You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Harold DeMoss, Rogaine Grand Marshall at Briones in 2002 (Photo: Jay Hann)

Joe Grant

San Jose
Nov. 11, 2001

by Jeff Lanam, meet director

Perhaps it was the rain the night before, a harbinger of winter. Perhaps it was the prospect of new friends as much as a new activity. Perhaps it was the enticement of extra credit from a grade-school science teacher. Whatever it was, it brought more than 217 people to Joseph Grant County Park for orienteering under surprisingly clear skies. Below are the complete results.

Course setter Vladimir Gusiatnikov's goal was for the advanced courses was to emphasize route selection, and the spirited Bayonet discussion that followed the meet indicates that there was considerable variety in the choices. Be sure to check out the e-punch splits. Vladimir also has done an extensive course-setter's report and course review, which includes maps.

On Blue, Wyatt Riley was several minutes ahead of a strong field, although he might have lost to Tore Myrevold, who mispunched on a nearby red control. Matthias Kohler on Red was nearly ten minutes ahead of Tapio Karras. Hannu Haarma had a closer lead on Green, beating Dennis Wildfogel by only a minute and a half. Brown had an unusually large field, some perhaps discouraged by the climb on Green, others lured from Orange by the openness of the terrain and the shorter distance. George Minarik won the course handily over Johan Overby.

Jim Waite edged out Zbigniew Pisanski on Orange, which also featured the debut on Orange of BAOC's rising junior Rachel Care. Yellow was won by Gary Kraght, ahead of Frank Markowitz by three minutes. White was dominated by several groups from the Table for Six singles club, including the winning group of Ed & Erika Hofer, Janelle Pfaff, and Chelsea Nobrigo. There were also several students of an unknown science teacher, who gave extra credit for orienteering. This caused a little bit of trouble, since they wanted to keep their control cards as proof, and we wanted to hold on to them. White had a problem with a missing control, which turned out to have remained in Vladimir's backpack.

There was one issue with an Orange control that I want to highlight. The run in to the finish was a streamered leg, which went around a horse corral. Before we stationed people to direct traffic, several finishers ran straight through the course area, ignoring the streamers. This could have caused problems with the park rangers. If a leg is streamered, you must follow it, even if there is a more direct route.

There are many people I want to thank, starting with course setter Vladimir, who hung all the controls and helped out in several other ways. Rosemary Johnson procured the permit and Bob Cooley printed the maps. Ev and Jean Beuerman handled the mob at registration, with Dan Greene's help. Abby Wolfe and Chuck Spalding did the beginners' clinics. Robert Lewis set up the electronic punching and took the first shift, followed by Evan Custer and Thorsten Graeve. Starts were handled by Kelly Wells, Larry and John Pagendarm, and Frank Markowitz. Finishes were handled by Alan and Debra LaVergne, Mark Rice, and Gavin Wyatt- Mair. Hannu Haarma, Johanna Merris, and someone I forgot to write down were pressed into service to direct traffic on the Orange run-in. Control pickup was done by Dean French, Craig Murray (who ran the Blue unofficially), Thorsten, Tapio, the Pagendarm brothers, and Mark Blair.


Results

White     (2.675 km, 55 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Ed & Erika Hofer, Janelle Pfaff,
        Chelsea Nobrigo                         30:03
   2  Rom, Mardi & Ben Karin, Aaron Silverman,
        Liam McNichols, Jared Meyer             30:26
   3  Marc & Zoe Litenoff, Michael Weisenhoff,
        Todd Karin                              31:20
   4  John & David Wills, May Puroo,
        Eric Odell, J Kramer                    31:56
   5  Nicole Elliot                             32:03
   6  Steve Bubb, Kristi Prince,
        Charles Ingoglia, Scott Gerken          33:42
   7  Claire DePalmo, Alyssa Broxon,
        Lauren & Susan Pinheiro                 34:45
   8  Mary & Erin Kettman, Rachel Morgan        41:25
   9  Bevan Waite                               42:14
  10  Victoria Watson & Ronald Daphne           42:50
  11  Bob Loo, Ken Rado, Deborah Clark,
        Lisa Aquina                             45:16
  12  Bill, Kathy & Nick Meliyco, Mike Cote     46:41
  13  Nancy Ginzton                             47:43
  14  Michael Chang, Michael Milintz,
        Jason Roley                             49:22
  15  Cameron Fergouson, Matthew Linkin,
        Sante Kotturi                           50:30
  16  Raschel Archambeault & Gary Whitman       50:40
  17  Alvin Kernan                              52:10
  18  Diane & Emerson Hofer, Gina Pizzo,
        Melissa Jaconis                         53:35
  19  Jay & Jason Fukushima                     56:26
  20  Marsha Jones, Linda Wright, Brad Irby,
        Alvin Martin                            57:20
  21  Rose & Kathy Daly                         57:26
  22  Charlie Dornfest, Michele & David Wilson  60:10
  23  Web Jordan & Linda Koziol                 66:24
  24  Andy & Cheryl Grabowski, Casey Nye,
        Brian Hurwick                           72:40
  25  Sarah & Katie Peterson                   112:13


Yellow    (3.15 km, 120 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Gary Kraght                               28:42
   2  Frank Markowitz                           31:42
   3  Beth Dixon                                40:52
   4  Chris Testroet                            48:05
   5  Vikram Asrani                             48:41
   6  Don Gee                                   49:56
   7  Kathy Tegtmeier & Mike Christensen        52:40
   8  Janell & Angie Glauser                    56:22
   9  Galena Shakhnovsky                        56:52
  10  Audrone Marisiene                         62:12
  11  Jay & Emily Hann, Jack Bowers             64:37
  12  Sonia Molina                              65:10
  13  Eric Bruins, Andrew Kidd, Steve Murata    66:42
  14  Bill & Colin Wright                       66:45
  15  Alvin & Mark Kernan                       67:49
  16  Ron & Emily Thurman; Rose, Dewey &
        David Dumond                            69:02
  17  David Takacs                              72:14
  18  Ryan & Sean Kelly, Daniel Cieger          74:12
  19  Cassie Beals                              74:25
  20  Carl Reisinger                            75:45
  21  Edward & Helen Shaw                       78:05
  22  Dan Tuey                                  82:02
  23  Jeff & Ann-Christine Sandvik              84:49
  24  Andrea & Adreana Shepherd; Christian,
        Kirsten & Eric Halden                   96:25

  Second course

      Scott Gerken                              39:57
      Web Jordan & Linda Koziol                 63:28
      Nancy Ginzton                             76:50


Orange    (5.70 km, 320 m climb, 6 controls)

   1  Jim Waite                                 65:36
   2  Zbigniew Pisanski                         66:27
   3  Johanna Merriss                           67:38
   4  C.T. List                                 77:18
   5  Christopher Ley                           81:04
   6  Tom & Judy Cronin                         96:03
   7  Sharon Evans                              97:58
   8  Mel Glouser                              113:24
   9  Rachel Care                              117:08
  10  Ruslan Ulanov                            128:16
  11  Van Boughner & Rubin Tipton              133:43
  12  Ferguson group                           135:33
  13  Naren, Prasad & Shakar                   137:29
  14  Chris Hann                               149:19
  15  Audrie Faist                             194:55

  Second course

      Vikram Asrani                            151:04


Brown     (4.425 km, 270 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  George Minarik                            52:31
   2  Johan Overby                              59:10
   3  Camilla Svensson                          67:24
   4  Doug Masiel                               70:15
   5  Leon Berzins & Deal Latray                72:26
   6  Ranch Kimball                             75:48
   7  Reggie Dugard & Jasper Wu                 76:30
   8  Harold DeMoss                             77:45
   9  Abby Wolfe                                77:46
  10  Debbie Wojtowicz & Angie Niles            78:05
  11  Oleg Shakhnovsky                          78:18
  12  Robert Lewis                              79:11
  13  Grant Glouser                             87:56
  14  Dwight Freund (GCO)                       88:51
  15  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)                       94:08
  16  Svetlana Kopeikina                        96:36
  17  David Barr                               102:36
  18  Dean French                              103:21
  19  Douglas Chang                            104:19
  20  Julia Zaks                               104:40
  21  John & Larry Pagendarm                   112:39
  22  Alan & Debra LaVergne                    117:03
  23  Dave Ingram                              130:44
  24  Vaso Chatzi                              130:56
  25  Nancy Lindeman                           135:05
  26  Myers                                    159:49

      Tony Wang                                  DNF


Green     (5.75 km, 375 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Hannu Haarma                              61:54
   2  Dennis Wildfogel                          63:24
   3  Chris Day                                 65:17
   4  Gary Carpenter                            68:05
   5  Chuck Spalding                            68:51
   6  Joe Scarborough                           71:19
   7  Evan Custer                               75:42
   8  Deron van Hoff                            86:17
   9  Theo Verhoevan                            87:50
  10  Erminia Farenfield                        91:07
  11  Byron Hann                                93:01
  12  Vivian Lee                                96:11
  13  Kevin Schoenfeld                          98:40
  14  Mike Fleishman                           102:39
  15  Stacy Goss                               103:16
  16  Janet Petersen                           109:44
  17  Mark Rice                                129:11
  18  Steve Beuerman                           153:13
  19  Dennis Nicholson & Jim Hengehold         165:34
  20  Elliot Delaye                            197:48


Red       (7.075 km, 480 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Matthias Kohler                           69:41
   2  Tapio Karras                              79:04
   3  Dan Greene                                81:27
   4  Werner Haag                               83:12
   5  Andrejus Masalkovas                       84:50
   6  Eric Rosenzweig                           89:15
   7  Peter Graube                              94:08
   8  James Wilson                              94:35
   9  Rod Jaehn                                 95:39
  10  Bruce Bassett                             96:42
  11  Angelica Riley                            98:13
  12  Pete Olsten (GCO)                         99:00
  13  Kelly Wells                              107:33
  14  Mark Blair                               109:34
  15  JD Ahearn                                111:55


Blue      (8.375 km, 640 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Wyatt Riley                               77:49
   2  Doug Stein                                81:56
   3  Steve Gregg                               82:49
   4  Syd Reader                                83:49
   5  Thorsten Graeve                           87:13
   6  Martin Farenfield                         89:10
   7  Vadimas Masalkovas                        94:36
   8  Penny DeMoss                              97:26
   9  Jeff Lewis                                99:08
  10  Mitsumi Sugizaki                         117:54
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                         122:31
  12  Russell Green                            123:50

      Tore Myhrvold                              MP