Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Vasona Lake County Park

Date: (Sun.) Aug. 14, 2022
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setter: Taylor Pospisil
Type: C; This is the fifth event of the 2022 Summer Series. Beginners are welcome!

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director

Just over 150 intrepid souls came out to test themselves at our event at Vasona Lake Park​—​a great turnout! Taylor Pospisil set courses for his very first time, and based on comments from finishers, did a great job! It is hard to design challenging courses in a semi-urban park like Vasona, but Taylor made the most of the landscape, with multiple changes of direction while touring almost every corner of the park.

The large lake, bridges, playgrounds, and even a railroad were in play for competitors, making for fun, interesting, and unusual terrain for orienteering.

The weather was great, getting a bit hot by my mid-afternoon, but not oppressively so. It was great to see a large turnout of beginners, and to hear their comments and see their smiles when they finished. A large number of club members showed up as well, some encouraged by the opportunity to advance their position in the Summer Series, and others due to this park being in the geographical center of our membership.

Lots of people helped out with this event, and I want to first recognize Graham Brew, who made the reservation, found Taylor as course setter, and got our application going with the Park District. Despite just returning from Belgium, and surely suffering jet lag, Graham came out and volunteered as well as ran a course!

Steve Haas, Sarah Williams, and Dennis Wildfogel handled the mobile registration table, moving it every so often to stay in the shade.

Jeff Lanam and Jay Hahn ran the E-punch system flawlessly. Rex Winterbottom led multiple beginner clinics throughout the morning. Taylor set out all the controls early in the morning, while Graham and John Richardson ran the Start area all day. Graham also performed his magic to compute the Summer Series points and current standings.

Finally, Taylor, Steve Haas, Briana Steven, and Chuck Spalding made my day, by going out and picking up all the controls, allowing us to close down and leave the park in plenty of time for me to get home and relax before dinner!

It was an all-around fun day for orienteering. Thanks to everyone for coming out and enjoying it with me.




Results

Vasona Lake County Park

Los Gatos, CA
Sunday, August 14, 2022

Beginner Course   Short Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=83946) and on Attackpoint (https://www.attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_53748).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=499). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

E-punch Comments: 
Thanks to Scott Aster and Graham Brew, Event Directors, and Taylor Pospisil, Course Setter, for a great event in this pretty park. We had 101 starts, with many groups, so probably over 130 people.
Note that there was an error in the course data for the Beginner course, which initially had a control #35. This was replaced by #67, but early runners on the course got a result of “MP”. This has been corrected in the results below.
 Jeff Lanam

Please tell Jeff Lanam () if anything needs to be corrected.

Preliminary Results

Beginner Course        (1.7 km, ~0 m climb, 12 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                    Club      Time    Behind
    1  Kian Gupta                           12:09           (2nd course)   
    2  Chuck Spalding             BAOC      14:01     1:52  (2nd course)
    3  Megan & Zoe                          15:15     3:06
    4  Lowd                    Troop 286    21:26     9:17
    5  Team Moldy                           22:30    10:21
    6  Koa Brunskill-Krikorian    COC       25:28    13:19
    7  Raffi Krikorian            COC       25:41    13:32
    8  Eric Bronstein                       26:00    13:51
    9  Brooke Staats              BAOC      29:56    17:47  (2nd course)
   10  Roney family                         31:53    19:44
   11  Fletcher family                      32:07    19:58
   12  Fire Avengers              QOC       32:22    20:13
   13  Dantong Zhu                          32:40    20:31
   14  David Bartz                          34:22    22:13
   15  Beatrice Schreibstein      OCIN      36:35    24:26
   16  Katrina Farris             BAOC      39:23    27:14
   17  Adrian Cheng               COC       44:27    32:18
   18  Kevin's Krew                         48:50    36:41
   19  Austin Harley                        49:37    37:28
   20  Jason & Ellie Hou                    49:49    37:40
   21  Liehann Loots                        49:53    37:44

Short Course           (2.8 km, ~30 m climb, 12 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                    Club      Time    Behind
    1  Ouri Karni          Technion-Carmel  20:42           (2nd course)   
    2  Weichun Fong               BAOC      22:37     1:55  (2nd course)
    3  Tapio Karras               BAOC      25:03     4:21
    4  Yana Konovalenko           BAOC      25:22     4:40
    5  Liehann Loots                        25:26     4:44  (2nd course)
    6  Daniel Vo                            26:02     5:20  (2nd course)
    7  Werner Haag                BAOC      27:08     6:26
    8  Tom De Vre                 BAOC      27:21     6:39  (2nd course)
    9  Dennis Wildfogel           BAOC      27:30     6:48
   10  Logan Sternberg          Truckee     27:57     7:15
   11  Sierra Meisel                        28:47     8:05
   12  Kian Gupta                           32:37    11:55
   13  Yingfei Wang                         33:26    12:44
   14  Brooke Staats              BAOC      33:58    13:16
   15  Chuck Spalding             BAOC      34:05    13:23
   16  Team Cocoa                           34:34    13:52
   17  Albert Cheng                         37:03    16:21
   18  Frank Markowitz            BAOC      37:59    17:17
   19  Johanna Merriss            BAOC      39:47    19:05
   20  Sarah Williams             BAOC      40:06    19:24
   21  Evan Custer                BAOC      41:44    21:02
   22  Jeff Lanam                 BAOC      43:59    23:17
   23  Dan Greene                 BAOC      44:05    23:23
   24  Smurphies                            44:45    24:03
   25  Imogen Robinson            BAOC      49:34    28:52
   26  Anna Staats                BAOC      54:06    33:24
   27  James Qian                           54:46    34:04
   28  Jay Hann                   BAOC      55:05    34:23
   29  Joey Wang                            56:16    35:34
   30  Ruizi Tang                           56:21    35:39
   31  Katy Robinson              BAOC      57:03    36:21
   32  Edifer                               58:30    37:48
   33  Terry Gleason              BAOC    1:14:31    53:49
   34  Yael Baruch                        1:26:32    65:50
   35  Daniel Baruch                      1:44:42    84:00
   36  Nancy Lindeman             BAOC    2:23:53   123:11
       Kun Zhou                             DNF             

Long Course            (5.2 km, ~50 m climb, 21 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                    Club      Time    Behind
    1  Yurii Konovalenko          BAOC      30:08            
    2  Carl Hoel                            31:04     0:56
    3  François Léonard           BAOC      32:05     1:57
    4  Wayne Staats               BAOC      34:23     4:15
    5  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC      34:28     4:20
    6  Graham Brew                BAOC      35:53     5:45
    7  Ouri Karni          Technion-Carmel  38:12     8:04
    8  Briana Steven              BAOC      38:41     8:33
    9  Mikkel Conradi             CSU       40:55    10:47
   10  Weichun Fong               BAOC      41:38    11:30
   11  Steve Gregg                BAOC      45:47    15:39
   12  Drew Taplin                BAOC      47:06    16:58
   13  Tom De Vre                 BAOC      47:08    17:00
   14  James Roney                BAOC      47:25    17:17
   15  Andrej Masalkov            BAOC      49:16    19:08
   16  John Richardson            BAOC      50:06    19:58
   17  Chun Wu                    BAOC      52:13    22:05
   18  Klimov                     BAOC      52:52    22:44
   19  Marie-Josée Parayre        BAOC      53:18    23:10
   20  Billy Bao                            55:11    25:03
   21  Megan & Zoe                          57:09    27:01  (2nd course)
   22  Jason Reed                 BAOC      59:15    29:07
   23  Stephen Haas               BAOC    1:00:25    30:17
   24  Jason Lee                  BAOC    1:01:24    31:16
   25  Sean Robinson              BAOC    1:02:08    32:00
   26  Michael Robinson           BAOC    1:03:37    33:29
   27  Lingshan Xu                BAOC    1:04:17    34:09
   28  Vicki Woolworth            NAVX    1:04:22    34:14
   29  Daniel Vo                          1:09:55    39:47
   30  Scott Sampson              BAOC    1:12:13    42:05
   31  Team 4                   Troop 74  1:17:58    47:50
   32  Team 3                   Troop 74  1:19:43    49:35
   33  Alan Glendinning & Meg     BAOC    1:24:57    54:49
   34  Anya Trubelja                      1:27:17    57:09
   35  Roopa McNealis             BAOC    1:27:21    57:13
   36  Miroslav Trubelja                  1:27:26    57:18
   37  Rhonda Stieber             BAOC    1:27:28    57:20
   38  Team 2                   Troop 74  1:32:17    62:09
   39  Team Dave                          1:34:59    64:51
   40  Mirjana Spasojevic                 1:37:43    67:35
   41  Chase                      BAOC    1:39:33    69:25
       Joerg Rathenberg           BAOC      DNF             
       Linda Folkman                        DNF
       Team 1                   Troop 74    DNF

2022 Summer Series Points  

Great to see so many people yesterday. Thanks for coming out, and especially thanks to all our fantastic volunteers! Summer Series points earned at Vasona Lake listed below.

As usual there are a few birth years we do not have, and these people have “M21” next to their points. If you are so labeled, and you are not a 21-year-old male, then you can earn some automatic free points by sending me your birth year. I’ll make the correction after the next event.

Let me know if there are any questions, comments, or corrections to any of this.

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Short-Course Points earned at event #5, Vasona Lake   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  Dennis Wildfogel         1000  
    2  Tapio Karras              947
    3  Werner Haag               923
    4  Chuck Spalding            837
    5  Johanna Merriss           818
    6  Yana Konovalenko          750
    7  Evan Custer               742
    8  Logan Sternberg           685
    9  Sierra Meisel             660  (M21)
   10  Frank Markowitz           654
   11  Brooke Staats             648
   12  Sarah Williams            642
   13  Kian Gupta                585  (M21)
   14  Yingfei Wang              571
   15  Dan Greene                566
   16  Jeff Lanam                562
   17  Albert Cheng              514  (M21)
   18  Imogen Robinson           507
   19  James Qian                489
   20  Terry Gleason             480
   21  Anna Staats               461
   22  Jay Hann                  447
   23  Katy Robinson             426
   24  Joey Wang                 338  (M21)
   25  Ruizi Tang                338  (M21)
   26  Yael Baruch               281
   27  Nancy Lindeman            265
   28  Daniel Baruch             240

Long-Course Points earned at event #5, Vasona Lake   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  François Léonard         1000  
    2  Yurii Konovalenko         955
    3  Carl Hoel                 922
    4  Rex Winterbottom          914
    5  Graham Brew               877
    6  Wayne Staats              849
    7  Briana Steven             823
    8  Steve Gregg               798
    9  Ouri Karni                758
   10  Mikkel Conradi            748
   11  Weichun Fong              694
   12  Andrej Masalkov           694
   13  Steve Haas                677
   14  Marie-Josée Parayre       664
   15  Vicki Woolworth           656
   16  Tom De Vre                652
   17  Drew Taplin               601
   18  James Roney               597
   19  John Richardson           566
   20  Chun Wu                   543
   21  Michael Robinson          537
   22  Jason Lee                 524
   23  Billy Bao                 511
   24  Jason Reed                477
   25  Sean Robinson             455
   26  Scott Sampson             453
   27  Lingshan Xu               443
   28  Daniel Vo                 405  (M21)

2022 Summer Series Standings  

Here are the all-important overall Series Standings after our fifth event.

Things are getting pretty interesting now, since only the best four scores for each athlete are used in the final ranking. So there is still a lot of opportunity for the rankings to change as we head into our sixth and final event of the Summer Series at Bedwell Bayfront Park in Menlo Park on August 28th. Hope to see you there!

(Event Directors and Course Setters earn “credit points” for their event[s], equal to their best “scored points” during the Series. Those credit points are indicated with “cr” below.)

Let me know if there are any questions on any of this.

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Abbreviations used below: 
JMP = Joaquin Miller Park; Mills = Mills College, Oakland; UCB = U.C. Berkeley; DVC = Diablo Valley College; VLP = Vasona Lake County Park; cr = Credit points for Event Director or Course Setter
“Short Series” Standings After Event #5   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB    DVC    VLP   Events  Best 4
    1  Chuck Spalding                  1000    913   1000    837     4      3750  
    2  Jan Cisar                 543    865    685    877            4      2970
    3  Tapio Karras             1000                  822    947     3      2769
    4  Evan Custer                      706    544    589    742     4      2581
    5  Werner Haag                      733           774    923     3      2430
    6  Sarah Williams                   500    566    464    642     4      2172
    7  Anthony Riley                          1000   1000cr          2      2000
    8  Logan Sternberg           591                  652    685     3      1928
    9  Jeff Lanam                       437    418    493    562     4      1910
   10  Nathan Curtis                    601    512    541            3      1654
   11  Terry Gleason                    478           612    480     3      1570
   12  Rosemary Johnson                 592    431    537            3      1560
   13  Johanna Merriss           711                         818     2      1529
   14  Jay Hann                         478           516    447     3      1441
   15  Imogen Robinson                  370    431           507     3      1308
   16  Katy Robinson                           425    448    426     3      1299
   17  Yana Konovalenko                        534           750     2      1284
   18  Anna Staats                      358    328           461     3      1147
   19  Dennis Wildfogel                                     1000     1      1000
   20  Eric Rosenzweig           811                                 1       811
   21  George Minarik                   810                          1       810
   22  Lauren Knight                    777                          1       777
   23  Derek Maclean             727                                 1       727
   24  Miriam Orrhede                          669                   1       669
   25  Sierra Meisel                                         660     1       660
   26  Enrico Rantala                                 658            1       658
   27  Frank Markowitz                                       654     1       654
   28  Brooke Staats                                         648     1       648
   28  Nick Corsano                            648                   1       648
   30  Stephanie Maclean         641                                 1       641
   31  Amy Winston                      596                          1       596
   32  Nat Jeffries                     592                          1       592
   33  Kian Gupta                                            585     1       585
   34  Yingfei Wang                                          571     1       571
   35  Dan Greene                                            566     1       566
   36  Maria Jergus                                   537            1       537
   37  Olga Kraght                                    523            1       523
   38  James Qian                                            489     1       489
   39  Jussi Tahtinen            484                                 1       484
   40  Rayner Malasaga                                441            1       441
   41  Daniel Ingram             439                                 1       439
   42  Melodie Desmarais                427                          1       427
   43  Zach Saltzman                                  409            1       409
   44  Ludovic Chubby                   405                          1       405
   45  Swaminathan Ramesh                             395            1       395
   46  Nikolay Makhnenko                394                          1       394
   47  Clara Staats                     392                          1       392
   48  Charles Van Tassel               339                          1       339
   49  Joey Wang                                             338     1       338
   49  Ruizi Tang                                            338     1       338
   51  Chuyan Zhu                              315                   1       315
   52  Josef Estrada                                  296            1       296
   53  Zhiqi Ang                        292                          1       292
   54  Mark Schneider            288                                 1       288
   55  Yael Baruch                                           281     1       281
   56  Jenny Zheng                             272                   1       272
   56  Ryah Newton                                    272            1       272
   58  Nancy Lindeman                                        265     1       265
   59  Daniel Baruch                                         240     1       240
   60  Henry Hardcastle-Ross                   237                   1       237

“Long Series” Standings After Event #5   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB    DVC    VLP   Events  Best 4
    1  Yurii Konovalenko        1000    970    985           955     4      3910  
    2  François Léonard          828          1000   1000cr 1000     4      3828
    3  Rex Winterbottom          670    889    914cr  881    914     5      3598
    4  Carl Hoel                        923    849    812    922     4      3506
    5  Graham Brew               581    822    803    834    877     5      3336
    6  Mikkel Conradi            822    729    681           748     4      2980
    7  Steve Gregg               702    646           797    798     4      2943
    8  Erin Schirm                     1000    931   1000            3      2931
    9  Liubov Pitko              650    763    741    711            4      2865
   10  Taylor Pospisil           579           685    670    685cr   4      2619
   11  Vicki Woolworth           664cr  664    616           656     4      2600
   12  Steve Haas                       668    602    649    677     4      2596
   13  Wayne Staats                     873    784           849     3      2506
   14  James Roney                      619cr  619    605    597     4      2440
   15  Jeff Goodwin                     850    775    754            3      2379
   16  Ouri Karni                       757    784           758     3      2299
   17  John Richardson           403    598    579    506    566     5      2249
   18  Chun Wu                   387    544    589    555    543     5      2231
   19  Drew Taplin               421    580           586    601     4      2188
   20  Michael Robinson                 557    527    540    537     4      2161
   21  Weichun Fong              325    563           570    694     4      2152
   22  Jason Lee                        513    589    504    524     4      2130
   23  Deron van Hoff            599    769    754                   3      2122
   24  Marie-Josée Parayre       589    866                  664     3      2119
   25  Billy Bao                        505    557    479    511     4      2052
   26  Andrej Masalkov                                773    694     2      1467
   27  Tom de Vre                652cr                       652     2      1304
   28  John Crowther                    651    605                   2      1256
   29  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill   592           630                   2      1222
   30  Sean Robinson                           289    466    455     3      1210
   31  Kyle Navarro              527                  608            2      1135
   32  Lance Kenison             478                  575            2      1053
   33  Chris Degen                      989                          1       989
   34  Julia Doubson                                  863            1       863
   35  Briana Steven                                         823     1       823
   36  Lubomir Šebo                            794                   1       794
   37  Daniel Šebo                             775                   1       775
   38  Stephen Harrison                 746                          1       746
   39  Jonathan Owens            712                                 1       712
   40  Martin Jergus                                  688            1       688
   41  Suzanne Kosina                                 656            1       656
   42  Nikolay Makhnenko                       592                   1       592
   43  Logan Kenison                                  572            1       572
   44  Amy Winston                             553                   1       553
   45  Travis Navarro                                 531            1       531
   46  Jason Reed                                            477     1       477
   47  Kristin Bremm                                  461            1       461
   48  Scott Sampson                                         453     1       453
   49  Brad Jacobs                      444                          1       444
   50  Lingshan Xu                                           443     1       443
   51  Samuel Barker             440                                 1       440
   52  Alan Glendinning                               437            1       437
   53  Henrique Miranda          426                                 1       426
   54  Daniel Vo                                             405     1       405
   55  Steven Luibrand           394                                 1       394
   56  Ellen Holbrook                   370                          1       370
   57  Julie van Hoff                                 343            1       343
   58  Gabriella Jergus                               332            1       332
   59  Shane White                             289                   1       289
   60  Philip Zhu                                     246            1       246

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)