Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Date: (Sun.) Aug. 29, 2021
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Event Director: - 650.281.5280
Course Setter: Matthias Kohler
Type: C; There will be a “beginners” course, and a three-loop “advanced” course (you can do 1, 2, or all 3 loops). Beginners are very welcome — the courses will be “easier” than usual because of the nature of the park.

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director

It was great to have a very nice turnout for a low-key, local event. And nice weather to boot.

It’s pretty straightforward to count the number of starts from the E-punch system and results, but it’s always difficult to determine exactly how many people participated in one of our events, due to factors like lots of groups, no fee for kids under age 8, and people doing multiple courses. The format of this event, where people could do 1 or 2 or 3 loops on the Motala, made it even trickier.

I estimate we had somewhere between 175 and 200 participants. The total was boosted by lots of Scouts, JROTC, and other beginners. Way more than I hoped for or expected.

As usual, the event depended heavily on the efforts of multiple volunteers:

A big thanks to all of the volunteers, and my apologies to anyone I’ve left off the list.

All the event results are below.




Results

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Menlo Park, CA
Sunday, August 29, 2021

Beginner Course    Motala (Loop 1)    Motala Plus (Loops 1+2)    Motala Extreme (Loops 1+2+3)

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=76817).


Beginner (White) Course       (1.9 km, 20 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                           Time
   Pl  Name(s)                              Club        Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Jaden Harcksen                  Turlock NJROTC   15:44              0:37  
    2  Aaron Fancher                        BAOC        18:58     3:14     1:15
    3  The Bean                           Troop 50      19:03     3:19     1:42
    4  Mikolas Macion                  Turlock NJROTC   19:31     3:47     1:37
    5  Alex Wang                                        20:30     4:46     4:13
    6  Scott & Bethany                                  21:54     6:10     0:58
    7  Brandon Choi                                     25:07     9:23     5:17
    8  Zach Lai                           Troop 50      25:13     9:29     3:36
    9  Paloma, Natalie, & Osires       Turlock NJROTC   25:25     9:41     7:09
   10  Yet to be named                    Troop 61      26:17    10:33     6:01
   11  Lareina                         Turlock NJROTC   26:42    10:58     6:53
   12  Jackson                            Troop 97      28:24    12:40     3:04
   13  Mason & Esteban                 Turlock NJROTC   28:28    12:44     2:46
   14  Zachery White                   Turlock NJROTC   28:57    13:13     2:39
   15  John & Shane                    Turlock NJROTC   30:03    14:19     4:49
   16  Group 2                            Troop 74      31:20    15:36     6:28
   17  Landon & Isaac                  Turlock NJROTC   31:39    15:55     9:54
   18  Alexander Enslow                Turlock NJROTC   31:52    16:08     1:20
   19  Team Juice Box                                   33:03    17:19     3:29
   20  Sebastian Holubowice                 BAOC        33:10    17:26     4:11
   21  Serena & Zoe                    Turlock NJROTC   34:20    18:36     4:35
   22  Marie De Vre                         BAOC        36:38    20:54     5:00
   23  Group 1                            Troop 74      38:03    22:19     5:34
   24  Anna & Sophia                   Turlock NJROTC   40:30    24:46     7:35
   25  Sarah Mattsson                                   40:54    25:10     3:36
   26  Joel & Laura                                     40:56    25:12     5:30
   27  Trinka & Nils Widerstrom             BAOC        42:54    27:10     9:55
   28  Esmerlda, Gabriella, & Paloma   Turlock NJROTC   44:18    28:34     8:15
   29  Brooke Staats                        BAOC        44:25    28:41     8:19
   30  Andre & Marcello                Turlock NJROTC   47:04    31:20    16:39
   31  Angely & Ashlyn                 Turlock NJROTC   48:26    32:42    15:28
   32  Group 3                            Troop 74      49:26    33:42     5:18
   33  Phloots                                          50:35    34:51    13:47
   34  Urusa & Caroline                Turlock NJROTC   50:39    34:55     6:16
   35  Five Vikings                         BAOC        53:41    37:57    15:02
   36  Team Lantern                         BAOC        56:52    41:08    15:13
   37  Imogen Robinson                      BAOC      1:00:23    44:39    26:02
   38  Leslie MacDonald                     BAOC      1:02:01    46:17    11:55
   39  Team Gala                                      1:03:48    48:04    24:54
   40  Nancy Lindeman                       BAOC      1:13:53    58:09    19:05
   41  The Goodwins                                   1:18:01    62:17    15:26
   42  Donna & Joanne                                 1:31:37    75:53    18:42
       William Barbagallo              Turlock NJROTC   MSP                      
       Bjorn & Linnea Widerstrom            BAOC        DNF
       Huayu Zheng                          BAOC        DNF
       Naina Neely Isabella Cordova    Turlock NJROTC   DNF
       Juice Box                                        DNS
       The VergeNs                                      DNS
Motala (Loop 1)               (2.3 km, 45 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                           Time
   Pl  Name(s)                              Club        Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel                     BAOC        18:55              2:54  
    2  Solomatnikov                                     37:08    18:13     7:14
    3  Bethany & Scott                                  44:46    25:51    18:07
    4  Katy Robinson                        BAOC        46:43    27:48     7:38
    5  Vicente & Jon                   Turlock NJROTC   49:35    30:40    12:41
    6  Swoop & Boop                    Turlock NJROTC   59:58    41:03     9:55
    7  Sarah Williams                       BAOC      1:06:44    47:49    31:29
    8  Luana Espana                                   1:18:14    59:19    23:34
    9  Ian Millard                                    1:49:42    90:47    73:25
   10  Ross Revenaugh                     Troop 50    1:49:48    90:53    73:14
       Maxim Martynov                                   MSP                      
       Brooke Staats                        BAOC        DNF
       Anna Staats                                      DNS
       Huayu & Harry                                    DNS
       Marsha Jacobs                        GCO         DNS
       Steve Beuerman                       BAOC        DNS
Motala Plus (Loops 1+2)       (5.9 km, 130 m climb, 25 controls)  
                                                                           Time
   Pl  Name(s)                              Club        Time     Behind    Lost
    1  John Richardson                      BAOC        50:45              2:06  
    2  Steve Gregg                          BAOC        54:06     3:21     6:40
    3  Denis Kourakin                       BAOC        55:17     4:32     4:56
    4  Jamie Maclean                        BAOC        55:36     4:51     5:27
    5  Derek Maclean                        BAOC        55:42     4:57     3:09
    6  Stephanie Maclean                    BAOC        56:15     5:30     5:14
    7  Yana Konovalenko                     BAOC        56:37     5:52     6:39
    8  Itiel Telem                         Modiin     1:00:52    10:07     2:53
    9  Noah Vin                             BAOC      1:02:59    12:14     9:11
   10  Chuck Spalding                       BAOC      1:04:12    13:27     3:57
   11  Taylor Pospisil                      BAOC      1:08:22    17:37    11:56
   12  Joe Tarnow                           BAOC      1:12:29    21:44    10:44
   13  Peter Hsia                           BAOC      1:13:40    22:55    19:21
   14  Michael Robinson                     BAOC      1:14:44    23:59     5:46
   15  Emma Mattsson                                  1:21:04    30:19    18:01
   16  Evan Custer                          BAOC      1:24:25    33:40     0:49
   17  Marcus, Max, & Kalint                          1:29:31    38:46     9:35
   18  Jeff Lanam                           BAOC      1:36:45    46:00    14:59
   19  Sean Robinson                        BAOC      1:40:42    49:57    16:41
   20  Diyang Tang                          BAOC      2:02:59    72:14    11:39
   21  Bourbon & Bagels                               2:53:48   123:03    64:11
       Alan Glendinning                     BAOC        DNF                      
       The Knapps                                       DNF
Motala Extreme (Loops 1+2+3)  (9.3 km, 195 m climb, 38 controls)  
                                                                           Time
   Pl  Name(s)                              Club        Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Yuri Konovalenko                     BAOC      1:00:55             0:54  
    2  Graham Brew                          BAOC      1:08:00     7:05    4:22
    3  Wayne Staats                         BAOC      1:08:56     8:01    7:31
    4  Manfred Kopisch                      BAOC      1:11:05    10:10    5:32
    5  Jeff Goodwin                         BAOC      1:12:55    12:00   13:57
    6  Tom De Vre                           BAOC      1:15:48    14:53    4:17
    7  Takashi Sugiyama                     BAOC      1:16:20    15:25    0:00
    8  Deron van Hoff                       BAOC      1:18:08    17:13    0:00
    9  James Roney                          BAOC      1:19:16    18:21    4:12
   10  Jussi Tahtinen                       BAOC      1:19:54    18:59    5:47
   11  Eric Rosenzweig                      BAOC      1:25:21    24:26    1:03
   12  Zander Rosenzweig                    BAOC      1:27:01    26:06   17:17
   13  Marie-Josée Parayre                  BAOC      1:30:52    29:57    9:11
   14  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                     BAOC      1:35:34    34:39    5:17
   15  Vicki Woolworth                      NAVX      1:50:21    49:26    8:32
   16  GFIT 2                               GFIT      2:09:21    68:26    4:33
   17  Rosenteer                                      2:09:25    68:30    3:24
   18  GFIT 1                               GFIT      2:09:28    68:33    4:12
   19  Julie van Hoff                       ROC       2:53:37   112:42   27:16
       Rex Winterbottom                     BAOC        MSP                     
       François Léonard                     BAOC        DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)