Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

University of California, Berkeley

Date: (Sun.) Jun. 5, 2005
Location: Berkeley, CA
Event Director: - 510.526.9071
Course Setter: Martin Kunz
Type: C; White & Yellow courses; Prologue + Chase sprint event

Event Write-Up

By Joan Roos

We had a beautiful, fresh day on the University of California Campus or our third sprint event of the year. More than 130 runners (95 teams and individuals) found their way to the meet.

Gil Katz (23:06) and Jeremy Kirshner (25:16) burned up the White course. Michael Behrens (26:00), Geoff Dinger (27:10), and Denise Ebright/Kevin Harrington (28:02) led the field in the Yellow course.

44 runners participated in the sprint event, which was held in the 2-stage format of a Prologue and a subsequent Chase.

A promising field of local favorites Syd Reader, Rex Winterbottom, Vlad Gusiatnikov, Mark Prior and Mikkel Conradi were challenged by a bunch of more or less settled Europeans, such as Mattias Eriksson and Per Ingelgard (Sweden), and Rolf Wuestenhagen, Urs Ebneter, and Gabriel Lombriser (Switzerland).

As shown impressively at the Point Pinole sprint event, young Malcolm Wyatt-Mair should not be underestimated -- especially on a fast and short course like a campus sprint.

At the finish of the Prologue Syd Reader (17:10), Gabriel Lombriser (17:26), and Rex Winterbottom (17:38) were very close, and so set an exciting stage for the Chase. Prologue positions 4 (Vlad Gusiatnikov) to 9 (Urs Ebneter) came in within a minute of the leaders, leaving the runner-up places for the Chase wide open. Somewhat surprising were the slower times of Mark Prior and Malcolm Wyatt-Mair, whose Prologue times were too slow to be serious contenders for a top-five finish.

The chase proved to be true to its title for the first three. Gabriel Lombriser gave a demonstration of his impressive speed and caught up with Syd Reader within the first few controls. He was in first place from then on. Rex Winterbottom eventually managed to outsprint unlucky Syd by 9 seconds. Mark Prior had an impressive Chase (5th fastest time) but this wasn't enough to make up for the time he lost in the Prologue.

Most of this action could be followed by the spectators at the butterfly-control, which was placed in immediate vicinity to the Start/Finish area at the Campanile.

The event in this form was a success. No e-punch unit was lost, thanks to securing cables. The only drawback was the high rate of construction activity on campus.

Martin Kunz planned and executed excellent courses on the ever-changing campus but alas was foiled by a moving construction fence. Unfortunately its new position affected some of the possible route choices. Martin apologizes to those negatively affected on the Chase course.

We could not have done it without the help of many volunteers who made things smooth and easy. Thanks go to all these folks:

Joan Haefele
Jennifer Kerr
Jerry Mandel
Marsha Jacobs
Scott Aster
Gary Kraght
Terry Farrah
Marina Keating
Mattias Kohler
Chuck Spalding
Shirley Pierce
Syd Reader
Steve Gregg
Jim Fish
Sandra Buergin
James Wilson
Urs Ebneter
Nancy Lindeman
Ev ā€˜nā€™ Jean Beuerman
Trinka Gillis
Mark Blair (as usual)


Results

University of California, Berkeley

Berkeley, CA
Sunday, June 6, 2005



White Course    (1.7 km, 30 m climb, 9 controls)

  Pl  Name(s)                              Time

   1  Gil Katz                             23:06
   2  Jeremy Kirshner                      25:16
   3  Janice Francis, Karen Oliver         34:00
   3  Dave Bartz                           34:00
   5  Jack & Chas Drumm                    38:07
   6  Richard, Jill, & Noah Rubin-Saika,
        David Wild, Anthony Hill           42:41
   7  Tina Yuen, Kelsey & Matthew Oshimo   46:18
   8  Kevin Ross                           49:14
   9  Harold Hall                          49:15
  10  Sankap Gowda                         49:16
  11  Kent, Molly, & Adam Hetherwick       51:13
  12  Sue Mace, Tish Souza                 54:56
  13  Joanne Ritter                        68:18


Yellow Course   (3.1 km, 40 m climb, 13 controls)

  Pl  Name(s)                              Time

   1  Michael Behrens                      26:00
   2  Geoff Dinger                         27:10
   3  Denise Ebright, Kevin Harrington     28:02
   4  Scott Aster                          30:16
   5  Alex Solomatnikov                    31:15
   6  Kerstin Pichel                       31:25
   7  Grant Olecko                         32:12
   8  Simon Clark                          32:14
   9  Joanne Olecko                        36:03
  10  Marsha Jacobs                        36:10
  11  V. Woolworth, B. Kreiss              36:15
  12  JoAnna & Alan Watson                 37:49
  12  Julie Upson                          37:49
  14  Jonathan Germain                     38:11
  15  Laura Cook, Dan Paustian             38:18
  16  Will, Douglas, & Susan Ryan          42:58
  17  Marina Keating                       43:24
  18  Elissa Wiebalk, Trevor Meeks         44:32
  19  Nancy Lindeman                       50:10
  20  Carol & Gerry Grismore               50:39
  21  Shirley Pierce                       50:38
  22  Joan Haefele                         52:13
  23  Scott Curtis, Eileen Candelaria      53:09
  24  Bill & Dayna Wiebalk                 54:14
  25  Matt, Kristin, Kate, Kelsey, &
        Kyle Baxter                        54:15
  26  Rich & Amy Alden, Marianne Rower     57:49
  27  Daiva Daukantaite                    61:44
  27  Sharon Tyler, Rebecca Heverly        61:44
  29  Hans Larson, Anessa Gilinsky         68:12
  30  David Springer                       69:00
  31  Joanne Leadbetter                    77:10
  32  Ev & Jean Beuerman                   79:19
  33  Kathy Ornellas                       83:46
  34  Judy Koehler, Piper Riley            85:25
  35  McKeay family                        86:37
  36  Garin, David, & Carl Williams,
        Sue Mote                           86:42
  37  Colleen Denaro                       92:56
  38  Angel Ng, Gary Chin                  98:53
  39  Lon Hinckley, Robin Leadbetter,
        Maggie Fishbaugh, Caitlin Busby   131:48
  40  Alexander & Nicholas van Hoff       134:06

      Kurt Krueger                          MSP


Sprint Event

  Prologue:  3.3 km, 50 m climb, 13 controls
  Chase:     3.2 km, 50 m climb, 15 controls

                                       Prologue       Chase        Total
  Pl  Name                   Club      Time   Pl    Time   Pl      Time

   1  Gabriel Lombriser    OLG BASAL   17:26   2    15:01   1      32:27
   2  Rex Winterbottom       BAOC      17:38   3    16:28   2      34:06
   3  Syd Reader             BAOC      17:10   1    17:05   3      34:15
   4  Vladimir Gusiatnikov   BAOC      19:07   4    18:09   6      37:16
   5  Mikkel Conrad          BAOC      19:47   6    17:42   4      37:29
   6  Rolf Wuestenhagen    OLG SGA     19:27   5    18:22   7      37:49
   7  Mattias Eriksson       BAOC      20:01   7    18:34   8      38:35
   8  Urs Ebneter       OLG St Gallen  20:14   9    19:35  11      39:49
   9  Per Ingelgard          BAOC      21:32  11    19:06  10      40:38
  10  Tapio Karras           BAOC      21:49  13    19:04   9      40:53
  11  Scott Himmelberger,
        Alexander MacQuitty            20:04   8    21:52  15      41:56
  12  Dan Dwyer              BAOC      21:29  10    20:29  13      41:58
  13  Malcom Wyatt-Mair      BAOC      21:57  14    21:52  15      43:49
  14  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC      21:48  12    22:43  19      44:31
  15  Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC      25:00  18    20:16  12      45:16
  16  James Wilson           BAOC      22:54  15    23:15  22      46:09
  17  Peter Graham         BAOC/SOC    24:50  17    21:23  14      46:13
  18  Mark Prior             BAOC      28:36  27    17:59   5      46:35
  19  Dan Greene             BAOC      24:40  16    23:07  20      47:47
  20  Donatas Zigmantas      BAOC      25:32  19    22:17  17      47:49
  21  Mark Blair             BAOC      29:29  30    22:35  18      52:04
  22  Jackie Wong            BAOC      27:07  23    24:58  24      52:05
  23  Chelsea Gorkiewicz     BAOC      28:53  28    23:17  23      52:10
  24  Gary Kraght            BAOC      26:56  22    26:00  26      52:56
  25  Matthias Kohler        BAOC      25:45  21    27:28  29      53:13
  26  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC      27:55  25    26:28  27      54:23
  27  Efren Alba                       28:28  26    25:57  25      54:25
  28  Bjorn Widerstrom       BAOC      27:18  24    28:18  31      55:36
  29  Bob Cooley             BAOC      29:11  29    27:31  30      56:42
  30  George Minarik         BAOC      31:48  33    26:52  28      58:40
  31  Scott Drumm            CROC      30:48  31    32:26  34    1:03:14
  32  Simon Clark                      36:00  38    28:46  32    1:04:46
  33  Terry Farrah           BAOC      34:44  35    34:27  35    1:09:11
  34  Jennifer Kerr          BAOC      35:31  36    36:10  36    1:11:41
  35  Trinka Gillis          BAOC      41:10  40    31:43  33    1:12:53
  36  Steve Beuerman         BAOC      40:14  39    40:08  37    1:20:22

      Russell Neilson                  25:32  19      mp
      Chuck Spalding         BAOC        mp         23:11  21

      Thomas Oshimo          BAOC      30:58  32     DNS
      Lauren Knight          BAOC      32:05  34     DNS
      Johanna Merriss        BAOC      35:46  37     DNS
      Jim Fish               BAOC      47:18  41     DNS
      Marina Keating         BAOC      48:42  42     DNS
      Adam Ruskin            BAOC      54:49  43     DNS
      Nancy Lindeman         BAOC        mp          DNS

_______________

MSP = Mispunch (one or more controls wrong)
mp  = Mispunch or Did Not Finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did Not Start