You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

A scenic view at Annadel State Park

Morgan Territory/Joe Grant
US Short and Long Course Championships - Results

Date: Saturday and Sunday, November 6 and 7, 2004
Location: Livermore, CA.
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setters: Evan Custer and George Minarik
Type: A; US Short and Long Course Championships
Skip to the Short Course Results
Skip to the Long Course Results

Writeup coming soon.





Rubin heads to the finish at the 2001 Morgan Territory A-meet, shadowed by proud papa Van Boughner (Photo: Tony Pinkham)

Short Course Results

Results are available by course or by class.
Course Statistics

    Course   Distance   Climb   Controls
    ------   --------   -----   --------
    White     2.1 km     80 m      12
    Yellow    2.7       100        14
    Orange    2.7       155        11
    Brown     2.4       150        13
    Green     3.1       170        14
    Red       3.8       210        17
    Blue      4.4       250        22

Short Course Results By Course

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Short Course Championships
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Saturday, November 6, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Course


  Pl  Name                    Club         Time
  --  ----                    ----         ----


White Course    (2.1 km, 80 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Jukka Karras            BAOC         13:40
   2  Bevan Waite             BAOC         14:50
   3  Filip Deptula           HVO          15:51
   4  Marta Deptula           HVO          17:52
   5  Masha Velichko          CTOC         20:02
   6  Jacek Deptula           HVO          35:22


Yellow Course   (2.7 km, 100 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Anna Urbanova           SDO          31:00
   2  Jakob Deptula           HVO          39:30


Orange Course   (2.7 km, 155 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       22:10
   2  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         23:00
   3  William Gilmore         BAOC         24:21
   4  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         24:50
   5  Jaakko Karras           BAOC         26:14
   6  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       26:15
   7  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         30:17
   8  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC       32:02
   9  Adrian Dymarczyk,
        Konrad P.             none         32:44
  10  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC         32:58
  11  Chelsea Waite           BAOC         36:53
  12  Maria Hastings          BAOC         37:04
  13  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC         41:21
  14  Andrew Dymarczyk        BAOC         51:44
  15  Andrew Barry            ICO          59:40
  16  Audrie Faist            BAOC       1:07:46

      Leif Nordgren           MNOC         DNF


Brown Course    (2.4 km, 150 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC         26:18
   2  Margaret Ellis          GVOC         26:31
   3  Leigh Bailey            VICO         28:56
   4  Linda Moore             LVOC         34:08
   5  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC         34:38
   6  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         36:35
   7  Harold DeMoss           BAOC         36:40
   8  Kelsey Breseman         COC          37:12
   9  Tomasz Deptula          HVO          37:34
  10  Linette Barry           ICO          39:53
  11  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC         41:09
  12  Jennifer Kerr           GCO          41:19
  13  Jeff Lanam              BAOC         43:56
  14  Gill Bailey             VICO         46:16
  15  Beth Dixon              BAOC         46:27
  16  Joan Roos               BAOC         50:02
  17  Carl Moore              LVOC         51:00
  18  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC         52:27
  19  Chad Davis              none         53:34
  20  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         55:57
  21  Kenneth Lew             COC          59:09
  22  Jim Fish                BAOC       1:01:14
  23  Pat Penn                TSN        1:02:06
  24  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       1:02:36
  25  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       1:03:44
  26  Dean French             BAOC       1:29:09


Green Course    (3.1 km, 170 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Matej Urban             SDO          29:26
   2  Kimball Forrest         ARCT         29:49
   3  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC         29:57
   4  Steve Smith             BAOC         31:51
   5  Zachary Taron           USMAOC       32:07
   6  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC       32:55
   7  Ron Hudson              LAOC         33:35
   8  Piotr Zielczynski       HVO          34:02
   9  Max Suter               TSN          34:27
  10  Brian Ellis             GVOC         34:34
  11  Chuck Spalding          BAOC         35:10
  12  Clare Durand            LAOC         35:17
  13  Penny DeMoss            BAOC         35:21
  14  Ellyn Brown             ARCT         35:27
  15  Dick Hawkins            ARCT         35:36
  16  William Papendick       BAOC         36:37
  17  Don Atkinson            COC          38:28
  18  Gary Kraght             BAOC         38:52
  19  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC         39:03
  20  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC         39:21
  21  Clark Maxfield          CAOC         40:26
  22  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC       40:47
  23  Mark Petersen           BAOC         41:20
  24  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC         41:51
  25  Mark Blair              BAOC         42:07
  26  Stacy Goss              BAOC         42:57
  27  Jim Eagleton            DVOA         43:12
  28  Stephanie MacLean       BAOC         43:22
  29  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC         43:53
  30  Richard Neuburger       PTOC         44:51
  30  Russell Neilson         none         44:51
  32  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC       46:32
  33  Bill Swift              OCIN         46:36
  34  Ardis Dull              COC          46:39
  35  Dave Petty              COC          46:46
  36  Gerry Goss              BAOC         47:25
  37  Abby Wolfe              BAOC         48:56
  38  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC         51:30
  39  Mary Jones              OK           53:38
  40  Robert Lewis            BAOC         53:54
  41  Janet Petersen          BAOC         55:08
  42  Robert Strauss          BAOC         57:53
  43  Tyler Frederickson      COC        1:01:03
  44  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       1:01:12
  45  Patty Clemo             BAOC       1:05:44
  46  Bob Ellis               RMOC       1:06:27
  47  Wesley Erck             BAOC       1:11:07
  48  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       1:12:14

      Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC         DNF


Red Course      (3.8 km, 210 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC         27:33
   2  Michael Eglinski        OK           29:46
   3  Alan Hastings           USMAOC       32:07
   4  Kent Ohlund             BAOC         32:10
   5  Steve Gregg             BAOC         32:52
   6  Andrew Komm             USMAOC       32:59
   7  Tapio Karras            BAOC         33:24
   8  Matthias Kohler         BAOC         34:08
   9  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC         34:51
  10  Allen Griffith          USMAOC       35:38
  11  Deron van Hoff          BAOC         35:45
  12  Jan Urban               SDO          37:28
  13  Derek MacLean           BAOC         37:42
  14  Noah Elhardt            LAOC         38:28
  15  Jennifer Knowles        COC          39:03
  16  Ken Vomaske             LAOC         39:17
  17  Nik Weber               GCO          39:30
  18  Greg Lennon             QOC          39:31
  19  Sharon Crawford         RMOC         39:39
  20  Dan Greene              BAOC         41:06
  21  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC       41:45
  22  Jim Waite               BAOC         41:51
  23  Alex Krasnov            BAOC         42:02
  24  Rick Breseman           COC          44:04
  25  Claire Warner           BAOC         44:08
  26  Tony Pinkham            BAOC         45:36
  27  Mike Poulsen            CROC         45:52
  28  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF      46:01
  29  Ian Tidswell            BAOC         46:38
  30  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC         47:52
  31  Bud Laird               BAOC         50:40
  32  Peter Graube            BAOC         50:42
  33  Brian Shepard           USMAOC       52:16
  34  Bill Wright             BAOC         56:14
  35  Scott Drumm             CROC       1:01:03
  36  Allan Pincus            LAOC       1:05:08
  37  Kimberly Wright         LAOC       1:09:04
  38  Peter Graham            none       1:12:30
  39  Cilla Peterek           none       1:17:21

      Thomas Svobodny         MVOC         DNF


Blue Course     (4.4 km, 250 m climb, 22 controls)

   1  Brian May               MNOC         28:19
   2  Eric Bone               COC          31:16
   3  William Hawkins         CSU          32:15
   4  Sergey Velichko         CTOC         33:10
   5  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel    33:24
   6  Boris Granovskiy        CSU          33:35
   7  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    none         34:59
   8  Andy Dale               ORCA         37:41
   9  Alexei Azarov           HVO          38:47
  10  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC         40:34
  10  Syd Reader              BAOC         40:34
  12  Mark Elgood             BAOC         42:14
  13  Greg Walker             CSU          42:59
  14  Brian Moore             RMOC         45:16
  15  Douglas Bass            BAOC         46:35
  16  Francois Leonard        BAOC         46:36
  17  Mikkel Conradi          CSU          51:46
  18  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA         52:38
  19  Van Boughner            BAOC         54:08
  20  Travis Parker           BAOC       1:09:14
  21  Joseph Gallagher III    none       1:14:28
  22  Michael Anderson        LAOC       1:17:18
  23  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       1:20:45

      Glen Brake              QOC          DNF
      Benjamin Legg           ORCA         DNF
      Ben Shean               USMAOC       DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
Click to enlarge - Montebello Open Space Preserve, looking from the start toward the finish (2004)

Short Course Results By Class

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Short Course Championships
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Sunday, November 6, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Class


      +--  Eligible for championship (Yes/No)
      |
  Pl  V  Name                    Club       Time
  --  -  ----                    ----       ----

F-10    (White)

   1  Y  Masha Velichko          CTOC       20:02


F-10    (White)

   1  Y  Jacek Deptula           HVO        35:22


F-12    (White)

   1  Y  Marta Deptula           HVO        17:52


M-12    (White)

   1  Y  Jukka Karras            BAOC       13:40
   2  Y  Bevan Waite             BAOC       14:50
   3  Y  Filip Deptula           HVO        15:51


F-14   (Yellow)

   1  Y  Anna Urbanova           SDO        31:00


M-14   (Yellow)

   1  Y  Jakob Deptula           HVO        39:30


F-16   (Orange)

   1  Y  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       36:53
   2  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       41:21


M-16   (Orange)

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC       23:00
   2  Y  Jaakko Karras           BAOC       26:14
   3  Y  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC       30:17

      Y  Leif Nordgren           MNOC       DNF


Orange-M

   1  N  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC     22:10
   2  Y  William Gilmore         BAOC       24:21
   3  Y  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC       24:50
   4  N  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC     26:15
   5  Y  Andrew Dymarczyk        BAOC       51:44
   6  Y  Andrew Barry            ICO        59:40


Orange-F

   1  N  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     32:02
   2  N  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC       32:58
   3  N  Maria Hastings          BAOC       37:04
   4  N  Audrie Faist            BAOC     1:07:46


Orange-Gr

   1  N  Adrian Dymarczyk,
           Konrad P.             none       32:44


F-18    (Brown)

   1  Y  Kelsey Breseman         COC        37:12


F55+    (Brown)

   1  N  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       26:31
   2  Y  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       34:38
   3  Y  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       41:09
   4  Y  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        41:19
   5  N  Pat Penn                TSN      1:02:06


F60+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Joan Roos               BAOC       50:02
   2  Y  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC     1:02:36


F65+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Linda Moore             LVOC       34:08
   2  N  Gill Bailey             VICO       46:16


M65+    (Brown)

   1  N  Alex Kerr               GVOC       26:18
   2  N  Leigh Bailey            VICO       28:56
   3  Y  Joe Scarborough         BAOC       36:35
   4  Y  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       36:40
   5  N  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       52:27
   6  N  Jim Fish                BAOC     1:01:14


M70+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Carl Moore              LVOC       51:00
   2  Y  Kenneth Lew             COC        59:09


Brown-M

   1  Y  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        37:34
   2  Y  Jeff Lanam              BAOC       43:56
   3  N  Chad Davis              none       53:34
   4  Y  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC       55:57
   5  N  Dean French             BAOC     1:29:09


Brown-F

   1  Y  Linette Barry           ICO        39:53
   2  Y  Beth Dixon              BAOC       46:27
   3  Y  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC     1:03:44


F-20    (Green)

   1  N  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     40:47
   2  Y  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     46:32


F35+    (Green)

   1  Y  Stephanie MacLean       BAOC       43:22


F40+    (Green)

   1  Y  Clare Durand            LAOC       35:17
   2  Y  Stacy Goss              BAOC       42:57
   3  Y  Mary Jones              OK         53:38


F45+    (Green)

   1  Y  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       39:21
   2  Y  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       48:56
   3  Y  Janet Petersen          BAOC       55:08
   4  Y  Lisa McNerney           CAOC     1:01:12


F50+    (Green)

   1  Y  Penny DeMoss            BAOC       35:21
   2  Y  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       35:27
   3  Y  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       39:03
   4  Y  Ardis Dull              COC        46:39
   5  Y  Patty Clemo             BAOC     1:05:44


M-18    (Green)

   1  Y  Matej Urban             SDO        29:26


M50+    (Green)

   1  Y  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       29:49
   2  Y  Max Suter               TSN        34:27
   3  Y  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       35:36
   4  Y  Gary Kraght             BAOC       38:52
   5  Y  Mark Petersen           BAOC       41:20
   6  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       41:51
   7  N  Mark Blair              BAOC       42:07
   8  Y  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       43:12
   9  Y  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       43:53

      Y  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       DNF


M55+    (Green)

   1  Y  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC       29:57
   2  Y  Steve Smith             BAOC       31:51
   3  Y  Ron Hudson              LAOC       33:35
   4  Y  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       35:10
   5  Y  William Papendick       BAOC       36:37
   6  Y  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       44:51
   7  Y  Bill Swift              OCIN       46:36
   8  Y  Dave Petty              COC        46:46
   9  Y  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       51:30
  10  Y  Bob Ellis               RMOC     1:06:27
  11  N  Wesley Erck             BAOC     1:11:07


M60+    (Green)

   1  N  Brian Ellis             GVOC       34:34
   2  Y  Don Atkinson            COC        38:28
   3  Y  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       40:26
   4  Y  Gerry Goss              BAOC       47:25


Green-M

   1  N  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     32:07
   2  Y  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     32:55
   3  Y  Piotr Zielczynski       HVO        34:02
   4  N  Russell Neilson         none       44:51
   5  Y  Robert Lewis            BAOC       53:54
   6  N  Robert Strauss          BAOC       57:53
   7  N  Tyler Frederickson      COC      1:01:03
   8  Y  Steve Beuerman          BAOC     1:12:14


F-21+     (Red)

   1  Y  Jennifer Knowles        COC        39:03
   2  Y  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       39:39
   3  N  Claire Warner           BAOC       44:08
   4  Y  Kimberly Wright         LAOC     1:09:04
   5  N  Cilla Peterek           none     1:17:21


M-20      (Red)

   1  Y  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     32:07
   2  Y  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     32:59
   3  Y  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     35:38
   4  Y  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       38:28
   5  Y  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     41:45
   6  Y  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     52:16


M35+      (Red)

   1  Y  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       34:51
   2  Y  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       35:45
   3  Y  Derek MacLean           BAOC       37:42
   4  Y  Nik Weber               GCO        39:30
   5  N  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    46:01
   6  Y  Scott Drumm             CROC     1:01:03


M40+      (Red)

   1  Y  Martin Kunz             BAOC       27:33
   2  Y  Michael Eglinski        OK         29:46
   3  Y  Tapio Karras            BAOC       33:24
   4  Y  Jan Urban               SDO        37:28
   5  Y  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       39:17
   6  Y  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       46:38
   7  N  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       47:52


M45+      (Red)

   1  Y  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       32:10
   2  Y  Steve Gregg             BAOC       32:52
   3  Y  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       34:08
   4  Y  Greg Lennon             QOC        39:31
   5  Y  Dan Greene              BAOC       41:06
   6  Y  Jim Waite               BAOC       41:51
   7  Y  Rick Breseman           COC        44:04
   8  Y  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       45:36
   9  Y  Mike Poulsen            CROC       45:52
  10  Y  Bud Laird               BAOC       50:40
  11  Y  Peter Graube            BAOC       50:42
  12  N  Bill Wright             BAOC       56:14
  13  Y  Allan Pincus            LAOC     1:05:08

      Y  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       DNF


Red-M

   1  Y  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       42:02
   2  N  Peter Graham            none     1:12:30


M-21+    (Blue)

   1  Y  Brian May               MNOC       28:19
   2  Y  Eric Bone               COC        31:16
   3  Y  William Hawkins         CSU        32:15
   4  Y  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       33:10
   5  N  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel  33:24
   6  Y  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        33:35
   7  N  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    none       34:59
   8  N  Andy Dale               ORCA       37:41
   9  N  Alexei Azarov           HVO        38:47
  10  N  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       40:34
  10  Y  Syd Reader              BAOC       40:34
  12  N  Mark Elgood             BAOC       42:14
  13  Y  Greg Walker             CSU        42:59
  14  Y  Brian Moore             RMOC       45:16
  15  N  Douglas Bass            BAOC       46:35
  16  N  Francois Leonard        BAOC       46:36
  17  N  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        51:46
  18  N  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       52:38
  19  Y  Van Boughner            BAOC       54:08
  20  N  Travis Parker           BAOC     1:09:14
  21  N  Joseph Gallagher III    none     1:14:28
  22  N  Michael Anderson        LAOC     1:17:18
  23  N  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC     1:20:45

      Y  Glen Brake              QOC        DNF
      N  Benjamin Legg           ORCA       DNF
      Y  Ben Shean               USMAOC     DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
A competitor running under a huge fallen redwood tree at Big Basin State Park, 1996

Long Course Results

Results are available by course or by class.
Course Statistics

    Course   Distance   Climb   Controls
    ------   --------   -----   --------
    White      3.6 km    70 m       9
    Yellow     3.5       85         7
    Orange     4.5      225         7
    Brown      4.2      165         9
    Green      7.3      320        11
    Red        9.2      485        12
    Blue      11.9      680        17

Long Course Results By Course

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Long Course Championships
Joseph P. Grant Park (North)
San Jose, CA
Sunday, November 7, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Course


  Pl  Name                    Club         Time
  --  ----                    ----         ----

White Course     (3.6 km, 70 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Filip Deptula           HVO          23:44
   2  Bevan Waite             BAOC         26:40
   3  Masha Velichko          CTOC         28:44
   4  Marta Deptula           HVO          35:32
   5  Robin Leadbetter        BAOC         35:33
   6  Jacek Deptula           HVO          39:50


Yellow Course    (3.5 km, 85 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Anna Urbanova           SDO          43:42
   2  Jakob Deptula           HVO        1:18:12


Orange Course    (4.5 km, 225 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       38:10
   2  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         43:43
   3  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       48:57
   4  Leif Nordgren           MNOC         50:59
   5  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         52:18
   6  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         54:58
   7  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     1:08:37
   8  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       1:19:10
   9  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       1:23:09
  10  Andrew Barry            ICO        1:27:07
  11  Adrian Dymarczyk        GCO        1:48:42
  12  Sam Harding             BAOC       1:48:53
  13  Audrie Faist            BAOC       2:53:14

      Maria Hastings          BAOC         MSP


Brown Course     (4.2 km, 165 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC         50:11
   2  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         55:56
   3  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         56:20
   4  Konrad Brynda           GCO        1:09:58
   5  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       1:10:58
   6  Dwight Freund           GCO        1:12:25
   7  Linda Moore             LVOC       1:13:01
   8  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        1:15:48
   9  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       1:16:36
  10  Rich DeKany             BAOC       1:17:06
  11  Kelsey Breseman         COC        1:25:03
  12  Gill Bailey             VICO       1:26:48
  13  Joan Roos               BAOC       1:29:13
  14  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        1:30:07
  15  Chad Davis              none       1:30:11
  16  Leigh Bailey            VICO       1:31:47
  17  Brian Ridgeway          BAOC       1:32:08
  18  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       1:33:57
  19  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       1:35:10
  20  Kenneth Lew             COC        1:36:34
  21  Carl Moore              LVOC       1:42:09
  22  Dean French             BAOC       2:03:14
  23  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       2:14:18
  24  Patrick Stelmach        GCO        2:23:07
  25  Beth Dixon              BAOC       2:27:12
  26  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       2:39:58
  27  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       3:08:54

      Linette Barry           ICO          DNF
      Jim Fish                BAOC         DNF


Green Course    (7.3 km, 320 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC       1:10:01
   2  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       1:20:45
   3  Mark Prior              BAOC       1:21:52
   4  Max Suter               TSN        1:26:24
   5  Brian Ellis             GVOC       1:31:49
   6  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       1:34:07
   7  Ron Hudson              LAOC       1:35:51
   8  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       1:37:30
   9  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       1:41:17
  10  William Papendick       BAOC       1:42:13
  11  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       1:42:32
  12  Matej Urban             SDO        1:42:35
  13  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     1:43:07
  14  Mark Petersen           BAOC       1:44:02
  15  Mark Blair              BAOC       1:44:49
  16  Evan Custer             BAOC       1:46:16
  17  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       1:46:30
  18  Gary Carpenter          BAOC       1:46:58
  19  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       1:49:47
  20  Brad Wetmore            BAOC       1:50:59
  21  Bill Wright             BAOC       1:52:11
  22  Steve Smith             BAOC       1:52:51
  23  Peter Graham            none       1:55:40
  24  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       1:56:01
  25  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       1:56:37
  26  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     1:58:27
  27  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       2:00:50
  28  Robert Strauss          BAOC       2:02:13
  29  Tyler Frederickson      COC        2:02:28
  30  Don Atkinson            COC        2:03:40
  31  Russell Neilson         none       2:05:55
  32  Gerry Goss              BAOC       2:07:45
  33  Clare Durand            LAOC       2:08:20
  34  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     2:11:10
  35  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       2:11:42
  36  Bob Ellis               RMOC       2:13:17
  37  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       2:14:12
  38  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       2:18:27
  39  Mike Fleishman          BAOC       2:18:44
  40  Stacy Goss              BAOC       2:25:58
  41  Mark Rice               BAOC       2:33:59
  42  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     2:38:37
  43  Ardis Dull              COC        2:39:26
  44  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       2:44:28
  45  Patty Clemo             BAOC       2:45:04
  46  Janet Petersen          BAOC       2:59:02
  47  Robert Lewis            BAOC       3:16:15
  48  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       3:16:47
  49  Bud Laird               BAOC       3:24:43
  50  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       3:54:20

      Dave Petty              COC          DNF
      Bill Swift              OCIN         DNF


Red Course      (9.2 km, 485 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC       1:11:54
   2  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       1:32:27
   3  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       1:34:38
   4  Steve Gregg             BAOC       1:35:03
   5  Rick Breseman           COC        1:36:38
   6  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     1:37:57
   7  Tapio Karras            BAOC       1:40:11
   8  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       1:41:52
   9  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     1:46:32
  10  Jan Urban               SDO        1:48:07
  11  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       1:49:06
  12  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       1:49:24
  13  Derek MacLean           BAOC       1:49:53
  14  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       1:50:18
  15  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    1:51:03
  16  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       1:52:03
  17  Nik Weber               GCO        1:56:06
  18  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       1:57:52
  19  Greg Lennon             QOC        1:58:55
  20  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     1:59:09
  21  Jim Waite               BAOC       1:59:51
  22  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     2:00:07
  23  Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC       2:04:36
  24  Brett Lehigh            BAOC       2:04:42
  25  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       2:04:54
  26  Rod Jaehn               BAOC       2:05:05
  27  Claire Warner           BAOC       2:06:09
  28  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       2:06:33
  29  Bernhard Hiller         none       2:09:02
  30  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       2:19:33
  31  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     2:20:21
  32  Jennifer Knowles        COC        2:20:49
  33  Peter Graube            BAOC       2:41:02
  34  Marie-Josee Parayre,
        Jillian Gregg         BAOC/ORCA  2:43:49
  35  Dan Holman              BAOC       2:49:53
  36  Mike Poulsen            CROC       3:11:27
  37  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       3:22:31
  38  Scott Drumm             CROC       3:22:59
  39  Allan Pincus            LAOC       3:41:52
  40  Cilla Peterek           none       4:08:07

      Penny DeMoss            BAOC         DNF
      Kimberly Wright         LAOC         DNF


Blue Course    (11.9 km, 680 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Brian May               MNOC       1:28:07
   2  William Hawkins         CSU        1:28:55
   3  Eric Bone               COC        1:31:56
   4  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       1:34:01
   5  Andy Dale               ORCA       1:39:51
   6  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        1:42:45
   7  Brian Moore             RMOC       1:49:46
   8  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel  1:51:33
   9  Alexei Azarov           HVO        1:52:24
  10  Tim Derrick             LAOC       1:57:09
  11  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       2:03:43
  12  Mark Elgood             BAOC       2:07:29
  13  Francois Leonard        BAOC       2:07:55
  14  Syd Reader              BAOC       2:08:23
  15  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       2:13:28
  16  Greg Walker             CSU        2:15:22
  17  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       2:16:55
  18  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        2:19:48
  19  Travis Parker           BAOC       2:24:30
  20  Ben Shean               USMAOC     2:27:46
  21  Chris Powers            BAOC       2:28:11
  22  Douglas Bass            BAOC       2:42:21
  23  Glen Brake              QOC        2:52:21
  24  Joseph Gallagher III    none       3:13:07
  25  Michael Anderson        LAOC       3:42:16

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
Doug Stein in action at Monte Bello, 2000 (Photo: Trevor Pering)

Long Course Results By Class

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Long Course Championships
Joseph P. Grant Park (North)
San Jose, CA
Sunday, November 7, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Class


      +--  Eligible for championship (Yes/No)
      |
  Pl  V  Name                    Club         Time
  --  -  ----                    ----         ----

F-10  (White)

   1  Y  Masha Velichko          CTOC         28:44


F-10  (White)

   1  Y  Jacek Deptula           HVO          39:50


F-12  (White)

   1  Y  Marta Deptula           HVO          35:32
   2  Y  Robin Leadbetter        BAOC         35:33


M-12  (White)

   1  Y  Filip Deptula           HVO          23:44
   2  Y  Bevan Waite             BAOC         26:40


F-14  (Yellow)

   1  Y  Anna Urbanova           SDO          43:42


M-14  (Yellow)

   1  Y  Jakob Deptula           HVO        1:18:12


F-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       1:19:10
   2  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       1:23:09


M-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         43:43
   2  Y  Leif Nordgren           MNOC         50:59
   3  Y  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         54:58


Orange-M

   1  N  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       38:10
   2  N  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       48:57
   3  Y  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         52:18
   4  Y  Andrew Barry            ICO        1:27:07
   5  Y  Adrian Dymarczyk        GCO        1:48:42
   6  N  Sam Harding             BAOC       1:48:53


Orange-F

   1  N  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     1:08:37
   2  N  Audrie Faist            BAOC       2:53:14

      N  Maria Hastings          BAOC         MSP


F-18  (Brown)

   1  Y  Kelsey Breseman         COC        1:25:03


F55+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        1:30:07
   2  Y  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       1:33:57
   3  Y  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       1:35:10


F60+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Joan Roos               BAOC       1:29:13
   2  Y  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       2:39:58


F65+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Linda Moore             LVOC       1:13:01
   2  N  Gill Bailey             VICO       1:26:48


M65+  (Brown)

   1  N  Alex Kerr               GVOC         50:11
   2  Y  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         55:56
   3  N  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       1:10:58
   4  Y  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       1:16:36
   5  N  Leigh Bailey            VICO       1:31:47

      N  Jim Fish                BAOC         DNF


M70+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Kenneth Lew             COC        1:36:34
   2  Y  Carl Moore              LVOC       1:42:09


Brown-M

   1  Y  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         56:20
   2  Y  Konrad Brynda           GCO        1:09:58
   3  Y  Dwight Freund           GCO        1:12:25
   4  Y  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        1:15:48
   5  N  Rich DeKany             BAOC       1:17:06
   6  N  Chad Davis              none       1:30:11
   7  N  Brian Ridgeway          BAOC       1:32:08
   8  N  Dean French             BAOC       2:03:14
   9  Y  Patrick Stelmach        GCO        2:23:07
  10  Y  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       3:08:54


Brown-F

   1  Y  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       2:14:18
   2  Y  Beth Dixon              BAOC       2:27:12

      Y  Linette Barry           ICO          DNF


F-20  (Green)

   1  Y  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     2:11:10
   2  N  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     2:38:37


F40+  (Green)

   1  Y  Clare Durand            LAOC       2:08:20
   2  Y  Stacy Goss              BAOC       2:25:58


F45+  (Green)

   1  Y  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       2:18:27
   2  Y  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       2:44:28
   3  Y  Janet Petersen          BAOC       2:59:02
   4  Y  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       3:16:47


F50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       1:41:17
   2  Y  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       1:56:01
   3  N  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       2:14:12
   4  Y  Ardis Dull              COC        2:39:26
   5  Y  Patty Clemo             BAOC       2:45:04


M-18  (Green  )

   1  Y  Matej Urban             SDO        1:42:35


M50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC       1:10:01
   2  Y  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       1:20:45
   3  Y  Max Suter               TSN        1:26:24
   4  Y  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       1:34:07
   5  Y  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       1:42:32
   6  Y  Mark Petersen           BAOC       1:44:02
   7  N  Mark Blair              BAOC       1:44:49
   8  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       1:46:30
   9  Y  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       1:49:47
  10  N  Mark Rice               BAOC       2:33:59


M55+  (Green)

   1  Y  Ron Hudson              LAOC       1:35:51
   2  Y  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       1:37:30
   3  Y  William Papendick       BAOC       1:42:13
   4  N  Gary Carpenter          BAOC       1:46:58
   5  Y  Steve Smith             BAOC       1:52:51
   6  Y  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       1:56:37
   7  Y  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       2:11:42
   8  Y  Bob Ellis               RMOC       2:13:17
   9  Y  Bud Laird               BAOC       3:24:43

      Y  Dave Petty              COC          DNF
      Y  Bill Swift              OCIN         DNF


M60+  (Green)

   1  N  Brian Ellis             GVOC       1:31:49
   2  Y  Evan Custer             BAOC       1:46:16
   3  Y  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       2:00:50
   4  Y  Don Atkinson            COC        2:03:40
   5  Y  Gerry Goss              BAOC       2:07:45
   6  Y  Mike Fleishman          BAOC       2:18:44


Green-M

   1  Y  Mark Prior              BAOC       1:21:52
   2  Y  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     1:43:07
   3  N  Brad Wetmore            BAOC       1:50:59
   4  N  Bill Wright             BAOC       1:52:11
   5  N  Peter Graham            none       1:55:40
   6  N  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     1:58:27
   7  N  Robert Strauss          BAOC       2:02:13
   8  N  Tyler Frederickson      COC        2:02:28
   9  N  Russell Neilson         none       2:05:55
  10  Y  Robert Lewis            BAOC       3:16:15
  11  Y  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       3:54:20


F-21+  (Red)

   1  Y  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       1:50:18
   2  N  Claire Warner           BAOC       2:06:09
   3  Y  Jennifer Knowles        COC        2:20:49
   4  N  Marie-Josee Parayre,
           Jillian Gregg        BAOC/ORCA   2:43:49
   5  N  Cilla Peterek           none       4:08:07

      Y  Penny DeMoss            BAOC         DNF
      Y  Kimberly Wright         LAOC         DNF


M-20  (Red)

   1  Y  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     1:37:57
   2  Y  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     1:46:32
   3  Y  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     1:59:09
   4  Y  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     2:00:07
   5  Y  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       2:04:54
   6  Y  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     2:20:21
   7  N  Dan Holman              BAOC       2:49:53


M35+  (Red)

   1  Y  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       1:41:52
   2  Y  Derek MacLean           BAOC       1:49:53
   3  N  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    1:51:03
   4  Y  Nik Weber               GCO        1:56:06
   5  N  Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC       2:04:36
   6  Y  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       2:06:33
   7  Y  Scott Drumm             CROC       3:22:59


M40+  (Red)

   1  Y  Martin Kunz             BAOC       1:11:54
   2  Y  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       1:34:38
   3  Y  Tapio Karras            BAOC       1:40:11
   4  Y  Jan Urban               SDO        1:48:07
   5  Y  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       1:49:06
   6  Y  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       1:52:03
   7  N  Brett Lehigh            BAOC       2:04:42
   8  N  Rod Jaehn               BAOC       2:05:05


M45+  (Red)

   1  Y  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       1:32:27
   2  Y  Steve Gregg             BAOC       1:35:03
   3  Y  Rick Breseman           COC        1:36:38
   4  Y  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       1:49:24
   5  Y  Greg Lennon             QOC        1:58:55
   6  Y  Jim Waite               BAOC       1:59:51
   7  N  Bernhard Hiller         none       2:09:02
   8  Y  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       2:19:33
   9  Y  Peter Graube            BAOC       2:41:02
  10  Y  Mike Poulsen            CROC       3:11:27
  11  Y  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       3:22:31
  12  Y  Allan Pincus            LAOC       3:41:52


Red-M

   1  Y  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       1:57:52


M-21+  (Blue)

   1  Y  Brian May               MNOC       1:28:07
   2  Y  William Hawkins         CSU        1:28:55
   3  Y  Eric Bone               COC        1:31:56
   4  Y  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       1:34:01
   5  N  Andy Dale               ORCA       1:39:51
   6  Y  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        1:42:45
   7  Y  Brian Moore             RMOC       1:49:46
   8  N  Gabriel Lombriser     OLG Basel    1:51:33
   9  N  Alexei Azarov           HVO        1:52:24
  10  Y  Tim Derrick             LAOC       1:57:09
  11  N  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       2:03:43
  12  N  Mark Elgood             BAOC       2:07:29
  13  N  Francois Leonard        BAOC       2:07:55
  14  Y  Syd Reader              BAOC       2:08:23
  15  N  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       2:13:28
  16  Y  Greg Walker             CSU        2:15:22
  17  N  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       2:16:55
  18  N  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        2:19:48
  19  N  Travis Parker           BAOC       2:24:30
  20  Y  Ben Shean               USMAOC     2:27:46
  21  N  Chris Powers            BAOC       2:28:11
  22  N  Douglas Bass            BAOC       2:42:21
  23  Y  Glen Brake              QOC        2:52:21
  24  N  Joseph Gallagher III    none       3:13:07
  25  N  Michael Anderson        LAOC       3:42:16

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)