You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

George and Leslie Minarik at the 1996 Big Basin A-meet (Photo: Abby Wolfe)

Morgan Territory

"O in the Oaks" A-Meet and WRE

Livermore, CA
Oct. 27-28, 2001

by Scott Aster, meet director

Well, we did it! BAOC successfully held a two-day A-meet at Morgan Territory, on a new map that wasn't complete until a couple of weeks before the event, on land which we weren't sure of getting permission to use until the last minute (the "rectangle" section ot the map), avoided harming any endanged Alameda County whipsnakes (which no one has ever seen at Morgan Territory), and managed to pull off the only World Ranking Event held in the United States in 2001. The behind-the-scene stories of how the club pulled this off are many and would make a gripping book if ever written, but all that is truly important is that we did it successfully and everyone seemed to have a great time.

Morgan 2001 A-meet: Van Boughner and his son Rubin

Results

Course Statistics

Day 1 (Saturday):                       Day 2 (Sunday):

Course   Controls   Length       Climb         Course   Controls   Length       Climb

Blue        13      6.0 km       395 m         Blue        25      10.275 km    590 m
Red         13      4.85 km      295 m         Red         16       7.3 km      390 m
Green       12      4.425 km     280 m         Green       12       5.5 km      260 m
Brown        9      2.7 km       175 m         Brown       10       3.975 km    200 m
Orange       8      3.025 km     195 m         Orange      14       3.325 km    185 m 
Yellow       6      1.45 km      110 m         Yellow      14       2.75 km     125 m 
White        7      1.4 km       100 m         White       12       2.375 km     90 m 

Volunteers Made It Happen

The most important part of the "O in the Oaks" meet were the many club members who volunteered their time to ensure the smooth running of the event. Some of these people are long-time club members who have worked many meets in the past, while some were helping out for the very first time.

Dennis Wildfogel finishes at the 2001 Morgan Territory A-meet.
I'd like to start by recognizing mapping coordinator Bob Cooley for his tireless effort to get the map ready for the event. He had to deal with the sudden loss of our original mapper, located a suitable replacement, and dealt with the many constraints and requirements of the World Ranking Event. The finished map of Morgan Territory is a gem the club will be able to enjoy for many years. Thanks for everything, Bob, I hope your feet are continuing to improve!

Hannu Haarma and George Minarik were the course setters extraodinaire, who, through many hours of work, ended up designing courses that were both challenging and interesting, and they managed to admirably minimize the climb both days. George designed the Day One courses on very steep terrain, but through his skill as a course setter, he kept the physicalness to a minimum, and the winning times showed he did his job well. Hannu had even tighter restraints due to his courses covering the WRE event, and after numerous revisions, he produced courses which drew rave reviews from not only BAOC members used to our steep terrain, but also from the many out-of-towners who are used to crossing far fewer contours at home. Evan Custer filled in at the last moment to help design the W-Y-O courses for Day Two, and did a fine job with it.

Other crucial volunteers for the meet included Mark Blair, who handled the equipment for the meet and arranged both parking at an adjacent ranch and setting up the Saturday night dinner at the Cattlemen's Restaurant in Livermore.

Robert Lewis and Jeff Lanam set up and directed the e-punch cadre, and were very quick with printing results and ensuring that all facets of the technology behaved.

I will list the other helpers below without elaboration, not because they are undeserving, but to save space in this increasingly long article:

Starts
Chiefs: Chuck Spalding & Peter Graube
Crew: Steve Jankowski, Melissa Criqui, Galina Shaknovsky, Vlad Gusiatnikov, Dean French, Deron Von Hoff, Rich Parker, Russell Green, Tapio Karras, Ellie Lightfoot, Bill Papendick, Van Boughner, Nick Corsano, Syd Reader, Pertu Illmarinen, Gary Carpenter, Oleg Shaknovsky

Finishes
Chiefs: Meg Gerstner & Alan Glendinning
Crew: Jill Custer, Gerry & Stacy Goss, Gary Kraght, Leslie Minarik, Dean French, Leif Kirshenbaum, Judy Koehler, George Minarik, Al & Tony Prado, Abby Wolfe

Parking
Chief: Matthias Kohler
Crew: Debbie Wojtowicz, Leon Berzins, Werner Haag, Kent Ohlund

Results
E-punch cadre and numerous volunteers

Control Pickup
Chiefs: Harold & Penny DeMoss
Crew: Kelly Wells, Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Tony Pinkham, Bill Papendick, Dean French, Theo Verhoeven, Jessie Elsworth, Hannu Haarma, James Wilson, Mark Rice, Doug Masiel, Leif Kirshenbaum, Evan Custer

Clothing Pickup
Gary Carpenter

First Aid
Joan Roos

Photography & Beginner's Clinics
Dan Greene

A special thanks to Scott Donald, our IOF controller, who worked with us to produce the WRE. Afterward, Scott told me BAOC did a wonderful job and that he would recommend us if we ever bid to host another. Scott helped us sort through some of the last-minute concerns and problems, and was a big help in overcoming some of these and letting the WRE go off without a flaw.

I have probably missed a few people in the above lists, and if so, I deeply apologize. It took a huge effort from our club to hold this event, and the fact that it was a success is a testament to the great people we have in BAOC.


A-Meet Results

      Bib                                    Saturday     Sunday     Total
  Pl  No.  Name                     Club     Time  Pl    Time  Pl    Time
  --  ---  ----                     ----     --------    --------    -----

F-10 White  (1)

      199  Wendy Wyatt-Mair         BAOC      DNS         DNS


F-12 White  (1)

   1  197  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair        BAOC     31:44  1    20:46  1    52:30


F-14 Yellow  (1)

   1   19  Rachel Care              BAOC     26:52  1    34:12  1    61:04


F-16 Orange  (1)

   1  194  Lauren Wolfe             BAOC     72:22  1    46:46  1   119:08


F-18 Brown  (1)

   1   77  Heini Ilmarinen          BAOC     49:03  1    57:01  1   106:04


F-20 Green  (1)

   1  159  Ashley Smith             NTOA     76:27  1    65:43  1   142:10


F-21+ Red  (11)

   1   34  Penny DeMoss             BAOC     80:20  4    76:05  1   156:25
   2  142  Angelica Riley           BAOC     77:00  1    83:15  2   160:15
   3   36  Peggy Dickison           OK       77:06  2    86:07  4   163:13
   4   46  Anna Fernandez-Valledor  SDO      79:29  3    84:48  3   164:17
   5   28  Sharon Crawford          RMOC     81:29  6    86:46  5   168:15
   6  147  Jessica Rykken           ORCA     81:14  5    91:53  6   173:07
   7   44  Erminia Farenfield       GAOC     88:47  8    96:10  7   184:57
   8  128  Shelley Pennington       CIOR    108:41  9   158:41  9   267:22

      167  Bridget Thomson          LAOC      DNF       106:26  8
      201  Susanne Wallenborg       EFThor   81:46  7     DNS
      162  Anneliese Steuben        BAOC      DNS         DNS


F35+ Green  (4)

   1   91  Jennifer Knowles         COC      70:48  1    70:13  1   141:01
   2   57  Stacy Goss               BAOC    101:33  2    87:28  3   189:01
   3  181  Julie Weatherby          NEOC    161:20  3   154:32  4   315:52

       40  Clare Durand             LAOC      DNF        78:45  2


F40+ Green  (4)

   1  191  Debbie Wojtowicz         BAOC     90:32  1    80:19  1   170:51
   2   67  Sheila Halpin            ORCA     95:35  2   104:37  3   200:12
   3  192  Abby Wolfe               BAOC    112:08  4   100:30  2   212:38
   4  185  Paula Whipple            ORCA     99:14  3   122:58  4   222:12


F45+ Green  (5)

   1   15  Ellyn Brown              ARCT     96:55  3    86:29  1   183:24
   2  103  Louise Madrid            BAOC     91:47  1   109:57  3   201:44
   3  129  Janet Petersen           BAOC    118:41  5    94:08  2   212:49
   4   24  Patty Clemo              BAOC    112:00  4   122:42  4   234:42

       95  Yelena Krasnov           BAOC     94:41  2     DNS


F50+ Green  (2)

   1   96  Karen Lachance           GVOC    126:31  2    93:44  1   220:15
   2   85  Rosemary Johnson         BAOC    117:15  1   131:32  2   248:47


F55+ Green  (4)

   1   43  Margaret Ellis           GVOC    102:45  2    83:11  1   185:56
   2  178  Frances Vyse             SAGE     99:49  1    95:20  2   195:09
   3  119  Nancy Neuburger          PTOC    153:29  3    97:57  3   251:26
   4   39  Lucy DuPertuis           BAOC    167:21  4   167:46  4   335:07


F60+ Brown  (4)

   1  114  Linda Moore              COC      75:14  1    67:00  1   142:14
   2  145  Joan Roos                BAOC     92:46  3    79:35  2   172:21
   3   88  Olive Kearney            LAOC     89:33  2    83:14  3   172:47
   4  102  Nancy Lindeman           BAOC    152:22  4   169:21  4   321:43


F65+ Brown  (3)

   1   53  Donna Gookin             SDO      73:17  1    76:10  1   149:27
   2    4  Gill Bailey              VICO     76:23  2    88:26  3   164:49
   3   37  Shirley Donald           KOC      81:09  3    86:11  2   167:20


F Green  (4)

   1  122  Fiona O'Brien            AJAX    102:37  1    91:46  1   194:23
   2  195  Kimberly Wright          LAOC    133:35  2   179:06  3   312:41

       98  Vivian Lee               BAOC      DNS        99:21  2
      144  Diana Tung               SDO       DNF         DNF


F Brown  (5)

   1   81  Marsha Jacobs            BAOC     92:40  1    72:56  1   165:36
   2   90  Jennifer Kerr            GCO     113:56  2   114:00  3   227:56
   3   29  Melissa Criqui           BAOC    122:05  3   109:30  2   231:35

       35  Karen Dennis             SDO       DNF         DNS
       51  Meg Gerstner             BAOC      DNS         DNS


F Orange  (5)

   1  126  Marie-Josee Parayre      BAOC     68:46  1    41:52  1   110:38
   2   86  Mary Jones               OK       86:44  2    46:17  2   133:01
   3   23  Theresa Churchill        LAOC    103:24  3    65:57  5   169:21
   4  184  Lauren Wemmer            BAOC    133:17  4    64:20  4   197:37

      106  Eglute Martisiute        BAOC      DNS        48:53  3


F Yellow  (2)

   1  111  Gretchen McNeely         CROC     44:45  2    40:41  1    85:26
   2   31  Jill Custer              BAOC     43:56  1    59:37  2   103:33


M-10 White  (1)

   1  156  Matthew Skorina          SACO     17:07  1    16:44  1    33:51


M-12 White  (1)

   1  154  Erik Skorina             SACO     23:59  1    25:32  1    49:31


M-14 Yellow  (4)

   1  198  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair       BAOC     13:14  1    20:36  1    33:50
   2  206  Jack Acton               BAOC     18:05  2    27:40  2    45:45
   3  170  Dillon Tung              LAOC     19:10  3    40:27  4    59:37
   4   14  Ryan Breseman            COC      31:14  4    39:14  3    70:28


M-16 Orange  (1)

       68  J Hann Byron             BAOC     38:21  1     DNS


M-18 Green  (1)

     1078  Perttu Ilmarinen         BAOC     47:32  1     DNS


M-20 Red  (5)

   1  115  Matthew Morgensen        USMAOC   85:22  2    94:32  2   179:54
   2   55  Khan Gorlewski           ORCA    101:36  5    85:42  1   187:18
   3   70  Jerry Hansbrough         USMAOC   76:53  1   111:09  3   188:02

       21  Norm Christie            USMAOC   92:41  3     DNF
       75  David Howald             USMAOC  100:48  4     DNF


M-21+ Blue  (33)

   1   11  Eric Bone                COC      63:38  4    83:15  1   146:53
   2  148  James Scarborough        BAOC     64:21  5    85:26  2   149:47
   3  139  Syd Reader               BAOC     58:42  1    94:18  5   153:00
   4    6  Eddie Bergeron           SVO      62:09  3    91:35  3   153:44
   5  143  Wyatt Riley              BAOC     64:49  6    93:48  4   158:37
   6  121  Brendan O'Brien          AJAX     66:36  8    97:53  7   164:29
   7  117  Tore Myhrvold            BAOC     67:54  9   101:50  9   169:44
   8   32  Andy Dale                ORCA     62:04  2   109:07 13   171:11
   9   45  Martin Farenfield        GAOC     66:22  7   107:25 11   173:47
  10  166  Andreas Svensson         HOC      75:47 14    99:22  8   175:09
  11   66  Randy Hall               DVOA     73:07 12   105:34 10   178:41
  12   30  Luis Cumellas            SDO      71:12 11   114:44 16   185:56
  13  163  Dan Stoll-Hadayia        BAOC     75:42 13   111:10 15   186:52
  14  161  Doug Stein               BAOC     69:55 10   116:58 17   186:53
  15  200  Serhiy Zarubin           Peleng   91:11 19   109:23 14   200:34
  16  116  Craig Murray             BAOC     88:43 17   120:04 18   208:47
  17   18  Jonathan Campbell        COC      90:26 18   137:57 22   228:23
  18  190  Rex Winterbottom         BAOC     91:12 20   140:09 23   231:21
  19  169  Bradley Townsend         USMAOC   94:29 22   137:07 21   231:36
  20   64  Rafael Gutierrez         CROC    110:53 25   134:45 20   245:38
  21   50  Jose Garcia-Aranda       USMAOC  116:21 26   147:32 25   263:53
  22   16  Alex Bruno               USMAOC  135:51 27   146:25 24   282:16
  23  164  Mutsumi Sugizaki         BAOC     99:25 23   183:39 26   283:04

      108  Vadimas Masalkovas       BAOC     80:45 15     DNF
      179  Chris Walls              USMAOC   82:34 16     DNF
        2  Sebastian Andres         USMAOC  102:22 24     DNF
       79  Jay Ingebrigtsen         RMOC     93:11 21     DNS
       78  Perttu Ilmarinen         BAOC      DNS        96:08  6
       63  Vladimir Gusiatnikov     OCIN      DNS       107:30 12
       12  Van Boughner             BAOC      DNS       120:24 19
      105  Olaru Maricel            Romania   DNS         DNS
      112  Trif Mihai               Romania   DNS         DNS
      141  Tamas Relu               Romania   DNS         DNS


M35+ Red  (11)

   1  180  Jeff Watson              ORCA     72:24  1    79:58  1   152:22
   2  104  Dale Manry               USMAOC   84:46  3    85:22  2   170:08
   3  107  Andrejus Masalkovas      BAOC     93:59  7    96:25  4   190:24
   4  173  Jan Urban                COC      73:00  2   117:47  8   190:47
   5   17  Michael Bruns            CROC     92:02  5   105:36  6   197:38
   6  146  Eric Rosenzweig          BAOC     92:23  6   106:02  7   198:25
   7   22  Stephen Churchill        LAOC     99:47  8   102:32  5   202:19
   8  109  Clark Maxfield           CAOC     89:56  4   135:12 10   225:08
   9  140  Mike Reason              LAOC    119:26  9   123:53  9   243:19

      189  James Wilson             BAOC      DNS        89:20  3
      171  Mike Tyszka              CALTECH   DNS         DNS


M40+ Red  (12)

   1   62  Steve Gregg              BAOC     61:50  1    80:30  3   142:20
   2  123  Kent Ohlund              BAOC     67:03  2    77:23  2   144:26
   3   87  Tapio Karras             BAOC     76:32  5    75:50  1   152:22
   4  155  Frank Skorina            SACO     67:56  3    85:15  4   153:11
   5    1  Nadim Ahmed              QOC      72:55  4    85:49  5   158:44
   6  176  Ken Vomaske              LAOC     81:59  7    87:08  6   169:07
   7  205  Chris Taylor             BAOC     80:41  6    96:27  7   177:08
   8  188  Kean Williams            COC     101:57  8   100:26  8   202:23
   9  207  Bruce Bassett            BAOC    106:32  9   105:47  9   212:19
  10   26  Bruce Corning            LAOC    121:55 10   142:05 11   264:00
  11   60  Russell Green            BAOC    131:11 11   136:37 10   267:48
  12   69  Jay Hann                 BAOC    139:50 12   164:35 12   304:25


M45+ Red  (21)

   1  193  Bruce Wolfe              BAOC     64:53  1    64:19  1   129:12
   2   47  Kimball Forrest          ARCT     66:27  2    72:13  3   138:40
   3   13  Rick Breseman            COC      70:23  4    81:03  6   151:26
   4   92  Matthias Kohler          BAOC     68:05  3    89:03  9   157:08
   5   61  Dan Greene               BAOC     80:19  7    84:02  7   164:21
   6   65  Werner Haag              BAOC     73:30  5    92:42 12   166:12
   7   71  Malvin Harding           CROC     75:50  6    91:47 10   167:37
   8  168  Joel Thomson             LAOC     82:19  8    87:13  8   169:32
   9  152  Charlie Shahbazian       CAOC     98:49 14    77:59  5   176:48
  10  130  Mark Petersen            BAOC     83:10  9    93:49 13   176:59
  11  133  Tony Pinkham             BAOC     85:59 10    92:26 11   178:25
  12  151  Kevin Schoenfeld         BAOC     95:03 13   101:03 14   196:06
  13   10  Mark Blair               BAOC     94:00 12   102:12 15   196:12
  14  196  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC     89:28 11   107:02 16   196:30
  15   58  Peter Graube             BAOC    100:28 15   120:03 19   220:31
  16   59  Ron Grayson              SDO     107:49 16   118:12 17   226:01
  17  204  Peter Olsten             BAOC    112:57 17   118:47 18   231:44
  18  132  Allan Pincus             LAOC    151:23 18   129:40 20   281:03

       82  Svein Jacobsen           Tyrving   DNS        67:04  2
       76  Ron Hudson               LAOC      DNS        73:52  4
      172  Eirik Ulseth             Heming    DNS         DNS


M50+ Green  (8)

   1   20  Gary Carpenter           BAOC     58:28  1    55:05  1   113:33
   2  125  Bill Papendick           BAOC     67:15  2    62:48  3   130:03
   3  165  Max Suter                TSN      69:16  4    65:24  4   134:40
   4  187  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC     79:01  6    56:29  2   135:30
   5   72  Dick Hawkins             ARCT     68:34  3    67:55  5   136:29
   6  138  John Rance               GVOC     77:49  5    69:07  6   146:56
   7   27  Nick Corsano             BAOC     93:40  7    84:30  7   178:10
   8   74  Phillip Hoare            BAOC    107:00  8    84:57  8   191:57


M55+ Green  (7)

   1   42  Brian Ellis              GVOC     69:23  2    55:37  1   125:00
   2  177  Alan Vyse                SAGE     62:42  1    63:29  2   126:11
   3    3  Don Atkinson             COC      74:10  3    75:24  3   149:34
   4  160  Chuck Spalding           BAOC     74:22  4    78:05  4   152:27
   5  118  Richard Neuburger        PTOC     75:45  5    83:09  5   158:54
   6   56  Gerry Goss               BAOC    108:26  6    90:58  6   199:24

       49  Dwight Freund            GCO       DNS         DNS


M60+ Green  (6)

   1   89  Alex Kerr                GVOC     66:35  3    58:49  1   125:24
   2  157  Orlyn Skrien             SLOC     53:36  1    80:25  4   134:01
   3  127  Rich Parker              SDO      64:54  2    78:45  3   143:39
   4   33  Harold DeMoss            BAOC     93:57  4    96:26  5   190:23
   5  153  Oleg Shakhnovsky         BAOC     97:42  5   102:34  6   200:16

     1149  Joe Scarborough          BAOC      DNS        68:40  2


M65+ Brown  (3)

   1   54  Edwin Gookin             SDO      47:37  1    47:42  1    95:19
   2  113  Carl Moore               COC      60:29  2    53:22  2   113:51
   3    5  Leigh Bailey             VICO     62:04  3    55:42  3   117:46


M70+ Brown  (2)

   1  158  Al Smith                 SLOC     72:02  1    78:40  1   150:42
   2  100  Kenneth Lew              COC      96:15  2    91:05  2   187:20


M Red  (3)

   1  182  Nik Weber                BAOC     79:21  1    89:25  1   168:46

      120  Anthony Nguyen           USMAOC  115:24  3     DNF
       94  Alex Krasnov             BAOC     91:09  2     DNS


M Green  (23)

   1   99  Francois Leonard         BAOC     49:20  2    66:44  2   116:04
   2   83  Steve Jankowski          BAOC     63:01  3    65:24  1   128:25
   3  175  Theo Verhoeven           BAOC     92:10  8    76:43  4   168:53
   4  136  Mike Poulsen             CROC     87:19  5    85:37  9   172:56
   5  124  Guy Olsen                HVO      90:36  7    84:50  8   175:26
   6  174  Deron Van Hoff           BAOC     99:50 12    76:55  5   176:45
   7   73  Stew Hintz               GCO      99:04 10    80:52  7   179:56
   8    7  Leon Berzins             BAOC     87:41  6   102:30 12   190:11
   9  150  Scott Schmitz            LAOC    112:35 13    86:52 10   199:27
  10  101  Robert Lewis             BAOC     96:37  9   111:10 13   207:47
  11   38  Scott Drumm              CROC     99:40 11   113:21 14   213:01
  12  135  Michael Pope             COC     126:46 15    95:22 11   222:08
  13   97  Jeff Lanam               BAOC    148:08 16   135:55 17   284:03
  14    9  Steve Beuerman           BAOC    178:18 17   175:48 19   354:06

      137  Ananda Ranasinghe        LAOC      DNF       156:18 18
     1063  Vladimir Guisatnikov     OCIN     45:52  1     DNS
      208  Chris Day                BAOC     73:01  4     DNS
       84  Richard Jerrard          LAOC    122:05 14     DNS
     9999  George Minarik           BAOC      DNS        68:05  3
       25  Mike Condrin             BAOC      DNS        77:43  6
      210  Mark Rice                BAOC      DNS       119:15 15
      211  Leif Kirschenbaum        BAOC      DNS       128:32 16
       52  Alan Glendinning         BAOC      DNS         DNS


M Brown  (7)

   1  203  Doug Masiel              BAOC     91:54  4    54:07  1   146:01
   2  131  David Petty              COC      67:00  3    79:16  2   146:16
   3   48  Dean French              BAOC    125:07  5   123:36  3   248:43

      186  Jim Whitted              LAOC      DNF       191:43  4
      149  Joe Scarborough          BAOC     53:08  1     DNS
       93  Gary Kraght              BAOC     63:21  2     DNS
       80  David Irving             SDO       DNF         DNS


M Orange  (2)

   1  134  Zbigniew Pisanski        BAOC     70:29  1    43:12  1   113:41
   2  110  Alan McNeely             CROC    106:48  2    67:19  2   174:07


M Yellow  (3)

   1   41  Michael Eglinski         OK       25:22  1    37:11  1    62:33

      183  Martin Weiss             BAOC      DNS         DNS
     1093  Gary Kraght              BAOC      DNS         DNS


Group Yellow  (1)

   1    8  Ev & Jean Beuerman       BAOC     48:22  1    80:19  1   128:41

WRE Results

      Bib
  Pl  No.  Name                       Club        Time
  --  ---- ----                       ----        ----

F-21+ Red  (7.300 km, 16 controls)

   1  142  Angelica Riley             BAOC        83:15
   2   46  Anna Fernandez-Valledor    SDO         84:48
   3   36  Peggy Dickison             OK          86:07
   4   28  Sharon Crawford            RMOC        86:46
   5  128  Shelley Pennington         CIOR       158:41

      162  Anneliese Steuben          BAOC         DNS


M-21+ Blue  (10.275 km, 25 controls)

   1   11  Eric Bone                  COC         83:15
   2  148  James Scarborough          BAOC        85:26
   3  143  Wyatt Riley                BAOC        93:48
   4  139  Syd Reader                 BAOC        94:18
   5   78  Perttu Ilmarinen           BAOC        96:08
   6  121  Brendan O'Brien            AJAX        97:53
   7  166  Andreas Svensson           HOC         99:22
   8   66  Randy Hall                 DVOA       105:34
   9   63  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       OCIN       107:30
  10   32  Andy Dale                  ORCA       109:07
  11  163  Dan Stoll-Hadayia          BAOC       111:10
  12   30  Luis Cumellas              SDO        114:44
  13  161  Doug Stein                 BAOC       116:58
  14  116  Craig Murray               BAOC       120:04
  15   12  Van Boughner               BAOC       120:24

      108  Vadimas Masalkovas         BAOC         DNF
      105  Olaru Maricel              Romania      DNS
      112  Trif Mihai                 Romania      DNS
      141  Tamas Relu                 Romania      DNS

Recreational Results - Saturday

White      (1.40 km, 100 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Julie Minton, Mohsen Tavana                         34:51
   2  Joan Goddard                                        46:49
   3  Deb Woodcock                                        54:54
   4  Cindi Koenig +4                                     82:18

      Jeri Allen                                           DNF


Yellow     (1.45 km, 110 m climb, 6 controls)

   1  Jaakko Karras                                       18:16
   2  Chris Witham, Carl Witham                           21:07
   3  Catherine Jolly, Fred Francisco, Matt Chen          28:18
   4  Deb Woodcodk (2nd course)                           28:25
   5  Allen Wrete, Henavo Negrete, Jenny Marroquin
        (Galileo High School)                             29:07
   6  Julie Minton (2nd course)                           29:35
   7  Josh Nickel                                         33:53
   8  Aaron Cheung, Michael Pun, My Binh Truong, Larisa
        Nabikova (George Washington High School)          34:08
   9  Sheila Mandlon, Meredith Sweet, Manalon Buidonso
        (George Washington High School)                   34:46
  10  Julian Sarkar, John Sonza, Ingrid Francesca         35:27
  11  Tom Tran, Shirley Law, Synthia Fong, Amy Poon       36:28
  12  Mohsen Tavana (2nd course)                          38:08
  13  Eloise Cruz, Case Larsen, Jeannie Yang, Edy Moreno  38:16
  14  Michael Lazo, Carol Damian, Daniel Le               38:22
  15  Mishi Driscoll, Jan Meneses, Kenny Ng
        (Lincoln High School)                             40:27
  16  John Acton                                          40:59
  17  Eric Tom, Katia Brodskaya, Fernando Ng-Chie         43:14
  18  Ferdinand Casido, Loretta Li, Mike Casalles,
        Damen Busch, Elram                                43:36
  19  Kenneth King, Phoebe Marzan, Paulo Randolph
        (Galileo High School)                             44:30
  20  Becky Wang                                          47:54
  21  David Takacs                                        59:34
  22  Adofo Escobal, Savinie Law, Ruben Redosendo
        (Galileo High School)                             73:47
  23  Galena Shakhnovsky                                 110:30
  24  Jenny Xie, Edward Lum, Donny Tom                   122:35

      Johnny Sung, Gina Reams, Selena Chu
        (George Washington High School)                    DNF


Orange     (3.05 km, 195 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Elliott Delaye                                      61:50
   2  Andrzej Sobczyk                                     74:12
   3  Grant Glouser                                       78:16
   4  Van Boughner, Rubin Tipton                          93:57
   5  Vaso Chatzi                                         94:54
   6  Sean Campbell                                       99:21
   7  Douglas Chang                                      105:27
   8  Jesper Wu, Sandor Straus, Reggie Duggard,
        Carol Jupitor                                    112:04
   9  Marna Johnston                                     117:56
  10  Jayanth, Suresh                                    145:28
  11  Ryan Prichard                                      162:28

      Holly Howard                                         MSP  (3)

Recreational Results - Sunday

White          (2.4 km, 90 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Wade, Kevin Boggs                                   26:32
   2  Tony, Albert Prado                                  36:28
   3  B.J. Weis                                           38:39
   4  Mike Govnik, Gary Williamson                        39:04
   5  Wayne Monez, Roland Portman                         39:27
   6  Mark Govnik, Kyle Williamson, Rishi Kripalani       45:37
   7  Joan Goddard                                        50:49
   8  Jonathon, David Bond, Marlene Roberts (2nd course)  51:36
   9  Katie, Sarah Petersen                               85:47


Yellow         (2.8 km, 125 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Tyler Monez                                         36:03
   2  Renee, Sergei Gerusiutchouk                         42:53
   3  David Bond, Marlene Roberts                         44:20
   4  Jeanne Walsh                                        52:30
   5  Galena Shakhnovsky                                  63:08
   6  Russell Skorina                                     71:12
   7  Bill, Colin Wright                                  72:46
   8  George, Pat Aster                                   75:54
   9  Harry, Diane Hall                                   80:12
  10  Kathryn, Dan Veditz                                 82:21
  11  Becky, Adam Redfield                               102:51
  12  Bill, Laura Ackerman, Carol Johnson                106:11


Orange         (3.4 km, 185 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Randy Hall                                          47:22
   2  Terry Farrah                                        53:14
   3  Greg Dowd                                           64:40
   4  Gillis/Widerstrom                                   65:44
   5  Leena Ilmarinen                                     66:22
   6  Grant Glouser                                       68:37
   7  Josh Nickel                                         70:31
   8  Marvin Johnston                                     78:14
   9  Jack Myers                                          84:47
  10  Judy Koehler                                        88:23
  11  Sean Campbell                                       93:27
  12  Terry Pratt                                         94:23
  13  Kelly Ackerman, Tina Twite, Elise Raymer            94:27
  14  Linda Spranz                                        95:22
  15  Julie, Craig, Carla                                107:05

      Darab Ghaffary                                       DNF
      Becky Wang                                           DNF