Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline

Date: (Sun.) Jun. 16, 2019
Location: San Leandro, CA
Event Director: - 510.407.1876
Course Setter: Daniel Šebo
Type: C; This event will be part of the 2019 Summer Series with a Beginner and an Advanced course; Beginners are welcome—the courses will be "easier" than usual because of the nature of the park

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

I hope you all had as much fun as I did exploring this small but ever-changing park by the bay. Daniel Šebo met the challenge of re-mapping where needed and setting creative courses. Yes, the hill is growing, vegetation has been eliminated, and paths are now meandering in different ways than before.

With many BAOCers off at Mt Pinos, it’s hard to predict who will maintain a lead in the Summer Series, but it looks like Yurii Konovalenko and Rex Winterbottom are still dueling it out in the top five, and we’ll see what happens when Lori Huberman and Anastasiya Gordeeva get to compete in the same race. It's too bad we don’t expect our Australian visitor Jenny Casanova to be here the whole summer.

It was great to have a lot of newcomers. We hope you had a good time.

Thanks to all who helped. It was great to have a dedicated core group of volunteers:

Beginner’s clinics: Shura Krechetov and Werner Haag
Registration: Sarah Williams and Steve Haas
Starts: Nick Corsano, Daniel Šebo, Matej Šebo, Ellen Smith
E-punch: Western Race Services (Jay and Scott Hann) with help from Jeff Lanam
Course design, control setting: Daniel Šebo
Vetting: Matej Šebo, Ellen Smith
Control pickup, cleanup, and schlepping down the hill: Daniel Šebo, Matej Šebo, Ellen Smith, Steve Haas, Jason Reed

I’d like to thank park supervisor Lisa Brodtmann for her help in getting the permit, and to the East Bay Regional Parks staffers who kept the park in good order while we were there.

I’d also like to thank Bike Walk San Leandro and Cherry City Cyclists, especially Vicky Ma and Donna Chang, for helping promote the event on Facebook, Nextdoor, and other media.

Hope I didn't miss anyone​—​questions or comments welcome.




Results

Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline

San Leandro, CA
Sunday, June 16, 2019

Beginner Course   Advanced Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=63688).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=449). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Beginner Course          (2.7 km, 35 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Jan Cisar                      BAOC      17:18              0:35  
    2  Carl Raeim                   OK Enen     19:58     2:40     0:15
    2  Yana Konovalenko               None      19:58     2:40     0:42
    4  Kevin                          None      21:29     4:11     2:45
    5  Penny DeMoss                   BAOC      23:34     6:16     2:44
    6  Bhim                           None      24:07     6:49     3:01
    7  Tereza                         None      24:59     7:41     1:39
    8  Yi & Wu                        BAOC      29:05    11:47     4:50
    9  Brooke Staats                  BAOC      33:18    16:00     9:20
   10  Jennifer Spore                 None      33:25    16:07     8:24
   11  Nicole Bechard                 None      33:30    16:12     9:22
   12  Scott Hann                     BAOC      39:12    21:54     3:37
   13  Cedrik Raeim                 OK Enen     41:43    24:25    10:47
   14  Katie Fox                      BAOC      42:07    24:49     4:03
   15  Barbara Robben                 BAOC      42:09    24:51     1:58
   16  Michael Robinson               BAOC      43:04    25:46     8:19
   17  Sean Robinson                  BAOC      43:49    26:31    16:01
   18  Jia Li                         None      43:52    26:34     9:35
   19  Bike Walk San Leandro Team 1   None      44:06    26:48     6:38
   20  Lori Huberman                  BAOC      44:07    26:49     2:25  (2nd Course)
   21  Jack                           None      44:22    27:04    14:52
   22  Macway                         BAOC      45:11    27:53     4:59
   23  Hawk Patrol                  Troop 409   45:31    28:13     6:45
   24  Matthias                     Troop 409   46:12    28:54    13:03
   25  Alex Solomatnikov              None      46:15    28:57     3:53
   26  Shura & Leta Krechetov         BAOC      49:07    31:49     5:26
   27  Tessa                          None      50:50    33:32    19:25
   28  Ada Krechetov                  BAOC      52:22    35:04    10:32
   29  Miguel Olson                   None      52:26    35:08     3:36
   30  Vicky Ma                       None      53:16    35:58    10:13
   31  Amalia Krechetov               BAOC      54:53    37:35    12:28
   32  SML Team                       BAOC      55:53    38:35     6:34
   33  Chun-Jung Tai                  None    1:01:04    43:46    20:03
   34  Anna & Clara Staats            BAOC    1:02:37    45:19    12:55
   35  Team Poopypants                BAOC    1:09:44    52:26    13:26
   36  Milo Dwyer                     BAOC    1:14:21    57:03    13:25
       Avin                           None      DNF                      
       Kala                           None      DNF
       Samuel Krechetov               BAOC      DNF
Advanced Course          (5.6 km, 65 m climb, 27 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Yurii Konovalenko              BAOC      39:54              6:12  
    2  Rex Winterbottom               BAOC      48:19     8:25     2:03
    3  Wayne Staats                   BAOC      50:01    10:07     8:02
    4  Jenny Casanova             Wallaringa    51:39    11:45     0:00
    5  Jan Cisar                      BAOC      53:51    13:57     7:20  (2nd Course)
    6  Mikkel Conradi                 CSU       57:01    17:07     2:11
    7  Christian Raeim              OK Enen     57:45    17:51     7:25
    8  Tommy Ingulfsen                BAOC    1:00:11    20:17     8:23
    9  Greg Favor                     BAOC    1:00:24    20:30     4:38
   10  Michael Behrens                BAOC    1:00:25    20:31     5:40
   11  Team Sonic                     BAOC    1:00:31    20:37     6:31
   12  Lori Huberman                  BAOC    1:00:52    20:58     4:26
   13  Samuel Coradetti               BAOC    1:01:11    21:17     4:17
   14  Shura & Leta Krechetov         BAOC    1:02:55    23:01     7:04  (2nd Course)
   15  Eleonor Raeim                OK Enen   1:04:29    24:35     8:17
   16  Fyodor Konkov                  BAOC    1:08:23    28:29    11:40
   17  Theo Verhoeven                 BAOC    1:08:39    28:45    12:30
   18  Tom De Vre                     BAOC    1:10:56    31:02    18:02
   19  Ray Rosenbaum                  BAOC    1:11:27    31:33    13:24
   20  Werner Haag                    BAOC    1:12:07    32:13    11:00
   21  Kevin                          BAOC    1:12:24    32:30     8:46  (2nd Course)
   22  Bob Strauss                    BAOC    1:15:21    35:27    10:22
   23  Steve Haas                     BAOC    1:16:15    36:21    19:16
   24  Peter Hsia                     BAOC    1:19:06    39:12    16:13
   25  Eduard Nasybulin               BAOC    1:22:27    42:33    30:47
   26  Avin                           None    1:22:29    42:35    20:45  (2nd Course)
   27  Max Behrens                    BAOC    1:25:32    45:38    23:08
   28  Steve Keg                      None    1:25:52    45:58    14:38
   29  Chun Wu                        None    1:29:16    49:22    19:15
   30  Jason Reed                     BAOC    1:32:39    52:45    30:56
   31  Evan Custer                    BAOC    1:35:20    55:26    19:46
   32  Nicholas Corsano               BAOC    1:36:32    56:38    17:19
   33  Nick, Irena Stefanova Evi      BAOC    1:46:07    66:13    13:17
   34  Laurel Larsen                  BAOC    1:48:26    68:32    11:29
   35  Jason Lee                      BAOC    1:51:17    71:23    37:24
   36  Jay Hann                       BAOC    1:52:25    72:31     5:30
   37  Trevor Pering                  BAOC    1:52:31    72:37    19:23
   38  Jake                           None    1:58:01    78:07    12:28
   39  Birds Aren't Real              None    2:01:37    81:43    37:44
   40  Gal                            BAOC    2:07:56    88:02    24:28
   41  Smurphies                      None    2:13:15    93:21    37:09
   42  Jeff Lanam                     BAOC    2:25:19   105:25    42:28
   43  Diyang Tang, Meg Paulosky      BAOC    2:38:38   118:44    45:12
   44  Hani Juha                      None    2:39:48   119:54    39:13
   45  Joel                           BAOC    2:53:29   133:35    50:36
       Terry Gleason                  BAOC      MSP                      
       Clifton Lyles                  None      DNF
       Sarah Williams                 BAOC      DNF
       Wang                           None      DNF
       Zaixin                         BAOC      DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("(M21)" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points For This Event
   Pl  Name                 Points
    1  Yuri Konovalenko      1000  
    2  Jenny Casanova         925
    3  Rex Winterbottom       886
    4  Wayne Staats           804
    5  Greg Favor             791
    6  Michael Behrens        762
    7  Lori Huberman          743
    8  Jan Cisar              736  (M21)
    9  Mikkel Conradi         732
   10  Steve Haas             721
   11  Fyodor Konkov          718
   12  Theo Verhoeven         714
   13  Werner Haag            701
   14  Tommy Ingulfsen        682
   15  Sam Coradetti          666
   16  Bob Strauss            651
   16  Ray Rosenbaum          651
   18  Evan Custer            637
   19  Peter Hsia             609
   20  Tom De Vre             592
   21  Nick Corsano           562
   22  Eduard Nasybulin       486
   23  Max Behrens            472
   24  Steve Keg              461  (M21)
   25  Chun Wu                443  (M21)
   26  Jay Hann               440
   27  Jason Reed             427  (M21)
   28  Laurel Larsen          420
   29  Jason Lee              393
   30  Trevor Pering          389
   31  Jeff Lanam             344
   32  Hani Juha              247  (M21)
Summer Series Standings  
Abbreviations used below: 
UCB = U.C. Berkeley; OBP = Oyster Bay Park; SFP = San Francisco Presidio; MCO = Mills College, Oakland; DVC = Diablo Valley College; BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park; cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter; ED = Event Director; CS = Course Setter

The standings below were modified on July 11th, and again August 15th, to correct the points for the U.C. Berkeley event. Also, late chnages to the points for this event had not been incorporated in the standings. For most people, the changes were small, but there were some changes to the order.

                                                                              Num.  Best
  Pl  Name                    UCB    OBP    SFP    MCO    DCV    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
   1  Yuri Konovalenko        826   1000                               1826    2    1826  
   2  Rex Winterbottom        860    886           ED                  1746    2    1746
   3  Daniel Šebo             801    801cr                             1602    2    1602
   4  Wayne Staats            700    804           CS                  1504    2    1504
   5  Lori Huberman           743cr  743                               1486    2    1486
   6  Jan Cisar               704    736                               1440    2    1440
   7  Steve Haas              709    721                         ED    1430    2    1430
   8  Greg Favor              632    791                               1423    2    1423
   9  Michael Behrens         564    762                               1326    2    1326
  10  Fyodor Konkov           583    718                               1301    2    1301
  11  Bob Strauss             644    651                               1295    2    1295
  12  Evan Custer             606    637                               1243    2    1243
  13  Peter Hsia              564    609                               1173    2    1173
  14  Jason Lee               614    393                               1007    2    1007
  15  François Léonard       1000                         CS           1000    1    1000
  16  Eduard Nasybulin        512    486                                998    2     998
  17  Jenny Casanova                 925                                925    1     925
  18  Riley Culberg           860                                       860    1     860
  19  Julia Doubson           853                                       853    1     853
  20  Chuck Spalding          833                                       833    1     833
  20  Michael Ertmann         833                                       833    1     833
  22  Dennis Wildfogel        826                                       826    1     826
  23  Anastasiya Gordeeva     807                                       807    1     807
  24  Kevin Culberg           795                                       795    1     795
  25  Jeff Goodwin            789                                       789    1     789
  26  Marie-Josée Parayre     783                         ED            783    1     783
  27  Takashi Sugiyama        777                                       777    1     777
  28  Marcy Beard             755                                       755    1     755
  29  Tapio Karras            750                                       750    1     750
  30  Amalie Ertmann          744                                       744    1     744
  30  Stephen Harrison        744                                       744    1     744
  32  Mikkel Conradi                 732                                732    1     732
  33  Theo Verhoeven                 714                                714    1     714
  34  Andrej Masalkov         709                                       709    1     709
  35  Deron van Hoff          704           CS                          704    1     704
  36  Werner Haag                    701                                701    1     701
  37  Sheila Cotter           695                                       695    1     695
  38  Tommy Ingulfsen                682                                682    1     682
  39  Sam Coradetti                  666                                666    1     666
  40  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        656                                       656    1     656
  41  Florine Tailleur        652                                       652    1     652
  42  Ray Rosenbaum                  651                                651    1     651
  43  Gavin Williams          632                                       632    1     632
  44  Carlo Giacometti        621                                       621    1     621
  44  Gary Kraght             621                                       621    1     621
  46  Tom de Vre                     592                                592    1     592
  47  Nick Corsano                   562                                562    1     562
  48  Olga Kraght             519                                       519    1     519
  49  Matthias Kohler         509                                CS     509    1     509
  50  Jennifer Kerr           507                                       507    1     507
  51  Max Behrens                    472                                472    1     472
  52  Steve Keg                      461                                461    1     461
  53  John Beard              458                                       458    1     458
  54  Chun Wu                        443                                443    1     443
  55  Jay Hann                       440                                440    1     440
  56  John Richardson         433                                       433    1     433
  57  Jason Reed                     427                                427    1     427
  58  Laurel Larsen                  420                                420    1     420
  59  Trevor Pering                  389                                389    1     389
  60  Samuel Kretchetov       381                                       381    1     381
  61  Jeff Lanam                     344                                344    1     344
  62  Clifton Lyles           336                                       336    1     336
  62  Steve Beuerman          336                                       336    1     336
  64  Hani Juha                      247                                247    1     247
  65  Scott Aster                           ED                            0    0       0
  65  Troy Kaji               ED                                          0    0       0
  65  Vicki Woolworth                ED                                   0    0       0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)