Results (2011)

Results for events in 2011 are below. Looking for older results? Please check out the results from previous years (or use the handy year selector below to reload the page for a previous year).

Note: If you are looking for the results of a distant (e.g., national or international) event not listed below, look for the event's entry in the Archive of event announcements.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Dec. 17
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #4 (Open To All)
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo,
Jay Hann
C; Another chance to use this newly revamped map.
Dec. 17
(Sat.)
Willow Glen Holiday Lights and Potluck Social
Willow Glen Neighborhood, San Jose, CA
- 650.365.4275 Brad Wetmore,
Steve Harrison,
David Harrison
C; Score-O walk/run through San Jose's Willow Glen neighborhood while enjoying the festive decorations, followed by the annual BAOC potluck social and awards ceremony.
Dec. 13
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Dec. 11
(Sun.)
2011 Golden Goat and Golden Kid
Camp Tamarancho, Fairfax, CA
- 415.747.2768 Greg Ehrensing
Extra long courses with a mass start -- sorry, but no beginner courses at this special event
Dec. 4
(Sun.)
Twin Peaks
San Francisco, CA
- 415.359.4237 Mark Prior
C; New this year: Fast and furious (or not) point-to-point courses at this urban event with lots of variety and amazing views of San Francisco. (Not a Score-O event as previous described.)
Dec. 3
(Sat.)
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake State Recreation Area
Granite Bay, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dan Rathbun (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Nov. 20
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #3 (Open to All)
McLaren Park, San Francisco, CA
- 925.872.3935 Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Junior; Piggy back on the GetLost!! SF Sprints Stage Five
Nov. 19
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #2 (Open to All)
Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
- 925.872.3935 Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Junior; Piggy back on the GetLost!! SF Sprints Stage Two
Nov. 19
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #1 (Open to All)
Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
- 510.681.6181,
Mikkel Conradi
Junior; Piggy back on the WRE Sprint Stage One
Nov. 18 - 20 Sprint the Golden Gate, San Francisco, CA ,
- 510.681.6181
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov,
Mikkel Conradi,
Rex Winterbottom
A; Five-Stage Sprint Festival. OUSA A-meet. A variety of courses will be offered in the different stages, including WRE course (Stage 1 only, Red & Blue runners), public course (Orange, Brown, & Green runners), and beginner course. [Not a BAOC event.]
Nov. 13
(Sun.)
Sacramento Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 916.220.0224
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jonas Libell (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Nov. 12 - 13 Bon Tempe Reservoir
Fairfax, CA
- 510.658.4327 Penny DeMoss
C; Annual Volunteer Appreciation Event; LIMITED ATTENDANCE; RESERVATIONS REQUIRED
Oct. 30
(Sun.)
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
- 925.516.7622 François Léonard
B; This is sure to be a great day at a park that never fails to satisfy. Beautiful rolling hills with gorgeous Fall weather in the oaks!
Oct. 23
(Sun.)
Huddart Park
Woodside, CA
- 650.321.9713 Matthias Kohler,
Nick Corsano
B; White through Red courses in a beautiful redwood forest
Oct. 16
(Sun.)
Mississippi Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 209.295.6261
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jennifer Kerr (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair,
Alan Houser
Junior; 19th annual Scout-O Championships for all scout levels
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair,
Alan Houser
B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Sep. 25
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.248.9595 Tapio Karras,
Toby Ferguson,
Mark Rice
B; The standard 7 courses, beginner through advanced. This event will be our 2011 Club Championships, with bragging rights to the victors in several categories.
Sep. 18
(Sun.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 415.453.3679 Chuck Spalding
C; White and Yellow (beginner), and Orange and Long Orange (intermediate) courses for our National Orienteering Day traditional event. The Long Orange course is great for runners.
Sep. 17
(Sat.)
Charlotte Wood Championships
Osage Park, Danville, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
C; Mini Orienteering, White, Yellow, Sprint, open to public
Sep. 13
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Sep. 9 - 11 The Sierra 3-Day at Little Truckee Summit
Northstar California Resort & Little Truckee Summit, Truckee & Sierraville, CA
- 530.214.6168 Donatas Ereminas,
Dwight Freund (GCO),
Greg Walker
A; Three-day OUSA A-meet on a new map: Friday Sprint, Saturday Middle, Sunday Long. This event will be the 2011 Western States Championships.
Aug. 16
(Tue.)
Pearson-Arastradero Preserve
Palo Alto, CA
- 650.281.5280 Steve Haas
Training; Fun Tuesday evening training event -- 75-minute Score-O
Aug. 13
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #5: The Lost Lagoon, San Mateo, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (LOCO)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Jul. 30
(Sat.)
Mill Valley Street Scramble, Mill Valley, CA
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
C; Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on foot or bike [put on by Get Lost!! Running, Racing]
Jul. 10
(Sun.)
Roberts Regional Recreation Area & Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Jonas Kjäll
B; Beginner (White and Yellow), intermediate (Orange), and two advanced (Brown/Green and Red/Blue) courses; followed by a social potluck and navigational training activities for everyone
Jul. 7
(Thu.)
BAOC Summer Training Session
City of Belmont, Belmont, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
Training; Casual, fun, Score-O training event (with a social option)
Jul. 3
(Sun.)
Urban Wild Roundup #4: Golden Gate Escape
San Francisco, CA
- 510.681.6181
terraloco (LOCO)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Jun. 18
(Sat.)
San Francisco Night & Day Challenge
San Francisco, CA
Meridian Geographics (MerGeo)
Rogaine; Go on foot or bike for 3, 7, or 16 hours to as many of the 60 checkpoints as you can. The course spans the city and parts of the Marin Headlands. New start location in the Presidio.
Jun. 12
(Sun.)
Indian Valley Open Space Preserve
Novato, CA
- 415.895.6039 Deron van Hoff
C; White and Yellow beginner courses, Orange intermediate course, Brown advanced course, and a Sprint course
Jun. 12
(Sun.)
Urban Wild Roundup #3: Carquinez Strait, Crockett/Martinez, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (LOCO)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Jun. 8
(Wed.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
May. 22
(Sun.)
California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Marsha Jacobs
C; Beginner courses and more
May. 21
(Sat.)
Santa Cruz Street Scramble, Santa Cruz, CA
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
C; Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on foot or bike [put on by Get Lost!! Running, Racing]
May. 15
(Sun.)
Spring Lake Regional Park
Santa Rosa, CA
Judy Koehler - 707.778.1604 Brett Carver,
Erik Carver,
Scott Aster
C; A "Come and Try It" event. Spring time at Spring Lake -- be there!
May. 8
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.878.5073 Damian Swift
B; Standard courses for beginners through advanced, plus a Long Orange course for adventure racers and runners
May. 7
(Sat.)
River Bend Park
Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.481.2850
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dwight Freund (GCO),
Emily Browne (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Green, and Red courses
Apr. 30
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #2: Peninsula Peak to Bay, Woodside/Palo Alto, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (LOCO)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Apr. 15 - 17 O In the Oaks 2011 & U.S. Interscholastic Championships & U.S. Intercollegiate Championships
Casa de Fruta & Pacheco State Park, Near Hollister, Ca
- 925.934.6567,
- 925.872.3935
Tapio Karras,
Toby Ferguson,
Derek Maclean,
Dan Greene,
Pierre Delforge
A; 3-day A-meet for all (competitive & recreational) orienteers, featuring the 2011 United States Interscholastic & Intercollegiate Orienteering Championships
Apr. 10
(Sun.)
Rossmoor Bar
Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.922.8671
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Mats Jansson (NAV-X)
C; White (beginner), Yellow, Orange (intermediate), Brown and Green (advanced) courses
Apr. 3
(Sun.)
BAOC Annual General Meeting
Sunol Regional Wilderness, Sunol, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Annual membership meeting and election of officers
Apr. 3
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 408.773.8881 Luc Poppe,
Mark Blair
B; Standard seven-course event for beginners through advanced
Mar. 26
(Sat.)
Millbrae Street Scramble
City of Millbrae, Millbrae, CA

Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on bike or foot (not a BAOC event)
Mar. 20
(Sun.)
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline
Richmond, CA
- 510.407.1876 Steve Gregg
C; Steve's back with another Prologue/Chase two-part Sprint event, plus White, Yellow, and Orange courses
Mar. 8
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Mar. 5
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #1: Oakland Streets 'n Ladders
Dimond Park, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181
terraloco (LOCO)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Feb. 27
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #8
Tilden Regional Park, Berkeley, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jonas Kjäll,
Jim Fish,
Angela Hunter
Junior; Meet #8 at regular "B" event
Feb. 27
(Sun.)
Tilden Regional Park
Berkeley, CA
Jonas Kjäll,
Jim Fish,
Angela Hunter
B; Standard seven courses, beginner through advanced
Feb. 13
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #7
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo
Junior; Meet #7 at Bayfront Park
Feb. 13
(Sun.)
Bedwell Bayfront Park
Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event
Feb. 6
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 7
Auburn Ski Club Training Center, Soda Springs, CA
- 650.793.8764 Ken Walker, Sr.
Ski-O; Day 7 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 5
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 6
Tahoe Cross Country Ski Area (Burton Creek), Lake Tahoe, CA
- 650.793.8764 Greg Walker
Ski-O; Day 6 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 4
(Fri.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 5
Royal Gorge Cross Country, Soda Springs, CA
- 650.793.8764 Brenda Giese
Ski-O; Day 5 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 2
(Wed.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 4
Northstar California Resort, Truckee, CA
- 650.793.8764 Donatas Ereminas
Ski-O; Day 4 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 1
(Tue.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 3
Tahoe Donner Cross Country Ski Area, Truckee, CA
- 650.793.8764 Denise Kowal,
Bob Baylor
Ski-O; Day 3 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Jan. 30
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 2
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Damian Swift
Ski-O; Day 2 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Jan. 29
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 1
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Neil Hunt,
Julie Raymond
Ski-O; Day 1 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Jan. 29 - Feb. 6 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Lake Tahoe Area
- 650.793.8764 Neil Hunt,
Julie Raymond,
Damian Swift,
Denise Kowal
Ski-O; Nine days, seven events, six venues in the Sierras
Jan. 16
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #6
Shell Ridge Open Space, Walnut Creek, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
Junior; Meet #6 at Shell Ridge
Jan. 16
(Sun.)
Shell Ridge Open Space
Walnut Creek, CA
- 510.407.1876 Jay Hann
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event
Jan. 9
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #5
Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline, San Leandro, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
Junior; Fun urban park
Jan. 9
(Sun.)
Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline
San Leandro, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event