Scenic shot of Lake Louise taken on an off day between APOC events in Alberta, Canada (Photo: Tony Pinkham)

Point Pinole — BAOC Sprint Championships

Date: (Sun.) Mar. 6, 2005
Location: Richmond, CA
Event Director: - 510.779.8808
Course Setter: Steve Gregg
Type: C; BAOC Sprint Championship, plus White, Yellow, and Orange courses

Skip to the Results

Event Write-Up

By Steve Gregg

Well over 100 orienteers made the trek to Point Pinole for this year's Sprint Championships. Some of the top competitors came to earn points in this year's "Unofficial United States Sprint Championship Series" organized by Peter Gagarin, while others were there to enjoy a beautiful California late-winter day. When you read about the large amounts of snow and ice still on the ground in most of New England, you certainly realize why we put up with all the other hassles that come with living in the Bay Area.

Eric Bone was certainly the pre-race favorite to repeat his 2004 win in the sprints, but little did we know that Dan Stoll-Hadayia would drive here all the way from Reno to challenge Eric for the title. (Quote from Dan: "This is my favorite BAOC map.") Dan and Eric certainly showed why they are two of the country's best orienteers, as they completed both the Prologue and Chase courses with times far better than any of their competitors. Dan in particular had an outstanding Prologue run (finishing 22 seconds ahead of Eric on the 2.8 km course), and although Eric made up much of that time on the Chase, Dan held off the challenge to win the overall title by 8 seconds. Syd Reader put together two solid runs to finish third, but over two minutes behind Dan and Eric.

Other impressive performances were turned in by high school junior Malcolm Wyatt-Mair (7th overall), and the winner of the women's race, Penny DeMoss. Malcolm's fitness level has been improving significantly every year, as he would go on to run a mile in 5 minutes flat at a track meet the next weekend. The White course was won in strong fashion by Daniel Kopisch, the Yellow course was won by Trevor Swallow, and Martin Enggvis was victorious over a strong field on the Orange course.

There was much post-race discussion about whether the event should be expanded to include an official club championship for juniors next year. I'll give that idea strong consideration when I start to plan the 2006 event. I will also work to fix some of the problems with this year's event, namely, making sure the concept of the "butterfly loops" is completely clear to everyone, and having consistent one-minute start intervals for the Prologue so that no one has to wait around too long at the start.

A big thank you to everyone who helped out at the event. Kelly Wells and Steve Beuerman both vetted the courses before the event. Gary Carpenter and Mark Blair helped me pick up bags afterwards. James Wilson and Nancy Lindeman worked at registration, and Evan Custer and Trinka Gillis ran E-punch. Others who worked in various capacities during the event (either pre-assigned, or off-the-cuff) were Joan Roos, Peter Graube, Harold and Penny DeMoss, Terry Farrah, Galena Shakhnovsky, Pete Olsten, and Judy Koehler. My apologies to anyone I have forgotten who stepped up to help.


Results

2005 BAOC Sprint Championships

Pt. Pinole Regional Shoreline
Richmond, CA
Sunday, March 6, 2005


White Course    (3.6 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

  Pl  Name(s)                                      Time

   1  Daniel Kopisch                               31:33
   2  Jacque Preble                                38:57
   3  Barbara Robben                               41:26
   4  Moehrke Troop 265                            49:33
   5  Viktoria Batanova                            58:53
   6  Bill, Thomas, & Anna-Sofie Whalen            60:50
   7  Harrington & Martinez families               62:30
   8  Sonza & Bob Van Herick                       63:43
   9  Griffin, Griffin, Simons, Cantrell, Eubanks  65:30
  10  Eileen Candelaria                            68:50
  11  Vlach, Rudolph, Cantrell, Eubanks            72:33
  12  Libby Still-Hanline                          74:52
  13  Jimmy Chung                                  97:45
  14  Link, Link. Feldman, Whiskerson, Knitck      98:30
  15  Kristine & Heath Barrios                    107:30
  16  Eddie Sudol                                 169:43


Yellow Course   (3.3 km, 65 m climb, 10 controls)

  Pl  Name(s)                                      Time

   1  Trevor Swallow                               23:07
   2  Gary Kraght                                  27:53
   3  Chris Odyniec                                32:42
   4  Ziman, Duong, Woo (Lincoln #1)               32:45
   5  Jake Niebaum                                 34:29
   6  Wong, Yim, Yu (GWHS Team C)                  39:33
   7  Pajar, Alfonse, Leverant (Galileo #2)        40:35
   8  Li, Cheng, Lizcanl (GWHS Team D)             42:04
   9  Tobar, Wu, Frias (Galileo #3)                42:20
  10  Tang, Lafuente, Woo                          42:27
  11  Daniel Chin (Lowell #1)                      42:57
  12  Julley Yang (Lowell #3)                      43:50
  13  Shirley Yang (Lowell #2)                     43:54
  14  Kevin & Bruce Killingsworth                  44:57
  15  Le Daniel (Lowell #5)                        45:00
  16  Zhu, Chou, Ferman, Largaespada (Galileo #7)  47:24
  17  Tan, Tonnu, Wong, Ale (Galileo #8)           50:10
  18  Hu, Cho, Tobar (Galileo #5)                  52:10
  19  Nelson Wong (Lowell #4)                      52:43
  20  Li, Kim, Lee (Galileo #4)                    53:50
  21  Ha, Chiu, La (GWHS Team A)                   60:29
  22  Potter, Boke, Hoang, Hsu, Wong (GWHS E)      65:47
  23  Ma, Wong, Lau (GWHS Team B)                  66:42
  24  Widdice Kelley                               69:12
  25  Chris Wan, Robert Tu, Stephanie Lui          73:19
  26  Juliette Delforge-Melia                      73:20
  27  Galena Shakhnovsky                           78:00
  28  Kingsley, Lhianna, & Barb Andersen           84:58
  29  Liza, Orlando, Alexandra                     92:00
  30  Burchill                                    102:02
  31  Abby Paul Walter                            104:47
  32  Carl, Garin, & David Williams, Sue Mote     148:00    

      Egan, Tagad, Keshishian (Galileo #1)          DNF
      Nip, Lee, Cheng (Galileo #6)                  DNF


Orange Course  (3.3 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

  Pl  Name                         Time

   1  Martin Engquis               24:20
   2  Vladislav Skvortsov          27:05
   3  Bob Strauss                  27:07
   4  Jake Niebaum                 29:04
   5  Gary Kraght                  29:38
   6  Bill Whalen                  30:46
   7  Joe Maffei                   32:08
   8  Dwight Freund                34:46
   9  Bill Strauss                 35:10
  10  Johanna Merriss              35:48
  11  Doug Masiel                  36:02
  12  Joan Roos                    37:30
  13  Harold DeMoss                37:47
  14  Jim Fish                     39:13
  15  Brian Kirshner               41:30
  16  Yulia Yukina                 41:37
  17  Jeff Lanam                   45:04
  18  Marina Keating               45:41
  19  Efren Alba                   47:08
  20  Joanne Thiel                 51:59
  21  Nancy Lindeman               53:52
  22  Alan Houser                  54:40
  23  Judy Koehler               1:00:41
  24  Erin Magers                1:03:27
  25  Kristen Stinger            1:03:48
  26  Nancy Lindeman             1:07:47
  27  DV Outdoors                1:17:07
  28  Martin Taylor              1:22:42
  29  Janet Kan                  1:27:16
  30  Laura Slattery             1:34:28
  31  Randolph Dugard            1:53:04


Sprint Results

  Prologue Course:  2.8 km, 30 m climb, 12 controls
  Chase Course:     3.6 km, 45 m climb, 13 controls

                              Prologue      Chase     Overall
  Pl  Name                    Time   Pl   Time   Pl    Time    (*)

   1  Dan Stoll-Hadayia       13:15   1   13:13   2    26:28    0
   2  Eric Bone               13:37   2   12:59   1    26:36    0
   3  Syd Reader              14:47   5   13:56   4    28:43    2
   4  Mattias Eriksson        14:42   4   14:13   5    28:55    0
   5  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    14:31   3   14:38   7    29:09   (2)
   6  Malcom Wyatt-Mair       15:34   8   14:22   6    29:56    2
   7  Martin Kunz             16:12  10   13:47   3    29:59    3
   8  Rex Winterbottom        15:19   7   15:06   9    30:25   (1)
   9  Francois Leonard        15:15   6   15:40  11    30:55   (3)
  10  Doug Stein              15:52   9   15:11  10    31:03   (1)
  11  Pierre Delforge         16:31  11   14:56   8    31:27    0
  12  Thorsten Graeve         17:28  13   16:36  13    34:04    1
  13  Derek Maclean           17:48 =14   16:56  15    34:44    1
  14  Matthias Kohler         18:30  18   16:22  12    34:52    4
  15  Tapio Karras            17:48 =14   17:21  18    35:09   (1)
  16  Michael Behrens         18:03  16   17:39  19    35:42    0
  17  Dennis Wildfogel        18:49  19   16:54  14    35:43    2
  18  Bruce Wolfe             17:17  12   18:37  23    35:54   (6)
  19  Werner Haag             18:05  17   17:58  21    36:03   (2)
  20  Kent Ohlund             19:22  20   16:58  16    36:20    0
  21  Nik Weber               19:52  24   18:01  22    37:53    3
  22  Brad Wetmore            20:08  25   17:49  20    37:57    3
  23  Manfred Kopisch         19:33  22   18:44  24    38:17   (1)
  24  James Wilson            19:32  21   18:54  26    38:26   (3)
  25  Ian Tidswell            19:34  23   19:29  29    39:03   (2)
  26  Andrejus Masalkovas     22:14  33   16:59  17    39:13    7
  27  Penny DeMoss            21:17  28   19:20  28    40:37    1
  28  Gary Carpenter          21:41  32   19:13  27    40:54    4
  29  Evan Custer             23:18 =34   18:49  25    42:07    5
  30  Mutsumi Sugizaki        21:10  27   22:13  34    43:23   (3)
  31  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        23:18 =34   21:13  31    44:31    3
  32  Mark Blair              26:00  40   19:38  30    45:38    8
  33  George Minarik          21:27  29   24:40  42    46:07   (4)
  34  Marie-Josee Parayre     24:15  36   22:12  33    46:27    2
  35  Peter Graube            24:29  37   22:22  36    46:51    2
  36  Pete Olsten (GCO)       25:17  38   22:17  35    47:34    2
  37  Heidi Whelan            27:23  45   22:31  37    49:54    8
  38  Joe Maffet              26:50  43   23:13  39    50:03    5
  39  Steph Maclean           26:34  42   23:46  41    50:20    3
  40  Gergana Swallow         25:58  39   25:24  43    51:22   (1)
  41  Russell Neilson         30:21  48   23:14  40    53:35    7
  42  Terry Farrah            27:19  44   26:52  45    54:11    2
  43  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       27:50  46   26:25  44    54:15    3
  44  Peter Graham            33:27  52   21:40  32    55:07    8
  45  Alex Saltman            32:56  50   22:52  38    55:48    5
  46  Chad Davis              28:37  47   27:22  46    55:59    1
  47  Oleg Shakhnovsky        34:20  54   30:13  47    64:33    7

      Dan Greene              21:38  31    DNF
      Joe Scarborough         26:23  41    DNF
      William Gilmore         31:54  49    DNF
      Lukasz Fidkowski        36:29  55    DNF
      Dan Dwyer               20:39  26    DNS
      Bill Strauss            21:31  30    DNS
      Trinka Gillis           33:13  51    DNS
      Jackie Wong             33:40  53    DNS
      Bob Strauss             44:40  56    DNS
      Joan Roos                DNS        34:42  48

_______________

(*) = Places gained(lost) in the Chase (Prologue Pl - Overall Pl)
DNF = Did not finish
DNS = Did not start