You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Louise Madrid at Coyote Hills in 2000

Calero

Morgan Hill
Nov. 18, 2001

by Abby Wolfe, meet director

With the first major storm of the season coming through just days before the event, and the ranger threatening to cancel for rain, we were a little nervous - would our promise to offer a meet with "kindler, gentler" courses go unfulfilled? But Sunday morning dawned clear and crisp, and over 200 people turned out on a beautiful fall day at Calero, perfect for orienteering. Below are the complete results.

The Brown family won the White course handily in 37:55, besting a surprisingly meager field. Usually White draws quite a crowd, so we wonder if having back-to-back San Jose events is ideal scheduling, as the previous weekend's Joe Grant event had a huge White turnout. By contrast, the Yellow course drew 67 people - more than twice that of Brown, the second highest in addendance - so maybe all the White folks moved up after JG. Tony Lillios finished well ahead of the competition in 29:30; we think it's time you tried Orange, Tony! Speaking of Orange, self-described "slacker" Vladimir Gusiatnikov, on loan this year from the OCIN club, decided the Blue course wasn't enough of a workout and blew away the field in just 32:07 - half the time of second-place "true" Orange participant Madhukar Reddy.

For the advanced competitors, Thorsten Graeve set courses that started out technical and then became a breakneck closing sprint through a series of Yellow/Orange-level controls on the northwest peninsula. (He was pleased that I chose to set Yellow in that area, as he hoped some of the controls would confuse advanced runners - and they did.) Be sure to check out the e-punch splits for the advanced courses.

Brown, the only course not to have the closing sprint, was topped in 49:35 by Bertil Svensson, visiting from Sweden (where orienteering was birthed). Svetlana Kopeikina, another Scandinavian, was the first woman, and junior, on Brown. Of the locals, Oleg Shaknovsky, one of the first advanced finishers of the day, turned in an impressive 4th-place performance. On Green, the young legs of Steve Jankowski bested a tough field in 51:51, with Dennis Wildfogel and Evan Custer close on his heels. Debbie Wojtowicz was the first woman on Green, in 1:15:58. On Red, Matthias Kohler had a great day, holding off rivals Tapio Karras and Hannu Haarma with a time of 1:12:23. And on Blue, prerunner Wyatt Riley set the standard with a blistering 1:05:56 performance, over 5 minutes ahead of 2nd-place finisher Martin Farenfield. Penny DeMoss was the first, and only (as usual), woman on Blue, finishing in 1:29:20.

As always, the meet could not have happened without the generous support of numerous volunteers. First and foremost was my partner, Thorsten Graeve, who designed the advanced courses, vetted my WYO efforts, did extensive map corrections on the NW peninsula, and with his wife, Olivia Graeve, handled the remote starts the entire day. Olivia was aided on the WYO starts by Larry Pagenderm and Doug Stein (who climbed back up the hill to help after finishing the Blue course - now THAT's volunteerism!). Registration was handled ably, as always, by Ev and Jean Beuerman, and beginner's clinics were given by Nick Corsano and Dan Greene. Epunch results were handled flawlessly by the dynamic duo of Jeff Lanam and Robert Lewis, and WYO results were computed by Matthias Kohler, Rosemary Johnson, and Debbie and Rebeccah Fuller (Rebeccah's efforts will help earn her Bronze Award in Junior Girl Scouts).

The advanced finishes were unmanned - Thorsten came up with a clever finish chute area that clearly highlighted the finish punches - and it was fun to watch competitors tumble down the hill to that final punch. The nearby WYO finishes were well-staffed by Steve Jankowski, Melissa Criqui, Oleg & Galena Shakhnovsky, Kelly Wells, Vivian Lee, and Dennis Wildfogel (most of whom also got to give directions and/or commiserate with participants starting the trudge up the hill to the starts). They also had to convince a few youngsters that they couldn't keep their control cards to prove to their teacher that they did the course (someone tell that teacher we need the cards, and the map is enough proof!). Control pickup was divided and conquered by Harold and Penny DeMoss, Mark Rice, Peter Graube, Parag Gupta (who showed up just to do pickup), and Vladimir Gusiatnikov (who picked up the farthest controls, after running both the Blue and Orange courses). Thanks to these folks, we were able to leave the park before dark (despite some Brown course entrants who didn't return until nearly 4:00, two hours after course close).

Bob Cooley did a great job with the maps, finding a way to get the WYO clue sheets onto the preprinted course maps so that beginners wouldn't have to carry so many pieces of paper with them. Vetter Tony Pinkham ensured that the advanced courses were set appropriately, and last, but not least, our thanks go to park ranger Bill Burr for his support and help.

Thorsten and I have already signed up to do Calero again next year - so mark your calendars for Nov. 17, 2002!


Results

White      (3.0 km, 30 m climb, 8 controls)

  1  Kenneth, Mercedes, & Joyce Brown     37:55
  2  Bevan & Chelsea Waite                41:30
  3  Helen Sabin                          43:00
  4  Audrone Martisiene                   47:12
  5  Marie Arao & Olivia Colliver         50:59
  6  Rebeccah & Debra Fuller              53:00
  7  Ashok Popat                          57:15
  8  Niko & Ivana Lillios               1:14:45
  9  Dan & Jeff Penney                  1:32:30

     Carolyn Slezak                         DNF
     Clarence Randolph & T Pickett (4)      DNF


Yellow     (3.1 km, 95 m climb, 10 controls)

  1  Tony Lillios                         29:30
  2  Jim & Claire Wampler, Tevis Nichols, 
       & Eric Allen                       44:00
  3  William & Alex Boenig                47:30
  4  Marilyn Stelzner, Jamie Wampler, 
       Brian Smaalders, Morgan Kennedy    49:00
  5  Rachel Care                          51:35
  6  Jeff & Ana Maria Boenig              55:06
  7  Philip & Jack Myers                1:05:38
  8  Carl Rice                          1:10:30
  =  Cassie Beals                       1:10:30
 10  John Rizzi                         1:12:00
 11  Brett, Bill, Nancy Forrester &
       Matt Anzalone                    1:12:30
 12  Bill & Colin Wright                1:14:45
 13  Alan, Susan, Ian, Evan Pendleton   1:14:53
 14  Blithe Brandon                     1:15:08
 15  Galena Shakhnovsky                 1:15:50
 16  Toby Ferguson, Karen, & 
       Yasmine Kotturi                  1:17:30
 17  Hamish Ferguson & Sante Kotturi    1:18:00
  =  Dan Vannatter                      1:18:00
 19  Ralph Quatrano, Leeanne, Mike, 
       & Mieke                          1:18:25
 20  Naren, Kiran                       1:21:04
 21  Mark Geldmeier (3) (SLOC)          1:21:09
 22  Lori Carlson & Stan Chau           1:23:02
 23  Ken & Jennifer Fernandez           1:26:57
 24  Toni Burroughs                     1:34:30
  =  Carl & Aleene Reisinger            1:34:30 
 26  Craig Mar                          1:34:45
 27  Brian, Ann, Laura, Matthew Agee, 
       & Steve, Matthew, Katie Gerdt    1:37:28
 28  GS Troop 1383 (6)                  1:46:00
 

Orange     (3.5 km, 135 m climb, 11 controls)

  1  Vladimir Gusiatnikov (OCIN)         32:07  (2nd course)
  2  Madhukar Reddy                    1:05:01
  3  Sharon Evans                      1:21:45
  4  CT List                           1:25:08
  5  Beth Dixon                        1:27:32
  6  Eglute Martisiute                 1:29:35
  7  Jayanth Majhi                     1:34:10
  8  Robin Smith                       1:34:45
  9  Trinka Gillis                     1:35:45
 10  Julie Van Hoff, Mike Miller, 
       Greg Head                       2:10:08
 11  Sean Campbell                     2:10:48
 12  Jill Custer                       2:23:20
 13  Audrie Faist                      3:14:20

     Linda Koziol & Web Jordan             DNF  (lost card)
     Frank Markowitz                       DNF
     Shepherds & Haldens (5)               DNF
     Helen & Ed Shaw                       DNF
     Becky Wang                            DNF
     

Brown     (3.9 km, 150 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Bertil Svensson (STERN Sweden)     49:35
   2  Svetlana Kopeikina               1:01:54
   3  Johan Overby                     1:04:13
   4  Oleg Shakhnovsky                 1:06:23
   5  Jim Waite                        1:07:16
   6  Harold DeMoss                    1:18:15
   7  Camilla Svensson (STERN Sweden)  1:22:08
   8  Edith Jacobi                     1:28:14
   9  Marsha Jacobs                    1:32:48
  10  Kramer                           1:38:07
  11  Douglas Cheng                    1:39:48
  12  Joan Roos                        1:40:58
  13  Bernhard Hiller                  1:42:01
  14  Johanna Merriss                  1:51:18
  15  Vaso Chatzi                      1:58:10
  16  Alan & Debra LaVergne            1:59:05
  17  Cathy Bolger & Ken Renworth      2:01:59
  18  Larry Pagendarm                  2:02:32
  19  Melissa Criqui                   2:16:29
  20  Al Theiss & Al Geoff             2:20:26
  21  William Straka                   2:25:29
  22  Richard Powell, Ken Sheaffer, 
        Jason Axtell                   2:31:03
  23  Dean French                      2:42:13

      Mark Perkins                         DNF
      Stephanie Maclean                    DNF
      Jeff Lanam                           DNF
      Ravi Shankar (2)                     DNF


Green     (5.1 km, 180 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Steve Jankowski                    51:51
   2  Dennis Wildfogel                   53:47
   3  Evan Custer                        55:25
   4  Chuck Spalding                     59:45
   5  Joe Scarborough                  1:01:20
   6  Kevin Schoenfeld                 1:01:45
   7  Debbie Wojtowicz                 1:15:58
   8  Catherine Humnicky               1:17:18
   9  Doug Masiel                      1:18:13
  10  Deron van Hoff                   1:20:27
  11  Louise Madrid                    1:23:29
  12  Nick Corsano                     1:25:35
  13  Phillip Hoare                    1:26:41
  14  Vivian Lee                       1:29:27
  15  Reggie Dugard & Jasper Wu        1:31:30
  16  Mark Rice                        1:31:45
  17  Elliot Delaye                    1:38:17
  18  Ranch Kimball                    1:40:09
  19  Jay Hann                         1:40:20
  20  Robert Lewis                     1:40:30
  21  David Barr                       1:41:27
  22  Leon Berzins                     1:51:56
  23  Chris Jacobi                     1:56:35
  24  Jill Seaman                      2:02:14
  25  Dean Spaulding (MNOC)            2:07:50
  26  Rosemary Johnson                 2:08:29
  27  William Humnicky                 2:12:24
  28  Eric Olson, Dennis & 
        TJ Nicholson                   2:20:05

      Scott Hann                           DNF


Red       (6.2 km, 380 m climb, 16 controls

   1  Matthias Kohler                  1:12:23
   2  Tapio Karras                     1:13:14
   3  Hannu Haarma                     1:15:10
   4  Dan Greene                       1:19:17
   5  Derek Maclean                    1:29:44
   6  Werner Haag                      1:30:33
   7  Chris Day                        1:31:20
   8  Andrejus Masalkovas              1:31:58
   9  Kelly Wells                      1:45:58
  10  Mark Blair                       1:46:26
  11  Theo Verhoeven                   2:00:17


Blue      (7.9 km, 460 m climb, 24 controls)

   1  Wyatt Riley                      1:05:56
   2  Martin Farenfield                1:11:02
   3  Vladimir Gusiatnikov (OCIN)      1:12:21
   4  Doug Stein                       1:14:31
   5  Craig Murray                     1:19:44
   6  Steve Gregg                      1:24:02
   7  Vadimas Masalkovas               1:28:01
   8  Rex Winterbottom                 1:28:40
   9  Penny DeMoss                     1:29:20
  10  Peter Graube                     1:53:07
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                 2:02:59