Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Presidio of San Francisco

Date: (Sun.) Jan. 31, 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setters: Janne Peltola, Teija Lehmuskoski
Type: C; Variety of courses for beginner and advanced participants; COOL event #1

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Luck was with us on Sunday, with beautiful sunny weather helping to bring out a large crowd of orienteers to the Presidio. The event went off with only a few slight hitches, and the day ended with many happy participants and a record number of club membership renewals to boot!

The day started early when I showed up at 8 AM and found the JROTC contingent from the various San Francisco high schools already assembled and ready to go. While they did have to wait for us to get the courses open, they went out early and in large numbers. I enjoyed watching the energy and enthusiasm of the numerous teams as they dashed into the Finish, often cheered on by their teammates who had finished earlier. Some of these cadets will be heading on to Washington for the national JROTC orienteering championships​—​we wish them the best of luck!

It was great to see so many club members come out, including many who I hadn't seen in a long time. Steve O'Keefe came out for the first time in years, and I was pleased to see the trio of Van Boughner, Trevor Pering, and Doug Stein together at an event again!

The courses were very well received. Course setter Janne Peltola did a great job of using the terrain to suit the various courses, and many finishers told me they had to stop along their course and take pictures of the special, only in the Bay Area, scenery.

We had one issue with a control on the Medium and Long courses, which ended up in a tree (thrown by some non-orienteer for unknown reasons). Deron Van Hoff found the control while on his course, retrieved it, and placed it back in its correct location. All the participants who were affected by this control received credit for it in the results.

Of course, the event could not have been such a success without the help of the many volunteers: Janne designed the courses and hung all the bags Sunday morning; Rosemary Johnson, Peter Graube, and Jeff Lanam handled the E-punch duties; Gary Kraght and Jessica Anderson managed to get everyone registered; Judy Kohler, Stephen Harrison, and Jay Hann provided beginner clinics; Stephen Harrison, Lisa Tracy, and Marina Keating handled starts, while Steve Gregg and Janne staffed the Finish area; Greg Ehrensing and Dillon Tyler provided great set-up assistance; and Janne, Peter Graube, and Matej and Daniel Šebo collected the controls at the end of the day.

The event was a big success because of these volunteers, the best of any organization I've ever belonged to!

Thanks to all for coming out, I hope you had as good a time as I did!

Lost & Found

At the end of the event, I have two light jackets/sweatshirt-type coats, one green and one maroon. Please let know if either of these are yours, and I'll arrange to get them to you.




Results

Presidio of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Sunday, January 31, 2016

White Course   Yellow Course   Sprint Course   Medium Course   Long Course

Note: The results have been revised to give credit to those who missed only control #36 that was on the Medium and Long courses. This control was vandalized at some point during the race​—​it was removed and thrown up into a tree. Someone retrieved it and replaced it, but maybe in the wrong location. At any rate, it was moving around, so it wasn't a "fair control".

Another Note: Many beginners missed the first control that was placed quite close to the Start. They misread the map and thought that the Start was the first control. However, credit was not given for this mistake, since many more beginners did get it correctly.

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=40402).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=372).)


White Course       (1.3 km, 10 m climb, 6 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  Greg Mandler                          11:58            
   2  Michael & Sean Robinson     BAOC      14:25   +2:27
   3  Saori Furusawa                        15:01   +3:03
   4  Michael Budiansky                     18:30   +6:32
   5  Dylan & Rob Tyler                     19:15   +7:17
   6  Pippi & Linnea Barbara      BAOC      22:42  +10:44
   6  Sharlet Gilbert                       22:42  +10:44
   8  Katie Robinson              BAOC      27:06  +15:08
   9  Holubowicz family           BAOC      39:57  +27:59
  10  Margaret Kraght             BAOC      46:14  +34:16
      Amber Dixon                           MSP              


Yellow Course      (2.4 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  James Aspinall                        15:02            
   2  Galileo B                   JROTC     22:23   +7:21
   3  Burton A                    JROTC     25:32  +10:30
   4  Lowell B                    JROTC     26:22  +11:20
   5  Greg Mandler                          26:31  +11:29
   6  Washington C                JROTC     26:38  +11:36
   7  Galileo A                   JROTC     27:23  +12:21
   8  Sanjoy Som                  Ames      27:50  +12:48
   9  Lowell A                    JROTC     30:07  +15:05
  10  Burton B                    JROTC     31:43  +16:41
  11  Lowell C                    JROTC     35:16  +20:14
  12  Gemma Fa-Kaji               BAOC      36:08  +21:06
  13  Galileo C                   JROTC     36:15  +21:13
  14  Van Boughner                BAOC      36:32  +21:30
  15  Washington NC2              JROTC     37:17  +22:15
  16  Evan Pyke                             38:13  +23:11
  17  Jamie Maclean               BAOC      39:37  +24:35
  18  Theresa Wollert                       40:56  +25:54
  19  Washington A                JROTC     42:42  +27:40
  20  Lincoln A                   JROTC     43:19  +28:17
  21  Michael & Sean Robinson     BAOC      47:44  +32:42
  22  Gemma Aspinall                        48:54  +33:52
  23  Katie Robinson              BAOC      50:24  +35:22
  24  Lincoln B                   JROTC     52:44  +37:42
  25  Balboa A                    JROTC     53:59  +38:57
  26  Guillaume Huon                        54:42  +39:40
  27  Balboa B                    JROTC     54:59  +39:57
  28  Mark, Tony, Eric & June               55:03  +40:01
  29  PEL Team                            1:06:55  +51:53
  30  Sophia Ganzalez                     1:07:43  +52:41
  31  Robert Barbagelata                  1:08:01  +52:59
  32  Syd Reader                          1:08:02  +53:00
  33  Christine Lin                       1:10:14  +55:12
  34  Olivis Luk & Ella Tang              1:12:19  +57:17
  35  Isabel Souto                        1:19:10  +64:08
  36  Washington NC               JROTC   1:23:41  +68:39
  37  Sitaraman family                    1:31:46  +76:44
  38  Carl Courtemanche & Blade   BAOC    1:38:44  +83:42
  39  Anderson group                      1:50:56  +95:54
  40  Michelle Condit                     2:00:09 +105:07
      Brett Carl                           MSP              
      Kayla Aschwanden                     MSP
      Lincoln C                   JROTC    MSP
      Lowell D                    JROTC    MSP
      Washington B                JROTC    MSP
      August Melo                          DNF
      Lisa & Rick Sandor                   DNF
      Marely Hernandez                     DNF
      Noah Bell                            DNF
      Ryan Cook                            DNF


Sprint Course      (1.7 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  Matej Šebo                  BAOC       8:44            
   2  Francois Leonard            BAOC       8:56   +0:12
   3  Tapio Karras                BAOC      10:44   +2:00
   4  Lubo Šebo                   BAOC      11:37   +2:53
   5  Tori Borish                 BAOC      11:48   +3:04
   6  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      12:51   +4:07
   7  Dennis Wildfogel            BAOC      13:12   +4:28
   8  Stephen Harrison            BAOC      13:28   +4:44
   9  Marie-Josee Parayre         BAOC      13:55   +5:11
  10  Greg Ehrensing              BAOC      14:17   +5:33
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            BAOC      14:39   +5:55
  12  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      15:23   +6:39
  13  Hope Fa-Kaji                BAOC      17:24   +8:40
  14  Christine Brew              BAOC      17:44   +9:00
  15  Greg Mandler                          20:39  +11:55
  16  Michael & Sean Robinson     BAOC      22:32  +13:48
  17  Rob & Dylan Tyler                     32:42  +23:58
  18  Maria & Adriana             BAOC      34:17  +25:33
  19  Barbara Robben              BAOC      34:56  +26:12
  20  Judy Koehler                BAOC    1:01:09  +52:25


Medium Course      (3.8 km, 110 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  Aron Walker                 BAOC      25:26            
   2  Ray Rosenbaum               BAOC      36:37  +11:11
   3  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      37:52  +12:26
   4  Marie-Josee Parayre         BAOC      40:27  +15:01
   5  Greg Ehrensing              BAOC      40:47  +15:21
   6  Christine Brew              BAOC      41:33  +16:07
   7  Rory Maclean                BAOC      42:47  +17:21
   8  Ann Elisabeth Gunnulfsen  Modum O-lag 43:09  +17:43
   9  Davy Williams               BAOC      43:48  +18:22
  10  Derek Maclean               BAOC      43:52  +18:26
  11  David Follette              BAOC      43:53  +18:27
  12  Toru Furusawa                         45:29  +20:03
  13  Dan Greene                  BAOC      46:05  +20:39
  14  Jack Barnes                           49:35  +24:09
  15  Stephanie Maclean           BAOC      49:39  +24:13
  16  Olga Kraght                 BAOC      51:05  +25:39
  17  Dorian McIntosh                       51:27  +26:01
  18  Johanna Merriss             BAOC      53:28  +28:02
  19  Evan Pyke                   BAOC      53:43  +28:17
  20  Carl Williams               BAOC      54:40  +29:14
  21  Nicholas McKeon                       58:13  +32:47
  22  Irena Stefanova             BAOC      58:52  +33:26
  23  Craig Benson                        1:01:42  +36:16
  24  Greg Mandler                        1:02:50  +37:24
  25  Chad Thomas                         1:05:13  +39:47
  26  Sarah Williams              BAOC    1:06:01  +40:35
  27  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:07:05  +41:39
  28  Jan Jergus                  BAOC    1:08:08  +42:42
  29  Alak Ghosh                  BAOC    1:08:12  +42:46
  30  Jason Lee                   BAOC    1:12:18  +46:52
  31  Bill Murphy                 BAOC    1:17:04  +51:38
  32  Corrine Alicea                      1:18:04  +52:38
  33  Kira Riley                          1:18:32  +53:06
  34  Rosemary Johnson            BAOC    1:20:03  +54:37
  35  Michael Budiansky                   1:22:26  +57:00
  36  Ed Barnes                           1:26:15  +60:49
  37  Shane Carl                          1:26:28  +61:02
  38  Maekinzie Mauck                     1:27:28  +62:02
  39  Rob & Dylan Tyler                   1:27:46  +62:20
  40  Ramandeep Singh                     1:28:41  +63:15
      Gabriel Galster                       MSP              


Long Course        (6.0 km, 135 m climb, 18 controls)
  Pl  Name                        Club      Time   Behind
   1  Mark Prior                  BAOC      41:12            
   2  Graham Brew                 BAOC      42:55   +1:43
   3  Matej Šebo                  BAOC      43:07   +1:55
   4  Aron Walker                 BAOC      44:42   +3:30
   5  Anastasiya Gordeeva         BAOC      45:40   +4:28
   6  Tapio Karras                BAOC      46:28   +5:16
   7  Nikolay Chukanov            BAOC      47:16   +6:04
   8  Tori Borish                 BAOC      48:00   +6:48
   9  Julia Doubson               BAOC      48:41   +7:29
  10  Lubo Šebo                   BAOC      49:08   +7:56
  11  Francois Leonard            BAOC      52:23  +11:11
  12  Stephen Harrison            BAOC      54:56  +13:44
  13  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      54:57  +13:45
  14  Penny DeMoss                BAOC      55:06  +13:54
  15  Gavin Williams              BAOC      55:11  +13:59
  16  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            BAOC      56:26  +15:14
  17  Deron van Hoff              BAOC      56:27  +15:15
  18  Lori Huberman               BAOC    1:00:23  +19:11
  19  Greg Favor                  BAOC    1:01:52  +20:40
  20  Gary Carpenter              BAOC    1:03:57  +22:45
  21  Geoffrey Sears              BAOC    1:06:11  +24:59
  22  Fyodor Konkov               BAOC    1:10:42  +29:30
  23  Steve Haas                  BAOC    1:12:46  +31:34
  24  David Ackerly                       1:14:10  +32:58
  25  Eric Rosenzweig             BAOC    1:21:59  +40:47
  26  Philip Hoare                BAOC    1:22:35  +41:23
  27  Marina Keating              BAOC    1:24:34  +43:22
  28  Cody Jacobson                       1:26:38  +45:26
  29  Justin Singh                        1:27:41  +46:29
  30  Jay Hann                    BAOC    1:31:46  +50:34
  31  Tommy Carl                          1:32:36  +51:24
  32  Catrine Kazbour, Ivan Lopez BAOC    1:34:59  +53:47
  33  Giovan Ontiveros                    1:49:22  +68:10
  34  Jason Lee                   BAOC    1:59:56  +78:44
  35  DragonKnights                       2:26:30 +105:18
  36  Steve O'Keefe               BAOC    4:54:28 +253:16
      Lisa Wassen                 VSK      MSP              

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)