Results (2008)

Results for events in 2008 are below. Looking for older results? Please check out the results from previous years (or use the handy year selector below to reload the page for a previous year).

Note: If you are looking for the results of a distant (e.g., national or international) event not listed below, look for the event's entry in the Archive of event announcements.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Dec. 20
(Sat.)
Fremont Central Park
Lake Elizabeth, Fremont, CA
- 925.872.3935 Daniel Kopisch,
Philipp Kopisch,
Werner Haag
C; White, Yellow, Orange, and Brown Courses
Dec. 20
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL #4
Lake Elizabeth, Fremont, CA
- 925.872.3935 Daniel Kopisch,
Philipp Kopisch,
Werner Haag
Junior; We'll use the Lake Elizabeth map for our fourth league event.
Dec. 14
(Sun.)
Mississippi Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 916.922.8671
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Stew Hintz (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, and advanced courses
Dec. 13 - 14 Bon Tempe Reservoir
Fairfax, CA
- 415.747.2768 Bill Papendick
C; Annual Volunteer Appreciation Event; LIMITED ATTENDANCE; RESERVATIONS REQUIRED
Dec. 9
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
Burgess Recreation Center, Menlo Park, CA
- 650.321.9713,
- 650.248.9595
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; pizza will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Dec. 7
(Sun.)
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
- 415.948.5593,
- 510.604.2688
Evan Custer
B; Standard "B" event, including the 2008 BAOC Club Championships
Dec. 7
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #3
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve, Livermore, CA
- 925.872.3935 Evan Custer
Junior; Third meet of the 2008-2009 Interscholastic League
Nov. 23
(Sun.)
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA
- 650.281.5280 Matthias Kohler
C; AFTERNOON courses, Night-O, and Potluck are on the agenda
Nov. 15
(Sat.)
2008 U.S. Trail Orienteering Championships
Joseph D. Grant County Park, San Jose, CA
- 415.895.6039 Nick Corsano
A; Part of the O in the Oaks '08 A-meet
Nov. 14 - 16 O in the Oaks '08
Joseph D. Grant County Park, San Jose, CA
- 408.568.6740 François Léonard,
Kent Ohlund,
Dan Greene,
Nick Corsano
A; Full-featured "A" meet, including U.S. Trail Orienteering Championships
Nov. 8
(Sat.)
Vasona Lake County Park
Los Gatos, CA
- 925.872.3935 Toby Ferguson
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Sprint courses
Nov. 8
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL #2
Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos, CA
- 925.872.3935 Toby Ferguson
C; Interscholastic League Meet #2
Nov. 2
(Sun.)
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness
San Ramon, CA
- 925.699.3127 Mark Blair
B; White, Yellow, and Orange courses are standard. The 4 advanced courses will have a "creative twist".
Nov. 2
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #1
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness, San Ramon, CA
- 925.872.3935 Mark Blair
Junior; To kick off the Interscholastic season, we will be using the Las Trampas B-meet courses
Oct. 31
(Fri.)
Crocker Highlands Neighborhood Halloween-O
Oakland Hills, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
Evening Score-O course amid Halloween decorations and trick-or-treat action
Oct. 26
(Sun.)
Rossmoor Bar
Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.332.0271
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dwight Freund (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, and advanced courses
Oct. 25
(Sat.)
Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Bruce Wolfe,
Jay Hann
C; FREE day of orienteering, the kickoff of our 2nd BAOC COOL season, and a celebration of the BAOC 30th anniversary
Oct. 19
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.996.8749 Shura Kretchetov,
Alex Finch
B; Standard seven courses
Oct. 12
(Sun.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Alan Houser
B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Oct. 12
(Sun.)
Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Alan Houser
B; 16th annual Scout-O Championships for all scout levels
Oct. 5
(Sun.)
Almaden Quicksilver County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.941.8251 Derek Maclean
C; Intermediate/advanced courses only (Orange thru Blue); NO BEGINNER COURSES
Sep. 27
(Sat.)
Crown Memorial State Beach
Alameda, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
C; White (Junior Sprint), Yellow (Sprint), and Memory-O courses
Sep. 21
(Sun.)
University of California, Berkeley
University of California, Berkeley, CA
- 510.409.9285 Ben Legg
C; White, Yellow, and Sprint courses
Sep. 14
(Sun.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 415.453.3679 Vic Revenko
C; National Orienteering Day Event: Beginner and intermediate courses in a beautiful venue
Sep. 13
(Sat.)
Knowland Park
Oakland, CA
- 650.365.4275,
- 510.619.5728
Jim Fish,
Dean French
C; National Orienteering Day event on a NEW MAP
Sep. 9
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
Burgess Recreation Center, Menlo Park, CA
- 650.321.9713,
- 650.248.9595
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; pizza will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Sep. 7
(Sun.)
Merritt College
Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
C; White, Yellow, and Motala afternoon courses
Aug. 24
(Sun.)
Lakeside Park and Indian Gulch
Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom,
Mark Manning
C; Afternoon event: White, Yellow, Sprint, Bike-O, and Memory-O courses
Aug. 17
(Sun.)
Camp Tamarancho
Fairfax, CA
- 510.407.1876 Greg Ehrensing
B; Standard seven courses--White (easy beginner) through Blue (strenuous advanced)
Jul. 26
(Sat.)
Bayfront Park
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 408.386.9343 Cameron Ferguson
C; Standard White, Yellow, and Orange courses; introducing Mobile-O (2-person teams with cell phones)
Jul. 13
(Sun.)
China Camp State Park
San Rafael, CA
- 415.482.9055 Mikkel Conradi
B; Standard 7-course "B" event
Jun. 21 - 22 Tahoe 3-Day "A" Meet - Days 2 & 3
Burton Creek State Park, Tahoe City, CA
- 510.526.9071 Dwight Freund (GCO)
A; Middle distance Saturday, Classic distance Sunday
Jun. 20
(Fri.)
Tahoe 3-Day "A" Meet - Day 1
Northstar California Resort, Truckee, CA
- 510.526.9071 Steve Gregg
A; Afternoon or evening sprint
Jun. 14
(Sat.)
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake State Recreation Area
Granite Bay, CA
- 530.478.0905
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Marsha Jacobs
C; White & Yellow beginner courses, and intermediate & advanced Score-O courses
Jun. 10
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
Chetcuti Community Room, Millbrae, CA
- 650.321.9713,
- 650.248.9595
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; pizza will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Jun. 7 - 8 San Francisco Night & Day Challenge
San Francisco, CA
- 206.291.8250 Terry Farrah
3-, 7-, and 16-hour urban rogaine
May. 17
(Sat.)
Golden Gate Park
San Francisco, CA
Vladimir Gusiatnikov,
Brian Schmitz,
Rex Winterbottom
C; White, Yellow, Orange, & Sprint courses (Sprint Finals)
May. 10
(Sat.)
American River Parkway South (formerly Goethe Park)
River Bend Park, Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.332.0271
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Stew Hintz (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, and Sprint courses
May. 4
(Sun.)
Golden Goat, Golden Kid, and Junior Goat
Shell Ridge Open Space, Walnut Creek, CA
- 510.619.5728 George Minarik
C; Extra long and strenuous courses, plus a regular Yellow course
Apr. 27
(Sun.)
Indian Valley Open Space Preserve
Novato, CA
- 415.895.6039 Scott Aster,
Heidi Whalen
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Sprint courses (part of Spring Sprint Series)
Apr. 19
(Sat.)
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA
- 650.843.0753,
- 650.843.0753
Ido Green
C; White, Yellow, Score-O (60-minute limit), and Sprint
Apr. 13
(Sun.)
BAOC Annual General Meeting
Sunol Regional Wilderness, Sunol, CA
- 650.321.9713,
- 650.248.9595
Annual membership meeting & officer elections
Apr. 13
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 510.862.5481 Rex Winterbottom,
Gary Carpenter
B; Standard 7-course "B" event and BAOC Annual General Meeting
Apr. 6
(Sun.)
Sacramento Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jennifer Kerr (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses
Mar. 29
(Sat.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 510.658.4327 Penny DeMoss
C; INTERMEDIATE AND ADVANCED COURSES ONLY--there will be no Beginner (White/Yellow) courses available due to park restrictions on parking
Mar. 11
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
Burgess Recreation Center, Menlo Park, CA
- 650.321.9713,
- 650.248.9595
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; pizza will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Mar. 9
(Sun.)
Emerald Hills
Redwood City, CA
- 650.281.5280 Brian Kirshner
C; White course and Western Massachusetts Rules Score-O
Mar. 2
(Sun.)
BAOC Ski-O Championships
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Julie Raymond,
Neil Hunt
White, Orange, Green, Red, and Blue Ski-O courses
Feb. 24
(Sun.)
The Sprints at Point Pinole
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline, Richmond, CA
- 510.779.8808 Steve Gregg
C; Prologue and Chase sprint courses, plus White, Yellow, and Orange courses
Feb. 9
(Sat.)
Bayfront Park
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Manfred Kopisch
C; Four short courses, roughly equivalent to short White, Yellow, Orange, and Brown courses. First event in 2008 Sprint Series. Memory-O option for the "Brown" course.
Jan. 30 - Feb. 3 2008 Sierra Avalanche Ski-Orienteering Championships
Lake Tahoe Area
- 650.793.8764 Steve Miller,
Bob Baylor,
Matthias Kohler
4 Ski-O events in 5 days in the Lake Tahoe area
Jan. 13
(Sun.)
Tilden Regional Park
Berkeley, CA
Martin Kunz
B; First "B" meet of the year