Results (2005)

Results for events in 2005 are below. Looking for older results? Please check out the results from previous years (or use the handy year selector below to reload the page for a previous year).

Note: If you are looking for the results of a distant (e.g., national or international) event not listed below, look for the event's entry in the Archive of event announcements.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Dec. 17 - 18 Bon Tempe Reservoir
Fairfax, CA
- 510.658.4327 Penny DeMoss
C; Annual Volunteer Appreciation Event, limited to BAOC members who volunteered during 2005. Participation is free, but limited to 20 per day.
Dec. 11
(Sun.)
Christmas-O in Willow Glen
Willow Glen Neighborhood, San Jose, CA
- 408.293.1718 Thorsten Graeve
C; 60- and 90-minute Score-O; potluck social
Dec. 5
(Mon.)
Board Meeting
Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
- 415.681.7075
Club Board Meeting, all members are welcome
Dec. 4
(Sun.)
Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Granite Bay, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO) Marsha Jacobs
B; White, Yellow, Orange, & advanced courses
Nov. 20
(Sun.)
Golden Goat (and Kid)
Almaden Quicksilver County Park, San Jose, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 408.348.1282
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Extra long and strenuous courses; NO BEGINNER COURSES
Nov. 12
(Sat.)
Golden Gate Park
San Francisco, CA
- 415.681.7075 Deron van Hoff
C; Urban Orienteering: White, Yellow, Orange, and Long Orange
Nov. 6
(Sun.)
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
- 510.407.1876 Hannu Haarma
B; BAOC Club Championships; White through Blue courses open to everyone
Nov. 5
(Sat.)
Habitat Restoration
Skyline Ridge Open Space Preserve, Palo Alto, CA
- 206.913.3790
Plant acorns above Horseshoe Lake
Nov. 5
(Sat.)
Rossmoor Bar, Rancho Cordova, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
C; Scout-O
Oct. 31
(Mon.)
Halloween Trick-O-Treat
Oakland Hills, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
C; Special O-Event and Potluck
Oct. 30
(Sun.)
Monte Bello and Skyline Ridge
Skyline Ridge Open Space Preserve, Palo Alto, CA
- 206.913.3790 Mikkel Conradi
B; White, Yellow, Orange, and advanced courses
Oct. 22 - 23 O in the Oaks III "A" Meet
Joseph D. Grant County Park, San Jose, CA
- 408.984.8124 Mattias Eriksson,
Dean French
A; 2-day combined-time "classic-distance" event
Oct. 16
(Sun.)
Mississippi Bar, Fair Oaks, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
B; White, Yellow, Orange, & advanced courses
Oct. 15 - 16 "The Relay"
Greater Bay Area, San Francisco Bay Area
- 408.599.9709
Team representing BAOC competed; BAOC publicity table was at the Start.
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair
B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair
B; 13th annual Scout-O Championships for all scout levels (also see regular BAOC event)
Oct. 2
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.732.4818,
- 408.996.8749
Dan Greene,
Tapio Karras
B; Regular 7-course BAOC event
Sep. 20
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting - 415.681.7075
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- all club members welcome
Sep. 18
(Sun.)
Spring Lake County Park
Spring Lake Regional Park, Santa Rosa, CA
- 415.456.8118 Scott Aster
C; National Orienteering Day "Come and Try It" event with White, Yellow, and "Phantom" courses
Sep. 18
(Sun.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 415.453.3679 Vic Revenko
C; National Orienteering Day "Come and Try It" event with White, Yellow, and 2 Orange courses
Sep. 17
(Sat.)
Shell Ridge Open Space
Walnut Creek, CA
- 925.926.0853 Rob Clima
B; National Orienteering Day "Come and Try It" event with standard White through Blue courses
Sep. 17
(Sat.)
Orangevale Park, Orangevale, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
B; National Orienteering Day "Come and Try It" event; by GCO and Casa Roble High School Air Force ROTC
Sep. 11
(Sun.)
Coyote Hills Regional Park
Fremont, CA
- 408.313.3753,
- 650.365.4275
Bill Wright,
Jim Fish
C; White, Yellow, and Orange courses
Aug. 20
(Sat.)
Bayfront Park
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 650.321.6216 Kent Ohlund
C; White, Yellow, and two sprint courses (part of the National Sprint Series)
Aug. 14
(Sun.)
Big Basin Redwoods State Park
Boulder Creek, CA
- 831.439.9822 Nick Corsano,
Anneliese Steuben
B; Standard 7 courses, plus Adventure Race (Long Orange) course
Aug. 10
(Wed.)
Bayfront Park Sprint
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 408.568.6740 Matthias Kohler
C; Special Wednesday evening sprint event
Jul. 31
(Sun.)
Dimond Park, Oakland, CA
Dimond Park, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
Short and Long courses, and "Urban Goat" combination
Jul. 27
(Wed.)
Anthony Chabot Sprint
Anthony Chabot Regional Park, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
C; Evening Sprint; starts from 6:00-7:00 pm
Jul. 24
(Sun.)
Twin Peaks
San Francisco, CA
- 415.681.7075 Mark Prior
C; Urban Street-O on BAOC's newest map; 50- or 100-minute Score-O format
Jul. 17
(Sun.)
Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
- 510.525.1574 George Minarik
B; Standard White through Blue courses
Jul. 10
(Sun.)
China Camp State Park
San Rafael, CA
- 415.479.4262 Rex Winterbottom
B; Standard White through Blue courses
Jun. 25
(Sat.)
Burton Creek State Park
Tahoe City, CA
- 916.632.8856 Dwight Freund (GCO)
B; This is a joint BAOC-GCO event
Jun. 14
(Tue.)
Board Meeting
San Francisco, CA
- 415.681.7075
Club Board Meeting, all members are welcome
Jun. 11 - 12 San Francisco Night & Day Challenge
San Francisco, CA
- 206.913.3790,
- 206.291.8250
Mark Prior,
Vladimir Gusiatnikov,
Mikkel Conradi
Urban Rogaine; bike or foot; 3, 7, or 16 hours. All start at 4:00 PM Sat. Presented in conjunction with Meridian Geographics.
Jun. 5
(Sun.)
University of California, Berkeley
University of California, Berkeley, CA
- 510.526.9071 Martin Kunz
C; White & Yellow courses; Prologue + Chase sprint event
May. 14
(Sat.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 510.658.4327 Penny DeMoss
C; Advanced courses only; No beginner or intermediate courses
May. 7
(Sat.)
Mississippi Bar, Fair Oaks, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses
Apr. 24
(Sun.)
Spring Lake Regional Park
Santa Rosa, CA
- 415.456.8118 Scott Aster
C; White, Yellow, Fog, and Sprint Courses
Apr. 17
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.878.5073,
- 510.886.7360
Derek Maclean,
Dean French
B; All seven standard courses, plus Long Orange
Apr. 16
(Sat.)
Goethe Park, Rancho Cordova, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, & Orange courses
Apr. 10
(Sun.)
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA
- 650.248.9595,
Misha Lipatov
Tony Pinkham
C; White, Yellow, Window-O (orange, green, red), and Score-O courses; BAOC Annual Meeting & Election, Course-setting workshop
Mar. 20
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 925.462.2254 Gary Carpenter
B; All seven courses, plus a Long Orange (Adventure Race training) course
Mar. 13
(Sun.)
Sacramento Bar, Fair Oaks, CA (GCO) Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, & Orange courses
Mar. 12
(Sat.)
Huddart Park
Woodside, CA
- 650.851.5688,
- 650.365.4275
Mike Fleishman,
Nancy Lindeman,
Brian Kirshner
C; "Come and Try It" event -- White, Yellow, & Score-O courses
Mar. 8
(Tue.)
Board Meeting
Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
- 415.681.7075
Club Board Meeting, all members are welcome
Mar. 6
(Sun.)
Point Pinole - BAOC Sprint Championship
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline, Richmond, CA
- 510.779.8808 Steve Gregg
C; BAOC Sprint Championship, plus White, Yellow, and Orange courses
Feb. 26 - 27 Bear Valley Ski-O
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Peter Graube,
Trinka Gillis
Ski-O; Score-O courses on Saturday, point-to-point courses on Sunday
Feb. 12
(Sat.)
Emerald Hills
Redwood City, CA
- 206.913.3790 Terry Farrah
C; AFTERNOON White and Score-O courses; night Vampire-O; potluck social
Feb. 6
(Sun.)
Royal Gorge Ski-O
Royal Gorge Cross Country, Soda Springs, CA
- 650.793.8764 Matthias Kohler
Ski-O; White, Yellow, Orange, Green, and Red courses
Jan. 30
(Sun.)
Indian Valley Open Space Preserve
Novato, CA
- 415.895.6039 Ian Tidswell
B; White, Yellow, Orange, & Brown courses; longer advanced course by reservation only
Jan. 23
(Sun.)
Burton Creek Ski-O
Burton Creek State Park, Tahoe City, CA
- 408.293.1718,
- 650.793.8764
Thorsten Graeve
Ski-O; White, Yellow, Orange, Green, and Blue courses
Jan. 16
(Sun.)
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness
San Ramon, CA
- 925.516.7622 François Léonard
B; All seven courses, plus Long Orange (an Adventure Race training course)