You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Melissa Criqui and Marsha Jacobs show off their "O in the Oaks" T-shirts for the Morgan Territory A-meet, October 2001 (Photo: Judy Koehler)

Western States Orienteering Championships / Tahoe 2 Day A Meet

Date: June 5-6, 2004
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA.
Event Director: , 415-383-4429
Event Director: , 415-681-7075
Course Setters: and
Mapping Director:
Registrar: , 916-408-8052
Skip to Day 1 Recreational Results
Skip to Day 2 Recreational Results
Skip to Competive Results (by class)
Skip to Competive Results (by course)

Writeup by Gary Kraght

What are your memories of the 2004 Western States Orienteering Championships June 5-6 at Fallen Leaf Lake and Spoooner Lake? If you didn't make it up to Tahoe, you missed an excellent A meet with superb courses, great weather, and the scenic beauty that Tahoe always provides. Oh yeah, the participants were pretty cool too. The primary cause of all this good karma were Dan Stoll-Hadayia and Thorsten Graeve, course setters extraordinaire, with an assist from Bob Cooley at Fallen Leaf. Bob reported before the event that the black bears were getting fatter. However there were no bear sightings this year by panicked orienteers.

Things an event director is grateful for:

About 200 people participated each day, with about 125 competing in the A meet and about 75 recreational dropins. The majority of recreationists on Saturday came back for more on Sunday, and a few of the adventure racer types from Saturday decided to sign up for A meet courses on Sunday. We had orienteers from New Zealand and Sweden. But the farthest to travel undoubtedly were the Girl Scouts from Elko, Nevada.

Doug Stein in action at Monte Bello, 2000 (Photo: Trevor Pering)

The 2004 Western States Champions in M21 and F21 are James Scarborough and Anneliese Steuben. Congratulations! Although they no longer live in the Bay area, James and Anneliese both have their home in BAOC, and Anneliese will be moving back shortly to Santa Cruz. Interesting to note, the second and third place finishers in F21 were both over 50. The family with the most 2004 Western States Champions is the Wyatt-Mairs, with Malcolm, Arwen, and Kelsey all showing their dad and mom how its done. And here's a hint for those who want a leg up on becoming a 2005 Western States Champion - volunteer to be a crew chief. That's right - Steve Gregg (Starts crew chief), Tapio Karras (Finish crew chief), and Marsha Jacobs (Registration crew chief) all earned that Western States Champion glow.

Click to enlarge - Montebello Open Space Preserve, looking from the start toward the finish (2004)

I was overwhelmed with the volunteer spirit of the BAOC membership. Every person I asked was willing to help, and many helped without being asked. Thank you, everyone! Most BAOC members who attended helped in some way. This spirit of cooperation and collaboration is what made the 2004 Western States Championships a problem-free, truly enjoyable event for all. I would especially like to thank Evan Custer for being the E-punch results crew chief, Mark Blair for his masterful job of signage and help with setup, Ian Tidswell for being my alter ego and Guy Friday, as well as Steve, Tapio, and Marsha, and our wonderful course-setters, Dan and Thorsten.

Tahoe 2-Day

Saturday, June 5, 2004
Fallen Leaf Lake
South Lake Tahoe, CA


Recreational Results


  Pl  Name                                      Time


White Course     (3.2 k, 45 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Stanley Paher                             41:30
   2  Lisa Frick                                54:32
   3  Eglute Martisiute, Gabija & Karina
        Masalkovaite                            58:16
   4  Joseph & Nick Wyckoff                     63:47
   5  Balys Ragenas                             65:40
   6  Piper Riley, Nancy Thomas, Tom Riley,
        Judy Koehler                            68:40
   7  Ian Weiss, Marina Broida                 103:46
   8  Milda Ragenaite, Heather Vanz,
        Marissa Bertuchi                       111:36


Yellow Course    (3.5 k, 70 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Clay Peterson, Bo Jackson, Dylan Thomas   49:26
   2  Grove & Bud Fish                          61:23
   3  Amanda Izatt, Jamie Lords                 63:23
   4  Leon Zheng                                73:19
   5  Hongche & Sarah Liu                       73:55
   6  Nicholas & Alexander van Hoff             74:35
   7  Alak Ghosh                                77:16
   8  Phillip Hoare, Janet Stein                82:05
   9  Ken Roe                                   83:12
  10  Amanda Green                              83:53
  11  Elizabeth Henley, Dave Best               92:42
  12  Nancy Flagg, Lucy Bunch                   93:23
  13  Eileen Candelaria, Jeremy Curtis          99:11
  14  John Regin                               101:32
  15  Antanas Ragenas                          102:29
  16  Quess & Gus Liu                          107:09
  17  Carl & Gavin Williams, Katie Murphy      110:14
  18  Inna Rodionova                           130:50

      Jennie Dickenson, Erica Warnick            MSP (#9)
      Linda Turkatte                             DNF (#3)

  Second Course

      Joseph & Nick Wyckoff                     93:18


Orange Course    (4.3 k, 120 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Harold DeMoss                             82:48
   2  Mark Gookin                               89:22
   3  Dave Ingram                              106:50
   4  Bridget & Jon Machacek                   119:24
   5  Darren & Lotta Black                     123:48
   6  Shawnie & Shanna Gookin                  192:17

      Alex, Peter & Katherine Pulido             OVT
      Charlie Kharsa, Nanette Thomas,
        Victoria Harris                          DNF  (#2)

  Second Course

      Alak Ghosh                               103:47
      Leon Zheng                               103:56
      Stanley Paher                            126:30
      Ken Roe                                  155:11


Adventure Race Course   (5.8 k, 160 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Anna Voegele                              59:27
   2  Chuck Lyda                                61:28
   3  Lynn & Mark Henderson, Ryan Madison       75:47
   4  Steph Kane, John Neill                    77:18
   5  Jeff Dickey                               83:45
   6  Bill Voegele                              86:37
   7  Sherry Timmerman                          96:51
   8  Carol Schick                              98:56
   9  Del LaFountain, Michele Gregory          121:15
  10  Jeff Ridgel, Carrie Huff                 122:32
  11  Butch McElwee, Henry Loeser              142:59
  12  Cindy McCamant, Brian Graham             145:37
  13  Tracy Mulherin, Jesse Desens             176:15

  Second Course

      Dennis Wilkinson                          77:30

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime
____________________________________________________________


Tahoe 2-Day

Sunday, June 6, 2004
Spooner Lake
South Lake Tahoe, CA


Recreational Results


  Pl  Name                                      Time


White Course     (3.0 k, 35 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Lisa Frick                                52:47
   2  Joe & Nick Wyckoff, Ivan Troujnikov       57:40
   3  Ava Hunter, Tanya Wyckoff                 63:17
   4  Katie & Sarah Peterson                    70:16
   5  Carl, Sarah, Gavin & David Williams,
        Katie Murphy                            70:41


Yellow Course    (3.0 k, 90 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Scott Richards                            44:35
   2  Jamilee Lords, Erica Warwick              50:34
   3  Nicholas & Alexander van Hoff             56:19
   4  Jennie Dickenson, Amanda Izatt            57:53
   5  Karen Sessler, Sam & Fred Zabell          59:40
   6  Amanda Green                              64:03
   7  Kostadis Roussos, Natasha Gelfand         68:48
   8  Quess & Gus Liu                           72:16
   9  Janet Stein                               75:00
  10  Piper Riley, Nancy Thomas, Tom Riley,
        Judy Koehler                            75:42
  11  Hongche & Sarah Liu                       79:58
  12  Ken Roe                                  103:10
  13  Bill Pearson                             112:41

      Vonda Dickenson                            DNF

  Second Course

      Bevan Waite, Jeremy Kirshner              56:50
      Joe & Nick Wyckoff, Ivan Troujnikov       75:38
      Ava Hunter, Tanya Wyckoff                 78:50


Orange Course    (4.4 k, 130 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Harold DeMoss                             74:20
   2  Mark Gookin                               77:26
   3  Glenn & Teague Mason                      94:12
   4  Elizabeth Henley, Dave Best               95:30
   5  Bridget & Jon Machacek                   102:35
   6  Dave Ingram                              107:49
   7  Web Jordan, Linda Koziol                 143:57
   8  Stanley Paher                            149:38
   9  William Pilcher, Denyce Verti            179:57
  10  Eric, Lisa & Mary Frudden,
        Gary & Tracey Macias                   182:26

      Darren & Lotta Black                       MSP  (#2)
      Jackie Mason, Tim Burns                    DNF  (#1)
      Scott Osborne                              DNF


Adventure Race Course   (5.9 k, 210 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Jeff Dickey                               79:36
   2  Lindsey Maclise, Bret Sarnquist          103:07
   3  Daniel Sakai                             119:27
   4  Leon Zheng, Alak Ghosh                   149:51
   5  Sherry Timmerman                         150:54
   6  Bill Voegele                             162:19
   7  Randy & Lori Goode                       181:06

      Patrick Shipp                              OVT
      Del LaFountain, Michele Gregory            DNF

  Second Course

      Peter Graube                             107:18

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime

_______________

Tahoe 2-Day

Saturday, June 5, 2004             Sunday, June 6, 2004
Fallen Leaf Lake                   Spooner Lake
South Lake Tahoe, CA               South Lake Tahoe, CA


Overall Competitive Results by Class


Course Statistics

               --------  Day 1  --------     --------  Day 2  --------
   Course      Length   Climb   Controls     Length   Climb   Controls

   White       3.2 km    45 m      12        2.8 km    20 m       9
   Yellow      3.5 km    70 m      10        3.0 km    70 m       9
   Orange      4.3 km   120 m      10        4.5 km   120 m      11
   Brown       3.8 km    85 m       9        3.8 km   150 m      12
   Green       5.3 km   125 m      13        4.6 km   170 m      13
   Red         7.1 km   170 m      17        6.1 km   240 m      15
   Blue        9.6 km   240 m      24        7.7 km   370 m      22


                                             Day 1        Day 2     Overall
  Pl WSC Name                 Club          Time  Pl     Time  Pl     Time


M-10  (White)

   1  N  Jeremy Kirshner      BAOC        1:25:03  1     31:17  1   1:56:20


F-12  (White)

   1  Y  Masha Velichko       CTOC          30:12  1     27:21  1     57:33


M-12  (White)

   1  Y  Bevan Waite          BAOC          28:50  1     20:35  2     49:25
   2  Y  Jukka Karras         BAOC          32:35  2     20:23  1     52:58


F-14  (Yellow)

   1  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair    BAOC          39:52  1     40:31  1   1:20:23


F-Yellow

   1  Y  Nina Wyatt-Mair      BAOC        1:38:26  1     49:47  1   2:28:13


M-Yellow

      N  Brian Kirshner       BAOC          49:40  1     DNF

F-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Rachel Care          BAOC        1:15:48  2   1:17:46  1   2:33:34
   2  Y  Chelsea Waite        BAOC        1:14:01  1   1:43:13  2   2:57:14


M-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair   BAOC          40:13  1     46:01  1   1:26:14
   2  Y  Vasiliy Volkov       BAOC          53:32  2   1:30:00  2   2:23:32


F-Orange

   1  N  Marie-Josee Parayre  BAOC          58:57  1   1:17:42  1   2:16:39
   2  Y  Heidi Cusworth       COC         1:46:09  2   1:28:42  2   3:14:51
   3  N  Cheryl Madson        BAOC        2:05:54  3   2:41:31  3   4:47:25


M-Orange

   1  N  Anders Olsson        Lunds       1:49:46  1   1:55:21  1   3:45:07


F-18  (Brown)

   1  Y  Arwen Wyatt-Mair     BAOC        1:41:42  1   1:35:56  1   3:17:38


F55+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Marsha Jacobs        BAOC        1:18:41  1   1:08:34  1   2:27:15
   2  Y  Jennifer Kerr        GCO         1:35:39  2   1:27:48  2   3:03:27


F60+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Joan Roos            BAOC        1:15:09  1   1:17:11  1   2:32:20
   2  Y  Anne York            COC         1:22:41  2   1:58:52  2   3:21:33

      Y  Nancy Lindeman       BAOC        2:02:50  3     OVT

F65+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Linda Moore          LVOC          58:55  1   1:00:31  1   1:59:26
   2  N  Shirley Donald       KOC         1:10:31  2   1:23:59  2   2:34:30
   3  Y  Donna Gookin         SDO         1:28:42  3   1:26:32  3   2:55:14
   4  N  Olive Kearney        SDO         1:37:07  4   1:37:50  4   3:14:57


M65+  (Brown)

   1  N  Michael Schneiderman CAOC        1:06:22  2   1:37:15  1   2:43:37

      Y  Joe Scarborough      BAOC          56:52  1     DNF
      N  Scott Donald         KOC         1:26:09  3     DNS

M70+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Carl Moore           LVOC        1:08:32  1   1:00:38  1   2:09:10
   2  Y  Edwin Gookin         SDO         1:17:53  2   1:11:23  2   2:29:16

      Y  Ken Lew              COC         1:43:15  3     DNF

F-Brown

   1  Y  Leslie Minarik       BAOC        1:06:02  1   1:16:38  1   2:22:40
   2  Y  Terry Churchill      LAOC        1:54:39  2   1:52:07  4   3:46:46
   3  N  Vaso Chatzi          none        1:58:51  3   1:54:25  5   3:53:16
   4  Y  Kimberly Wright      LAOC        2:48:52  6   1:43:05  3   4:31:57

      Y  Beth Dixon           BAOC          DNF        1:23:05  2
      N  Debra LaVergne       BAOC        2:37:22  5     DNF
      N  Natasha Gelfand      BAOC        1:59:26  4     DNS
      N  Trinka Gillis        BAOC          DNF          DNS

M-Brown

   1  Y  Stew Hintz           GCO           56:30  1   1:12:48  1   2:09:18

      N  Sean Campbell        BAOC          DNF        1:33:54  2
      Y  Scott Aster          BAOC        1:05:02  2     DNS

F40+  (Green)

   1  Y  Karin Didisse        CTOC        1:30:40  1   1:06:22  1   2:37:02
   2  Y  Stacy Goss           BAOC        1:35:26  2   1:12:49  2   2:48:15
   3  Y  Terry Farrah         BAOC        2:31:23  3   1:49:33  3   4:20:56


F45+  (Green)

   1  Y  Janet Petersen       BAOC        1:29:31  1   1:25:53  2   2:55:24
   2  Y  Louise Madrid        BAOC        1:52:13  2   1:20:20  1   3:12:33


F50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Yelena Krasnov       BAOC        1:06:20  2   1:06:53  1   2:13:13
   2  Y  Ardis Dull           COC         1:17:18  3   1:16:59  2   2:34:17
   3  Y  Johanna Merriss      BAOC        1:06:01  1   1:31:08  3   2:37:09
   4  Y  Rosemary Johnson     BAOC        2:53:18  4   2:07:19  4   5:00:37


M-18  (Green)

   1  N  Brian Frick          QOC         1:19:41  1   1:21:19  1   2:41:00


M50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Bruce Wolfe          BAOC          45:48  1     45:43  1   1:31:31
   2  Y  Dick Hawkins         ARC           56:29  2     54:03  2   1:50:32
   3  Y  Max Suter            TSN         1:00:17  3     58:37  3   1:58:54
   4  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair     BAOC        1:02:31  4   1:00:41  4   2:03:12
   5  Y  Mark Petersen        BAOC        1:14:19  6   1:01:29  5   2:15:48
   6  N  Mark Blair           BAOC        1:13:51  5   1:07:50  7   2:21:41
   7  Y  Peter Graube         BAOC        1:18:53  7   1:07:47  6   2:26:40
   8  Y  Phillip Hoare        BAOC        1:23:15  8   1:49:25  9   3:12:40
   9  N  Mark Rice            BAOC        1:53:15  9   1:36:29  8   3:29:44
  10  N  Bill Pilcher         CTOC        1:58:58 10   1:59:56 10   3:58:54
  11  Y  Ananda Ranasinghe    LAOC        2:37:15 11   2:36:01 11   5:13:16


M55+  (Green)

   1  Y  Dennis Wildfogel     BAOC          55:44  2     49:57  1   1:45:41
   2  Y  George Minarik       BAOC          53:46  1   1:00:49  2   1:54:35
   3  Y  Bill Papendick       BAOC        1:05:33  3   1:26:53  5   2:32:26
   4  Y  Dave Petty           COC         1:21:03  4   1:24:01  4   2:45:04
   5  Y  Joe Hallett          CROC        1:28:58  5   1:20:45  3   2:49:43
   6  Y  Bud Laird            BAOC        1:44:31  7   1:34:37  6   3:19:08
   7  Y  Nick Corsano         BAOC        1:42:53  6   1:55:50  7   3:38:43


M60+  (Green)

   1  Y  David Koskenmaki     LAOC        1:03:51  1     54:35  1   1:58:26
   2  Y  Evan Custer          BAOC        1:13:55  3   1:07:57  2   2:21:52
   3  Y  Rich Parker          SDO         1:09:49  2   1:21:01  5   2:30:50
   4  Y  Gerry Goss           BAOC        1:24:10  4   1:18:38  3   2:42:48
   5  Y  Michael Fleishman    BAOC        1:47:54  5   1:19:24  4   3:07:18
   6  Y  Harvey Friedman      COC         2:06:35  6   1:46:15  6   3:52:50
   7  N  Vic Revenko          BAOC        2:18:54  7   2:37:48  7   4:56:42

      N  Alan LaVergne        BAOC        2:22:30  8     DNF
      Y  Glen Cafferty        CROC          DNF          DNS

M-Green

   1  Y  Robert Lewis         BAOC        1:36:47  2   1:32:02  1   3:08:49
   2  Y  Jeff Lanam           BAOC        2:32:00  4   1:49:12  2   4:21:12
   3  Y  Steve Beuerman       BAOC        2:23:51  3   2:31:02  3   4:54:53

      N  Bjorn Widerstrom     BAOC        1:32:28  1     DNS

F-21+  (Red)

   1  Y  Anneliese Steuben    COC         1:15:37  1   1:11:16  1   2:26:53
   2  Y  Penny DeMoss         BAOC        1:18:37  2   1:21:17  3   2:39:54
   3  Y  Sharon Crawford      RMOC        1:20:27  3   1:21:06  2   2:41:33
   4  Y  Maiya Kraus          OUTAH       1:33:11  5   1:33:06  6   3:06:17
   5  Y  Clare Durand         LAOC        1:33:08  4   1:35:47  7   3:08:55
   6  Y  Bridget Thomson      LAOC        1:54:09  6   1:26:47  5   3:20:56

      N  Anna Voegele         BAOC          DNS        1:26:27  4


M-20  (Red)

   1  Y  Leif Anderson        SAMM          54:12  1   1:06:59  1   2:01:11


M35+  (Red)

   1  Y  Doug Stein           BAOC          59:09  1   1:29:45  2   2:28:54
   2  Y  van Deron Hoff       BAOC        1:28:47  2   1:26:27  1   2:55:14


M40+  (Red)

   1  N  Peter Hedberg        Lunds         52:56  1     52:56  1   1:45:52
   2  N  Martin Kunz          BAOC          56:39  2     56:52  2   1:53:31
   3  Y  Tapio Karras         BAOC        1:07:52  4   1:03:32  3   2:11:24
   4  Y  Jan Urban            SDO         1:04:14  3   1:16:45  6   2:20:59
   5  N  Andrejus Masalkovas  BAOC        1:19:33  5   1:12:56  4   2:32:29
   6  Y  Ian Tidswell         BAOC        1:25:58  7   1:18:57  7   2:44:55
   7  Y  Paul Carson          ARC         1:38:20  9   1:16:18  5   2:54:38
   8  N  Ian Simpson          Rotoru      1:24:31  6   1:43:00  9   3:07:31
   9  Y  Steve Churchill      LAOC        1:34:55  8   1:38:31  8   3:13:26


M45+  (Red)

   1  Y  Steve Gregg          BAOC        1:05:45  2   1:02:10  1   2:07:55
   2  Y  Matthias Kohler      BAOC        1:08:51  4   1:03:05  2   2:11:56
   3  Y  Kimball Forrest      ARC         1:00:23  1   1:12:22  4   2:12:45
   4  Y  Kent Ohlund          BAOC        1:15:15  5   1:09:02  3   2:24:17
   5  Y  Jim Waite            BAOC        1:07:11  3   1:22:23  7   2:29:34
   6  Y  Dan Greene           BAOC        1:16:04  6   1:21:17  6   2:37:21
   7  Y  Joel Thomson         LAOC        1:18:07  7   1:29:16  8   2:47:23
   8  N  Peter Olsten         GCO         1:45:26  9   1:16:33  5   3:01:59
   9  Y  Kelly Wells          BAOC        1:43:04  8   1:45:21  9   3:28:25
  10  Y  Tony Pinkham         BAOC        2:05:30 10   1:58:37 10   4:04:07
  11  Y  Allan Pincus         LAOC        2:08:08 11   2:00:29 11   4:08:37


M-Red

   1  N  Dennis Wilkinson     BAOC        1:47:20  2   1:22:34  1   3:09:54
   2  Y  Alex Krasnov         BAOC        1:26:08  1   1:44:53  2   3:11:01

      N  Ryan Madison         none          DNS        3:26:49  3


M-21+  (Blue)

   1  Y  James Scarborough    BAOC        1:09:17  1   1:02:51  1   2:12:08
   2  Y  Sergey Velichko      CTOC        1:13:12  2   1:09:10  3   2:22:22
   3  Y  Andy Dale            ORCA        1:20:07  4   1:07:43  2   2:27:50
   4  Y  Syd Reader           BAOC        1:18:37  3   1:17:03  4   2:35:40
   5  Y  William Cusworth     COC         1:28:15  5   1:17:31  5   2:45:46
   6  Y  Brian Moore          RMOC        1:30:01  6   1:20:03  6   2:50:04
   7  N  Francois Leonard     BAOC        1:41:31  8   1:26:40  7   3:08:11
   8  N  Piers Newbery        JOK         1:46:35  9   1:33:08  8   3:19:43
   9  Y  Mark Prior           BAOC        1:40:13  7   1:42:58  9   3:23:11

      N  Michael Prindiville  BAOC          OVT        1:55:11 10
      Y  Bret Sarnquist       BAOC        2:21:53 10     DNS
      N  Sergei Rodionov      BAOC          DNF          DNS

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime
WSC = Eligible for Western States Championship (Yes/No)

_______________

Tahoe 2-Day

Saturday, June 5, 2004             Sunday, June 6, 2004
Fallen Leaf Lake                   Spooner Lake
South Lake Tahoe, CA               South Lake Tahoe, CA


Overall Competitive Results by Course


Course Statistics

               --------  Day 1  --------     --------  Day 2  --------
   Course      Length   Climb   Controls     Length   Climb   Controls

   White       3.2 km    45 m      12        2.8 km    20 m       9
   Yellow      3.5 km    70 m      10        3.0 km    70 m       9
   Orange      4.3 km   120 m      10        4.5 km   120 m      11
   Brown       3.8 km    85 m       9        3.8 km   150 m      12
   Green       5.3 km   125 m      13        4.6 km   170 m      13
   Red         7.1 km   170 m      17        6.1 km   240 m      15
   Blue        9.6 km   240 m      24        7.7 km   370 m      22


                                                  Day 1        Day 2     Overall
  Pl WSC Name                  Club     Class    Time  Pl     Time  Pl     Time


White Course

   1  Y  Bevan Waite           BAOC     M-12     28:50  1     20:35  2     49:25
   2  Y  Jukka Karras          BAOC     M-12     32:35  3     20:23  1     52:58
   3  Y  Masha Velichko        CTOC     F-12     30:12  2     27:21  3     57:33
   4  N  Jeremy Kirshner       BAOC     M-10   1:25:03  4     31:17  4   1:56:20


Yellow Course

   1  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair     BAOC     F-14     39:52  1     40:31  1   1:20:23
   2  Y  Nina Wyatt-Mair       BAOC     F-Yel  1:38:26  3     49:47  2   2:28:13

      N  Brian Kirshner        BAOC     M-Yel    49:40  2     DNF


Orange Course

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair    BAOC     M-16     40:13  1     46:01  1   1:26:14
   2  N  Marie-Josee Parayre   BAOC     F-Orn    58:57  3   1:17:42  2   2:16:39
   3  Y  Vasiliy Volkov        BAOC     M-16     53:32  2   1:30:00  5   2:23:32
   4  Y  Rachel Care           BAOC     F-16   1:15:48  5   1:17:46  3   2:33:34
   5  Y  Chelsea Waite         BAOC     F-16   1:14:01  4   1:43:13  6   2:57:14
   6  Y  Heidi Cusworth        COC      F-Orn  1:46:09  6   1:28:42  4   3:14:51
   7  N  Anders Olsson         Lunds OK M-Orn  1:49:46  7   1:55:21  7   3:45:07
   8  N  Cheryl Madson         BAOC     F-Orn  2:05:54  8   2:41:31  8   4:47:25


Brown Course

   1  Y  Linda Moore           LVOC     F65+     58:55  3   1:00:31  1   1:59:26
   2  Y  Carl Moore            LVOC     M70+   1:08:32  7   1:00:38  2   2:09:10
   3  Y  Stew Hintz            GCO      M-Brn    56:30  1   1:12:48  5   2:09:18
   4  Y  Leslie Minarik        BAOC     F-Brn  1:06:02  5   1:16:38  6   2:22:40
   5  Y  Marsha Jacobs         BAOC     F55+   1:18:41 11   1:08:34  3   2:27:15
   6  Y  Edwin Gookin          SDO      M70+   1:17:53 10   1:11:23  4   2:29:16
   7  Y  Joan Roos             BAOC     F60+   1:15:09  9   1:17:11  7   2:32:20
   8  N  Shirley Donald        KOC      F65+   1:10:31  8   1:23:59  9   2:34:30
   9  N  Michael Schneiderman  CAOC     M65+   1:06:22  6   1:37:15 14   2:43:37
  10  Y  Donna Gookin          SDO      F65+   1:28:42 14   1:26:32 10   2:55:14
  11  Y  Jennifer Kerr         GCO      F55+   1:35:39 15   1:27:48 11   3:03:27
  12  N  Olive Kearney         SDO      F65+   1:37:07 16   1:37:50 15   3:14:57
  13  Y  Arwen Wyatt-Mair      BAOC     F-18   1:41:42 17   1:35:56 13   3:17:38
  14  Y  Anne York             COC      F60+   1:22:41 12   1:58:52 19   3:21:33
  15  Y  Terry Churchill       LAOC     F-Brn  1:54:39 19   1:52:07 17   3:46:46
  16  N  Vaso Chatzi           none     F-Brn  1:58:51 20   1:54:25 18   3:53:16
  17  Y  Kimberly Wright       LAOC     F-Brn  2:48:52 24   1:43:05 16   4:31:57

      Y  Nancy Lindeman        BAOC     F60+   2:02:50 22     OVT
      Y  Beth Dixon            BAOC     F-Brn    DNF        1:23:05  8
      N  Sean Campbell         BAOC     M-Brn    DNF        1:33:54 12
      Y  Joe Scarborough       BAOC     M65+     56:52  2     DNF
      Y  Ken Lew               COC      M70+   1:43:15 18     DNF
      N  Debra LaVergne        BAOC     F-Brn  2:37:22 23     DNF
      Y  Scott Aster           BAOC     M-Brn  1:05:02  4     DNS
      N  Scott Donald          KOC      M65+   1:26:09 13     DNS
      N  Natasha Gelfand       BAOC     F-Brn  1:59:26 21     DNS
      N  Trinka Gillis         BAOC     F-Brn    DNF          DNS


Green Course

   1  Y  Bruce Wolfe           BAOC     M50+     45:48  1     45:43  1   1:31:31
   2  Y  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC     M55+     55:44  3     49:57  2   1:45:41
   3  Y  Dick Hawkins          ARC      M50+     56:29  4     54:03  3   1:50:32
   4  Y  George Minarik        BAOC     M55+     53:46  2   1:00:49  7   1:54:35
   5  Y  David Koskenmaki      LAOC     M60+   1:03:51  7     54:35  4   1:58:26
   6  Y  Max Suter             TSN      M50+   1:00:17  5     58:37  5   1:58:54
   7  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC     M50+   1:02:31  6   1:00:41  6   2:03:12
   8  Y  Yelena Krasnov        BAOC     F50+   1:06:20 10   1:06:53 10   2:13:13
   9  Y  Mark Petersen         BAOC     M50+   1:14:19 14   1:01:29  8   2:15:48
  10  N  Mark Blair            BAOC     M50+   1:13:51 12   1:07:50 12   2:21:41
  11  Y  Evan Custer           BAOC     M60+   1:13:55 13   1:07:57 13   2:21:52
  12  Y  Peter Graube          BAOC     M50+   1:18:53 16   1:07:47 11   2:26:40
  13  Y  Rich Parker           SDO      M60+   1:09:49 11   1:21:01 20   2:30:50
  14  Y  Bill Papendick        BAOC     M55+   1:05:33  8   1:26:53 24   2:32:26
  15  Y  Ardis Dull            COC      F50+   1:17:18 15   1:16:59 15   2:34:17
  16  Y  Karin Didisse         CTOC     F40+   1:30:40 23   1:06:22  9   2:37:02
  17  Y  Johanna Merriss       BAOC     F50+   1:06:01  9   1:31:08 25   2:37:09
  18  N  Brian Frick           QOC      M-18   1:19:41 17   1:21:19 21   2:41:00
  19  Y  Gerry Goss            BAOC     M60+   1:24:10 20   1:18:38 16   2:42:48
  20  Y  Dave Petty            COC      M55+   1:21:03 18   1:24:01 22   2:45:04
  21  Y  Stacy Goss            BAOC     F40+   1:35:26 25   1:12:49 14   2:48:15
  22  Y  Joe Hallett           CROC     M55+   1:28:58 21   1:20:45 19   2:49:43
  23  Y  Janet Petersen        BAOC     F45+   1:29:31 22   1:25:53 23   2:55:24
  24  Y  Michael Fleishman     BAOC     M60+   1:47:54 29   1:19:24 17   3:07:18
  25  Y  Robert Lewis          BAOC     M-Grn  1:36:47 26   1:32:02 26   3:08:49
  26  Y  Louise Madrid         BAOC     F45+   1:52:13 30   1:20:20 18   3:12:33
  27  Y  Phillip Hoare         BAOC     M50+   1:23:15 19   1:49:25 31   3:12:40
  28  Y  Bud Laird             BAOC     M55+   1:44:31 28   1:34:37 27   3:19:08
  29  N  Mark Rice             BAOC     M50+   1:53:15 31   1:36:29 28   3:29:44
  30  Y  Nick Corsano          BAOC     M55+   1:42:53 27   1:55:50 33   3:38:43
  31  Y  Harvey Friedman       COC      M60+   2:06:35 33   1:46:15 29   3:52:50
  32  N  Bill Pilcher          CTOC     M50+   1:58:58 32   1:59:56 34   3:58:54
  33  Y  Terry Farrah          BAOC     F40+   2:31:23 37   1:49:33 32   4:20:56
  34  Y  Jeff Lanam            BAOC     M-Grn  2:32:00 38   1:49:12 30   4:21:12
  35  Y  Steve Beuerman        BAOC     M-Grn  2:23:51 36   2:31:02 36   4:54:53
  36  N  Vic Revenko           BAOC     M60+   2:18:54 34   2:37:48 38   4:56:42
  37  Y  Rosemary Johnson      BAOC     F50+   2:53:18 40   2:07:19 35   5:00:37
  38  Y  Ananda Ranasinghe     LAOC     M50+   2:37:15 39   2:36:01 37   5:13:16

      N  Alan LaVergne         BAOC     M60+   2:22:30 35     DNF
      N  Bjorn Widerstrom      BAOC     M-Grn  1:32:28 24     DNS
      Y  Glen Cafferty         CROC     M60+     DNF          DNS


Red Course

   1  N  Peter Hedberg         Lunds OK M40+     52:56  1     52:56  1   1:45:52
   2  N  Martin Kunz           BAOC     M40+     56:39  3     56:52  2   1:53:31
   3  Y  Leif Anderson         SAMM     M-20     54:12  2   1:06:59  6   2:01:11
   4  Y  Steve Gregg           BAOC     M45+   1:05:45  7   1:02:10  3   2:07:55
   5  Y  Tapio Karras          BAOC     M40+   1:07:52  9   1:03:32  5   2:11:24
   6  Y  Matthias Kohler       BAOC     M45+   1:08:51 10   1:03:05  4   2:11:56
   7  Y  Kimball Forrest       ARC      M45+   1:00:23  5   1:12:22  9   2:12:45
   8  Y  Jan Urban             SDO      M40+   1:04:14  6   1:16:45 13   2:20:59
   9  Y  Kent Ohlund           BAOC     M45+   1:15:15 11   1:09:02  7   2:24:17
  10  Y  Anneliese Steuben     COC      F-21+  1:15:37 12   1:11:16  8   2:26:53
  11  Y  Doug Stein            BAOC     M35+     59:09  4   1:29:45 24   2:28:54
  12  Y  Jim Waite             BAOC     M45+   1:07:11  8   1:22:23 18   2:29:34
  13  N  Andrejus Masalkovas   BAOC     M40+   1:19:33 16   1:12:56 10   2:32:29
  14  Y  Dan Greene            BAOC     M45+   1:16:04 13   1:21:17 16   2:37:21
  15  Y  Penny DeMoss          BAOC     F-21+  1:18:37 15   1:21:17 17   2:39:54
  16  Y  Sharon Crawford       RMOC     F-21+  1:20:27 17   1:21:06 15   2:41:33
  17  Y  Ian Tidswell          BAOC     M40+   1:25:58 19   1:18:57 14   2:44:55
  18  Y  Joel Thomson          LAOC     M45+   1:18:07 14   1:29:16 23   2:47:23
  19  Y  Paul Carson           ARC      M40+   1:38:20 25   1:16:18 11   2:54:38
  20  Y  van Deron Hoff        BAOC     M35+   1:28:47 21   1:26:27 20   2:55:14
  21  N  Peter Olsten          GCO      M45+   1:45:26 27   1:16:33 12   3:01:59
  22  Y  Maiya Kraus           OUTAH    F-21+  1:33:11 23   1:33:06 25   3:06:17
  23  N  Ian Simpson           Rotorua  M40+   1:24:31 18   1:43:00 28   3:07:31
  24  Y  Clare Durand          LAOC     F-21+  1:33:08 22   1:35:47 26   3:08:55
  25  N  Dennis Wilkinson      BAOC     M-Red  1:47:20 28   1:22:34 19   3:09:54
  26  Y  Alex Krasnov          BAOC     M-Red  1:26:08 20   1:44:53 29   3:11:01
  27  Y  Steve Churchill       LAOC     M40+   1:34:55 24   1:38:31 27   3:13:26
  28  Y  Bridget Thomson       LAOC     F-21+  1:54:09 29   1:26:47 22   3:20:56
  29  Y  Kelly Wells           BAOC     M45+   1:43:04 26   1:45:21 30   3:28:25
  30  Y  Tony Pinkham          BAOC     M45+   2:05:30 30   1:58:37 31   4:04:07
  31  Y  Allan Pincus          LAOC     M45+   2:08:08 31   2:00:29 32   4:08:37

      N  Anna Voegele          BAOC     F-21+    DNS        1:26:27 21
      N  Ryan Madison          none     M-Red    DNS        3:26:49 33


Blue Course

   1  Y  James Scarborough     BAOC     M-21+  1:09:17  1   1:02:51  1   2:12:08
   2  Y  Sergey Velichko       CTOC     M-21+  1:13:12  2   1:09:10  3   2:22:22
   3  Y  Andy Dale             ORCA     M-21+  1:20:07  4   1:07:43  2   2:27:50
   4  Y  Syd Reader            BAOC     M-21+  1:18:37  3   1:17:03  4   2:35:40
   5  Y  William Cusworth      COC      M-21+  1:28:15  5   1:17:31  5   2:45:46
   6  Y  Brian Moore           RMOC     M-21+  1:30:01  6   1:20:03  6   2:50:04
   7  N  Francois Leonard      BAOC     M-21+  1:41:31  8   1:26:40  7   3:08:11
   8  N  Piers Newbery         JOK      M-21+  1:46:35  9   1:33:08  8   3:19:43
   9  Y  Mark Prior            BAOC     M-21+  1:40:13  7   1:42:58  9   3:23:11

      N  Michael Prindiville   BAOC     M-21+    OVT        1:55:11 10
      N  Sergei Rodionov       BAOC     M-21+    DNF          DNS
      Y  Bret Sarnquist        BAOC     M-21+  2:21:53 10     DNS

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
OVT = Overtime
WSC = Eligible for Western States Championship (Yes/No)