Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Calero County Park

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 19, 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Director: - 408.996.8749
Course Setters: Shura Kretchetov, Alex Finch
Type: B; Standard seven courses

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

After a cool and foggy start, the weather turned sunny and warm by the time the first runners finished their courses at this year's Calero event. We had a good turnout with several scout and other groups participating. The 80 White course maps that we had printed in anticipation of the groups were barely sufficient.

Some event photos that I took near the Go control and Finish are available here (http://www.kodakgallery.com/I.jsp?c=196orkpd.be69ws1t&x=0&y=7bpz6d&localeid=en_US). Additional photos of control sites are here (http://baoc.org/gallery/2008-Calero-Control-Sites). The event map, courses, and individual route drawings are on RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=145).

The highlight of this year's event was the courses set by two first-time course setters: Alex Finch (Advanced and Orange)
Alex Finch (& friend?) at Calero control #31 (Blue & Green #1)
Enlarge
Alex Finch (& friend?) at Calero control #31 (Blue & Green #1)
and Shura Kretchetov (White and Yellow). The courses were well received, and Alex's request for feedback on the advanced courses prompted a lively discussion on the BayOnet.

I was pleased to pass some of the Calero course setting knowledge to Alex and Shura, and would encourage all our experienced event directors and course setters to recruit new members to their teams. Training new course setters is the best way to assure we can maintain our busy event calendar. As we know, the best way to learn course setting is to set courses.

Congratulations to the top finishers. Robin Evans won the White course with a big margin. The Yellow course was won by Ben Considine. Cameron Ferguson, who stepped down to Yellow to introduce a friend to orienteering, finished in second place. A challenging Orange course was won by a 4-person group, Nasty Armpits, just ahead of Marie-Josee Parayre.

Congratulations also to the advanced course winners: George Minarik and Joan Roos on Brown, Dennis Wilkinson and Jennifer Kerr on Green, Steve Gregg on Red, and Mikkel Conradi and Penny DeMoss on Blue.

Finally, I would like to thank all the volunteers who made this event possible:

Calero Ranger: Fernando Elias
Insurance: Brad Wetmore
Maps: Bob Cooley
Registration: Ev & Jean Beuerman
E-punch: Toby Ferguson, Jim Fish
Beginner Clinics: Jeff Lanham, Peter Graube, David Meredith
Starts: Steve Haas, Werner Haag, Jimmy Chung
Control Pickup: Peter Graube, Jim Fish, Rex Winterbottom, Mark Blair, Kelly Wells, Joe Maffei, Marina Keating, Anne Mullins, Jay Hann
Snacks: Rex Winterbottom
Extra Water: Kelly Wells


Results

Calero County Park

San Jose, CA
Sunday, October 19, 2008

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=10629). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=145)).


  Pl  Name(s)                        Time

White Course    (2.9 km, 180 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Robin Evans                    38:29
   2  Gianni Filardo                 48:01
   3  Clark Foy                      51:21
   4  Elena Ponce                    52:44
   5  Hiruni Jayasekera              54:17
   6  Lucy Knowles                   57:10
   7  David Harris                 1:03:31
   8  Lin family                   1:04:29
   9  Russell Green                1:07:38
  10  Britt Sellin                 1:12:08
  11  Zaks                         1:13:48
  12  Chuck Weber                  1:17:27
  13  Roy Lambertson               1:22:40
  14  Mona Wan                     1:24:35

      Lisa Wong                      DNF
      The Shmoes                     DNF


Yellow Course   (3.0 km, 180 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Ben Considine                  35:32
   2  Cameron Ferguson               38:55
   3  Minna Koskenvuo                42:46
   4  Yumay Chang                    45:05
   5  Gavin Smith                    52:47
   6  Johanna Alm                    54:45
   7  Jimmy Chung                    58:10
   8  Bob Lewis                    1:10:56
   9  Katie Stafford               1:11:01
  10  Alex & Katie Team            1:11:02
  11  Josh Pechner                 1:11:15
  12  Chuck Adam                   1:13:50
  13  Snoopy                       1:17:02
  14  Doug Wardwell                1:22:00
  15  Trail Runners                1:35:02
  16  Orian                        1:37:11
  17  Bobbie Morrison              1:54:58
  18  Nina Schindler               1:58:15

      Rory Maclean (COOL)            DNF


Orange Course   (3.1 km, 275 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Nasty Armpits                  47:52
   2  Marie-Josee Parayre            49:29
   3  Juho Parkkinen                 53:01
   4  Tero-Pekka Alastalo            56:01
   5  John Langbein                  59:01
   6  Chrfis Turner                1:01:55
   7  Viktor Passinsky             1:05:22
   8  Maria Hastings               1:06:11
   9  Mark Sinks, Brendan Duffy    1:09:06
  10  Ken Considine                1:09:22
  11  Ana Herreros                 1:11:42
  12  Harold DeMoss                1:13:34
  13  Yumay Chang                  1:16:09
  14  Rod Sinks, Kristin, Britta   1:21:26
  15  Philipp Kopisch (COOL)       1:22:36
  16  Paul & Kathy Li              1:30:37
  17  Anne Mullins                 1:39:44
  18  Dave Tanner, Brian Tennant   1:40:58
  19  Team Downey                  1:43:57
  20  John Marold                  1:55:10
  21  Nancy Lindeman               2:36:20
  22  Karen Davis                  2:39:11

      DJC                            DNF
      Bevan Waite (COOL)             DNF


Brown Course    (3.3 km, 245 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  George Minarik                 51:03
   2  Joe Scarborough              1:00:16
   3  David Jorgensen              1:11:29
   4  John Langbein                1:22:52
   5  Jim Fish                     1:26:29
   6  Jeff Lanam                   1:48:45
   7  Joan Roos                    1:51:08
   8  David Meredith               1:52:28
   9  Rosemary Johnson             1:52:52
  10  Marina Keating               1:54:37
  11  Jamie Mark                   1:56:17

      Juha Koskenvuo                 DNF


Green Course    (4.1 km, 335 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Dennis Wilkinson               58:56
   2  Kent Ohlund                  1:02:10
   3  Blas Lopez                   1:07:47
   4  Dan Greene                   1:10:13
   5  Bob Cooley                   1:15:43
   6  Chuck Spalding               1:21:14
   7  Shura Kretchetov             1:22:26
   8  Werner Haag                  1:26:13
   9  Greg Ehrensing               1:32:27
  10  Stew Hintz (GCO)             1:39:28
  11  Joe Saba                     1:40:26
  12  Evan Custer                  1:44:15
  13  Daniel Kopisch (COOL)        1:48:26
  14  Mark Rice                    1:58:03
  15  Frederick Lee                2:02:47
  16  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)          2:27:35
  17  Johanna Merriss              2:47:00

      Steve Haas                     DNF
      Dave MacLachlan                DNF
      Stephanie Maclean              DNF


Red Course      (5.2 km, 430 m climb, 18 controls)

   1  Steve Gregg                  1:13:06
   2  Derek Maclean                1:19:37
   3  Eric Rosenzweig              1:31:19
   4  Travis Parker                1:36:56
   5  Brad Wetmore                 1:40:19
   6  Rich Parker (SDO)            1:40:57
   7  Mark Blair                   1:54:06
   8  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             1:59:16
   9  Luc Poppe                    2:02:25
  10  Zack Zemer                   2:05:02
  11  Toby Ferguson                2:07:36
  12  Kelly Wells                  3:03:19


Blue Course     (6.3 km, 495 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Mikkel Conradi               1:09:30
   2  Francois Leonard             1:15:34
   3  Jon Marsden                  1:26:11
   4  Scott Porter                 1:35:35
   5  Andrejus Masalkovas          1:37:21
   6  Roger Michel                 1:42:53
   7  Penny DeMoss                 1:47:17
   8  Peter Graube                 1:58:17
   9  Joe Maffei                   2:01:41
  10  Greg Favor                   2:13:30

      Rex Winterbottom               DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)