Sierra Summerfest
Day 2 (PM): Mass-start Motola Fun Event
Burton Creek State Park
Date: (Fri.) Jul. 26, 2013
Location: Tahoe City, CA
Event Director: - 650.281.5280
Course Setter: Nik Weber (GCO)
Type: C; Afternoon mass-start Motala fun event
Related Event Information
Event Announcement Splits Results Sierra Summerfest Main Page Sierra Summerfest Results
Event Write-Up
By Steve Haas
Most of us apparently can't get too much orienteering. In the middle of a 5-day event, almost three-fourths of the people who ran the Sprint in the morning came out for their second event of the day: a 4-loop Motala at Burton Creek in the afternoon.
Nik Weber’s unusual course design proved to be lots of fun. About half of the participants chose to do all 4 loops, while the other half did anywhere from 1 to 3. Will Critchley dominated in the 4-loop event, with a roughly 5-minute margin over Matej Sebo.
A big thanks to the people who helped out with tasks such as registration and control pick-up. And a special thanks to Rosemary and the e-punch crew, who had to deal with a very large number of possible course combinations: 6 possible control orderings for those who did all 4 loops (since everyone had the same final loop), 4 possibilities for those who did just 1 loop, plus all the possibilities associated with doing 2 or 3 loops.
Results
Sierra Summerfest
Day 2 (PM): Mass-start Motola Fun Event
Burton Creek State Park
Tahoe City, CA
Friday, July 26, 2013
Four Loops
Three Loops
Two Loops
One Loop
Four Loops Combined
Folks who did less than the full four loops could have been listed as having chosen their own adventure (i.e., COA), but we have shown the loops actually done.
WinSplits doesn't support events with a format like the Motala, but a text file of the splits (control-by-control timing) is available here.
Four Loops
Also see the results for the Four Loops Combined below.
Pl Name Club Time
Loops ABCD (5.7 km, 23 controls)
1 Matej Sebo BAOC 37:43 2 Carol Ross Other 57:52 3 David Ross ONB 58:37 4 Ron Birks PHXO 58:38 5 William Enger SAMM 1:02:39 6 John Crowther RMOC 1:09:36 7 Bruce Corning LAOC 1:57:16
Loops ACBD (5.7 km, 23 controls)
1 Will Critchley EOOC 32:01 2 Fillan Swift BAOC 57:30 3 Werner Haag BAOC 1:08:07 4 Graham Brew BAOC 1:19:27 5 Bill & Heidi Cusworth BAOC 1:26:25 6 Robi Mulford BAOC 1:27:07 7 Katrina Weinmann COC 1:27:13 8 David Rogers CROC 1:49:20
Loops BACD (5.8 km, 23 controls)
1 Greg Walker CSU 39:42 2 Brendan O'Brien BAOC 41:35 3 Steve Gregg BAOC 43:40 4 Andrew Tomlin LAOC 44:10 5 Atte Lahtinen Other 45:35 6 Igor Guskov SMOC 47:17 7 Cameron Devine COC 1:05:53 8 Jouko Lahtinen Other 1:07:08 9 Ken Walker Sr CSU 1:09:29 10 Lubomir Sebo BAOC 1:19:17 11 Victor Kasatkin Other 1:24:33 12 Anthony Mistry BAOC 1:29:31 13 Cedric Lasfargues BAOC 1:42:33
Loops BCAD (5.8 km, 23 controls)
1 Jari Hannuksela Other 38:47 2 Ted Good QOC 45:41 3 Stephen Harrison BAOC 1:07:56 4 John Harbuck EWOC 1:09:04 5 Peter Graube BAOC 1:10:14 6 Theo Verhoeven BAOC 1:21:28 7 Brad Weyers LAOC 1:34:32 8 Megan Sweas None 1:34:32 9 Wes Erck BAOC 1:54:14
Loops CABD (5.8 km, 23 controls)
1 Mark Prior BAOC 44:25 2 Jonathan Owens BAOC 47:57 3 Paul Carson BAOC 56:41 4 John Murray CTOC 58:41 5 Ole Bergset CTOC 58:52 6 Steve Smith BAOC 59:07 7 Luc Poppe BAOC 1:05:56
Loops CBAD (5.8 km, 23 controls)
1 Peter Goodwin UNO 1:11:41
Three Loops
Pl Name Club Time
Loops ABC (4.5 km, 17 controls)
1 Fiona O'Brien BAOC 58:49 2 Paul Clatterbuck PTOC 1:19:21
Loops ACB (4.5 km, 17 controls)
1 Eija Hannuksela Other 53:29 2 Victoria Stevens Other 1:04:15 3 Johanna Merriss BAOC 1:43:43 4 Anne Ledbetter GAOC 1:46:29
Loops ACD (4.3 km, 17 controls)
Jacob Teepen LAOC mp
Loops BAC (4.3 km, 17 controls)
1 Bobbie Ross ONB 1:40:43
Loops BCA (4.3 km, 17 controls)
1 Mark Cicholnski COK 1:31:48
Loops CAB (4.3 km, 17 controls)
1 Ken Vomaske Other 48:19 2 Peter Olsten BAOC 51:43
Loops CAD (4.3 km, 17 controls)
1 Nancy Devine COC 1:06:55
Loops CBA (4.5 km, 17 controls)
1 Steven Houghton GAOC 1:07:17 2 Gary Smith QOC 1:11:52
Two Loops
Pl Name Club Time
Loops AB (2.8 km, 11 controls)
1 Richard McBee CROC 51:42 2 Peg Davis TSN 1:09:46 3 Donna Fluegel WCOC 1:14:16 4 Bob Forgrave COC 1:24:29 5 Amy Winston RMOC 1:46:04 6 Reta Roe PTOC 1:46:29
Loops AC (2.8 km, 11 controls)
1 Gavin Williams BAOC 44:53 2 Daniel Sebo BAOC 1:06:51 3 Scott Donald KOC 1:48:59
Loops BA (2.8 km, 11 controls)
1 Glen Tryson EMPO 40:47
Anndy Wiselogle CROC mp
Loops BC (2.9 km, 12 controls)
1 Meghan Rance GVOC 43:32 2 James McGrath DVOA 44:00 3 Ardis Dull COC 53:09 4 Sue Dekany LAOC 1:08:40
Daria Babushok DVOA mp Richard Opsahl BAOC mp
Loops CA (2.8 km, 11 controls)
1 Mike Poulsen CROC 34:47 2 Phil Bricker NEOC 35:57 3 Nancy Lindeman BAOC 1:30:10
Loops CB (2.9 km, 12 controls)
1 Greg Ehrensing BAOC 56:52 2 Christine Brew BAOC 56:55 3 John Beck EWOC 1:19:37 4 Walter Schuit Other 1:44:46 5 Shirley Donald KOC 1:53:56
Loops CD (2.9 km, 12 controls)
1 Richard Dekany LAOC 36:32 2 Jennifer Kerr GCO 58:22
Loops DC (2.9 km, 12 controls)
1 Janet Tryson EMPO 38:54
One Loop
Pl Name Club Time
Loop A (1.3 km, 5 controls)
1 Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC 32:08
Loop B (1.4 km, 6 controls)
1 Louis Pataki WCOC 1:02:18 2 Judith Opsahl BAOC 1:30:15
Loop C (1.4 km, 6 controls)
1 Ian Swift COC 55:13
Loop D (1.4 km, 6 controls)
1 Marsha Jacobs BAOC 21:11
Four Loops Combined
For ease of comparison, here are the combined Motala results for all those who ran all four loops. Of course, this assumes the order of the loops wasn't significant.
Pl Name Club Loops Time
1 Will Critchley EOOC ACBD 32:01 2 Matej Sebo BAOC ABCD 37:43 3 Jari Hannuksela Other BCAD 38:47 4 Greg Walker CSU BACD 39:42 5 Brendan O'Brien BAOC BACD 41:35 6 Steve Gregg BAOC BACD 43:40 7 Andrew Tomlin LAOC BACD 44:10 8 Mark Prior BAOC CABD 44:25 9 Atte Lahtinen Other BACD 45:35 10 Ted Good QOC BCAD 45:41 11 Igor Guskov SMOC BACD 47:17 12 Jonathan Owens BAOC CABD 47:57 13 Paul Carson BAOC CABD 56:41 14 Fillan Swift BAOC ACBD 57:30 15 Carol Ross Other ABCD 57:52 16 David Ross ONB ABCD 58:37 17 Ron Birks PHXO ABCD 58:38 18 John Murray CTOC CABD 58:41 19 Ole Bergset CTOC CABD 58:52 20 Steve Smith BAOC CABD 59:07 21 William Enger SAMM ABCD 1:02:39 22 Cameron Devine COC BACD 1:05:53 23 Luc Poppe BAOC CABD 1:05:56 24 Jouko Lahtinen Other BACD 1:07:08 25 Stephen Harrison BAOC BCAD 1:07:56 26 Werner Haag BAOC ACBD 1:08:07 27 John Harbuck EWOC BCAD 1:09:04 28 Ken Walker Sr CSU BACD 1:09:29 29 John Crowther RMOC ABCD 1:09:36 30 Peter Graube BAOC BCAD 1:10:14 31 Peter Goodwin UNO CBAD 1:11:41 32 Lubomir Sebo BAOC BACD 1:19:17 33 Graham Brew BAOC ACBD 1:19:27 34 Theo Verhoeven BAOC BCAD 1:21:28 35 Victor Kasatkin Other BACD 1:24:33 36 Bill & Heidi Cusworth BAOC ACBD 1:26:25 37 Robi Mulford BAOC ACBD 1:27:07 38 Katrina Weinmann COC ACBD 1:27:13 39 Anthony Mistry BAOC BACD 1:29:31 40 Brad Weyers LAOC BCAD 1:34:32 40 Megan Sweas None BCAD 1:34:32 42 Cedric Lasfargues BAOC BACD 1:42:33 43 David Rogers CROC ACBD 1:49:20 44 Wes Erck BAOC BCAD 1:54:14 45 Bruce Corning LAOC ABCD 1:57:16
_______________
mp = MisPunched (one or more controls wrong) or Missing Punch (one or more controls missing)