Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Schedule (2017)

Table of Contents

Unless otherwise noted, all of the club's events take place within the San Francisco Bay Area, are on Sundays, go on rain or shine, and offer courses for beginners. Please check our Frequently Asked Questions for information about event schedules, costs, and what to bring.

For the latest information for any event, please check this website closer to the event, or contact the Event Director. There are additional details about the event schedule below.

Note that there is a Google calendar of "local" events below the list of events.

If an event you are interested in no longer appears on the schedule, please check the Archive of event announcements or the Results.

To see only BAOC events, change the drop-down box below from All Clubs to BAOC, and click on Reload. Similarly, you can select a different year, and restrict the displayed list to only a certain type of event.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Apr. 1
(Sat.)
McLaren Park Training Event
McLaren Park, San Francisco, CA
Erin Schirm
Training; Skills training lead by OUSA Junior National Coach Erin Schirm; preregistration requested for map count
Apr. 2
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.604.3760 Derek Maclean,
Kim van Berkel
B; Standard "B-meet" with courses for beginners, intermediate, and advanced — NOTE THE ROAD CLOSURE! (pending park approval)
Apr. 7 - 9 Flying Pig National Meet; Columbus, IN Orienteering Club of Cincinnati (OCIN)
A; Friday: Late afternoon Middle Distance, U.S. Night Champs; Saturday: Long event; Sunday: 2-stage city Sprint
Apr. 9
(Sun.)
Rossmoor Bar
Rancho Cordova, CA

Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dan Rathbun (GCO)
B; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses for beginners through advanced (Not a BAOC event)
Apr. 14 - 17 IOF Oceania Orienteering Championships; Auckland, New Zealand
A; Sprint, Long, Relay, & Middle events (also see events April 19-20 and WMOC April 22-29)
Apr. 16
(Sun.)
Huddart Park
Woodside, CA
- 408.599.9709 Werner Haag
C; 90-minute Score-O with about 34 controls, a mix of beginner to advanced difficulty, using pin punches (no E-punch)
Apr. 19 - 20 Middle Earth Orienteering 2017; Rotorua, New Zealand
A; Forest event and urban sprint (also see events April 14-17 and WMOC April 22-29)
Apr. 22 - 29 WMOC: World Masters Orienteering Championship; Auckland, NZ
A; Sprint Model, Qualification, & Final; Long Model, two Qualifications, & Final; registration is open; part of 2017 World Masters Games
Apr. 22
(Sat.)
Joaquin Miller Park Training Event
Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland, CA
Erin Schirm
Training; Skills training lead by OUSA Junior National Coach Erin Schirm; preregistration requested for map count
Apr. 22 - 23 Annual West Point National Meet; West Point, NY U.S. Military Academy Orienteering Club (USMAOC)
A; Two (OUSA sanctioned) Classic events with combined-times awards; Saturday on West Point property; Sunday at Harriman State Park (entry deadlines: April 7 & 14)
Apr. 23
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Tamarancho
Camp Tamarancho, Fairfax, CA
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Rogaine; 2-hour and 4-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across the landscape (entry deadlines: April 9 & 20)
Apr. 28 - 30 U.S. Orienteering Team Trials; Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Orienteering Club (MNOC)
A; Team Trials for JWOC & WOC; Friday Sprint, Saturday Middle, Sunday Long; anyone can run White through Blue courses (but "public" courses might NOT be sanctioned or ranked) (entry deadlines: April 21 & 27)
Apr. 29
(Sat.)
California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Marsha Jacobs
C; Courses for beginners and above (details TBD) (Not a BAOC event) (pending park approval)
Apr. 30
(Sun.)
Shell Ridge Open Space
Walnut Creek, CA
Vicki Woolworth
B; Normal set of beginner through advanced courses (pending park approval)
May. 6
(Sat.)
Point Pinole Training Event
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline, Richmond, CA
Erin Schirm
Training; Skills training lead by OUSA Junior National Coach Erin Schirm; preregistration requested for map count
May. 7
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness - CANCELLED
Sunol, CA
- 925.862.2978,
Misha Kreslavsky
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
May. 20
(Sat.)
Golden Gate Park Training Event
Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
Erin Schirm
Training; Skills training lead by OUSA Junior National Coach Erin Schirm; preregistration requested for map count
May. 24
(Wed.)
World Orienteering Day
Events all over the world; the first WOD was 5/11/16, with 250,000 participants
Jun. 8 - 11 2017 Boston Sprint Camp; Cambridge, MA Cambridge Sports Union (CSU)
Eight events over four days, culminating in prologue/chase Sprint! Morning events will be informal training activities; afternoons will be E-punched races; entries limited to 60 people; registration opens May 1st; part of the 2017 Sprint Series
Jun. 11
(Sun.)
Oyster Bay Training Event
Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline, San Leandro, CA
Erin Schirm
Training; Skills training lead by OUSA Junior National Coach Erin Schirm; preregistration requested for map count
Jun. 17 - 25 Pacific Northwest Orienteering Festival; WA & ID
See events on June 17-18, June 19-21, and June 23-25
Jun. 17 - 18 Jukola & Venla 2017; Joensuu, North Karelia, Finland
A; Annual men's overnight relay event (Jukola), and women's daytime relay event (Venla)
Jun. 17 - 18 Ultimate Orienteer #8 & #9; Moses Lake & Sprague, WA Cascade Orienteering Club (COC)
B; Saturday: Beginner, intermediate, short & long advanced Middle-distance courses at Moses Lake Sand Dunes; Sunday: three long-distance (Goat) courses near Fishtrap Lake
Jun. 17 - 18 Mt Pinos; Frazier Park, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; TENTATIVE DATES — Popular annual event in the Los Padres National Forest; beginner through advanced Classic courses both days (preregistration ends June TBD; event-day registration will be possible) (Not a BAOC event)
Jun. 19 - 21 PNWOF Spokane Events; Spokane, WA Eastern Washington Orienteering Club (EWOC)
B; Monday: 2 Sprints; Tuesday: Classic courses; Wednesday: 90-minute mass-start Score-O
Jun. 23 - 25 2017 U.S. Individual Championships; Boise & Stanley, ID City of Trees Orienteering Club (CTOC)
A; Friday: Sprint Champs at Boise State Univ.; Saturday: Long Champs near Stanley, Sunday: Middle Champs near Stanley (entry deadlines: March 15, May 16, June 15)
Jun. 30 - Jul. 7 WOC: World Orienteering Championships; Tartu, Estonia
A; Annual world championships (with companion public events)
Jul. 1 - 8 Estonian Orienteering Week; Tartu, Estonia
A; Public companion event to WOC; six days of competitions: two Sprint/urban races, two Long-distance races, two Middle-distance races (entry deadlines: Feb. 28, May 4, June 18)
Jul. 9 - 16 JWOC: Junior World Orienteering Championships; Tampere, Finland
A; Annual international championship event for juniors
Jul. 10 - 15 WTOC: World Trail Orienteering Championship; Lithuania
A; Annual world championships
Jul. 10 - 15 Fin5 Orienteering Week; Tampere, Finland
A; Public events in conjunction with JWOC; five competitions: Sprint, Middle, and Long distances (entry deadlines: Feb. 28, May 31, June 26)
Jul. 15 - 16 Western Canadian Orienteering Champs; Winnipeg, MB Manitoba Orienteering Association (MOA)
A; Sprint, Middle, and Long events offering "some of the most challenging orienteering you will ever experience" (entry deadlines: March 31, May 31, June 30)
Jul. 22 - 28 O'Ringen; Arvika, Värmland, Sweden
A; World's largest orienteering event (entry deadlines: April 1, June 1, July 22)
Jul. 22
(Sat.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Dinkey Creek
Sierra National Forest near Shaver Lake, CA
- 650.766.0516
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Mats Jansson (GCO)
Rogaine; 4-hour and 8-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across a vast, wild landscape (pending park approval)
Jul. 29 - Aug. 7 Canada 150 Orienteering Festival; Montreal & Ottawa areas, Canada Orienteering Ottawa (OO)
A; Ten days of activities in conjunction with Orienteering Canada 50th, and Canada 150th, anniversary celebrations (entry deadlines: April 30, July 2)
Jul. 30 - Aug. 5 2017 Scottish 6 Days, Royal Deeside; Ballater, Aberdeenshire, GB
A; Six events over seven days (entry deadlines: Jan 31, Apr 30, June 30)
Aug. 18 - 19 WRC: World Rogaining Championship; Razna National Park, Latvia
Rogaine; Limited to 1000 participants (entry deadlines: Jan. 31, July 31)
Aug. 19 - 27 WMTBOC & JWMTBOC: World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championship; Lithuania
A; Annual world championships for W21, M21, W20, and M20, as well as open competitions (entry deadline: July 15)
Aug. 21
(Mon.)
Go Wild! Eclipse, Mount Vernon, OR terraloco (tl)
Rogaine; 4-hour, 8-hour map trek rogaines in forested mountain plateau in Central Oregon with lava rocks and buttes
Aug. 30 - Sep. 4 Deschute Daze, A Pyr-O-Adventure; Bend, OR Columbia River Orienteering Club (CROC)
C; One advanced (Red) course each day, with shorter "Green" and "Brown" cut-offs; no beginner or intermediate courses; mass start each day
Sep. 9 - 10 SART - Seattle Adventure Racing Tournament; Seattle, WA Cascade Orienteering Club (COC)
3rd annual event; 80 runners will compete head-to-head in a five-round tournament (entry deadlines: TBD)
Sep. 10
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Lake Tahoe
Lake Tahoe Area

NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Greg Walker
Rogaine; 4-hour and 8-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across a vast, wild landscape (pending park approval)
Sep. 16
(Sat.)
Orienteering USA Annual General Meeting; Portageville(?), NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
Details TBD; four Board members up for re-election; held in conjunction with the Letchworth 2-day Classic
Sep. 16 - 17 Letchworth 2-day Classic; Letchworth State Park, Portageville, NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
A; Two-day Classic National Meet
Sep. 23
(Sat.)
Orangevale Community Park
Orangevale, CA
- 916.922.8671
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jennifer Kerr (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, and Orange courses for beginner through intermediate (Not a BAOC event) (pending park approval)
Sep. 23 - 24 British Columbia Championships; Victoria, BC Greater Vancouver Orienteering Club (GVOC)
Details TBD
Sep. 24
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.599.9709 Tapio Karras
B; Regular 7-course B-meet with courses for beginners through advanced (pending park approval)
Sep. 30 - Oct. 1 2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Joe Grant
Joseph D. Grant County Park, San Jose, CA
- 650.766.0516
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Dennis Wilkinson
Rogaine; 3-, 5-, & 16-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across the landscape (pending park approval)
Oct. 8
(Sun.)
Scout-Orienteering, Pre-registration Required - 925.934.6567 Steve Harrison,
Gavin Wyatt-Mair
B; 25th annual Championships and Scout-O for all scout levels (pending park approval)
Oct. 14 - 15 Boulder Dash; Lebanon, NH Up North Orienteers (UNO)
A; Two-day classic event on Burnt Mountain
Oct. 29
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 925.862.2978,
Misha Kreslavsky
B; Standard 7-course B-meet in a beautiful, but challenging park
Nov. 3 - 5 Mount Penn - Antietam; Reading, PA Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (DVOA)
A; 2-day National Event & Friday sprint (in sanctioning as of Feb. 1)
Nov. 11 - 12 2017 U.S. Classic Championships; Triangle, VA Quantico Orienteering Club (QOC)
A; Two-day Classic meet at Quantico Marine Corps Base
Nov. 12
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Diablo Foothills
Shell Ridge Open Space, Walnut Creek, CA
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X) Rex Winterbottom
Rogaine; 3-hour and 6-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across the landscape (pending park approval)
Nov. 19
(Sun.)
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake Recreation Area
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Granite Bay, CA
- 530.919.3160
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Bill MacDonald (GCO)
B; Courses for beginners and above (details TBD) (Not a BAOC event) (pending park approval)
Dec. 3
(Sun.)
"Secret" East Bay Park - 415.456.8118 Graham Brew
B; Standard 7-course event, for beginners through advanced, in a "physical" East Bay park (which we cannot identify until the permit is approved) (pending park approval)
Dec. 8 - 10 Sprint San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Erin Schirm
A; Relay on Friday, three-round tournament on Saturday, two interval-start races on Sunday; part of the 2017 U.S. Sprint Series (entry deadlines: TBD) (pending park approval)
Dec. 9
(Sat.)
Old Town Folsom; Folsom, CA - 916.481.2850
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dwight Freund (GCO)
C; Courses for beginners and above (details TBD) (Not a BAOC event) (pending park approval)
Dec. 16
(Sat.)
Willow Glen Holiday Lights
Willow Glen Neighborhood, San Jose, CA
- 650.365.4275 Tony Pinkham,
Brad Wetmore
C; 60- or 90-minute Light-O (Score-O) course and potluck social

Schedule of events in 2018 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Schedule/Current?year=2018)

Note: Please send event suggestions (and offers to direct an event and/or set courses) to , the BAOC Events Coordinator.


Notes

Additional notes about the above schedule:

Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)


Google Calendar of Events

The Google calendar below shows announced orienteering events. It should contain BAOC, GCO (http://www.goldcountryorienteers.org), GetLost!! (http://getlostxx.com/), and terraloco (http://go-terraloco.blogspot.com/#!/p/about-terraloco_09.html) events, as well as selected other California events like Mt Pinos and Anza Borrego. However, please do not rely on this calendar for accuracy. The schedules on each club's website (including our own) will have the most accurate and up-to-date information.

If you have your own Google calendar, you can subscribe to this calendar, and see its events displayed on your personal Google calendar. Just click on the button at the bottom of the calendar to subscribe.


Notes:


More Schedule Information

You may find more events by looking at the SConet Combined Schedule (http://www.thethinkingsport.com/folder_o_sconet/h_sched_all.php), the OUSA event calendar (http://orienteeringusa.org/orienteers/on-foot/events/sanctioned-events-calendar), the OUSA working calendar (http://www.event-finder.org/o-planning/maincal.shtml), the OUSA Rogaine calendar (http://orienteeringusa.org/orienteers/rogaines/events), or the Web sites of other orienteering clubs.

If you are looking for an announcement for a past BAOC event, check out the archive of old event schedules (http://baoc.org/sched/archive.php).

The best driving directions are usually within the event announcements themselves, but we also have a page containing driving directions (http://baoc.org/maps/directions.php) to most of the parks.

If you'd like to orienteer more often, volunteering to help put on events is a sure way to do it. Please contact the Events Coordinator, , regarding event directing and course setting.

If you have additional information concerning any of these events, know of an event that should be added, or see something that's incorrect, please contact the .