Tahoe Weekend 2018
Spooner Lake and Burton Creek
Date: Aug. 4 - 5, 2018
Location: Lake Tahoe Area
Event Director: - 415.566.7990
Course Setters: Bruce Wolfe, Paul Carson
Type: B; Two-day event with the seven standard courses each day; Spooner Lake on Saturday and Burton Creek on Sunday
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits – Spooner Lake (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=57064) WinSplits – Burton Creek (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=57065) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – Spooner Lake (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=425) RouteGadget – Burton Creek (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=424)
Event Write-Up
Not yet available
Results
Tahoe Weekend 2018
Spooner Lake, NV & Burton Creek, CA
Saturday & Sunday, August 4 & 5, 2018
Saturday Event – Spooner Lake
Orange Course Brown Course Green Course Red Course Blue Course
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=57064).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=425). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)
Orange Course (3.4 km, 165 m climb, 10 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Craig Spencer BAOC 1:16:44 5:19 2 Garrett Nussbaumer BAOC-CHS 1:27:02 +10:18 13:10 Manuel Hoyos BAOC-CHS DNF
Brown Course (3.3 km, 165 m climb, 9 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Chuck Spalding BAOC 55:50 8:27 2 Gary Kraght BAOC 1:04:05 +8:15 3:37 3 Dan Greene BAOC 1:09:28 +13:38 3:35 4 Steve Smith BAOC 1:16:29 +20:39 14:15 5 Rich Parker BAOC 1:22:35 +26:45 16:11 6 Johanna Merriss BAOC 1:34:17 +38:27 9:02 7 Jan Jergus BAOC 1:39:20 +43:30 25:47 8 Bryar Fancher BAOC-CHS 2:07:19 +71:29 39:33 9 Trinity Harvey BAOC-CHS 2:16:07 +80:17 43:39 10 Trevor Pering BAOC 2:16:10 +80:20 15:14 11 Kevin Hinkley, Terri Hunt BAOC 2:29:03 +93:13 19:23 Anika Soulier BAOC-CHS DNF Vic Revenko BAOC DNF
Green Course (5.2 km, 280 m climb, 13 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Daniel Šebo BAOC 1:14:59 1:53 2 Lori Huberman BAOC 1:29:56 +14:57 6:40 3 Carlo Jiacometti BAOC 1:38:23 +23:24 11:25 4 Marie-Josée Parayre BAOC 1:39:24 +24:25 12:40 5 Samuel Coradetti BAOC 1:43:16 +28:17 12:45 6 Ronny Sandvick SDO 1:54:19 +39:20 10:58 7 Matthias Kohler BAOC 1:54:46 +39:47 13:48 8 Clare Durand LAOC 2:10:42 +55:43 29:41 9 Mike Chin LAOC 2:39:07 +84:08 43:48 10 Daniel Ingram BAOC-CHS 2:50:33 +95:34 43:09 11 Jakub Donasek None 2:58:08 +103:09 78:49 Paul Carson BAOC MSP Darian Montalvo BAOC-CHS DNF Janet Petersen BAOC DNF
Red Course (6.0 km, 310 m climb, 16 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 François Léonard BAOC 1:08:04 1:25 2 Tapio Karras BAOC 1:24:54 +16:50 1:56 3 Anastasiya Gordeeva BAOC 1:37:36 +29:32 8:19 4 Mark Petersen BAOC 2:10:11 +62:07 21:29 5 Theo Verhoeven BAOC 2:29:58 +81:54 16:23 6 Chris Paluch BAOC-CHS 2:30:02 +81:58 21:22 7 Marina Keating BAOC 3:09:40 +121:36 20:07 8 Shannon Cheng COC 3:41:48 +153:44 73:26 Greg Khanlarov BAOC DNF Jared Deselms BAOC-CHS DNF
Blue Course (7.1 km, 420 m climb, 16 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Siargey Pisarchyk BAOC 1:23:00 4:17 2 Kevin Culberg BAOC 1:31:59 +8:59 11:26 3 Dan Stoll BAOC 1:35:48 +12:48 6:17 4 Lubomir Å ebo BAOC 2:23:25 +60:25 27:35
Sunday Event – Burton Creek
White Course Yellow Course Orange Course Brown Course Green Course Red Course Blue Course
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=57065).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=424). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)
White Course (1.8 km, 20 m climb, 10 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 David Navarro BAOC-CHS 45:25 0:00
Yellow Course (3.3 km, 70 m climb, 11 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Sergei Volkov 35:47 1:35 2 Linda Morris Truckee 56:11 +20:24 10:53 Mari Karras BAOC DNF
Orange Course (4.5 km, 100 m climb, 12 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Darian Montalvo BAOC-CHS 2:04:55 31:28 2 Garrett Nussbaumer BAOC-CHS 2:36:46 +31:51 62:55 Susan Kim BAOC DNF
Brown Course (Brown 3.9 km, 70 m climb, 13 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Matthias Kohler BAOC 53:52 3:51 2 Clare Durand LAOC 54:51 +0:59 3:10 3 Dan Greene BAOC 1:14:36 +20:44 11:03 4 Rich Parker BAOC 1:19:52 +26:00 13:32 5 Anika Soulier BAOC-CHS 1:39:37 +45:45 36:04 6 Bryar Fancher BAOC-CHS 1:55:28 +61:36 46:39 7 Jan Jergus BAOC 1:57:23 +63:31 20:11 8 Jennifer Kerr GCO 2:17:35 +83:43 22:29 9 Vic Revenko BAOC 3:21:35 +147:43 67:02 Gary Kraght BAOC DNF Natalie Kim BAOC DNF Trinity Harvey BAOC-CHS DNF
Green Course (5.9 km, 105 m climb, 17 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Marie-Josée Parayre BAOC 1:38:15 19:13 2 Ronny Sandvick SDO 1:40:37 +2:22 20:10 3 Steve Smith BAOC 1:50:55 +12:40 19:40 4 Chuck Spalding BAOC 1:53:09 +14:54 30:17 5 Gary Carpenter BAOC 1:56:34 +18:19 30:26 6 Jakub Donasek 2:09:40 +31:25 51:29 7 Jeffrey Kabel BAOC 2:21:13 +42:58 48:35 8 Janet Petersen BAOC 2:51:02 +72:47 57:05 Daniel Ingram BAOC-CHS DNF Kevin Hinkley, Terri Hunt BAOC DNF Kyle Navarro BAOC-CHS DNF Rick Norbutas DNF
Red Course (7.5 km, 100 m climb, 18 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 François Léonard BAOC 1:05:48 3:39 2 Siargey Pisarchyk BAOC 1:12:14 +6:26 11:03 3 Tapio Karras BAOC 1:16:43 +10:55 4:02 4 Daniel Šebo BAOC 1:18:48 +13:00 9:12 5 Greg Khanlarov BAOC 1:38:04 +32:16 15:39 6 Anastasiya Gordeeva BAOC 1:41:19 +35:31 20:51 7 Nikolay Chukanov BAOC 1:54:48 +49:00 25:21 8 Lori Huberman BAOC 1:58:32 +52:44 20:51 9 Mark Petersen BAOC 1:59:56 +54:08 27:24 10 Carlo Jiacometti BAOC 2:12:36 +66:48 32:52 11 Peter Olsten BAOC 2:29:49 +84:01 29:42 12 Samuel Coradetti BAOC 2:37:07 +91:19 29:44 13 Theo Verhoeven BAOC 2:37:43 +91:55 37:18 14 Marina Keating BAOC 3:14:55 +129:07 42:42 15 Shannon Cheng COC 3:17:23 +131:35 82:23 Chris Paluch BAOC-CHS DNF
Blue Course (10.0 km, 205 m climb, 22 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Kevin Culberg BAOC 1:47:19 16:32 2 Dan Stoll BAOC 2:00:29 +13:10 22:51 3 Lubomir Å ebo BAOC 2:10:00 +22:41 29:05
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)