Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

University of California

Date: (Sat.) Jul. 2, 2022
Location: Berkeley, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: Matej Šebo
Type: C; This is the third event of the 2022 Summer Series. Beginners are welcome!

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

It was a grey day, a little drizzly, exposed paper got wet early on ... but the courses were a light.

MVP of the event goes to Matej Šebo for contributing a completely updated ISSprOM 2019-2 map. He revised it to the new standard, and made additions/changes as the campus is under perpetual construction.

Then Matej designed world-class courses that were distinct, and made great use of the built-in traps and multiple levels and obstacles of the U.C. Berkeley campus. In addition, he made, upon request, the beginner’s course wheelchair accessible, and this feature was employed by our participants. And then he helped with stuff too, like checkpoint pickup. Thanks Matej!

Many others also helped, and I was impressed by the collaborative spirit, team effort, and general goodwill. Thanks all!




Results

University of California

Berkeley, CA
Saturday, July 2, 2022

Beginner Course   Short Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

“Thanks to Rex Winterbottom and Matej Šebo for a very enjoyable and challenging event. We had a good turnout of beginners (many who came at Matej’s invitation) and a good showing of regulars. Please let me know of any corrections.” – Jeff Lanam ()

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=83310) and on Attackpoint (http://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_53746).


Preliminary Results

Beginner Course              (1.8 km, 40 m climb, 17 controls)  
                                                      Time      Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      16:31              0:46  (2nd course)  
    2  Brendan & Kelly Lafferty              21:49     5:18     2:48
    3  Aaron Jolliffe                        23:57     7:26     1:54
    4  Gulstone family                       24:04     7:33     2:01
    5  Unicorn Rescue Society                26:50    10:19     1:49
    6  Michael & Emma Chu                    27:46    11:15     3:56
    7  Arden Wells                           28:05    11:34     3:27
    8  Varun Peddu                           29:46    13:15     5:55
    9  Zane Huang                            31:49    15:18     3:49
   10  Milo Dwyer                  BAOC      35:14    18:43     4:18
   11  Iva & Angela                          37:58    21:27     6:11
   12  Barbara Robben              BAOC      41:07    24:36     5:05
   13  Sierra Stevenson                      46:16    29:45     8:30
   14  B F                                   53:20    36:49     5:54
   15  Nancy Lindeman              BAOC      58:22    41:51     1:41
   16  Julian Conradi              CSU     1:00:35    44:04    20:07
   17  Jefferson & Adrianne                1:02:27    45:56    24:40
   18  Team Ho                     BAOC    1:05:30    48:59    10:05
   19  Oliver Conradi              BAOC    1:23:54    67:23    27:43
       Connor & Leslie                       DNF                      
       Siddhant Swami                        DNF
Short Course                 (2.7 km, 75 m climb, 28 controls)  
                                                      Time      Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Anthony Riley               DVOA      22:34              0:59  
    2  Wayne Staats                BAOC      25:55     3:21     0:00  (2nd course)
    3  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      26:06     3:32     1:03  (2nd course)
    4  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC      27:46     5:12     0:00  (2nd course)
    5  Ouri Karni           Technion-Carmel  29:22     6:48     2:29  (2nd course)
    6  Jan Cisar                   BAOC      33:28    10:54     4:27
    7  Taylor Pospisil             BAOC      34:58    12:24     3:00  (2nd course)
    8  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      36:55    14:21     2:23
    9  Yana Konovalenko            BAOC      42:10    19:36     4:54
   10  Nathan Curtis               BAOC      43:51    21:17    12:51
   11  Miriam Orrhede      Helsingborgs SOK  44:17    21:43     7:17
   12  Nick Corsano                BAOC      49:25    26:51     3:55
   13  Sarah Williams              BAOC      53:46    31:12     4:03
   14  Alex & Cali                 BAOC      56:31    33:57     5:16
   15  Rishi                       BAOC    1:01:50    39:16    18:35
   16  Evan Custer                 BAOC    1:07:15    44:41     9:32
   17  Katy Robinson               BAOC    1:07:28    44:54     8:13
   18  Imogen Robinson             BAOC    1:08:25    45:51    13:34
   19  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:09:55    47:21    15:28
   20  The Climbers                        1:16:52    54:18    18:15
   21  Chuyan Zhu                          1:20:10    57:36    35:52
   22  Rosemary Johnson            BAOC    1:27:08    64:34    19:17
   23  Anna Staats                         1:29:52    67:18    26:12
   24  Henry Hardcastle-Ross               1:34:41    72:07    16:45
   25  Jenny Zheng                 BAOC    1:35:03    72:29    39:45
       Logan Sternberg             Truckee   DNF                      
       Jay Hann                    BAOC      DNS
       Steve Beuerman              BAOC      DNS
Long Course                  (5.6 km, 125 m climb, 30 controls)  
                                                      Time      Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Yurii Konovalenko           BAOC      36:53              0:24  
    2  Erin Schirm                 BAOC      38:38     1:45     1:17
    3  François Léonard            BAOC      40:09     3:16     0:52
    4  Carl Hoel                             42:44     5:51     0:34
    5  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC      44:57     8:04     0:00
    6  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      46:10     9:17     1:50
    7  Jeffrey Goodwin             BAOC      46:36     9:43     2:51
    8  Ouri Karni           Technion-Carmel  46:40     9:47     0:29
    9  Wayne Staats                BAOC      46:51     9:58     3:04
   10  Graham Brew                 BAOC      49:12    12:19     2:22
   11  Lubomir Šebo                BAOC      51:06    14:13     1:32
   12  Taylor Pospisil             BAOC      52:04    15:11     2:47
   13  Liubov Pitko                          54:13    17:20     1:28
   14  Nathan Curtis               BAOC      55:49    18:56     4:30  (2nd course)
   15  Deron van Hoff              BAOC      56:17    19:24     1:02
   16  Mikkel Conradi              CSU       56:30    19:37     1:40
   17  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill     BAOC      56:31    19:38     1:48
   18  James Roney                 BAOC      57:36    20:43     1:22
   19  Klimov                      BAOC      58:51    21:58     7:26
   20  Jan Cisar                   BAOC      59:20    22:27     3:01  (2nd course)
   21  Nikolay Makhnenko                   1:00:14    23:21    12:18
   22  Chun Wu                     BAOC    1:00:32    23:39     4:42
   23  John Richardson             BAOC    1:01:36    24:43     2:35
   24  Steven & Suzie              BAOC    1:03:49    26:56     4:23
   25  Billy Bao                           1:03:54    27:01     2:44
   26  Team Elias                          1:07:08    30:15     7:06
   27  John Crowther               RMOC    1:08:37    31:44     3:41
   28  Jason Lee                   BAOC    1:08:42    31:49     3:06
   29  Michael Robinson            BAOC    1:21:52    44:59     4:19
   30  Stephen Haas                BAOC    1:25:28    48:35     2:47
   31  Amy Winston                 RMOC    1:26:10    49:17    10:57
   32  Vicki Woolworth             NAVX    1:26:36    49:43     4:53
   33  Miroslav Trubelja                   1:39:51    62:58     2:37
   34  Mirjana Spasojevic,
         Roopa McNealis,           BAOC
         Rhonda Stieber            BAOC    1:39:56    63:03     2:08
   35  Shane White                 BAOC    2:03:19    86:26    15:27
   36  Sean Robinson               BAOC    2:03:21    86:28    16:17
   37  Awesome ASM               Troop 37  2:09:05    92:12    14:57
       Joe Smith                             MSP                      
       Ellen Holbrook              BAOC      DNF
       Enrico Rantala                        DNF
       Kyle Taylor                 BAOC      DNF
       Drew Taplin                 BAOC      DNS
       Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC      DNS

2022 Summer Series Points  

Below are the points awarded for the Berkeley event for both the Short and Long events.

As a reminder, there are two competitions this summer​—​the Short and the Long. Folks are eligible to earn points only on the first course they run each day (and no points if that is the Beginner course).

Points are weighted by age and gender for each event (the details are explained here; I have included the course times so you can see the effect of the age/gender “handicapping”). We are still missing ages for a few athletes. These are marked as "M21" below (because 21-year-old male is assumed in that case). If your name is so marked, please feel free to send me your birth year, or let registration know at the next event you attend.

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Short-Course Points at UC Berkeley   
   Pl  Name                    Points     Time
    1  Anthony Riley            1000      22:34  
    2  Chuck Spalding            913      36:55
    3  Jan Cisar                 685      33:28
    4  Miriam Orrhede            669      44:17
    5  Nick Corsano              648      49:25
    6  Sarah Williams            566      53:46
    7  Evan Custer               544    1:07:15
    8  Yana Konovalenko          534      42:10  (M21)
    9  Nathan Curtis             512      43:51
   10  Imogen Robinson           431    1:08:25
   10  Rosemary Johnson          431    1:27:08
   12  Katy Robinson             425    1:07:28
   13  Jeff Lanam                418    1:09:55
   14  Anna Staats               328    1:29:52
   15  Chuyan Zhu                315    1:20:10
   16  Jenny Zheng               272    1:35:03
   17  Henry Hardcastle-Ross     237    1:34:41  (M21)
Long-Course Points at UC Berkeley   
   Pl  Name                    Points     Time
    1  François Léonard         1000      40:09  
    2  Yurii Konovalenko         985      36:53
    3  Erin Schirm               931      38:38
    4  Rex Winterbottom          882      44:57
    5  Carl Hoel                 849      42:44
    6  Graham Brew               803      49:12
    7  Lubomir Šebo              794      51:06
    8  Ouri Karni                784      46:40
    8  Wayne Staats              784      46:51
   10  Daniel Šebo               775      46:10
   10  Jeff Goodwin              775      46:36
   12  Deron van Hoff            754      56:17
   13  Liubov Pitko              741      54:13
   14  Taylor Pospisil           685      52:04
   15  Mikkel Conradi            681      56:30
   16  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill   630      56:31
   17  James Roney               619      57:36  (M21)
   18  Vicki Woolworth           616    1:26:36
   19  John Crowther             605    1:08:37
   20  Steve Haas                602    1:25:28
   21  Nikolay Makhnenko         592    1:00:14
   22  Chun Wu                   589    1:00:32
   22  Jason Lee                 589    1:08:42
   24  John Richardson           579    1:01:36
   25  Billy Bao                 557    1:03:54
   26  Amy Winston               553    1:26:10
   27  Michael Robinson          527    1:21:52
   28  Miroslav Trubelja         357    1:39:51  (M21)
   29  Shane White               289    2:03:19  (M21)
   29  Sean Robinson             289    2:03:21  (M21)

2022 Summer Series Standings  

Here are the Series Standings after our third event. (Remember that the final standings will be based on the best four scores for each athlete out of the total six events.)

Things are getting interesting in the standings now! And it will be great to see how things develop in the fourth Summer Series Event at Diablo Valley College on Saturday, July 23rd. See you all there! Let me know if there are any questions on any of this.

(Event Directors and Course Setters earn “credit points” for their event[s], equal to their best “scored points” during the Series. Thus, Vicki Woolworth received credit points for event #1 [noted as "cr" below], because she was the Event Director at that event; James Roney similarly received credit points for being event #2 Course Setter; and Rex Winterbottom received a few credit points for being event #3 Event Director [because he got more scored points for running at Mills College than for his run at UC Berkeley]. Those points will increase if any of them scores more points at a later event in the Series.)

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

“Short Series” Standings After Event #3   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB   Total   Events
    1  Jan Cisar                 543    865    685    2093     3  
    2  Chuck Spalding                  1000    913    1913     2
    3  Evan Custer                      706    544    1250     2
    4  Nathan Curtis                    601    512    1113     2
    5  Sarah Williams                   500    566    1066     2
    6  Rosemary Johnson                 592    431    1023     2
    7  Tapio Karras             1000                  1000     1
    7  Anthony Riley                          1000    1000     1
    9  Jeff Lanam                       437    418     855     2
   10  Eric Rosenzweig           811                   811     1
   11  George Minarik                   810            810     1
   12  Imogen Robinson                  370    431     801     2
   13  Lauren Knight                    777            777     1
   14  Werner Haag                      733            733     1
   15  Derek Maclean             727                   727     1
   16  Johanna Merriss           711                   711     1
   17  Anna Staats                      358    328     686     2
   18  Miriam Orrhede                          669     669     1
   19  Nick Corsano                            648     648     1
   20  Stephanie Maclean         641                   641     1
   21  Amy Winston                      596            596     1
   22  Nat Jeffries                     592            592     1
   23  Logan Sternberg           591                   591     1
   24  Yana Konovalenko                        534     534     1
   25  Jussi Tahtinen            484                   484     1
   26  Jay Hann                         478            478     1
   26  Terry Gleason                    478            478     1
   28  Daniel Ingram             439                   439     1
   29  Melodie Desmarais                427            427     1
   30  Katy Robinson                           425     425     1
   31  Ludovic Chubby                   405            405     1
   32  Nikolay Makhnenko                394            394     1
   33  Clara Staats                     392            392     1
   34  Charles Van Tassel               339            339     1
   35  Chuyan Zhu                              315     315     1
   36  Zhiqi Ang                        292            292     1
   37  Mark Schneider            288                   288     1
   38  Jenny Zheng                             272     272     1
   39  Henry Hardcastle-Ross                   237     237     1
“Long Series” Standings After Event #3   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB   Total   Events
    1  Yurii Konovalenko        1000    970    985    2955     3  
    2  Rex Winterbottom          670    889    889cr  2448     3
    3  Mikkel Conradi            822    729    681    2232     3
    4  Graham Brew               581    822    803    2206     3
    5  Liubov Pitko              650    763    741    2154     3
    6  Deron van Hoff            599    769    754    2122     3
    7  Vicki Woolworth           664cr  664    616    1944     3
    8  Erin Schirm                     1000    931    1931     2
    9  François Léonard          828          1000    1828     2
   10  Carl Hoel                        923    849    1772     2
   11  Wayne Staats                     873    784    1657     2
   12  Jeff Goodwin                     850    775    1625     2
   13  John Richardson           403    598    579    1580     3
   14  Ouri Karni                       757    784    1541     2
   15  Chun Wu                   387    544    589    1520     3
   16  Marie-Josée Parayre       589    866           1455     2
   17  Steve Gregg               702    646           1348     2
   18  Steve Haas                       668    602    1270     2
   19  Taylor Pospisil           579           685    1264     2
   20  John Crowther                    651    605    1256     2
   21  James Roney                      619cr  619    1238     2
   22  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill   592           630    1222     2
   23  Jason Lee                        513    589    1102     2
   24  Michael Robinson                 557    527    1084     2
   25  Billy Bao                        505    557    1062     2
   26  Drew Taplin               421    580           1001     2
   27  Chris Degen                      989            989     1
   28  Weichun Fong              319    554            873     2
   29  Lubomir Šebo                            794     794     1
   30  Daniel Šebo                             775     775     1
   31  Stephen Harrison                 746            746     1
   32  Jonathan Owens            712                   712     1
   33  Nikolay Makhnenko                       592     592     1
   34  Amy Winston                             553     553     1
   35  Kyle Navarro              527                   527     1
   36  Lance Kenison             478                   478     1
   37  Brad Jacobs                      444            444     1
   38  Samuel Barker             440                   440     1
   39  Henrique Miranda          426                   426     1
   40  Steven Luibrand           394                   394     1
   41  Ellen Holbrook                   370            370     1
   42  Sean Robinson                           289     289     1
   42  Shane White                             289     289     1

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)