Tahoe 2021 Bulletin
Tahoe 2021 Bulletin (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d0rP-H2-Id6Ji6MMe2s1o11KLHjmtzqc/view)

Tahoe 2021

2021 United States Orienteering Championships
Club Relay Championships  

Date: Aug. 6 - 15, 2021
Location: Rocklin, Truckee, & Tahoe City, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setters: George Minarik, Misha Kreslavsky, Erin Schirm, Bill Cusworth (NAV-X), Heidi Cusworth (NAV-X)
Type: A; Two weekends of events: 2021 U.S. Orienteering Championships (Sprint, Middle, & Long) and Club Relay Championships, and 2021 North American Rogaining Championships (24-hour competition & 4-hour recreational)

Table of contents

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available

Event summaries, championship results, many photos, and various links are available on the Orienteering USA website here (https://orienteeringusa.org/2021/08/2021-orienteering-usa-nationals).

Lost and Found

These items were left at the Tahoe 2021 events:

I’ll be at the Rogaine on Saturday. Email or text me to claim.

, (408) 313-3753

Photos and Video

Nadim Ahmed has posted many photos of the Sprint event here (https://www.flickr.com/gp/nadim_ahmed/92a7jj).

Clinton Morse has posted three galleries of event photos on the OUSA Facebook page here (https://www.facebook.com/383426188388747/posts/4446844558713536/), here (https://www.facebook.com/383426188388747/posts/4446857008712291/), and here (https://www.facebook.com/383426188388747/posts/4446873188710673/). He also posted a nice video of the Relay event here (https://youtu.be/TSTW-61dGmM). (If you don't have a Facebook account, you can dismiss the pop-up by clicking "Not now" and see the pictures anyway.)

Thank you, Nadim and Clinton!

If you're willing to share your own albums with fellow orienteers, send links to the and we'll include them here.

Many, Many Thanks to the Tahoe 2021 Steering Committee!!

Hard to imagine a more astonishing series of obstacles encountered in an attempt to put on a big orienteering event than occurred for Tahoe 2021, and yet we had the event: the 3-Day U.S. Nationals, a relay, and the North American Rogaine Championships. We all owe a huge thank you to the Tahoe 2021 Steering Committee (aka the California O-Fest Steering Committee), without whom this event could not have taken place. The seven members of the Steering Committee have been meeting weekly for over three years (three years!), during which time they had to navigate the pandemic-caused postponement of the O-Fest from 2020 to 2021, and then a second postponement to 2023, at which point they took on the task of Tahoe 2021. Through permitting issues, last-second changes from venue owners, and air polluted by smoke, they persevered, and ultimately gave us the gift of high-quality orienteering in a variety of venues. Sure, there were things that didn't go as planned, many lessons to be learned, much to think through for next time​—​but the events took place and gave us a huge dose of orienteering. We are extremely grateful.

Many, many thanks to the members of the Steering Committee, each of whom gave an incredible amount of their time to create something for the enjoyment of the rest of us:

Gavin Wyatt-Mair
Sarah Williams
Erin Schirm
Marie-Josée Parayre
Stephanie Maclane
Tapio Karras
Jay Hann

(Being a denizen of the end of the alphabet myself, I have listed them in reverse alphabetical order.)

Of course, an enormous number of other people made highly significant contributions to the event, and our heartfelt thanks go out to each of you as well. We hope to thank each of you individually in the coming days.

Dennis Wildfogel
BAOC National Event Coordinator




Results

Tahoe 2021 – U.S. Championships & Club Relay Championships

Rocklin & Truckee, CA
Friday–Sunday, August 6–9, 2021

(The Rogaine results are on a separate webpage.)

Sprint Event    Middle Event    Long Event    Relay Event   


Sprint Event – Friday, August 6th

Results by Class    Results by Course    Recreational Courses

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=76262) and the Results/Splits by Course on Attackpoint (http://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_51585).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=487). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

August 20th Update:

The time setting of the Finish gateways was off by 7.5 seconds, which meant that users of SIAC E-sticks got Finish timestamps 7.5 seconds later than they should have been. The results below represent an adjustment of 7 seconds off the Finish leg for those with E-sticks in the 8 million range.
A few other corrections have been made in the results below.

U.S. medals were added on 8/21/21. Please tell the if there is an error.


Preliminary Competition Results by Class
                                                        Time   U.S.
   Pl  Name                      Club    Time   Behind  Lost   Medal
M-10         (S1-White: 0.93 km, 15 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Reed Parker                       17:16          0:00   Gold   
F-12         (S1-White: 0.93 km, 15 m climb, 11 controls)  
       Eadie O'Callaghan                  DNF                         
M-12         (S1-White: 0.93 km, 15 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Tucker Rupe               COC      6:51          0:41   Gold   
    2  Martin Fleming            RMOC     8:16   1:25   1:55   Silver
    3  Mark Fey            Espoo Suunta  10:05   3:14   4:46   Bronze
    4  Sullivan Rupe             COC     10:13   3:22   4:40
    5  Avery Parker                      12:46   5:55   4:49
F-14         (S2-Yellow: 1.14 km, 20 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Nicole Aleksieva          QOC     11:50          0:00   Gold   
    2  Kendal O'Callaghan        RMOC    14:04   2:14   1:52   Silver
M-14         (S2-Yellow: 1.14 km, 20 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Jackson Rupe              COC      7:55          0:00   Gold   
    2  Erik Fey            Espoo Suunta   8:28   0:33   1:33   Silver
    3  Kai Casler                        13:41   5:46   4:15   Bronze
       Peter Campbell            NEOC     DNF                         
M-Yellow     (S2-Yellow: 1.14 km, 20 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Drew Lynch                GMOC    13:57          0:00          
M-16         (S3-Orange: 1.93 km, 25 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Ben Cooper                COC     10:44          0:00   Gold   
       Colin Casler                       DNF                         
F-18         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Alison Weber              GCO     22:34          0:00   Gold   
F55+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Clare Durand              LAOC    13:33          0:00   Gold   
    2  Kris Beecroft             RMOC    14:49   1:16   0:57   Silver
    3  Gøril Jones               RMOC    16:19   2:46   1:34   Bronze
    4  Mary Jones                OK      16:49   3:16   3:13
    5  Nancy Devine              COC     17:00   3:27   2:49
    6  Brenda Blacklock          ICO     18:54   5:21   5:07
    7  Lisa Carr                 NTOA    24:34  11:01   6:21
       Karin Didisse             CTOC     DNS                         
F60+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Ing Uhlin                 COC     11:50          0:00   Gold   
    2  Chiori Shimizu            COO     12:20   0:30   0:28   Silver
    3  Peggy Dickison            OK      12:23   0:33   0:49   Bronze
    4  Nancy Duprey              UNO     15:23   3:33   0:41
    5  Sue Kuestner              COC     15:38   3:48   0:45
    6  Dorina Nimigean           NEOC    19:41   7:51   1:20
    7  Vicki Woolworth           NAVX    21:21   9:31   3:57
       Eileen Breseman           COC      DNF                         
F65+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Debbie Newell             COC     15:00          0:00   Gold   
    2  Janet Petersen            BAOC    18:32   3:32   1:38   Silver
    3  Janet Tryson              DVOA    19:47   4:47   0:49   Bronze
    4  Faye Doria                UNO     21:47   6:47   1:10
       Rhonda DeWeese            WCOC     DNF                         
F70+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Judith Karpinski          NEOC    18:54          0:20   Gold   
    2  Ardis Dull                COC     21:49   2:55   2:36   Silver
    3  Nadezhda Popova           HVO     25:09   6:15   5:06   Bronze
    4  Judy Borish               COC     29:39  10:45   6:23
F75+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Pamela Jill McBee         CROC    22:04          1:19   Gold   
    2  Jennifer Kerr             GCO     25:18   3:14   1:25   Silver
M65+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Glen Tryson               DVOA    11:24          0:00   Gold   
    2  Rick Breseman             COC     11:40   0:16   0:34   Silver
    3  Dave Enger                COC     11:53   0:29   0:00   Bronze
    4  Shin Shimizu              COO     12:33   1:09   0:22
    5  Takashi Sugiyama          BAOC    13:10   1:46   1:00
    6  Anthony Pinkham           CROC    13:30   2:06   0:52
    7  Charlie Shahbazian        CAOC    13:53   2:29   1:18
    8  Jim Eagleton              DVOA    16:36   5:12   0:00
    9  Jim Thompson              BAOC    20:29   9:05   5:12
   10  Jeff Lanam                BAOC    21:32  10:08   3:52
       Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC     DNS                         
       Phil Bricker              NEOC     DNS
M70+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC    11:20          0:00   Gold   
    2  Jeffrey Saeger            NEOC    12:25   1:05   0:30   Silver
    3  Stephen Tarry             UNO     13:14   1:54   0:34   Bronze
    4  Charlie DeWeese           WCOC    14:08   2:48   0:00
    5  Rob Wilkison              DVOA    16:39   5:19   0:15
    6  David Tallent             COC     16:41   5:21   1:25
    7  Stephen Haas              BAOC    16:50   5:30   1:55
    8  Ron Sandvick              SDO     18:35   7:15   2:45
    9  Russell Pilcher           GPHXO   31:53  20:33   7:59
       Peter Goodwin             UNO      DNF                         
       Sverre Frøyen             RMOC     DNF
       Bill Cheatum              GAOC     DNS
M75+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Chuck Spalding            BAOC    13:47          0:20   Gold   
    2  John Harbuck              EWOC    14:49   1:02   0:54   Silver
    3  Richard McBee             CROC    16:02   2:15   0:49   Bronze
    4  Steve Smith             Truckee   20:00   6:13   3:19
M80+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Rich Parker               BAOC    16:29          0:27   Gold   
    2  Evan Custer               BAOC    21:04   4:35   3:29   Silver
M85+         (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Edwin Gookin              SOAR    38:34          0:00   Gold   
M-Brown      (S4-Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
       Haoming Yu                ICO      DNS                         
F-20         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Bridget Hall              NEOC    13:19          0:18   Gold   
    2  Jessica Colleran          COC     14:05   0:46   0:22   Silver
    3  Annika Mihata             COC     14:19   1:00   0:00   Bronze
    4  Diana Aleksieva           QOC     14:57   1:38   0:00
    5  Oriana Riley              DVOA    16:31   3:12   0:34
    6  Priscilla Kelley          OCIN    17:02   3:43   1:31
    7  Anna Campbell             NEOC    18:37   5:18   1:05
    8  Kirsten Mayland           DVOA    19:34   6:15   4:20
    9  Kristen Weber             GCO     20:29   7:10   5:02
F35+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Allison Brown             GrizO   16:42          1:10   Gold   
    2  Laurel Larsen             BAOC    22:52   6:10   6:41   Silver
F40+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Ioana Fleming             RMOC    15:30          0:00   Gold   
    2  Natalia Fey         Espoo Suunta  16:04   0:34   1:33
    3  Sherri Brady              COC     17:08   1:38   0:00   Silver
    4  Svetlana Frolenko         DVOA    17:23   1:53   0:56   Bronze
    5  Shannon Cheng             COC     20:44   5:14   5:18
    6  Tallie Menzie             COC     24:04   8:34   9:05
    7  Maria Hastings                    26:52  11:22   7:12
F45+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC    15:51          1:28   Gold   
    2  Victoria Campbell         NEOC    16:08   0:17   2:28   Silver
    3  Corinne Mayland           DVOA    17:51   2:00   2:03   Bronze
F50+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Olga Urbanovskaya         Tomsk   15:53          1:47          
    2  B. Brooke Mann            RMOC    16:03   0:10   0:30   Gold
    3  Stephanie Ross            OCIN    17:49   1:56   0:46   Silver
    4  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC    21:48   5:55   4:19   Bronze
    5  Amy Winston               RMOC    25:06   9:13   6:34
M-18         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Andrew McLaren            FWOC     9:37          0:00          
    2  Benjamin Brady            COC     11:17   1:40   0:00   Gold
    3  Joshua Colleran           COC     12:43   3:06   0:00   Silver
    4  Luke Menzie               COC     12:54   3:17   0:19   Bronze
    5  Max Ahmed                 QOC     14:12   4:35   0:25
    6  Jack Barkley              COC     17:18   7:41   3:49
       Jamie Maclean             BAOC     DNF                         
       Linus Tornqvist           BAOC     DNS
M50+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Jeff Coker                TSN     12:39          0:00   Gold   
    2  Kevin Mihata              COC     13:43   1:04   0:30   Silver
    3  Tom Herrnstein            OK      13:45   1:06   0:20   Bronze
    4  Nik Weber                 GCO     15:02   2:23   0:32
    5  Carl Fey            Espoo Suunta  15:09   2:30   0:57
    6  Tim McLaren               FWOC    15:26   2:47   1:16
    7  John Crowther             RMOC    15:59   3:20   0:00
       Alexander Myachin         CROC     DNF                         
       Andy Pemberton                     DNS
M55+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Sergey Velichko           CTOC    11:32          0:13   Gold   
    2  Gregory Balter            DVOA    12:28   0:56   0:00   Silver
    3  Robert Minto              ICO     14:34   3:02   0:17   Bronze
    4  Benjamin Hart             OCIN    14:45   3:13   0:54
    5  Deron van Hoff            BAOC    15:26   3:54   1:00
    6  Clinton Morse             WCOC    15:33   4:01   1:40
    7  Krum Sergiev              GMOC    16:18   4:46   1:15
    8  Andrej Masalkov           BAOC    17:25   5:53   0:27
    9  Derek Maclean             BAOC    19:03   7:31   0:58
   10  Sage Thompson             LAOC    22:36  11:04   0:41
   11  Edward Clai Gardner       LSOC    23:13  11:41   5:30
   12  Daryl Remick              GAOC    25:52  14:20   7:09
   13  Matthew Robbins           OCIN    26:53  15:21   0:42
       Eric Rosenzweig           BAOC     DNS                         
M60+         (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Ken Vomaske               BAOC    15:30          0:39   Gold   
    2  Tapio Karras              BAOC    15:35   0:05   1:20   Silver
    3  JP Lande                  RMOC    16:10   0:40   3:06   Bronze
    4  Nadim Ahmed               QOC     16:22   0:52   1:26
    5  Steve Gregg               BAOC    16:51   1:21   1:17
    6  Ron Birks                 GPHXO   17:00   1:30   2:15
    7  Michael Minium            OCIN    17:18   1:48   0:28
    8  Mike  Chin                LAOC    17:20   1:50   0:16
    9  Mark Petersen             BAOC    19:23   3:53   2:46
   10  Christian Whitmyre        COC     19:43   4:13   2:17
   11  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen       RMOC    19:58   4:28   3:24
   12  Dennis Cryor              GAOC    20:31   5:01   1:40
   13  Matthias Kohler           BAOC    20:55   5:25   0:00
   14  Bruce Garbaccio           LAOC    24:12   8:42   1:09
   15  Kirk Devine               COC     26:27  10:57   5:55
M-Green      (S5-Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Bryan Gaston                      24:42          2:50          
    2  Dan Greene                BAOC    30:11   5:29   6:34
F-21+        (S6-Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Tori Borish               RMOC    12:33          0:00   Gold   
    2  Tyra Christopherson       COC     13:02   0:29   0:00   Silver
    3  Sydney Fisher             QOC     13:59   1:26   0:18   Bronze
    4  Holly Gaston              CROC    15:15   2:42   0:00
    5  Ann Marie Cody            BAOC    15:30   2:57   1:13
    6  Caroline Sandbo           COC     15:46   3:13   0:42
    7  Kseniya Popova            HVO     16:43   4:10   1:31
    8  Angelica Riley            DVOA    17:43   5:10   3:06
    9  Melanie Serguiev          GMOC    19:36   7:03   3:37
   10  Lena Kushleyeva           DVOA    20:47   8:14   2:19
       Anastasiya Gordeeva       BAOC     DNS                         
M-20         (S6-Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Daniel Sebo               BAOC    13:06          0:00   Gold   
    2  Jasper Ralinovsky         OCIN    13:59   0:53   0:59   Silver
    3  Victor Frolenko           DVOA    14:13   1:07   0:55   Bronze
    4  Lucas Lyons               ROC     14:52   1:46   1:34
M35+         (S6-Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Samuel Kolins             DVOA    12:14          0:00   Gold   
    2  Videlin Aleksiev          QOC     16:10   3:56   0:31   Silver
    3  Manfred Kopisch           BAOC    16:23   4:09   0:52   Bronze
    4  J-J Coté                  LROC    16:42   4:28   1:52
M40+         (S6-Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Ethan O'Connor            COC     16:14          0:00   Gold   
M45+         (S6-Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  François Léonard          BAOC    11:48          0:00   Gold   
    2  Wyatt Riley               DVOA    12:24   0:36   0:00   Silver
    3  Dan Stoll               Truckee   12:41   0:53   0:00   Bronze
    4  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC    13:27   1:39   0:00
    5  Jonathan Campbell         NEOC    14:04   2:16   0:32
    6  Vladislav Urbanovskiy     Tomsk   15:12   3:24   1:07
    7  Thomas Carr               NTOA    15:15   3:27   0:24
    8  Graham Brew               BAOC    16:30   4:42   1:22
    9  Danny O'Callaghan         RMOC    16:50   5:02   3:25
   10  Travis Parker                     17:16   5:28   2:38
   11  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC    18:34   6:46   4:35
   12  Greg Friedman             GrizO   23:08  11:20   8:09
M-21+        (S7-Blue: 3.02 km, 45 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Gregory Ahlswede          DVOA    11:49          0:00   Gold   
    2  Joseph Barrett            QOC     12:14   0:25   0:00   Silver
    3  Keegan Harkavy            CSU     12:56   1:07   1:02   Bronze
    4  Anthony Riley             DVOA    13:07   1:18   0:49
    5  Erin Schirm               BAOC    13:16   1:27   1:01
    5  Siargey Pisarchyk         BAOC    13:16   1:27   0:00
    7  Boris Granovskiy          GrizO   13:47   1:58   0:00
    8  Jon Torrance              QOC     14:56   3:07   0:00
    9  Ian Smith                 CSU     15:09   3:20   0:00
   10  Kevin Fisher              QOC     15:27   3:38   0:00
   11  Dylan Poe                 OCIN    16:55   5:06   1:28
   12  Jeremy Colgan             HVO     17:08   5:19   1:07
   13  Nathaniel Lyons           ROC     18:06   6:17   1:40
   14  Carl Walsh                        18:29   6:40   1:31
   15  John Beard                BAOC    18:37   6:48   3:02
   16  Matej Sebo                BAOC    18:52   7:03   0:00
   16  Zachary Lyons             ROC     18:52   7:03   2:05
   18  Noa Dannaker              OCIN    20:24   8:35   2:13
   19  Marcy Beard               BAOC    23:48  11:59   4:36
       Michael Laraia            MNOC     DNF                         
       Will Enger                COC      DNF


Preliminary Competition Results by Course
   Pl  Name                    Class      Club       Time  
Sprint 1           (White: 0.93 km, 15 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Tucker Rupe             M-12       COC         6:51  
    2  Martin Fleming          M-12       RMOC        8:16
    3  Mark Fey                M-12   Espoo Suunta   10:05
    4  Sullivan Rupe           M-12       COC        10:13
    5  Avery Parker            M-12                  12:46
    6  Reed Parker             M-10                  17:16
       Eadie O'Callaghan       F-12                   DNF  
Sprint 2           (Yellow: 1.14 km, 20 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Jackson Rupe            M-14       COC         7:55  
    2  Erik Fey                M-14   Espoo Suunta    8:28
    3  Nicole Aleksieva        F-14       QOC        11:50
    4  Kai Casler              M-14                  13:41
    5  Drew Lynch              M-Yellow   GMOC       13:57
    6  Kendal O'Callaghan      F-14       RMOC       14:04
       Peter Campbell          M-14       NEOC        DNF  
Sprint 3           (Orange: 1.93 km, 25 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Ben Cooper              M-16       COC        10:44  
       Colin Casler            M-16                   DNF  
Sprint 4           (Brown: 1.78 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Dennis Wildfogel        M70+       BAOC       11:20  
    2  Glen Tryson             M65+       DVOA       11:24
    3  Rick Breseman           M65+       COC        11:40
    4  Ing Uhlin               F60+       COC        11:50
    5  Dave Enger              M65+       COC        11:53
    6  Chiori Shimizu          F60+       COO        12:20
    7  Peggy Dickison          F60+       OK         12:23
    8  Jeffrey Saeger          M70+       NEOC       12:25
    9  Shin Shimizu            M65+       COO        12:33
   10  Takashi Sugiyama        M65+       BAOC       13:10
   11  Stephen Tarry           M70+       UNO        13:14
   12  Anthony Pinkham         M65+       CROC       13:30
   13  Clare Durand            F55+       LAOC       13:33
   14  Chuck Spalding          M75+       BAOC       13:47
   15  Charlie Shahbazian      M65+       CAOC       13:53
   16  Charlie DeWeese         M70+       WCOC       14:08
   17  John Harbuck            M75+       EWOC       14:49
   17  Kris Beecroft           F55+       RMOC       14:49
   19  Debbie Newell           F65+       COC        15:00
   20  Nancy Duprey            F60+       UNO        15:23
   21  Sue Kuestner            F60+       COC        15:38
   22  Richard McBee           M75+       CROC       16:02
   23  Gøril Jones             F55+       RMOC       16:19
   24  Rich Parker             M80+       BAOC       16:29
   25  Jim Eagleton            M65+       DVOA       16:36
   26  Rob Wilkison            M70+       DVOA       16:39
   27  David Tallent           M70+       COC        16:41
   28  Mary Jones              F55+       OK         16:49
   29  Stephen Haas            M70+       BAOC       16:50
   30  Nancy DEVINE            F55+       COC        17:00
   31  Janet Petersen          F65+       BAOC       18:32
   32  Ron Sandvick            M70+       SDO        18:35
   33  Brenda Blacklock        F55+       ICO        18:54
   33  Judith Karpinski        F70+       NEOC       18:54
   35  Dorina Nimigean         F60+       NEOC       19:41
   36  Janet Tryson            F65+       DVOA       19:47
   37  Steve Smith             M75+       Truckee    20:00
   38  Jim Thompson            M65+       BAOC       20:29
   39  Evan Custer             M80+       BAOC       21:04
   40  Vicki Woolworth         F60+       NAVX       21:21
   41  Jeff Lanam              M65+       BAOC       21:32
   42  Faye Doria              F65+       UNO        21:47
   43  Ardis Dull              F70+       COC        21:49
   44  Pamela Jill McBee       F75+       CROC       22:04
   45  Alison Weber            F-18       GCO        22:34
   46  Lisa Carr               F55+       NTOA       24:34
   47  Nadezhda Popova         F70+       HVO        25:09
   48  Jennifer Kerr           F75+       GCO        25:18
   49  Judy Borish             F70+       COC        29:39
   50  Russell Pilcher         M70+       GPHXO      31:53
   51  Edwin Gookin            M85+       SOAR       38:34
       Eileen Breseman         F60+       COC         DNF  
       Peter Goodwin           M70+       UNO         DNF
       Rhonda DeWeese          F65+       WCOC        DNF
       Sverre Froyen           M70+       RMOC        DNF
       Bill Cheatum            M70+       GAOC        DNS
       Gavin Wyatt-Mair        M65+       BAOC        DNS
       Haoming Yu              M-Brown    ICO         DNS
       Karin Didisse           F55+       CTOC        DNS
       Phil Bricker            M65+       NEOC        DNS
Sprint 5           (Green: 2.14 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Andrew McLaren          M-18       FWOC        9:37  
    2  Benjamin Brady          M-18       COC        11:17
    3  Sergey Velichko         M55+       CTOC       11:32
    4  Gregory Balter          M55+       DVOA       12:28
    5  Jeff Coker              M50+       TSN        12:39
    6  Joshua Colleran         M-18       COC        12:43
    7  Luke Menzie             M-18       COC        12:54
    8  Bridget Hall            F-20       NEOC       13:19
    9  Kevin Mihata            M50+       COC        13:43
   10  Tom Herrnstein          M50+       OK         13:45
   11  Jessica Colleran        F-20       COC        14:05
   12  Max Ahmed               M-18       QOC        14:12
   13  Annika Mihata           F-20       COC        14:19
   14  Robert Minto            M55+       ICO        14:34
   15  Benjamin Hart           M55+       OCIN       14:45
   16  Diana Aleksieva         F-20       QOC        14:57
   17  Nik Weber               M50+       GCO        15:02
   18  Carl Fey                M50+   Espoo Suunta   15:16
   19  Deron van Hoff          M55+       BAOC       15:26
   19  Tim McLaren             M50+       FWOC       15:26
   21  Ioana Fleming           F40+       RMOC       15:30
   21  Ken Vomaske             M60+       BAOC       15:30
   23  Clinton Morse           M55+       WCOC       15:33
   24  Tapio Karras            M60+       BAOC       15:35
   25  Marie-Josée Parayre     F45+       BAOC       15:51
   26  Olga Urbanovskaya       F50+       Tomsk      15:53
   27  John Crowther           M50+       RMOC       15:59
   28  B. Brooke Mann          F50+       RMOC       16:03
   29  Natalia Fey             F40+   Espoo Suunta   16:04
   30  Victoria Campbell       F45+       NEOC       16:08
   31  JP Lande                M60+       RMOC       16:10
   32  Krum Sergiev            M55+       GMOC       16:18
   33  Nadim Ahmed             M60+       QOC        16:22
   34  Oriana Riley            F-20       DVOA       16:31
   35  Allison Brown           F35+       GrizO      16:42
   36  Steve Gregg             M60+       BAOC       16:51
   37  Ron Birks               M60+       GPHXO      17:00
   38  Priscilla Kelley        F-20       OCIN       17:02
   39  Sherri Brady            F40+       COC        17:08
   40  Jack Barkley            M-18       COC        17:18
   40  Michael Minium          M60+       OCIN       17:18
   42  Mike Chin               M60+       LAOC       17:20
   43  Svetlana Frolenko       F40+       DVOA       17:23
   44  Andrej Masalkov         M55+       BAOC       17:25
   45  Stephanie Ross          F50+       OCIN       17:49
   46  Corinne Mayland         F45+       DVOA       17:51
   47  Anna Campbell           F-20       NEOC       18:37
   48  Derek Maclean           M55+       BAOC       19:03
   49  Mark Petersen           M60+       BAOC       19:30
   50  Kirsten Mayland         F-20       DVOA       19:34
   51  Christian Whitmyre      M60+       COC        19:43
   52  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen     M60+       RMOC       19:58
   53  Kristen Weber           F-20       GCO        20:29
   54  Dennis Cryor            M60+       GAOC       20:31
   55  Shannon Cheng           F40+       COC        20:44
   56  Matthias Kohler         M60+       BAOC       20:55
   57  Stephanie Maclean       F50+       BAOC       21:48
   58  Sage Thompson           M55+       LAOC       22:36
   59  Laurel Larsen           F35+       BAOC       22:52
   60  Edward Clai Gardner     M55+       LSOC       23:13
   61  Tallie Menzie           F40+       COC        24:04
   62  Bruce Garbaccio         M60+       LAOC       24:12
   63  Bryan Gaston            M-Green               24:42
   64  Amy Winston             F50+       RMOC       25:06
   65  Daryl Remick            M55+       GAOC       25:52
   66  Kirk Devine             M60+       COC        26:27
   67  Maria Hastings          F40+                  26:52
   68  Matthew Robbins         M55+       OCIN       26:53
   69  Dan Greene              M-Green    BAOC       30:11
       Alexander Myachin       M50+       CROC        DNF  
       Jamie Maclean           M-18       BAOC        DNF
       Andy Pemberton          M50+                   DNS
       Eric Rosenzweig         M55+       BAOC        DNS
       Linus Tornqvist         M-18       BAOC        DNS
Sprint 6           (Red: 2.67 km, 40 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  François Léonard        M45+       BAOC       11:48  
    2  Samuel Kolins           M35+       DVOA       12:14
    3  Wyatt Riley             M45+       DVOA       12:24
    4  Tori Borish             F-21+      RMOC       12:33
    5  Dan Stoll               M45+       Truckee    12:41
    6  Tyra Christopherson     F-21+      COC        13:02
    7  Daniel Sebo             M-20       BAOC       13:06
    8  Rex Winterbottom        M45+       BAOC       13:27
    9  Jasper Ralinovsky       M-20       OCIN       13:59
    9  Sydney Fisher           F-21+      QOC        13:59
   11  Jonathan Campbell       M45+       NEOC       14:04
   12  Victor Frolenko         M-20       DVOA       14:13
   13  Lucas Lyons             M-20       ROC        14:59
   14  Vladislav Urbanovskiy   M45+       Tomsk      15:12
   15  Holly Gaston            F-21+      CROC       15:15
   15  Thomas Carr             M45+       NTOA       15:15
   17  Ann Marie Cody          F-21+      BAOC       15:30
   18  Caroline Sandbo         F-21+      COC        15:46
   19  Videlin Aleksiev        M35+       QOC        16:10
   20  Ethan O'Connor          M40+       COC        16:14
   21  Manfred Kopisch         M35+       BAOC       16:23
   22  Graham Brew             M45+       BAOC       16:30
   23  J-J Coté                M35+       LROC       16:42
   24  Kseniya Popova          F-21+      HVO        16:43
   25  Danny O'Callaghan       M45+       RMOC       16:50
   26  Travis Parker           M45+                  17:16
   27  Angelica Riley          F-21+      DVOA       17:43
   28  Lubomir Sebo            M45+       BAOC       18:34
   29  Melanie Serguiev        F-21+      GMOC       19:36
   30  Lena Kushleyeva         F-21+      DVOA       20:47
   31  Greg Friedman           M45+       GrizO      23:08
       Anastasiya Gordeeva     F-21+      BAOC        DNS  
Sprint 7           (Blue: 3.02 km, 45 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Gregory Ahlswede        M-21+      DVOA       11:49  
    2  Joseph Barrett          M-21+      QOC        12:14
    3  Keegan Harkavy          M-21+      CSU        12:56
    4  Anthony Riley           M-21+      DVOA       13:07
    5  Erin Schirm             M-21+      BAOC       13:16
    5  Siargey Pisarchyk       M-21+      BAOC       13:16
    7  Boris Granovskiy        M-21+      GrizO      13:47
    8  Jon Torrance            M-21+      QOC        14:56
    9  Ian Smith               M-21+      CSU        15:09
   10  Kevin Fisher            M-21+      QOC        15:27
   11  Dylan Poe               M-21+      OCIN       16:55
   12  Jeremy Colgan           M-21+      HVO        17:08
   13  Nathaniel Lyons         M-21+      ROC        18:06
   14  Carl Walsh              M-21+                 18:29
   15  John Beard              M-21+      BAOC       18:37
   16  Matej Sebo              M-21+      BAOC       18:52
   16  Zachary Lyons           M-21+      ROC        18:52
   18  Noa Dannaker            M-21+      OCIN       20:24
   19  Marcy Beard             M-21+      BAOC       23:48
       Michael Laraia          M-21+      MNOC        DNF  
       Will Enger              M-21+      COC         DNF


Preliminary Recreational Results
                                                        Time
   Pl  Name                      Club    Time   Behind  Lost
White Course          (1.05 km, 15 m climb, 11 controls)
    1  Penelope & Heidi Fleming  RMOC    14:06          1:41  
    2  James Cooper              COC     15:06   1:00   3:15
    3  Inara Granovskiy          GrizO   24:10  10:04   8:47
    4  Donna Gookin              SDO     34:56  20:50   5:39
Yellow Course         (1.29 km, 20 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Maria Casler                      22:18          7:27  
    2  Cooper James Green        SMOC    30:41   8:23  10:35
    3  Allison Green             SMOC    33:08  10:50   9:24
    4  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC    41:55  19:37  14:27
Orange Course         (1.73 km, 25 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Eric Casler                       14:35          2:28  
    2  Anna Green                SMOC    28:38  14:03   7:36
    3  Michelle Kastner          COC     34:18  19:43  12:38
       John Colleran             COC      DNF                 
Brown Course          (1.66 km, 25 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Sarah Williams            BAOC    22:25          0:57  
    2  Rosemary Johnson          BAOC    31:57   9:32   6:49
       Peter Laraia              BAOC     DNS                 
Green Course          (2.28 km, 35 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Brian Fleming             RMOC    15:07          0:00  
    2  Eleanor Arpin             MNOC    28:03  12:56   8:03
       Blake Martin                       DNS                 


Middle Event – Saturday, August 7th

Results by Class    Results by Course    Recreational Courses

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=76299) and the Results/Splits by Course on Attackpoint (http://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_51585).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=488). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

U.S. medals were added on 8/21/21. Please tell the if there is an error.


Preliminary Competition Results by Class
                                                             Time   U.S. 
   Pl  Name                      Club       Time    Behind   Lost   Medal
M-10         (C0-White: 1.7 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Alaric Aaronson                      13:50            0:00   Gold   
    2  Reed Parker                          26:59   13:09    6:04   Silver
F-12         (C0-White: 1.7 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
       Eadie O'Callaghan                    DNF                            
M-12         (C0-White: 1.7 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Sullivan Rupe             COC         9:45            0:15   Gold   
    2  Mark Fey              Espoon Suunta  11:30    1:45    1:49   Silver
    3  Martin Fleming            RMOC       11:44    1:59    1:06   Bronze
    4  Tucker Rupe               COC        24:52   15:07   12:01
       Avery Parker                         DNS                            
M-White      (C0-White: 1.7 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Vian Patel                           37:32            0:00          
F-14         (C1-Yellow: 2.2 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Kendal O'Callaghan        RMOC       28:18            1:07   Gold   
    2  Nicole Aleksieva          QOC        34:15    5:57    3:56   Silver
F-Yellow     (C1-Yellow: 2.2 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
       Rhonda DeWeese            WCOC       DNS                            
M-14         (C1-Yellow: 2.2 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Erik Fey              Espoon Suunta  14:40            0:16   Gold   
    2  Jackson Rupe              COC        18:01    3:21    3:15   Silver
    3  Kai Casler                           19:07    4:27    2:09   Bronze
       Peter Campbell            NEOC       DNF                            
M-Yellow     (C1-Yellow: 2.2 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
       Logan Sternberg           Truckee    DNF                            
       Drew Lynch                GMOC       DNS
F-Orange     (C2-Orange: 2.5 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Na Liu                               48:32            0:00          
    2  Yifei Yin                          1:30:41   42:09   18:33
       Maria Hastings                       DNS                            
M-16         (C2-Orange: 2.5 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Colin Casler                         23:33            0:57   Gold   
    2  Ben Cooper                COC        24:50    1:17    2:12   Silver
M-Orange     (C2-Orange: 2.5 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)  
    Vikram Chahal                BAOC       DNS                            
F-18         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Alison Weber              GCO        41:40            0:00   Gold   
F55+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Mary Jones                OK         26:07            0:32   Gold   
    2  Gøril Jones               RMOC       26:08    0:01    1:09   Silver
    3  Kris Beecroft             RMOC       27:12    1:05    0:32   Bronze
    4  Karin Didisse             CTOC       30:55    4:48    1:09
    5  Clare Durand              LAOC       35:42    9:35    7:20
    6  Lisa Carr                 NTOA       36:29   10:22    2:44
    7  Nancy DEVINE              COC        39:15   13:08    4:23
    8  Brenda Blacklock          ICO        41:13   15:06    9:21
F60+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Peggy Dickison            OK         25:20            3:30   Gold   
    2  Ing Uhlin                 COC        29:08    3:48    4:23   Silver
    3  Eileen Breseman           COC        34:10    8:50    6:00   Bronze
    4  Nancy Duprey              UNO        34:44    9:24    2:21
    5  Chiori Shimizu            COO        36:15   10:55   12:58
    6  Sue Kuestner              COC        47:01   21:41   15:27
    7  Amy Lamborg               OCIN       49:40   24:20    7:07
       Dorina Nimigean           NEOC       DNS                            
F65+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Debbie Newell             COC        36:18            3:58   Gold   
    2  Janet Tryson              DVOA       41:28    5:10    3:30   Silver
    3  Janet Petersen            BAOC       43:23    7:05    4:41   Bronze
       Faye Doria                UNO        MSP                            
F70+         (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Judith Karpinski          NEOC       42:58            6:07   Gold   
    2  Ardis Dull                COC        47:17    4:19    7:15   Silver
    3  Johanna Merriss           BAOC       47:32    4:34   16:27   Bronze
       Nadezhda Popova           HVO        MSP                            
       Judy Borish               COC        DNS
       Leslie Minarik            BAOC       DNS
F75+         (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Pamela Jill McBee         CROC       41:29            0:00   Gold   
       Jennifer Kerr             GCO        DNS                            
F-Brown      (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Amy Winston               RMOC       42:20            0:00          
       Courtney Green                       DNS                            
M65+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Takashi Sugiyama          BAOC       21:53            1:28   Gold   
    2  Dave Enger                COC        23:35    1:42    0:20   Silver
    3  Shin Shimizu              COO        23:40    1:47    2:40   Bronze
    4  Rick Breseman             COC        23:46    1:53    1:41
    5  Glen Tryson               DVOA       24:31    2:38    2:13
    6  Phil Bricker              NEOC       24:51    2:58    1:12
    7  Jim Eagleton              DVOA       28:11    6:18    1:19
    8  Frederick Zendt           GAOC       29:49    7:56    4:49
    9  Jim Thompson              BAOC       30:37    8:44    1:40
   10  Charlie Shahbazian        CAOC       36:00   14:07    6:00
   11  Mark Blair                BAOC       50:09   28:16    5:36
       Jeff Lanam                BAOC       DNF                            
       Anthony Pinkham           CROC       DNS
       Dan Greene                BAOC       DNS
M70+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Jeffrey Saeger            NEOC       20:06            0:18   Gold   
    2  Stephen Tarry             UNO        25:34    5:28    0:39   Silver
    3  Bill Cheatum              GAOC       26:41    6:35    1:00   Bronze
    4  Rob Wilkison              DVOA       31:51   11:45    2:23
    5  Peter Goodwin             UNO        38:02   17:56    4:10
    6  David Tallent             COC        40:56   20:50    5:29
    7  Russell Pilcher           GPHXO      45:04   24:58    6:34
    8  Stephen Haas              BAOC       49:25   29:19   17:10
       Sverre Frøyen             RMOC       MSP                            
       Charlie DeWeese           WCOC       DNS
       Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC       DNS
       George Minarik            BAOC       DNS
       Nick Corsano              BAOC       DNS
       Ron Sandvick              SDO        DNS
M75+         (C4-Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  John Harbuck              EWOC       23:40            0:00   Gold   
    2  Chuck Spalding            BAOC       29:38    5:58    1:25   Silver
    3  Richard McBee             CROC       30:22    6:42    3:39   Bronze
       Steve Smith               Truckee    DNS                            
M80+         (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Rich Parker               BAOC       29:39            0:00   Gold   
       Evan Custer               BAOC       DNS                            
M85+         (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Edwin Gookin              SOAR     1:20:33            0:00   Gold   
M-Brown      (C3-Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Brian Cilker              BAOC     1:38:18            0:00          
       Choon Yee Tan             HVO        DNF
       Haoming Yu                ICO        DNS
F-20         (C5-Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Bridget Hall              NEOC       28:17            1:01   Gold   
    2  Jessica Colleran          COC        35:52    7:35    0:31   Silver
    3  Kirsten Mayland           DVOA       37:47    9:30    3:25   Bronze
    4  Anna Campbell             NEOC       38:14    9:57    2:42
    5  Diana Aleksieva           QOC        42:13   13:56    5:19
    6  Kristen Weber             GCO        44:26   16:09    8:08
    7  Annika Mihata             COC        44:42   16:25    4:52
    8  Oriana Riley              DVOA       49:06   20:49    4:07
    9  Priscilla Kelley          OCIN       51:18   23:01   10:26
F35+         (C5-Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Allison Brown             GrizO      43:07            0:00   Gold   
       Laurel Larsen             BAOC       DNS                            
F40+         (C5-Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Natalia Fey           Espoon Suunta  38:47            2:39          
    2  Ioana Fleming             RMOC       38:58    0:11    4:36   Gold
    3  Sherri Brady              COC        46:23    7:36    5:34   Silver
    4  Shannon Cheng             COC        46:54    8:07    2:18   Bronze
    5  Svetlana Frolenko         DVOA       51:02   12:15    9:36
       Tallie Menzie             COC        DNF                            
F45+         (C5-Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Victoria Campbell         NEOC       35:47            0:00   Gold   
    2  Corinne Mayland           DVOA       40:02    4:15    2:20   Silver
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC       44:13    8:26    8:03   Bronze
F50+         (C5-Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Olga Urbanovskaya         Tomsk      37:12            4:04          
    2  B. Brooke Mann            RMOC       39:55    2:43    2:12   Gold
    3  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC       45:25    8:13    3:13   Silver
    4  Nancy Coker               TSN        50:29   13:17    5:52   Bronze
    5  Stephanie Ross            OCIN       53:43   16:31   10:45
M-18         (C6-Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Benjamin Brady            COC        26:54            0:25   Gold   
    2  Andrew McLaren            FWOC       27:53    0:59    2:53
    3  Joshua Colleran           COC        38:48   11:54    7:21   Silver (*)
    4  Linus Tornqvist           BAOC       39:31   12:37    6:25   Bronze (*)
    5  Jack Barkley              COC        42:25   15:31    8:57
    6  Max Ahmed                 QOC        43:49   16:55    9:53
    7  Luke Menzie               COC        54:35   27:41   15:58
    8  Travis Navarro            BAOC       58:11   31:17    7:11
    9  Jamie Maclean             BAOC     1:30:38   63:44   33:58
   10  Jacob Hook                LAOC     1:33:45   66:51   45:03
    (*) Tobias Tornqvist (M50+) was incorrectly listed in the M-18 class in the  
        original results. The correction affected the medals noted above and below.
M50+         (C6-Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Tobias Tornqvist          BAOC       34:20            1:23   Gold   (*)  
    2  Tom Herrnstein            OK         41:48    7:28    6:36   Silver (*)
    3  Tim McLaren               FWOC       43:29    9:09    4:57
    4  Cooper Green              SMOC       44:07    9:47    2:13   Bronze (*)
    5  Alexander Myachin         CROC       44:45   10:25    3:01          (*)
    6  Jeff Coker                TSN        44:55   10:35   10:30
    7  Carl Fey              Espoon Suunta  49:43   15:23    9:55
    8  Nik Weber                 GCO        50:52   16:32    6:44
    9  John Crowther             RMOC       52:11   17:51    5:04
   10  Todd Hook                 LAOC       53:24   19:04    7:55
   11  David Aaronson                     1:02:13   27:53    6:15
       Andy Pemberton                       DNS                            
       Galen Moore               RMOC       DNS
       Kevin Mihata              COC        DNS
       Troy Bozarth              RMOC       DNS
M55+         (C6-Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Sergey Velichko           CTOC       30:40            1:40   Gold   
    2  Gregory Balter            DVOA       32:29    1:49    1:25   Silver
    3  Roland Hansson            LAOC       37:04    6:24    4:39   Bronze
    4  Robert Minto              ICO        38:15    7:35    4:32
    5  Benjamin Hart             OCIN       41:09   10:29    6:45
    6  Deron van Hoff            BAOC       42:33   11:53    4:24
    7  Edward Clai Gardner       LSOC       42:58   12:18    4:30
    8  Eric Rosenzweig           BAOC       43:52   13:12    4:08
    9  David Oxenstierna         HVO        46:10   15:30    4:34
   10  Andrej Masalkov           BAOC       48:04   17:24    5:34
   11  Derek Maclean             BAOC       48:53   18:13    2:06
   12  Daryl Remick              GAOC       49:32   18:52   10:28
   13  Clinton Morse             WCOC       55:31   24:51   17:13
   14  Matthew Robbins           OCIN     1:12:44   42:04   05:11
   15  Daniel Ingram             BAOC     1:33:54   63:14   22:55
       Krum Sergiev              GMOC       DNS                            
       Paul Carson                          DNS
       Sage Thompson             LAOC       DNS
M60+         (C6-Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Nadim Ahmed               QOC        37:16            1:12   Gold   
    2  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen       RMOC       37:46    0:30    5:46   Silver
    3  Tapio Karras              BAOC       38:15    0:59    1:00   Bronze
    4  JP Lande                  RMOC       43:55    6:39   10:15
    5  Ron Birks                 GPHXO      45:00    7:44    7:05
    6  Matthias Kohler           BAOC       45:17    8:01    1:28
    7  Dennis Cryor              GAOC       59:46   22:30    4:09
    8  Kean Williams             COC      1:00:09   22:53    5:05
    9  Mike Chin                 LAOC     1:00:55   23:39   12:16
   10  Michael Minium            OCIN     1:01:35   24:19    9:08
   11  Ken Vomaske               BAOC     1:01:56   24:40   16:49
   12  Mark Petersen             BAOC     1:02:41   25:25   15:40
   13  Christian Whitmyre        COC      1:08:31   31:15    6:39
   14  Bruce Garbaccio           LAOC     1:27:19   50:03   13:24
       Kirk Devine               COC        DNF                            
       Steve Gregg               BAOC       DNS
M-Green      (C6-Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Bryan Gaston                       1:00:49            0:00          
F-21         (C7-Red Y: 4.8 km, 180 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Tyra Christopherson       COC        46:09            2:50   Gold   
    2  Kseniya Popova            HVO        49:05    2:56    2:41   Silver
    3  Tori Borish               RMOC       49:06    2:57    2:38   Bronze
    4  Holly Gaston              CROC       51:09    5:00    2:01
    5  Xiaofan Yu                SDO      1:08:18   22:09    2:09
    6  Julia Doubson             BAOC     1:17:41   31:32   10:26
    7  Lena Kushleyeva           DVOA     1:24:12   38:03   11:46
    8  Jieyi Zhou                RMOC     1:44:50   58:41   40:04
       Angelica Riley            DVOA       MSP                            
       Caroline Sandbo           COC        DNF
       Sydney Fisher             QOC        DNF
       Alison Crocker            CROC       DNS
       Ann Marie Cody            BAOC       DNS
       Melanie Serguiev          GMOC       DNS
M-20         (C8-Red X: 4.9 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
    1  Daniel Sebo               BAOC       42:55            3:00   Gold   
    2  Jasper Ralinovsky         OCIN       48:20    5:25    4:35   Silver
    3  Victor Frolenko           DVOA       50:37    7:42    5:59   Bronze
    4  Lucas Lyons               ROC      1:08:52   25:57   17:39
M35+         (C8-Red X: 4.9 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
    1  J-J Coté                  LROC       51:59            1:14   Gold   
    2  Aron Walker               BAOC       55:11    3:12    5:02   Silver
       Manfred Kopisch           BAOC       DNS                            
M40+         (C8-Red X: 4.9 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
    1  Ethan O'Connor            COC      1:00:15            0:00   Gold   
M45+         (C8-Red X: 4.9 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
    1  Wyatt Riley               DVOA       37:24            0:53   Gold   
    2  Dan Stoll                 Truckee    41:36    4:12    3:49   Silver
    3  François Léonard          BAOC       44:58    7:34    6:19   Bronze
    4  Jonathan Campbell         NEOC       48:23   10:59    4:00
    5  Vladislav Urbanovskiy     Tomsk      50:16   12:52    6:11
    6  Danny O'Callaghan         RMOC       52:18   14:54    7:26
    7  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC       55:49   18:25    6:47
    8  Greg Friedman             GrizO    1:02:47   25:23   13:27
    9  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC     1:07:00   29:36    9:26
   10  Travis Parker                      1:10:44   33:20   17:27
   11  Tom De Vre                BAOC     1:29:30   52:06   28:17
       Jason Pilcher             NTOA       DNF                            
       Thomas Carr               NTOA       DNS
M-21         (C9-Blue: 5.7 km, 220 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Michael Laraia            MNOC       36:00            0:30   Gold   
    2  Gregory Ahlswede          DVOA       37:02    1:02    1:51   Silver
    3  Anthony Riley             DVOA       37:05    1:05    1:42   Bronze
    4  Keegan Harkavy            NEOC       38:28    2:28    1:47
    5  Joseph Barrett            QOC        38:31    2:31    2:20
    6  Will Enger                COC        39:46    3:46    2:59
    7  Boris Granovskiy          GrizO      46:00   10:00    5:41
    8  Samuel Kolins             DVOA       46:46   10:46    1:34
    9  Jon Torrance              QOC        51:43   15:43    2:40
   10  Erin Schirm               BAOC       53:09   17:09    4:35
   11  Ian Smith                 CSU        54:17   18:17    1:44
   12  Dylan Poe                 OCIN     1:02:41   26:41   10:32
   13  Kevin Fisher              QOC      1:07:27   31:27   14:02
   14  Videlin Aleksiev          QOC      1:08:23   32:23    6:01
   15  Jeremy Colgan             HVO      1:12:40   36:40   11:39
   16  Matej Sebo                BAOC     1:13:24   37:24    2:20
   17  Marcy Beard               BAOC     1:15:45   39:45    3:16
   18  Adam Caplan-Bricker                1:17:55   41:55   21:48
   19  John Beard                BAOC     1:19:53   43:53   23:57
   20  Nathaniel Lyons           ROC      1:26:19   50:19   11:58
   21  Shu Zhang                 SDO      1:45:34   69:34   20:11
       Linzhe Nie                           DNF                            
       Noa Dannaker              OCIN       DNF
       Gavin Williams            BAOC       DNS
       Mark Prior                BAOC       DNS
       Morten Neve               MFV        DNS
       Siargey Pisarchyk         BAOC       DNS
       Zachary Lyons             ROC        DNS


Preliminary Competition Results by Course
   Pl  Name                    Class      Club       Time  
C0           (White: 1.7 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Sullivan Rupe           M-12       COC         9:45  
    2  Mark Fey                M-12   Espoo Suunta   11:30
    3  Martin Fleming          M-12       RMOC       11:44
    4  Alaric Aaronson         M-10                  13:50
    5  Tucker Rupe             M-12       COC        24:52
    6  Reed Parker             M-10                  26:59
    7  Vian Patel              M-White               37:32
       Eadie O'Callaghan       F-12                  DNF    
       Avery Parker            M-12                  DNS
C1           (Yellow: 2.2 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Erik Fey                M-14   Espoo Suunta   14:40  
    2  Jackson Rupe            M-14       COC        18:01
    3  Kai Casler              M-14                  19:07
    4  Kendal O'Callaghan      F-14       RMOC       28:18
    5  Nicole Aleksieva        F-14       QOC        34:15
       Logan Sternberg         M-Yellow   Truckee    DNF    
       Peter Campbell          M-14       NEOC       DNF
       Drew Lynch              M-Yellow   GMOC       DNS
       Rhonda DeWeese          F-Yellow   WCOC       DNS
C2           (Orange: 2.5 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Colin Casler            M-16                  23:33  
    2  Ben Cooper              M-16       COC        24:50
    3  Na Liu                  F-Orange              48:32
    4  Yifei Yin               F-Orange   0        1:30:41
       Maria Hastings          F-Orange              DNS    
       Vikram Chahal           M-Orange   BAOC       DNS
C3           (Brown Y: 2.0 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Rich Parker             M80+       BAOC       29:39  
    2  Pamela Jill McBee       F75+       CROC       41:29
    3  Amy Winston             F-Brown    RMOC       42:20
    4  Judith Karpinski        F70+       NEOC       42:58
    5  Ardis Dull              F70+       COC        47:17
    6  Johanna Merriss         F70+       BAOC       47:32
    7  Edwin Gookin            M85+       SOAR     1:20:33
    8  Brian Cilker            M-Brown    BAOC     1:38:18
       Nadezhda Popova         F70+       HVO        MSP    
       Choon Yee Tan           M-Brown    HVO        DNF
       Courtney Green          F-Brown               DNS
       Evan Custer             M80+       BAOC       DNS
       Haoming Yu              M-Brown    ICO        DNS
       Jennifer Kerr           F75+       GCO        DNS
       Judy Borish             F70+       COC        DNS
       Leslie Minarik          F70+       BAOC       DNS
C4           (Brown X: 2.3 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Jeffrey Saeger          M70+       NEOC       20:06  
    2  Takashi Sugiyama        M65+       BAOC       21:53
    3  Dave Enger              M65+       COC        23:35
    4  John Harbuck            M75+       EWOC       23:40
    4  Shin Shimizu            M65+       COO        23:40
    6  Rick Breseman           M65+       COC        23:46
    7  Glen Tryson             M65+       DVOA       24:31
    8  Phil Bricker            M65+       NEOC       24:51
    9  Peggy Dickison          F60+       OK         25:20
   10  Stephen Tarry           M70+       UNO        25:34
   11  Mary Jones              F55+       OK         26:07
   12  Gøril Jones             F55+       RMOC       26:08
   13  Bill Cheatum            M70+       GAOC       26:41
   14  Kris Beecroft           F55+       RMOC       27:12
   15  Jim Eagleton            M65+       DVOA       28:11
   16  Ing Uhlin               F60+       COC        29:08
   17  Chuck Spalding          M75+       BAOC       29:38
   18  Frederick Zendt         M65+       GAOC       29:49
   19  Richard McBee           M75+       CROC       30:22
   20  Jim Thompson            M65+       BAOC       30:37
   21  Karin Didisse           F55+       CTOC       30:55
   22  Rob Wilkison            M70+       DVOA       31:51
   23  Eileen Breseman         F60+       COC        34:10
   24  Nancy Duprey            F60+       UNO        34:44
   25  Clare Durand            F55+       LAOC       35:42
   26  Charlie Shahbazian      M65+       CAOC       36:00
   27  Chiori Shimizu          F60+       COO        36:15
   28  Debbie Newell           F65+       COC        36:18
   29  Lisa Carr               F55+       NTOA       36:29
   30  Peter Goodwin           M70+       UNO        38:02
   31  Nancy DEVINE            F55+       COC        39:15
   32  David Tallent           M70+       COC        40:56
   33  Brenda Blacklock        F55+       ICO        41:13
   34  Janet Tryson            F65+       DVOA       41:28
   35  Alison Weber            F-18       GCO        41:40
   36  Janet Petersen          F65+       BAOC       43:23
   37  Russell Pilcher         M70+       GPHXO      45:04
   38  Sue Kuestner            F60+       COC        47:01
   39  Stephen Haas            M70+       BAOC       49:25
   40  Amy Lamborg             F60+       OCIN       49:40
   41  Mark Blair              M65+       BAOC       50:09
       Faye Doria              F65+       UNO        MSP    
       Sverre Froyen           M70+       RMOC       MSP
       Jeff Lanam              M65+       BAOC       DNF
       Anthony Pinkham         M65+       CROC       DNS
       Charlie DeWeese         M70+       WCOC       DNS
       Dan Greene              M65+       BAOC       DNS
       Dennis Wildfogel        M70+       BAOC       DNS
       Dorina Nimigean         F60+       NEOC       DNS
       George Minarik          M70+       BAOC       DNS
       Nick Corsano            M70+       BAOC       DNS
       Ron Sandvick            M70+       SDO        DNS
       Steve Smith             M75+       Truckee    DNS
C5           (Green Y: 3.5 km, 135 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Bridget Hall            F-20       NEOC       28:17  
    2  Victoria Campbell       F45+       NEOC       35:47
    3  Jessica Colleran        F-20       COC        35:52
    4  Olga Urbanovskaya       F50+       Tomsk      37:12
    5  Kirsten Mayland         F-20       DVOA       37:47
    6  Anna Campbell           F-20       NEOC       38:14
    7  Natalia Fey             F40+   Espoo Suunta   38:47
    8  Ioana Fleming           F40+       RMOC       38:58
    9  B. Brooke Mann          F50+       RMOC       39:55
   10  Corinne Mayland         F45+       DVOA       40:02
   11  Diana Aleksieva         F-20       QOC        42:13
   12  Allison Brown           F35+       GrizO      43:07
   13  Marie-Josée Parayre     F45+       BAOC       44:13
   14  Kristen Weber           F-20       GCO        44:26
   15  Annika Mihata           F-20       COC        44:42
   16  Stephanie Maclean       F50+       BAOC       45:25
   17  Sherri Brady            F40+       COC        46:23
   18  Shannon Cheng           F40+       COC        46:54
   19  Oriana Riley            F-20       DVOA       49:06
   20  Nancy Coker             F50+       TSN        50:29
   21  Svetlana Frolenko       F40+       DVOA       51:02
   22  Priscilla Kelley        F-20       OCIN       51:18
   23  Stephanie Ross          F50+       OCIN       53:43
       Tallie Menzie           F40+       COC        DNF    
       Laurel Larsen           F35+       BAOC       DNS
C6           (Green X: 3.8 km, 140 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Benjamin Brady          M-18       COC        26:54  
    2  Andrew McLaren          M-18       FWOC       27:53
    3  Sergey Velichko         M55+       CTOC       30:40
    4  Gregory Balter          M55+       DVOA       32:29
    5  Tobias Tornqvist        M50+       BAOC       34:20
    6  Roland Hansson          M55+       LAOC       37:04
    7  Nadim Ahmed             M60+       QOC        37:16
    8  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen     M60+       RMOC       37:46
    9  Robert Minto            M55+       ICO        38:15
    9  Tapio Karras            M60+       BAOC       38:15
   11  Joshua Colleran         M-18       COC        38:48
   12  Linus Tornqvist         M-18       BAOC       39:31
   13  Benjamin Hart           M55+       OCIN       41:09
   14  Tom Herrnstein          M50+       OK         41:48
   15  Jack Barkley            M-18       COC        42:25
   16  Deron van Hoff          M55+       BAOC       42:33
   17  Edward Clai Gardner     M55+       LSOC       42:58
   18  Tim McLaren             M50+       FWOC       43:29
   19  Max Ahmed               M-18       QOC        43:49
   20  Eric Rosenzweig         M55+       BAOC       43:52
   21  JP Lande                M60+       RMOC       43:55
   22  Cooper Green            M50+       SMOC       44:07
   23  Alexander Myachin       M50+       CROC       44:45
   24  Jeff Coker              M50+       TSN        44:55
   25  Ron Birks               M60+       GPHXO      45:00
   26  Matthias Kohler         M60+       BAOC       45:17
   27  David Oxenstierna       M55+       HVO        46:10
   28  Andrej Masalkov         M55+       BAOC       48:04
   29  Derek Maclean           M55+       BAOC       48:53
   30  Daryl Remick            M55+       GAOC       49:32
   31  Carl Fey                M50+   Espoo Suunta   49:43
   32  Nik Weber               M50+       GCO        50:52
   33  John Crowther           M50+       RMOC       52:11
   34  Todd Hook               M50+       LAOC       53:24
   35  Luke Menzie             M-18       COC        54:35
   36  Clinton Morse           M55+       WCOC       55:31
   37  Travis Navarro          M-18       BAOC       58:11
   38  Dennis Cryor            M60+       GAOC       59:46
   39  Kean Williams           M60+       COC      1:00:09
   40  Bryan Gaston            M-Green             1:00:49
   41  Mike Chin               M60+       LAOC     1:00:55
   42  Michael Minium          M60+       OCIN     1:01:35
   43  Ken Vomaske             M60+       BAOC     1:01:56
   44  David Aaronson          M50+                1:02:13
   45  Mark Petersen           M60+       BAOC     1:02:41
   46  Christian Whitmyre      M60+       COC      1:08:31
   47  Matthew Robbins         M55+       OCIN     1:12:44
   48  Bruce Garbaccio         M60+       LAOC     1:27:19
   49  Jamie Maclean           M-18       BAOC     1:30:38
   50  Jacob Hook              M-18       LAOC     1:33:45
   51  Daniel Ingram           M55+       BAOC     1:33:54
       Kirk Devine             M60+       COC        DNF    
       Andy Pemberton          M50+                  DNS
       Galen Moore             M50+       RMOC       DNS
       Kevin Mihata            M50+       COC        DNS
       Krum Sergiev            M55+       GMOC       DNS
       Paul Carson             M55+                  DNS
       Sage Thompson           M55+       LAOC       DNS
       Steve Gregg             M60+       BAOC       DNS
       Troy Bozarth            M50+       RMOC       DNS
C7           (Red Y: 4.8 km, 180 m climb, 14 controls)  
    1  Tyra Christopherson     F-21+      COC        46:09  
    2  Kseniya Popova          F-21+      HVO        49:05
    3  Tori Borish             F-21+      RMOC       49:06
    4  Holly Gaston            F-21+      CROC       51:09
    5  Xiaofan Yu              F-21+      SDO      1:08:18
    6  Julia Doubson           F-21+      BAOC     1:17:41
    7  Lena Kushleyeva         F-21+      DVOA     1:24:12
    8  Jieyi Zhou              F-21+      RMOC     1:44:50
       Angelica Riley          F-21+      DVOA       MSP    
       Caroline Sandbo         F-21+      COC        DNF
       Sydney Fisher           F-21+      QOC        DNF
       Alison Crocker          F-21+      CROC       DNS
       Ann Marie Cody          F-21+      BAOC       DNS
       Melanie Serguiev        F-21+      GMOC       DNS
C8           (Red X: 4.9 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
    1  Wyatt Riley             M45+       DVOA       37:24  
    2  Dan Stoll               M45+       Truckee    41:36
    3  Daniel Sebo             M-20       BAOC       42:55
    4  François Léonard        M45+       BAOC       44:58
    5  Jasper Ralinovsky       M-20       OCIN       48:20
    6  Jonathan Campbell       M45+       NEOC       48:23
    7  Vladislav Urbanovskiy   M45+       Tomsk      50:16
    8  Victor Frolenko         M-20       DVOA       50:37
    9  J-J Coté                M35+       LROC       51:59
   10  Danny O'Callaghan       M45+       RMOC       52:18
   11  Aron Walker             M35+       BAOC       55:11
   12  Lubomir Sebo            M45+       BAOC       55:49
   13  Ethan O'Connor          M40+       COC      1:00:15
   14  Greg Friedman           M45+       GrizO    1:02:47
   15  Rex Winterbottom        M45+       BAOC     1:07:00
   16  Lucas Lyons             M-20       ROC      1:08:52
   17  Travis Parker           M45+                1:10:44
   18  Tom De Vre              M45+       BAOC     1:29:30
       Jason Pilcher           M45+       NTOA       DNF    
       Manfred Kopisch         M35+       BAOC       DNS
       Thomas Carr             M45+       NTOA       DNS
C9           (Blue: 5.7 km, 220 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Michael Laraia          M-21+      MNOC       36:00  
    2  Gregory Ahlswede        M-21+      DVOA       37:02
    3  Anthony Riley           M-21+      DVOA       37:05
    4  Keegan Harkavy          M-21+      NEOC       38:28
    5  Joseph Barrett          M-21+      QOC        38:31
    6  Will Enger              M-21+      COC        39:46
    7  Boris Granovskiy        M-21+      GrizO      46:00
    8  Samuel Kolins           M-21+      DVOA       46:46
    9  Jon Torrance            M-21+      QOC        51:43
   10  Erin Schirm             M-21+      BAOC       53:09
   11  Ian Smith               M-21+      CSU        54:17
   12  Dylan Poe               M-21+      OCIN     1:02:41
   13  Kevin Fisher            M-21+      QOC      1:07:27
   14  Videlin Aleksiev        M-21+      QOC      1:08:23
   15  Jeremy Colgan           M-21+      HVO      1:12:40
   16  Matej Sebo              M-21+      BAOC     1:13:24
   17  Marcy Beard             M-21+      BAOC     1:15:45
   18  Adam Caplan-Bricker     M-21+               1:17:55
   19  John Beard              M-21+      BAOC     1:19:53
   20  Nathaniel Lyons         M-21+      ROC      1:26:19
   21  Shu Zhang               M-21+      SDO      1:45:34
       Linzhe Nie              M-21+                 DNF    
       Noa Dannaker            M-21+      OCIN       DNF
       Gavin Williams          M-21+      BAOC       DNS
       Mark Prior              M-21+      BAOC       DNS
       Morten Neve             M-21+      MFV        DNS
       Siargey Pisarchyk       M-21+      BAOC       DNS
       Zachary Lyons           M-21+      ROC        DNS


Preliminary Recreational Results
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name                      Club       Time    Behind   Lost
White                 (1.7 km, 35 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  James Cooper              COC        23:35            0:00  
    2  Donna Gookin              SDO      1:29:56   66:21   22:04
       Inara Granovskiy          GrizO      DNS                    
       Penelope & Heidi Fleming  RMOC       DNS
Yellow                (2.2 km, 40 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Mark Gookin                          27:10            0:24  
    2  Melanie Stowell                      51:09   23:59    7:04
    3  Maria Casler                         54:55   27:45   22:13
    4  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC     2:16:09  108:59   25:32
Orange                (2.5 km, 90 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Eric Casler                          30:10            6:04  
    2  Eleanor Arpin             MNOC       50:31   20:21    2:46
    3  John Colleran             COC      1:01:02   30:52   16:52
    4  Colombe Tresan            Truckee  1:09:16   39:06    9:51
    5  Raam Hariharan                     1:11:40   41:30   12:48
    6  Annie Chen                         1:11:45   41:35   13:16
    7  Allison Liu                        1:11:48   41:38   10:59
       Michelle Kastner          COC        DNF                    
       Dustin Polgar                        DNS
       Jorian Wilkins                       DNS
       Sherry Timmerman          TSN        DNS
Brown                 (2.1 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Peter Laraia              BAOC       33:50            1:52  
    2  Vincent Laraia            MNOC       42:39    8:49    2:07
    3  Julie Pohl                CROC       43:16    9:26    4:22
    4  Siri Christopherson       COC        48:16   14:26    6:00
    5  Andrea Schneider          MNOC     1:04:03   30:13    9:46
       Briana Sanchez            BAOC       DNS                    
       David Rogers              CROC       DNS
       Jarrod Meyer              BAOC       DNS
       Rosemary Johnson          BAOC       DNS
       Sarah Williams            BAOC       DNS
Green                 (3.4 km, 135 m climb, 15 controls)  
    1  Theo Verhoeven            BAOC       47:16            8:16  
    2  Michelle Green            SMOC       49:28    2:12    5:24
    3  Brian Fleming             RMOC       49:41    2:25    7:30
    4  Gary Carpenter            BAOC     1:07:33   20:17   17:56
    5  Siqing Yi                 BAOC     1:15:10   27:54   13:53
    6  Blake Tresan              Truckee  1:26:57   39:41   21:14
       Blake Martin                         DNS                    


Long Event – Sunday, August 8th

Results by Class    Results by Course    Recreational Courses

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=76303) and the Results/Splits by Course on Attackpoint (http://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_51585).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=489). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

U.S. medals were added on 8/21/21. Please tell the if there is an error.


Preliminary Competition Results by Class
                                                             Time   U.S. 
   Pl  Name                      Club       Time    Behind   Lost   Medal
M-10         (C0-White: 2.5 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Alaric Aaronson                      38:01            0:39   Gold   
    2  Reed Parker                        1:00:16   22:15   10:36   Silver
F-12         (C0-White: 2.5 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
       Eadie O'Callaghan                    DNS                            
M-12         (C0-White: 2.5 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Mark Fey            Espoon Suunta    18:33            0:15   Gold   
    2  Tucker Rupe               COC        26:34    8:01    1:50   Silver
    3  Martin Fleming            RMOC       33:47   15:14    9:44   Bronze
    4  Avery Parker                         48:05   29:32   14:38
       Sullivan Rupe             COC        MSP                            
F-14         (C1-Yellow: 2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Kendal O'Callaghan        RMOC       37:32            0:00   Gold   
    2  Nicole Aleksieva          QOC        56:08   18:36    4:27   Silver
F-Yellow     (C1-Yellow: 2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Yifei Yin                            43:52            2:11          
    2  Na Liu                               46:14   2:22     3:43
       Rhonda DeWeese            WCOC       DNS                            
M-14         (C1-Yellow: 2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Jackson Rupe              COC        26:30            2:05   Gold   
    2  Erik Fey            Espoon Suunta    26:32    0:02    3:20   Silver
    3  Kai Casler                         1:06:42   40:12   28:10   Bronze
    4  Peter Campbell            NEOC     1:44:57   78:27   26:23
M-Yellow     (C1-Yellow: 2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Logan Sternberg           Truckee  1:12:53            0:00          
       Drew Lynch                GMOC       DNS                            
M-16         (C2-Orange: 4.8 km, 145 m climb, 11 controls)  
       Colin Casler                         MSP                            
       Ben Cooper                COC        DNS
M-Orange     (C2-Orange: 4.8 km, 145 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Kirk Devine               COC      2:04:52            0:00          
       Haoming Yu                ICO        DNS                            
F-18         (C4-Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Alison Weber              GCO      2:17:02            0:00   Gold   
       Paulina Engovatov         BAOC       DNS                            
F55+         (C4-Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Kris Beecroft             RMOC     1:23:58           10:06   Gold   
    2  Gøril Jones               RMOC     1:24:52    0:54   22:06   Silver
    3  Clare Durand              LAOC     1:25:49    1:51   11:47   Bronze
    4  Karin Didisse             CTOC     1:57:01   33:03   32:22
    5  Brenda Blacklock          ICO      2:26:31   62:33   36:04
    6  Nancy DEVINE              COC      2:35:11   71:13   37:14
       Mary Jones                OK         MSP                            
       Lisa Carr                 NTOA       DNS
F60+         (C4-Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Peggy Dickison            OK       1:11:15           10:26   Gold   
    2  Chiori Shimizu            COO      1:33:24   22:09   23:00   Silver
    3  Eileen Breseman           COC      1:43:11   31:56   26:01   Bronze
    4  Nancy Duprey              UNO      1:45:21   34:06   20:27
    5  Ing Uhlin                 COC      1:47:17   36:02   31:15
    6  Vicki Woolworth           NAVX     1:55:43   44:28   23:54
       Sue Kuestner              COC        MSP                            
       Dorina Nimigean           NEOC       DNS
F65+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Debbie Newell             COC      1:01:00            0:00   Gold   
    2  Janet Tryson              DVOA     1:24:54   23:54    6:37   Silver
    3  Janet Petersen            BAOC     2:01:50   60:50   34:44   Bronze
    4  Faye Doria                UNO      2:06:26   65:26   19:51
F70+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Nadezhda Popova           HVO      1:19:18            4:43   Gold   
    2  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     2:00:13   40:55   30:08   Silver
    3  Judith Karpinski          NEOC     2:14:08   54:50   39:01   Bronze
       Ardis Dull                COC        MSP                            
       Judy Borish               COC        MSP
       Leslie Minarik            BAOC       DNS
F75+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Pamela Jill McBee         CROC     1:45:48            0:00   Gold   
       Jennifer Kerr             GCO        DNS                            
F-Brown      (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
       Amy Winston               RMOC       MSP                            
       Julia Doubson             BAOC       DNF
M65+         (C4-Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Rick Breseman             COC        51:56            1:11   Gold   
    2  Takashi Sugiyama          BAOC       54:18    2:22    2:14   Silver
    3  Dave Enger                COC      1:01:21    9:25    7:05   Bronze
    4  Glen Tryson               DVOA     1:01:29    9:33    7:38
    5  Frederick Zendt           GAOC     1:11:17   19:21   10:04
    6  Charlie Shahbazian        CAOC     1:16:22   24:26   11:31
    7  Shin Shimizu              COO      1:24:20   32:24   10:47
    8  Jim Eagleton              DVOA     1:28:45   36:49   15:23
    9  Jim Thompson              BAOC     1:31:04   39:08   15:32
   10  Dan Greene                BAOC     2:01:54   69:58   23:29
       Mark Blair                BAOC       MSP                            
       Phil Bricker              NEOC       MSP
       Jeff Lanam                BAOC       DNF
       Anthony Pinkham           CROC       DNS
M70+         (C4-Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Jeffrey Saeger            NEOC       55:26            3:49   Gold   
    2  Stephen Tarry             UNO      1:24:03   28:37   15:22   Silver
    3  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC     1:25:48   30:22   20:29   Bronze
    4  Sverre Frøyen             RMOC     1:31:11   35:45   21:36
    5  Stephen Haas              BAOC     1:35:50   40:24   15:51
    6  Rob Wilkison              DVOA     1:39:42   44:16    6:14
    7  Bill Cheatum              GAOC     1:48:12   52:46   31:48
    8  Peter Goodwin             UNO      1:55:22   59:56   29:37
    9  Russell Pilcher           GPHXO    2:30:03   94:37   37:10
   10  David Tallent             COC      3:12:57  137:31   58:48
       Nick Corsano              BAOC       MSP                            
       Ron Sandvick              SDO        MSP
       Charlie DeWeese           WCOC       DNS
       George Minarik            BAOC       DNS
M75+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  John Harbuck              EWOC     1:00:22           14:46   Gold   
    2  Richard McBee             CROC     1:07:11    6:49   12:23   Silver
    3  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     1:08:23    8:01    8:55   Bronze
       Steve Smith               Truckee    DNS                            
M80+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Rich Parker               BAOC     1:32:59            0:00   Gold   
       Evan Custer               BAOC       DNS                            
M85+         (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Edwin Gookin              SOAR     3:23:05            0:00   Gold   
M-Brown      (C3-Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
       Jason Pilcher             NTOA       MSP                            
F-20         (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Bridget Hall              NEOC     1:09:59            8:45   Gold   
    2  Kirsten Mayland           DVOA     1:17:19    7:20    6:12   Silver
    3  Diana Aleksieva           QOC      1:17:58    7:59    7:32   Bronze
    4  Jessica Colleran          COC      1:34:17   24:18    9:19
    5  Anna Campbell             NEOC     1:42:45   32:46   23:36
    6  Kristen Weber             GCO      1:44:27   34:28   19:36
    7  Oriana Riley              DVOA     2:00:03   50:04   10:00
       Priscilla Kelley          OCIN       MSP                            
       Annika Mihata             COC        DNS
F35+         (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Allison Brown             GrizO    1:28:01            0:00   Gold   
       Lena Kushleyeva           DVOA       MSP                            
       Alison Crocker            CROC       DNS
       Laurel Larsen             BAOC       DNS
F40+         (C6-Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Natalia Fey         Espoon Suunta  1:23:14           12:40          
    2  Ioana Fleming             RMOC     1:37:06   13:52   13:11   Gold
    3  Shannon Cheng             COC      1:42:07   18:53   10:14   Silver
    4  Sherri Brady              COC      1:56:42   33:28   18:10   Bronze
    5  Svetlana Frolenko         DVOA     2:42:52   79:38   48:36
       Tallie Menzie             COC        MSP                            
F45+         (C6-Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Angelica Riley            DVOA     1:25:23            0:47   Gold   
    2  Victoria Campbell         NEOC     1:39:25   14:02   17:56   Silver
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC     1:41:07   15:44   17:49   Bronze
       Corinne Mayland           DVOA       DSQ                            
F50+         (C6-Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Stephanie Ross            OCIN     1:24:33            6:18   Gold   
    2  B. Brooke Mann            RMOC     1:31:59    7:26    8:55   Silver
    3  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC     1:38:00   13:27    4:58   Bronze
    4  Olga Urbanovskaya         Tomsk    1:46:19   21:46   22:47
    5  Nancy Coker               TSN      2:20:56   56:23   29:45
F-Green      (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Holly Gaston              CROC     1:47:40           20:20          
    2  Xiaofan Yu                SDO      1:51:30    3:50   16:03
       Melanie Serguiev          GMOC       DNS                            
M-18         (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Andrew McLaren            FWOC       49:10            2:43          
    2  Benjamin Brady            COC        53:23    4:13    3:16   Gold
    3  Linus Tornqvist           BAOC     1:11:03   21:53    7:52   Silver
    4  Jack Barkley              COC      1:40:07   50:57   21:47   Bronze
    5  Jacob Hook                LAOC     1:43:43   54:33   15:59
    6  Joshua Colleran           COC      1:49:48   60:38   41:13
    7  Jamie Maclean             BAOC     1:52:23   63:13   13:59
    8  Max Ahmed                 QOC      2:00:34   71:24   20:20
    9  Luke Menzie               COC      2:15:13   86:03   49:17
       Quincy Rosenzweig         BAOC       MSP                            
M50+         (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Jon Torrance              QOC        51:03            1:14   Gold   
    2  Jeff Coker                TSN      1:04:51   13:48    4:12   Silver
    3  Tobias Tornqvist          BAOC     1:12:24   21:21    6:46   Bronze
    4  Alexander Myachin         CROC     1:34:55   43:52   17:46
    5  Tim McLaren               FWOC     1:35:49   44:46    8:04
    6  David Aaronson                     1:41:35   50:32   18:54
    7  Nik Weber                 GCO      1:48:31   57:28   19:39
    8  John Crowther             RMOC     1:49:56   58:53   11:12
    9  Carl Fey            Espoon Suunta  2:03:56   72:53   29:11
   10  Tom Herrnstein            OK       2:52:55  121:52   77:07
       Todd Hook                 LAOC       MSP                            
       Andy Pemberton                       DNS
       Daniel Engovatov          BAOC       DNS
       Galen Moore               RMOC       DNS
       Kevin Mihata              COC        DNS
       Troy Bozarth              RMOC       DNS
M55+         (C5-Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Sergey Velichko           CTOC       54:23            3:13   Gold   
    2  Gregory Balter            DVOA     1:10:46   16:23   15:21   Silver
    3  Robert Minto              ICO      1:13:02   18:39   13:03   Bronze
    4  David Oxenstierna         HVO      1:15:57   21:34    4:54
    5  Deron van Hoff            BAOC     1:16:00   21:37    9:44
    6  Clinton Morse             WCOC     1:22:53   28:30    9:53
    7  Roland Hansson            LAOC     1:31:46   37:23   21:25
    8  Eric Rosenzweig           BAOC     1:38:44   44:21   11:02
    9  Blake Tresan              Truckee  1:45:01   50:38   39:05
   10  Edward Clai Gardner       LSOC     1:52:54   58:31   24:47
   11  Paul Carson                        2:00:12   65:49   33:37
   12  Sage Thompson             LAOC     2:24:57   90:34   10:32
       Benjamin Hart             OCIN       MSP                            
       Derek Maclean             BAOC       MSP
       Krum Sergiev              GMOC       DNS
       Matthew Robbins           OCIN       DNS
M60+         (C6-Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  JP Lande                  RMOC       59:19            4:54   Gold   
    2  Nadim Ahmed               QOC      1:20:40   21:21   13:01   Silver
    3  Mark Petersen             BAOC     1:22:26   23:07    2:33   Bronze
    4  Mike Chin                 LAOC     1:25:51   26:32    9:38
    5  Matthias Kohler           BAOC     1:29:53   30:34    5:19
    6  Ron Birks                 GPHXO    1:30:36   31:17   20:56
    7  Tapio Karras              BAOC     1:35:30   36:11   16:42
    8  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen       RMOC     1:37:06   37:47   32:46
    9  Dennis Cryor              GAOC     1:45:38   46:19    8:37
   10  Ken Vomaske               BAOC     1:49:51   50:32   22:53
   11  Christian Whitmyre        COC      2:00:40   61:21   13:14
   12  Michael Minium            OCIN     2:03:57   64:38   29:39
   13  Bruce Garbaccio           LAOC     2:49:55  110:36   20:28
       Kean Williams             COC        DNF                            
       Steve Gregg               BAOC       DNS
M-Green      (C6-Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Lucas Lyons               ROC      1:27:07           17:28          
    2  Adam Caplan-Bricker                1:31:58    4:51   19:03
    3  Zachary Lyons             ROC      2:02:00   34:53   18:46
    4  Shu Zhang                 SDO      2:17:45   50:38   38:59
    5  Bryan Gaston                       2:26:08   59:01   34:53
       Linzhe Nie                           DNF                            
M-20         (C7-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Daniel Sebo               BAOC     1:59:57           11:44   Gold   
    2  Jasper Ralinovsky         OCIN     2:22:43   22:46   33:29   Silver
       Victor Frolenko           DVOA       MSP                            
M35+         (C7-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  J-J Coté                  LROC     2:05:44           15:59   Gold   
    2  Aron Walker               BAOC     2:33:02   27:18   31:12   Silver
       Manfred Kopisch           BAOC       DNS                            
M40+         (C7-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Boris Granovskiy          GrizO    1:21:44            0:00   Gold   
    2  Ethan O'Connor            COC      2:13:02   51:18   23:14   Silver
M45+         (C7-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Wyatt Riley               DVOA     1:20:57            1:11   Gold   
    2  Jonathan Campbell         NEOC     1:42:52   21:55   10:08   Silver
    3  Danny O'Callaghan         RMOC     1:44:04   23:07   11:03   Bronze
    4  Travis Parker                      2:05:35   44:38   15:54
    5  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC     2:22:11   61:14   11:40
    6  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC     3:09:33  108:36   50:21
       Dan Stoll                 Truckee    MSP                            
       François Léonard          BAOC       MSP
       Greg Friedman             GrizO      MSP
       Tom De Vre                BAOC       MSP
       Vladislav Urbanovskiy     Tomsk      MSP
       Thomas Carr               NTOA       DNS
M-Red        (C7-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Theo Verhoeven            BAOC     4:07:35            0:00          
       Nathaniel Lyons           ROC        DNS                            
F-21+        (C8-Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Tori Borish               RMOC     1:43:47            5:59   Gold   
    2  Tyra Christopherson       COC      1:51:46    7:59   10:53   Silver
    3  Kseniya Popova            HVO      1:52:21    8:34   12:03   Bronze
    4  Sydney Fisher             QOC      1:52:27    8:40   11:44
       Jieyi Zhou                RMOC       MSP                            
       Ann Marie Cody            BAOC       DNS
       Caroline Sandbo           COC        DNS
M-21+        (C9-Blue: 13.4 km, 310 m climb, 19 controls)  
    1  Anthony Riley             DVOA     1:42:13            5:29   Gold   
    2  Gregory Ahlswede          DVOA     1:42:54    0:41    1:31   Silver
    3  Joseph Barrett            QOC      1:45:32    3:19    4:45   Bronze
    4  Michael Laraia            MNOC     1:47:32    5:19    8:39
    5  Will Enger                COC      2:02:13   20:00   12:34
    6  Samuel Kolins             DVOA     2:16:03   33:50    5:18
    7  Keegan Harkavy            NEOC     2:20:09   37:56   20:53
    8  Gavin Williams            BAOC     3:00:45   78:32   21:34
    9  Ian Smith                 CSU      3:09:53   87:40   13:53
   10  Marcy Beard               BAOC     3:26:32  104:19    7:28
   11  Peng Gao                  SMOC     4:21:58  159:45   66:48
       Dylan Poe                 OCIN       MSP                            
       Jeremy Colgan             HVO        MSP
       John Beard                BAOC       MSP
       Kevin Fisher              QOC        MSP
       Noa Dannaker              OCIN       MSP
       Videlin Aleksiev          QOC        MSP
       Mark Prior                BAOC       DNS
       Matej Sebo                BAOC       DNS
       Morten Neve               MFV        DNS
       Siargey Pisarchyk         BAOC       DNS


Preliminary Competition Results by Course
   Pl  Name                    Class      Club         Time  
C0           (White: 2.5 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Mark Fey                M-12   Espoo Suunta     18:33  
    2  Tucker Rupe             M-12       COC          26:34
    3  Martin Fleming          M-12       RMOC         33:47
    4  Alaric Aaronson         M-10                    38:01
    5  Avery Parker            M-12                    48:05
    6  Reed Parker             M-10                  1:00:16
       Sullivan Rupe           M-12       COC          MSP    
       Eadie O'Callaghan       F-12                    DNS
C1           (Yellow: 2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Jackson Rupe            M-14       COC          26:30  
    2  Erik Fey                M-14   Espoo Suunta     26:32
    3  Kendal O'Callaghan      F-14       RMOC         37:32
    4  Yifei Yin               F-Yellow   0            43:52
    5  Na Liu                  F-Yellow                46:14
    6  Nicole Aleksieva        F-14       QOC          56:08
    7  Kai Casler              M-14                  1:06:42
    8  Logan Sternberg         M-Yellow   Truckee    1:12:53
    9  Peter Campbell          M-14       NEOC       1:44:57
       Drew Lynch              M-Yellow   GMOC         DNS    
       Rhonda DeWeese          F-Yellow   WCOC         DNS
C2           (Orange: 4.8 km, 145 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Kirk Devine             M-Orange   COC        2:04:52  
       Colin Casler            M-16                    MSP    
       Ben Cooper              M-16       COC          DNS
       Haoming Yu              M-Orange   ICO          DNS
C3           (Brown Y: 4.1 km, 115 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  John Harbuck            M75+       EWOC       1:00:22  
    2  Debbie Newell           F65+       COC        1:01:00
    3  Richard McBee           M75+       CROC       1:07:11
    4  Chuck Spalding          M75+       BAOC       1:08:23
    5  Nadezhda Popova         F70+       HVO        1:19:18
    6  Janet Tryson            F65+       DVOA       1:24:54
    7  Rich Parker             M80+       BAOC       1:32:59
    8  Pamela Jill McBee       F75+       CROC       1:45:48
    9  Johanna Merriss         F70+       BAOC       2:00:13
   10  Janet Petersen          F65+       BAOC       2:01:50
   11  Faye Doria              F65+       UNO        2:06:26
   12  Judith Karpinski        F70+       NEOC       2:14:08
   13  Edwin Gookin            M85+       SOAR       3:23:05
       Amy Winston             F-Brown    RMOC         MSP    
       Ardis Dull              F70+       COC          MSP
       Judy Borish             F70+       COC          MSP
       Julia Doubson           F-Brown    BAOC         DNF
       Evan Custer             M80+       BAOC         DNS
       Jennifer Kerr           F75+       GCO          DNS
       Leslie Minarik          F70+       BAOC         DNS
       Steve Smith             M75+       Truckee      DNS
C4           (Brown X: 4.6 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Rick Breseman           M65+       COC          51:56  
    2  Takashi Sugiyama        M65+       BAOC         54:18
    3  Jeffrey Saeger          M70+       NEOC         55:26
    4  Dave Enger              M65+       COC        1:01:21
    5  Glen Tryson             M65+       DVOA       1:01:29
    6  Peggy Dickison          F60+       OK         1:11:15
    7  Frederick Zendt         M65+       GAOC       1:11:17
    8  Charlie Shahbazian      M65+       CAOC       1:16:22
    9  Kris Beecroft           F55+       RMOC       1:23:58
   10  Stephen Tarry           M70+       UNO        1:24:03
   11  Shin Shimizu            M65+       COO        1:24:20
   12  Gøril Jones             F55+       RMOC       1:24:52
   13  Dennis Wildfogel        M70+       BAOC       1:25:48
   14  Clare Durand            F55+       LAOC       1:25:49
   15  Jim Eagleton            M65+       DVOA       1:28:45
   16  Jim Thompson            M65+       BAOC       1:31:04
   17  Sverre Froyen           M70+       RMOC       1:31:11
   18  Chiori Shimizu          F60+       COO        1:33:24
   19  Stephen Haas            M70+       BAOC       1:35:50
   20  Rob Wilkison            M70+       DVOA       1:39:42
   21  Eileen Breseman         F60+       COC        1:43:11
   22  Nancy Duprey            F60+       UNO        1:45:21
   23  Ing Uhlin               F60+       COC        1:47:17
   24  Bill Cheatum            M70+       GAOC       1:48:12
   25  Peter Goodwin           M70+       UNO        1:55:22
   26  Vicki Woolworth         F60+       NAVX       1:55:43
   27  Karin Didisse           F55+       CTOC       1:57:01
   28  Dan Greene              M65+       BAOC       2:01:54
   29  Alison Weber            F-18       GCO        2:17:02
   30  Brenda Blacklock        F55+       ICO        2:26:31
   31  Russell Pilcher         M70+       GPHXO      2:30:03
   32  Nancy DEVINE            F55+       COC        2:35:11
   33  David Tallent           M70+       COC        3:12:57
       Jason Pilcher           M-Brown    NTOA         MSP    
       Mark Blair              M65+       BAOC         MSP
       Mary Jones              F55+       OK           MSP
       Nick Corsano            M70+       BAOC         MSP
       Phil Bricker            M65+       NEOC         MSP
       Ron Sandvick            M70+       SDO          MSP
       Sue Kuestner            F60+       COC          MSP
       Jeff Lanam              M65+       BAOC         DNF
       Anthony Pinkham         M65+       CROC         DNS
       Charlie DeWeese         M70+       WCOC         DNS
       Dorina Nimigean         F60+       NEOC         DNS
       George Minarik          M70+       BAOC         DNS
       Lisa Carr               F55+       NTOA         DNS
       Paulina Engovatov       F-18       BAOC         DNS
C5           (Green X: 5.7 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
    1  Andrew McLaren          M-18       FWOC         49:10  
    2  Jon Torrance            M50+       QOC          51:03
    3  Benjamin Brady          M-18       COC          53:23
    4  Sergey Velichko         M55+       CTOC         54:23
    5  Jeff Coker              M50+       TSN        1:04:51
    6  Bridget Hall            F-20       NEOC       1:09:59
    7  Gregory Balter          M55+       DVOA       1:10:46
    8  Linus Tornqvist         M-18       BAOC       1:11:03
    9  Tobias Tornqvist        M50+       BAOC       1:12:24
   10  Robert Minto            M55+       ICO        1:13:02
   11  David Oxenstierna       M55+       HVO        1:15:57
   12  Deron van Hoff          M55+       BAOC       1:16:00
   13  Kirsten Mayland         F-20       DVOA       1:17:19
   14  Diana Aleksieva         F-20       QOC        1:17:58
   15  Clinton Morse           M55+       WCOC       1:22:53
   16  Allison Brown           F35+       GrizO      1:28:01
   17  Roland Hansson          M55+       LAOC       1:31:46
   18  Jessica Colleran        F-20       COC        1:34:17
   19  Alexander Myachin       M50+       CROC       1:34:55
   20  Tim McLaren             M50+       FWOC       1:35:49
   21  Eric Rosenzweig         M55+       BAOC       1:38:44
   22  Jack Barkley            M-18       COC        1:40:07
   23  David Aaronson          M50+                  1:41:35
   24  Anna Campbell           F-20       NEOC       1:42:45
   25  Jacob Hook              M-18       LAOC       1:43:43
   26  Kristen Weber           F-20       GCO        1:44:27
   27  Blake Tresan            M55+       Truckee    1:45:01
   28  Holly Gaston            F-Green    CROC       1:47:40
   29  Nik Weber               M50+       GCO        1:48:31
   30  Joshua Colleran         M-18       COC        1:49:48
   31  John Crowther           M50+       RMOC       1:49:56
   32  Xiaofan Yu              F-Green    SDO        1:51:30
   33  Jamie Maclean           M-18       BAOC       1:52:23
   34  Edward Clai Gardner     M55+       LSOC       1:52:54
   35  Oriana Riley            F-20       DVOA       2:00:03
   36  Paul Carson             M55+                  2:00:12
   37  Max Ahmed               M-18       QOC        2:00:34
   38  Carl Fey                M50+   Espoo Suunta   2:03:56
   39  Luke Menzie             M-18       COC        2:15:13
   40  Sage Thompson           M55+       LAOC       2:24:57
   41  Tom Herrnstein          M50+       OK         2:52:55
       Benjamin Hart           M55+       OCIN         MSP    
       Derek Maclean           M55+       BAOC         MSP
       Lena Kushleyeva         F35+       DVOA         MSP
       Priscilla Kelley        F-20       OCIN         MSP
       Quincy Rosenzweig       M-18       BAOC         MSP
       Todd Hook               M50+       LAOC         MSP
       Alison Crocker          F35+       CROC         DNS
       Andy Pemberton          M50+                    DNS
       Annika Mihata           F-20       COC          DNS
       Daniel Engovatov        M50+       BAOC         DNS
       Galen Moore             M50+       RMOC         DNS
       Kevin Mihata            M50+       COC          DNS
       Krum Sergiev            M55+       GMOC         DNS
       Laurel Larsen           F35+       BAOC         DNS
       Matthew Robbins         M55+       OCIN         DNS
       Melanie Serguiev        F-Green    GMOC         DNS
       Troy Bozarth            M50+       RMOC         DNS
C6           (Green Y: 5.6 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  JP Lande                M60+       RMOC         59:19  
    2  Nadim Ahmed             M60+       QOC        1:20:40
    3  Mark Petersen           M60+       BAOC       1:22:26
    4  Natalia Fey             F40+   Espoo Suunta   1:23:14
    5  Stephanie Ross          F50+       OCIN       1:24:33
    6  Angelica Riley          F45+       DVOA       1:25:23
    7  Mike Chin               M60+       LAOC       1:25:51
    8  Lucas Lyons             M-Green    ROC        1:27:07
    9  Matthias Kohler         M60+       BAOC       1:29:53
   10  Ron Birks               M60+       GPHXO      1:30:36
   11  Adam Caplan-Bricker     M-Green               1:31:58
   12  B. Brooke Mann          F50+       RMOC       1:31:59
   13  Tapio Karras            M60+       BAOC       1:35:30
   14  Ioana Fleming           F40+       RMOC       1:37:06
   14  Odd-Åge Bersvendsen     M60+       RMOC       1:37:06
   16  Stephanie Maclean       F50+       BAOC       1:38:00
   17  Victoria Campbell       F45+       NEOC       1:39:25
   18  Marie-Josée Parayre     F45+       BAOC       1:41:07
   19  Shannon Cheng           F40+       COC        1:42:07
   20  Dennis Cryor            M60+       GAOC       1:45:38
   21  Olga Urbanovskaya       F50+       Tomsk      1:46:19
   22  Ken Vomaske             M60+       BAOC       1:49:51
   23  Sherri Brady            F40+       COC        1:56:42
   24  Christian Whitmyre      M60+       COC        2:00:40
   25  Zachary Lyons           M-Green    ROC        2:02:00
   26  Michael Minium          M60+       OCIN       2:03:57
   27  Shu Zhang               M-Green    SDO        2:17:45
   28  Nancy Coker             F50+       TSN        2:20:56
   29  Bryan Gaston            M-Green               2:26:08
   30  Svetlana Frolenko       F40+       DVOA       2:42:52
   31  Bruce Garbaccio         M60+       LAOC       2:49:55
       Tallie Menzie           F40+       COC          MSP    
       Kean Williams           M60+       COC          DNF
       Linzhe Nie              M-Green                 DNF
       Corinne Mayland         F45+       DVOA         DSQ
       Steve Gregg             M60+       BAOC         DNS
C7           (Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Wyatt Riley             M45+       DVOA       1:20:57  
    2  Boris Granovskiy        M40+       GrizO      1:21:44
    3  Jonathan Campbell       M45+       NEOC       1:42:52
    4  Danny O'Callaghan       M45+       RMOC       1:44:04
    5  Daniel Sebo             M-20       BAOC       1:59:57
    6  Travis Parker           M45+                  2:05:35
    7  J-J Coté                M35+       LROC       2:05:44
    8  Ethan O'Connor          M40+       COC        2:13:02
    9  Rex Winterbottom        M45+       BAOC       2:22:11
   10  Jasper Ralinovsky       M-20       OCIN       2:22:43
   11  Aron Walker             M35+       BAOC       2:33:02
   12  Lubomir Sebo            M45+       BAOC       3:09:33
   13  Theo Verhoeven          M-Red      BAOC       4:07:35
       Dan Stoll               M45+       Truckee      MSP    
       François Léonard        M45+       BAOC         MSP
       Greg Friedman           M45+       GrizO        MSP
       Tom De Vre              M45+       BAOC         MSP
       Victor Frolenko         M-20       DVOA         MSP
       Vladislav Urbanovskiy   M45+       Tomsk        MSP
       Manfred Kopisch         M35+       BAOC         DNS
       Nathaniel Lyons         M-Red      ROC          DNS
       Thomas Carr             M45+       NTOA         DNS
C8           (Red: 9.3 km, 180 m climb, 13 controls)  
    1  Tori Borish             F-21+      RMOC       1:43:47  
    2  Tyra Christopherson     F-21+      COC        1:51:46
    3  Kseniya Popova          F-21+      HVO        1:52:21
    4  Sydney Fisher           F-21+      QOC        1:52:27
       Jieyi Zhou              F-21+      RMOC         MSP    
       Ann Marie Cody          F-21+      BAOC         DNS
       Caroline Sandbo         F-21+      COC          DNS
C9           (Blue: 13.4 km, 310 m climb, 19 controls)  
    1  Anthony Riley           M-21+      DVOA       1:42:13  
    2  Gregory Ahlswede        M-21+      DVOA       1:42:54
    3  Joseph Barrett          M-21+      QOC        1:45:32
    4  Michael Laraia          M-21+      MNOC       1:47:32
    5  Will Enger              M-21+      COC        2:02:13
    6  Samuel Kolins           M-21+      DVOA       2:16:03
    7  Keegan Harkavy          M-21+      NEOC       2:20:09
    8  Gavin Williams          M-21+      BAOC       3:00:45
    9  Ian Smith               M-21+      CSU        3:09:53
   10  Marcy Beard             M-21+      BAOC       3:26:32
   11  Peng Gao                M-21+      SMOC       4:21:58
       Dylan Poe               M-21+      OCIN         MSP    
       Jeremy Colgan           M-21+      HVO          MSP
       John Beard              M-21+      BAOC         MSP
       Kevin Fisher            M-21+      QOC          MSP
       Noa Dannaker            M-21+      OCIN         MSP
       Videlin Aleksiev        M-21+      QOC          MSP
       Mark Prior              M-21+      BAOC         DNS
       Matej Sebo              M-21+      BAOC         DNS
       Morten Neve             M-21+      MFV          DNS
       Siargey Pisarchyk       M-21+      BAOC         DNS


Preliminary Recreational Results
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name                      Club       Time    Behind   Lost
White                 (2.5 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)  
    1  Penelope & Heidi Fleming  RMOC       43:19            2:56  
    2  Hollie Barkley                       44:34    1:15    3:51
    3  Inara Granovskiy          GrizO    1:05:09   21:50   10:12
Yellow                 (2.8 km, 80 m climb, 12 controls)  
    1  Blodgett Crew                        49:13           10:51  
    2  Benjamin Thomas                      50:09    0:56   10:46
    3  Maria Casler                         50:35    1:22    8:18
    4  Michelle Kastner          COC      1:01:54   12:41    6:18
    5  Sarah Williams            BAOC     1:12:21   23:08   12:54
    6  Zander                             1:30:31   41:18   51:30
       Team Swag                            MSP                    
       Nancy Lindeman            BAOC       DNF
       Melanie Stowell                      DNS
Orange                 (4.8 km, 145 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  John Colleran             COC      1:46:02           14:57  
    2  Eleanor Arpin             MNOC     1:49:20    3:18   16:43
       Eric Casler                          MSP                    
       Jon Tresan                           DNF
       Maria Hastings                       DNF
       Sherry Timmerman          Truckee    DNF
Brown                 (4.6 km, 125 m climb, 8 controls)  
    1  Peter Laraia              BAOC     1:07:16            0:00  
    2  Vincent Laraia            MNOC     1:36:20   29:04   20:46
    3  Julie Pohl                CROC     2:07:47   60:31   17:13
    4  Colombe Tresan            Truckee  2:14:45   67:29   34:02
       Brian Cilker              BAOC       DNF                    
       Choon Yee Tan             HVO        DNF
       Andrea Schneider          MNOC       DNS
       David Rogers              CROC       DNS
       Rosemary Johnson          BAOC       DNS
Green                 (5.7 km, 170 m climb, 9 controls)  
    1  Brian Fleming             RMOC     2:04:23            2:17  
       Gary Carpenter            BAOC       MSP                    


Relay Event – Monday, August 9th

Preliminary Results
Women Junior
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 38 – POA-US                     1:49:12  
        Xiaofan Yu            19:56
        Na Liu                50:00
        Yifei Yin             39:16
   2  Team 17 – RMOC Multinationals        1:57:07  
        Amy Winston           33:55
        Kendal O'Callaghan  1:02:55
        Jieyi Zhou            20:17
      Team 44 – WJ 1                         DSQ
        Nicole Aleksieva      28:36
        Eadie O'Callaghan   1:00:44
        Nicole Aleksieva      DSQ
Women Elite
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 15 – QOC Tasmanian Devils       2:25:40  
        Sidney Fisher         37:24
        Diana Aleksieva       49:19
        Anna Campbell         58:57
   2  Team 5 – DVOA WE                     2:54:42  
        Bridget Hall          46:14
        Kirsten Mayland       50:11
        Oriana Riley        1:18:17
   3  Team 32 – Plan B                     2:55:43  
        Tori Borish         1:04:50
        Kseniya Popova        46:09
        Allison Brown       1:04:44
   4  Team 39 – COC Elite Women            3:15:47  
        Caroline Sandbo       50:00
        Annika Mihata       1:21:07
        Jessica Colleran    1:04:40
   5  Team 34 – Kushley Web                3:28:18  
        Kristin Weber         56:12
        Alison Weber        1:19:46
        Lena Kushleyeva     1:12:20
Women Masters
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 10 – RMOC Damer                 2:06:10  
        Kris Beecroft         39:39
        Gøril Jones           50:12
        B. Brooke Mann        36:19
   2  Team 25 – This way-That way          2:18:41  
        Tallie Menzie         48:46
        Shannon Cheng         48:59
        Sherri Brady          40:56
   3  Team 2 – Catchy Ladies               2:27:53  
        Stephanie Ross        35:56
        Brenda Blacklock      51:42
        Chiori Shimizu      1:00:15
   4  Team 46 – WM 1                       2:47:58  
        Karin Didisse         50:59
        Clare Durand          43:29
        Amy Lamborg         1:13:30
   5  Team 6 – DVOA WM                     2:11:29  
        Svetlana Frolenko   1:02:51
        Corinne Mayland       38:07
        Angelica Riley        30:31
   6  Team 45 – WE 2                       3:41:20  
        Nadezhda Popova       30:26
        Vicki Woolworth     2:01:34
        Ioana Fleming       1:09:20
      Team 40 – Power Women                  MSP
        Marie-Josée Parayre   MSP
        Tori Campbell         32:53
        Stephanie Maclean     46:47
      Team 47 – WV 1                         DSQ  
        Janet Petersen        DSQ
        Judith Karpinski      MSP
        Pamela Jill McBee     DSQ
Women Veteran
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 20 – Cascade Women Veterans     1:19:29  
        Ing Uhlin             23:46
        Eileen Breseman       26:41
        Debbie Newell         29:02
Men Junior
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 1 – Espoon Suunta                 48:10  
        Erik Fey              15:53
        Mark Fey              17:32
        Erik Fey              14:45
   2  Team 21 – Tahoma Twins               1:28:20  
        Sully Rupe            16:25
        Tucker Rupe           53:36
        Sully Rupe            18:19
Men Elite
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 24 – BTW                        1:49:53  
        Ben Brady             36:18
        Tyra Christopherson   39:31
        Will Enger            34:04
   2  Team 18 – GrizO Grizzled Grizzlies   1:50:44  
        Greg Friedman         37:40
        Boris Granovskiy      33:53
        Greg Balter           39:11
   3  Team 4 – DVOA ME                     1:53:49  
        Victor Frolenko       40:54
        Wyatt Riley           35:28
        Samuel Kolins         37:27
   4  Team 14 – QOC Fast and Furry-ous     2:14:32  
        Max Ahmed             30:13
        Kevin Fisher          55:02
        Joseph Barrett        49:17
   5  Team 41 – Lyons                      2:15:12  
        Nate Lyons            43:19
        Luke Lyons            43:49
        Zach Lyons            48:04
   6  Team 43 – Walkers                    2:25:00  
        Greg Walker           37:07
        Carol Walker          47:08
        Ken Walker Sr       1:00:45
   7  Team 37 – Kuestner & Gaston          2:46:55  
        Holly Gaston          38:11
        Kuestner Sue        1:05:54
        Gaston Bryan        1:02:50
   8  Team 26 – One Way Wonders            2:57:18  
        Priscilla Kelley    1:23:13
        Luke Menzie           47:00
        Joshua Colleran       47:05
      Team 49 – ME 1                         MSP
        Andrew McLaren        MSP
        Matej Sebo            48:00
        Daniel Sebo           MSP
      Team 35 – Start Slow End Slower        MSP  
        Jasper Ralinovsky     46:09
        Dylan Poe             36:26
        Noa Dannaker          MSP
      Team 28 – Cascade Orienteering Club    MSP  
        Ethan O'Connor        42:29
        Kean Williams       1:18:50
        Kevin Mihata          MSP
      Team 33 – seeded draw                  DSQ  
        Michael Laraia        25:44
        Ian Smith             DSQ
        Jeremy Colgan
      Team 19 – Good Orienteers and Greg     DSQ  
        Anthony Riley         DSQ
        Keegan Harkavy
        Greg Ahlswede         33:38
      Team 22 – Ben has Fallen               DSQ  
        Jackson Rupe        2:07:13
        Jack Barkley        1:09:33
        Jackson Rupe          DSQ
Men Masters
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 13 – QOC Over the Hill          1:50:09  
        Jon Torrance          26:43
        Nadim Ahmed           35:40
        Videlin Aleksiev      47:46
   2  Team 8 – Tex-Rex                     1:52:31  
        Rex Winterbottom      44:12
        Marcy Beard           30:20
        John Beard            37:59
   3  Team 12 – RMOC Herrer                1:54:00  
        JP Lande              25:58
        Sverre Frøyen         56:14
        Odd-Åge Bersvendsen   31:48
   4  Team 3 – BenShinMin                  1:54:34  
        Ben Hart              27:10
        Shinichi Shimizu      35:57
        Rob Minto             51:27
   5  Team 16 – Team Name TBD              2:00:30  
        Danny O'Callaghan     23:52
        Charlie Shabazian     50:06
        John Crowther         46:32
   6  Team 30 – UNO                        2:08:50  
        J-J Coté              27:53
        Nancy Duprey          52:52
        Stephen Tarry         48:05
   7  Team 51 – MM 2                       2:11:49  
        Tim McLaren           49:32
        Michael Minium        44:09
        Jonathan Campbell     38:08
   8  Team 31 – Token Dude (OK)            2:13:43  
        Peggy Dickison        40:12
        Tom Herrnstein        47:52
        Mary Jones            45:39
   9  Team 36 – dernik                     2:16:36  
        Nik Weber             35:39
        Derek Maclean         43:40
        Deron van Hoff        57:17
  10  Team 11 – GAOC                       2:21:26  
        Fred Zendt            40:02
        Dennis Cryor        1:02:17
        Bill Cheatum          39:07
      Team 54 – MM 4                         MSP
        Carl Fey              34:56
        Sage Thompson         MSP
        Jeff Coker            DSQ
      Team 53 – MM 3                         MSP  
        Alexander Myachin     MSP
        Clinton Morse         DSQ
        Robert Minto          DSQ
      Team 9 – POA-US-Men                    MSP  
        Linzhe Nie            MSP
        Shu Zhang             56:00
        Haoming Yu          1:00:17
      Team 56 – MM 6                         DSQ  
        Dan Greene          1:33:54
        Nick Corsano          DSQ
        Rex Winterbottom      MSP
      Team 50 – MM 1                         DSQ  
        Lubomir Sebo          29:03
        Matthew Robbins       DSQ
        Sergey Velichko       DSQ
      Team 52 – MM 5                         DSQ  
        Eric Rosenzweig     2:06:07
        Ken Vomaske           DSQ
        Tapio Karras          DSQ
Men Veteran
  Pl  Team                                   Time  
        Name                  Time
   1  Team 23 – Cascade Mens Veterans      1:12:23  
        Rick Breseman         23:45
        Dave Enger            23:05
        John Harbuck          25:33
   2  Team 29 – Northeast Vets             1:16:03  
        Jeff Saeger           19:14
        Phil Bricker          32:41
        Glen Tryson           24:08
   3  Team 42 – BAOC Men Veterans          1:31:47  
        Dennis Wilfogel       26:21
        Takashi Sugiyama      28:27
        Chuck Spalding        36:59
   4  Team 27 – PAD Mixed Veterans         2:39:03  
        Peter Goodwin         32:36
        Ardis Dull          1:00:42
        David Tallent       1:05:45
      Team 55 – MV 1                         DSQ
        Jim Thompson           DSQ
        Mark Petersen          DSQ
        Richard McBee          DSQ
      Team 7 – DVOA MV                       DSQ  
        Rob Wilkison           DSQ
        Jim Eagleton           DSQ
        Janet Tryson

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
DSQ = Disqualified (violated a rule)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)