Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Sierra Summerfest

Day 1: Spooner Summit Scramble

Spooner Lake State Park

Date: (Thu.) Jul. 25, 2013
Location: Between Incline Village, NV and South Lake Tahoe, CA
Event Director: - 650.365.4275
Course Setter: Bruce Wolfe
Type: C; Teams of 1 to 5 find up to 20 checkpoints in up to 90 minutes

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Eighty-six participants came out to do the Wilderness Scramble at Spooner Lake State Park. Luckily an afternoon shower came in to cool everything off and make it a perfect day for a late afternoon adventure.

Unfortunately a swarm of yellow jacket wasps greeted a few of the participants on the course. Otherwise the people seemed to enjoy the event in such a beautiful area. Bruce saw a bear while he was setting out controls, and a few of the participants reported seeing the bear up in a tree on the course.

Will Critchley and Greg Walker got all the controls. Some of the races were quite close, with some people even getting the same score. See the complete results below.

Thanks to all the following people who helped make this event a success:

Bruce Wolfe – For setting a challenging course and for all his work to put this event together to make it fit into our Wilderness Scramble Series. Our e-punch controls had to be synchronized with all the other controls used in the Sierra Summerfest events, so Bruce had to go out of his way to pick them up.

Chuck Spalding – For all the website assistance, for help with the carload of equipment, for help with set-up, during the event, and tear down, and for being in charge of control pick-up.

Rex Winterbottom – For getting the Nevada Business License so that we could hold this event and for all the help in getting the permit and planning the event. Also for being the BAOC Event Coordinator and his help in coordinating all the Summerfest events, plus all of our BAOC events.

Ben Legg – For his help in getting the BAOC Wilderness Scramble Series started.

Ranger William Champion – For helping us jump through the hoops to get the Nevada State Business License and the park permit so this event could take place.

Trinka Gillis – For help in getting the Business License.

Vicki Woolworth – For help with equipment and logistics, and for being the Event Coordinator for the Sierra Summerfest.

Rosemary Johnson – For manning the e-punch and giving us the results.

Bob Cooley – For printing the maps.

Marina Keeting – For handling the insurance.

Kelly Wells – For reimbursing the expenses of the meet.

Dick and Judy Opsahl – For coming early to help with the set-up.

Jeff Lanam – For help with logistics, e-punch, and control pick-up.

Bronwen Caplinger – For manning the Finish.

Shirley Donald (KOC), Steve Haas, Matej Sebo, Lubomir Sebo, and Matthias Kohler – For control pick-up.

Gary and Olga Kraght – For being in charge of registration.

And to everyone else who helped set up, tear down, etc. It was wonderful to have so many people pitch in to help! Whoever was standing nearby just started helping! Thank you!!

Thank you all for coming.




Results

Sierra Summerfest

Day 1: Spooner Summit Scramble

Spooner Lake State Park, NV
Thursday, July 25, 2013


Results by Class        
      Junior Girls       Junior Boys       Family
      Veteran Women       Veteran Mixed       Veteran Men
      Open Women       Open Men    
Results by Course        


Results by Class

Junior Girls   (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Katie Petersen               BAOC     115    1:25:31           115
   2  Sarah Petersen               BAOC     115    1:25:33           115
   3  Bronwen Caplinger            BAOC      60      49:16            60


Junior Boys    (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Matej Sebo                   BAOC     300    1:25:00           300
   2  Cameron Devine               COC      215    1:15:06           215
   3  Fillan Swift                 BAOC     155    1:25:42           155
   4  Daniel Sebo                  BAOC     145    1:19:40           145
   5  Gavin Williams               BAOC     140    1:27:38           140
   6  Jacob Teepen                 LAOC     105    1:25:31           105
   7  Flynn Buxton-Walsh           BAOC      95    1:33:51    -40     55


Family         (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Phil & Adam Bricker          NEOC     260    1:31:41    -20    240
   2  Katrina & Deborah Weinmann   COC      195    1:28:41           195


Veteran Women  (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Eija Hannuksela              Other    215    1:13:35           215
   2  Johanna Merriss              BAOC     155    1:15:46           155
   3  Janet Tryson                 EMPO     150    1:28:26           150
   4  Ardis Dull                   COC      130    1:27:08           130
   5  Bobbie Ross                  ONB      120    1:20:20           120
   6  Jill McBee                   CROC     120    1:20:58           120
   7  Julie Pohl                   CROC     115    1:14:29           115
   8  Nancy Devine                 COC      115    1:16:13           115
   9  Robi Mulford                 BAOC     105    1:29:50           105
  10  Janet Petersen               BAOC     100    1:18:23           100
  11  Anndy Wiselogle              CROC     100    1:24:11           100
  12  Reta Roe                     PTOC     100    1:25:47           100
  13  Amy Winston                  RMOC     100    1:25:50           100
  14  Anne Ledbetter               GAOC      95    1:04:30            95
  15  Marsha Jacobs                BAOC      95    1:08:37            95
  16  Jennifer Kerr                GCO       95    1:08:40            95
  17  Joan Roos                    BAOC      95    1:17:05            95
  18  Karla Hulett                 QOC       85    1:16:05            85
  19  Peg Davis                    TSN       85    1:24:18            85
  20  Sherry Timmerman             BAOC     100    1:31:08    -20     80
  21  Shirley Donald               KOC       75    1:31:26    -20     55
  22  Judith Opsahl                BAOC      65    1:56:28   -270      0


Veteran Mixed  (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Heidi & Bill Cusworth        BAOC     150    1:23:17           150
   2  Clare Durand, Harvey Woo     LAOC      45    1:18:13            45


Veteran Men    (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Jonathan Owens               BAOC     300    1:28:31           300
   2  Ted Good                     QOC      305    1:30:54    -10    295
   3  Ole Bergset                  CTOC     245    1:27:58           245
   4  Werner Haag                  BAOC     240    1:23:59           240
   5  Mark Petersen                BAOC     240    1:26:08           240
   6  Peter Graube                 BAOC     240    1:27:32           240
   7  John Harbuck                 EWOC     235    1:28:08           235
   8  Ron Birks                    PHXO     235    1:29:29           235
   9  Ken Vomaske                  Other    215    1:19:52           215
  10  John Crowther                EEOC     235    1:31:01    -20    215
  11  Glen Tryson                  EMPO     185    1:08:49           185
  12  Steve Smith                  BAOC     185    1:23:49           185
  13  John Murray                  CTOC     240    1:35:39    -60    180
  14  Edward Gardner               HOC      245    1:36:00    -70    175
  15  Paul Clatterbuck             PTOC     165    1:19:23           165
  16  Gary Smith                   QOC      165    1:21:50           165
  17  Jeff Sterett                 GCO      195    1:32:40    -30    165
  18  David Rogers                 CROC     150    1:27:28           150
  19  Steven Houghton              GAOC     145    1:28:16           145
  20  Richard McBee                CROC     140    1:28:08           140
  21  Mark Cichonski               COK      115    1:22:41           115
  22  John Beck                    EWOC     100    1:25:49           100
  23  Richard Opsahl               BAOC      85    1:18:17            85
  24  Steve Haas                   BAOC     125    1:33:50    -40     85
  25  Scott Donald                 KOC       65    1:28:42            65
  26  Walter Schuit                Other     20      47:52            20
  27  Wes Erck                     BAOC     105    1:38:32    -90     15
  28  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC      45    1:33:41    -40      5
  29  David Ross                   ONB      340    2:03:07   -340      0
      Peter Goodwin                UNO      150      DNF                  No Finish punch


Open Women     (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Victoria Stevens             Other    195    1:25:44           195
   2  Meghan Rance                 CROC     150    1:17:14           150
   3  Megan Sweas                  None     185    1:38:23    -90     95


Open Men       (90 min limit, 20 controls, 340 points max.)
  Pl  Name                         Club    Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Will Critchley               EEOC     340    1:18:44           340
   2  Greg Walker                  CSU      340    1:24:32           340
   3  Jari Hannuksela              Other    325    1:29:46           325
   4  Nik Weber                    GCO      255    1:29:11           255
   5  Paul Carson                  BAOC     235    1:27:11           235
   6  Andrew Tomlin                LAOC     245    1:30:26    -10    235
   7  William Enger                SAMM     165    1:10:33           165
   8  Lubomir Sebo                 BAOC     225    1:38:26    -90    135
   9  Anthony Mistry               GCO       75    1:25:51            75
  10  Brad Weyers                  LAOC     165    1:39:38   -100     65
  11  Victor Kastkin               BAOC     135    1:44:20   -150      0


Results by Course

  Pl  Name                         Club  Class  Points   Time   Penalty  Score
   1  Will Critchley               EEOC    OM    340    1:18:44           340
   2  Greg Walker                  CSU     OM    340    1:24:32           340
   3  Jari Hannuksela              Other   OM    325    1:29:46           325
   4  Matej Sebo                   BAOC    JB    300    1:25:00           300
   5  Jonathan Owens               BAOC    VM    300    1:28:31           300
   6  Ted Good                     QOC     VM    305    1:30:54    -10    295
   7  Nik Weber                    GCO     OM    255    1:29:11           255
   8  Ole Bergset                  CTOC    VM    245    1:27:58           245
   9  Werner Haag                  BAOC    VM    240    1:23:59           240
  10  Mark Petersen                BAOC    VM    240    1:26:08           240
  11  Peter Graube                 BAOC    VM    240    1:27:32           240
  12  Phil & Adam Bricker          NEOC    FM    260    1:31:41    -20    240
  13  Paul Carson                  BAOC    OM    235    1:27:11           235
  14  John Harbuck                 EWOC    VM    235    1:28:08           235
  15  Ron Birks                    PHXO    VM    235    1:29:29           235
  16  Andrew Tomlin                LAOC    OM    245    1:30:26    -10    235
  17  Eija Hannuksela              Other   VW    215    1:13:35           215
  18  Cameron Devine               COC     JB    215    1:15:06           215
  19  Ken Vomaske                  Other   VM    215    1:19:52           215
  20  John Crowther                EEOC    VM    235    1:31:01    -20    215
  21  Victoria Stevens             Other   OW    195    1:25:44           195
  22  Katrina & Deborah Weinmann   COC     FM    195    1:28:41           195
  23  Glen Tryson                  EMPO    VM    185    1:08:49           185
  24  Steve Smith                  BAOC    VM    185    1:23:49           185
  25  John Murray                  CTOC    VM    240    1:35:39    -60    180
  26  Edward Gardner               HOC     VM    245    1:36:00    -70    175
  27  William Enger                SAMM    OM    165    1:10:33           165
  28  Paul Clatterbuck             PTOC    VM    165    1:19:23           165
  29  Gary Smith                   QOC     VM    165    1:21:50           165
  30  Jeff Sterett                 GCO     VM    195    1:32:40    -30    165
  31  Johanna Merriss              BAOC    VW    155    1:15:46           155
  32  Fillan Swift                 BAOC    JB    155    1:25:42           155
  33  Meghan Rance                 CROC    OW    150    1:17:14           150
  34  Heidi & Bill Cusworth        BAOC    VX    150    1:23:17           150
  35  David Rogers                 CROC    VM    150    1:27:28           150
  36  Janet Tryson                 EMPO    VW    150    1:28:26           150
  37  Daniel Sebo                  BAOC    JB    145    1:19:40           145
  38  Steven Houghton              GAOC    VM    145    1:28:16           145
  39  Gavin Williams               BAOC    JB    140    1:27:38           140
  40  Richard McBee                CROC    VM    140    1:28:08           140
  41  Lubomir Sebo                 BAOC    OM    225    1:38:26    -90    135
  42  Ardis Dull                   COC     VW    130    1:27:08           130
  43  Bobbie Ross                  ONB     VW    120    1:20:20           120
  44  Jill McBee                   CROC    VW    120    1:20:58           120
  45  Julie Pohl                   CROC    VW    115    1:14:29           115
  46  Nancy Devine                 COC     VW    115    1:16:13           115
  47  Mark Cichonski               COK     VM    115    1:22:41           115
  48  Katie Petersen               BAOC    JG    115    1:25:31           115
  49  Sarah Petersen               BAOC    JG    115    1:25:33           115
  50  Jacob Teepen                 LAOC    JB    105    1:25:31           105
  51  Robi Mulford                 BAOC    VW    105    1:29:50           105
  52  Janet Petersen               BAOC    VW    100    1:18:23           100
  53  Anndy Wiselogle              CROC    VW    100    1:24:11           100
  54  Reta Roe                     PTOC    VW    100    1:25:47           100
  55  John Beck                    EWOC    VM    100    1:25:49           100
  56  Amy Winston                  RMOC    VW    100    1:25:50           100
  57  Anne Ledbetter               GAOC    VW     95    1:04:30            95
  58  Marsha Jacobs                BAOC    VW     95    1:08:37            95
  59  Jennifer Kerr                GCO     VW     95    1:08:40            95
  60  Joan Roos                    BAOC    VW     95    1:17:05            95
  61  Megan Sweas                  None    OW    185    1:38:23    -90     95
  62  Karla Hulett                 QOC     VW     85    1:16:05            85
  63  Richard Opsahl               BAOC    VM     85    1:18:17            85
  64  Peg Davis                    TSN     VW     85    1:24:18            85
  65  Steve Haas                   BAOC    VM    125    1:33:50    -40     85
  66  Sherry Timmerman             BAOC    VW    100    1:31:08    -20     80
  67  Anthony Mistry               GCO     OM     75    1:25:51            75
  68  Scott Donald                 KOC     VM     65    1:28:42            65
  69  Brad Weyers                  LAOC    OM    165    1:39:38   -100     65
  70  Bronwen Caplinger            BAOC    JG     60      49:16            60
  71  Shirley Donald               KOC     VW     75    1:31:26    -20     55
  72  Flynn Buxton-Walsh           BAOC    JB     95    1:33:51    -40     55
  73  Clare Durand, Harvey Woo     LAOC    VX     45    1:18:13            45
  74  Walter Schuit                Other   VM     20      47:52            20
  75  Wes Erck                     BAOC    VM    105    1:38:32    -90     15
  76  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC    VM     45    1:33:41    -40      5
  77  Victor Kastkin               BAOC    OM    135    1:44:20   -150      0
  78  Judith Opsahl                BAOC    VW     65    1:56:28   -270      0
  79  David Ross                   ONB     VM    340    2:03:07   -340      0
      Peter Goodwin                UNO     VM    150      DNF                  No Finish punch

_______________

Class abbreviations:  FM = Family
                      JB = Junior Boys
                      JG = Junior Girls
                      OM = Open Men
                      OW = Open Women
                      VM = Veteran Men
                      VW = Veteran Women
                      VX = Veteran Mixed