You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Top blue course finishers at Burton Creek Ski-O in 2001: Kent Ohlund and Rafael Ruiz

Coyote Hills

Fremont
May 5, 2001

by Robert Lewis, meet director

The 2nd annual National orienteering Day was celebrated with 50-plus events held across the United States. National Orienteering Day is designed to introduce the sport of orienteering to newcomers. Beginning and intermediate courses are especially encouraged. BAOC sponsored two of those events: one in the North Bay and one in the East Bay.

The East Bay event was held at Coyote Hills Regional Park in Fremont. We had a total of 116 first courses with 219 people participating. Of these, 50 courses (116 people) were first-time orienteers. White, Yellow, and Orange courses were offered to attract newcomers and a Long Orange was offered to provide a challenge to those who compete regularly. Below are the complete results.

Special prizes (Brunton compasses) were awarded to the top "first-timer" individual on each of the four courses. First-timers won both White and Yellow courses. On the White course, first-timer Eric Breit of San Mateo came in first with a time of 18:45, more than 10 minutes faster than the second-place finisher. On the Yellow course, first-timer Anton McGready of Richmond won first-place honors with a time of 31:35, over 3 minutes ahead of the second-place finisher. The Orange course was won by orienteer Francois Leonard with a time of 39:15. Van Shih of San Francisco was the first newcomer on Orange with a time of 110:25. James Scarborough smoked the Long Orange course with a time of 66:17. David Pashman of San Francisco had the best first-timer time with 169:35.

Thanks goes out to all those who helped put this event together. Rosemary Johnson did the permit work; Bob Cooley printed the maps; Ev and Jean handled the registration; Dennis Wildfogel, Marsha Jacobs, Abby Wolfe and Chuck Spalding held the beginner's clinics; Carol Lewis and Bilal Kheir handled the starts; Kelly Wells helped hang the controls and place the water on Sunday morning; Wyatt Riley pre-ran the Long Orange course; Julie Wells, Jill Seaman, Louise Madrid, Rachel Care, and Alan Glendinning handled finish and results; and Mark Blair, Chuck Spalding, and Harold and Penny DeMoss provided control pickup. Nancy Lindeman helped out when needed with both registration and starts. A very special thanks goes to course setter Jeff Lanam, who designed all 4 courses and set controls Friday afternoon. I'm sure I missed a few others that helped out during the day. I thank you, too.


Results

White  --  2.4km, 47m climb, 10 controls

   1  E Breit                              18:45
   2  G & S Larsen                         29:24
   3  M Beaupied & L Hu                    31:10
   4  E & I Larsen                         32:14
   5  AJ Riley                             34:15
   6  J Murray                             38:09
   7  Worthington, Dehner, Choi            45:40
   8  Lair, Zentler, Strauss, Strauss,
         Barnes                            46:26
   9  S Morse, C & B Twiggs                48:14
  10  E & B Hurst                          54:34
  11  B & B Summers                        54:36
  12  V Yang                               55:41
  13  R & A Mohapatra                      58:02
  14  Laurie, Kelm, John, Tim, Erin        58:58
  15  S Fernandez                          60:45
  16  A & C Zavala, A Olvera               62:45
  17  Helen, Stephanie, Ginny, Laine,
         Amber                             65:49
  18  J & A Korpi                          93:00
  19  Lydia, Lindsey, Sara, Blair,
         Christina, Melyssa                98:30

      R Sim                                 MSP
      H Vaillancourt & R Arcand             DNF


Yellow  --  3.6km, 117m climb, 12 controls

   1  A McGready                           31:35
   2  B Wright                             34:42
   3  P Arcand                             41:13
   4  J Douglas                            41:14
   5  G Martinez                           44:54
   6  B Grasberger                         48:43
   7  J Chen & E Delaye                    48:49
   8  L, B & P Berenberg                   50:26
   9  R Care                               51:14
  10  F Markowitz                          56:58
  11  P & L Elmensdorp                     60:20
  12  A & M Carran                         62:50
  13  W Yu & K Ma                          64:14
  14  C Berry                              67:53
  15  Allison, Drew, Jackson, Ronele       67:58
  16  T & K Haag, C Williamson             68:30
  17  K Daly                               70:06
  17  P, A & J Myers                       70:06
  19  R Lim                                71:04
  20  J & C Martin                         72:23
  21  M Hatfield & G Williams              73:25
  22  D Chang & J Majhi                    77:50
  23  J & A Williamson                     78:43
  24  E & K Wonzen                         81:34
  25  Thumann, Emily, Ron, Meg             83:52
  26  Dylan, David, Evan, Michael, Mike,
         Lisa, Travis                      84:24
  27  M Rojas & I Ochua                    85:07
  28  C, E & G Nichols                     91:01
  29  Skip, Joshn, Phyllis, Michael,
         Adithya, Nandini                  91:45
  30  R Lu                                 95:52
  31  S & J Mayfield, M Custanera         102:42
  32  K Sun & S Snipes                    102:59
  33  S Pantoia & M Martinez              104:31
  34  L, J & M Winchester                 106:58
  35  M, J & I Davoren                    140:07

  Second Course

      J Murray                             61:54
      M Beaupied & L Hu                    67:11
      Worthington, Dehner, Choi            73:04


Orange  --  4.4km, 155m climb, 14 controls

   1  F Leonard                            39:15
   2  W Haag                               48:20
   3  A Riley                              48:49
   4  A Glendinning                        58:01
   5  J Arcand                             59:27
   6  L Gruendler                          63:47
   7  M-J Parayre                          64:49
   8  A Warmuth & K Douglas                69:15
   9  L Madrid                             69:40
  10  H DeMoss                             72:08
  11  J Seaman                             75:24
  12  S Maclean                            76:08
  13  D Masiel                             77:26
  13  C Mar                                77:26
  15  N Gelfand                            79:48
  16  S Rubinfeld                          81:23
  17  A Curran                             81:37
  18  M Jacobs                             89:49
  19  J Rose & K Daley                     99:19
  20  D Reese & P Perkins                 110:14
  21  B Wade & C Perkins                  110:25
  22  S Pangrle                           119:16
  23  Mark, Sarah, Katie, Nancy, Michael  119:18
  24  D Gee                               119:30
  25  C Nolan & Coni Cullimore            120:34
  26  V Shih                              126:00
  27  D & R Bojack                        138:44
  28  C & J Howard                        146:00
  29  N Lindeman                          148:47
  30  K Tegtmeier & M Christensen         149:14
  31  J & D Zentler                       159:45
  32  C, C, J & E Chan                    165:22
  33  V Chatzi                            166:20

      E Kramer                              MSP
      A Wolfe                               DNF  (80:11; Lost Card)
      A Faist                               DNF
      L Larssen & B Missbach                DNF
      R Pangrle, K Kernahan, Cody           DNF
      J Riley & T Wilkins                   DNF
      C Testroet                            DNF


Long Orange  --  8.0km, 282m climb, 23 controls

   1  J Scarborough                        66:17
   2  W Riley                              70:10
   3  B Wolfe                              77:44
   4  P DeMoss                             84:06
   5  D Greene                             90:21
   6  G Wyatt-Mair                        100:33
   7  K & J Wells                         102:09
   8  C Spalding                          103:16
   9  D Russel                            111:34
  10  M Blair                             117:41
  11  D Pashman                           169:35
  12  R Johnson                           178:09
  13  R & M Sanders                       186:13
  14  J Pagendarm                         207:58
  15  S Beuerman                          225:18
  16  L Pagendarm                         249:12

      L Charest, T & B Trautman             DNF
      C Chen                                DNF
      D Wildfogel                           DNF  (Lost Card)