Open Event at Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park
Date: (Sun.) Oct. 14, 2018
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setters: Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Steve Harrison
Type: B; Open Event for non-Scouts — Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58877) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=429) Scout-O Results
Event Write-Up
By
We enjoyed another fun Scout Orienteering Championships and B-meet at Briones. This was the 26th Scout-O and, for the first time that we know of, the event has spanned two generations: a scout who participated this year was accompanied by her mom who participated many years ago.
Attendance this year was somewhat less than the past few years, but still robust with over 300 people at the meet.
Thank you to our volunteers, who worked to make the meet run smoothly. Here is a table of volunteers and their activities. I am sure that some have been omitted—people are great, and they just pitch in and help all the time, so please let me know the names of those I missed:
Results
Open Event at Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
Sunday, October 14, 2018
White Course Yellow Course Orange Course Short Brown Course Brown Course Green Course Red Course Blue Course
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58877).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=429). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)
Please tell about any corrections we need to make.
White Course (3.7 km, 160 m climb, 10 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Erika Reed BAOC 36:34 0:23 2 Tereza Cihelkova 46:17 +9:43 1:11 3 Solomon Barish Berkeley High 1:06:05 +29:31 13:19 4 Emily Toernqvist BAOC 1:29:27 +52:53 15:19 5 Donna Tiano 1:37:03 +60:29 12:50 Beatrice Schreibstein BAOC DNS
Yellow Course (3.9 km, 165 m climb, 11 controls) Time Pl Name(s) Club Time Behind Lost 1 Zachary Waiksnoris CHS-NJROTC 56:55 4:23 2 Cristopher Barrietos CHS-NJROTC 1:01:33 +4:38 10:57 3 Evelyn & Irena Stefanova, Nik G BAOC 1:02:26 +5:31 5:41 4 Anthony Meyer CHS-NJROTC 1:06:07 +9:12 12:36 5 Eduardo Rico CHS-NJROTC 1:11:32 +14:37 13:35 6 Milagro Cruz 1:26:38 +29:43 10:20 7 Anya Chytrowski Berkeley High 1:26:42 +29:47 10:18 8 Jenna Booth Berkeley High 1:36:39 +39:44 17:25 9 Kyle Brune CHS-NJROTC 1:37:24 +40:29 24:49 10 Samuel Krechetov BAOC 1:39:57 +43:02 10:25 11 Kiersten Terry CHS-NJROTC 1:41:01 +44:06 33:11 12 Shura & Leta Krechetov BAOC 1:41:46 +44:51 8:43 13 Ada Krechetov BAOC 1:41:53 +44:58 9:29 14 Kenneth Bogle CHS-NJROTC 1:44:03 +47:08 33:26 15 Isabel Guajardo 2:07:46 +70:51 46:42
Orange Course (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 14 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Alex Perez CHS-NJROTC 1:21:37 15:50 2 Madison Kiss BAOC 1:23:46 +2:09 12:14 3 Erika Reed BAOC 1:38:00 +16:23 25:14 (2nd course) 4 Manuel Hoyos CHS-NJROTC 1:42:23 +20:46 25:45 5 Chris Bush CHS-NJROTC 1:44:44 +23:07 9:02 6 The Nathan Booths Berkeley High 2:24:53 +63:16 16:57 7 Kellerborg 3:31:08 +129:31 43:03 Anika Soulier CHS-NJROTC DNF Jack Coughlin DNF
Short Brown Course (3.2 km, 170 m climb, 12 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Rex Winterbottom BAOC 43:37 1:08 2 Gary Kraght BAOC 57:31 +13:54 3:10 3 George Minarik BAOC 1:35:13 +51:36 21:27 Marie-Josée Parayre BAOC MSP Jeff Lanam BAOC DNF Nancy Lindeman BAOC DNF
Brown Course (4.2 km, 220 m climb, 12 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 François Léonard BAOC 53:38 3:34 2 Stan Barrett BAOC 1:19:06 +25:28 6:39 3 Steve Haas BAOC 1:19:59 +26:21 2:53 4 Yana Konovalenko 1:21:56 +28:18 4:52 5 Linus Tornqvist BAOC 1:27:12 +33:34 5:36 6 Bob Cooley BAOC 1:38:14 +44:36 7:21 7 Evan Custer BAOC 1:40:41 +47:03 4:40 8 Trinity Harvey CHS-NJROTC 2:00:23 +66:45 27:02 9 Briana Sanchez CHS-NJROTC 2:07:37 +73:59 30:49 10 Bryar Fancher CHS-NJROTC 2:10:20 +76:42 28:44 11 Trevor Pering BAOC 2:21:12 +87:34 23:10 Rich Parker BAOC DNF
Green Course (5.2 km, 360 m climb, 16 controls) Time Pl Name(s) Club Time Behind Lost 1 Johannes Henriksson Helsingborgs SOK 1:11:31 11:16 2 Misha Kreslavsky BAOC 1:18:32 +7:01 6:57 3 Fyodor Konkov BAOC 1:25:08 +13:37 8:54 4 Tapio Karras BAOC 1:27:58 +16:27 16:10 5 Martin Jacobson BOC Eire 1:34:06 +22:35 24:05 6 Garrett Nussbaumer CHS-NJROTC 1:43:20 +31:49 18:54 7 Kyle Navarro BAOC 2:01:05 +49:34 26:11 8 Joe Maffei BAOC 2:02:46 +51:15 19:19 9 Team Lookfar 2:03:24 +51:53 14:16 10 Daniel Ingram CHS-NJROTC 2:05:06 +53:35 19:19 11 Kyle Holloway CHS-NJROTC 2:09:27 +57:56 41:06 12 Riley Dunn CHS-NJROTC 2:14:07 +62:36 47:31 13 Dean Sturtevant NEOC 2:15:00 +63:29 00:00 14 Chris Delp BAOC 2:21:08 +69:37 26:25 15 Olga Kraght BAOC 2:21:28 +69:57 23:33 16 Russell Green BAOC 2:41:53 +90:22 34:46 17 Laurel Larsen BAOC 2:46:01 +94:30 63:47 18 Judy & Tom Cronin BAOC 3:25:35 +134:04 39:02 Darian Montalvo CHS-NJROTC DNF Elizabeth Jacobson BOC Eire DNF Jan Cisar BAOC DNF
Red Course (6.3 km, 460 m climb, 22 controls) Time Pl Name Club Time Behind Lost 1 Nikolay Chukanov BAOC 1:35:39 7:09 2 Deron van Hoff BAOC 1:43:52 +8:13 8:25 3 Chris Paluch CHS-NJROTC 2:19:09 +43:30 28:55 4 Theo Verhoeven BAOC 2:38:59 +63:20 31:01 Damian Swift BAOC DNF Jared Deselms CHS-NJROTC DNF Jarrod Meyer CHS-NJROTC DNF Marina Keating BAOC DNF Tom De Vre BAOC DNF
Blue Course (7.5 km, 540 m climb, 25 controls) Time Pl Name(s) Club Time Behind Lost 1 Yurii Konovalenko 1:17:04 1:27 2 Mark Prior SDO 1:26:57 +9:53 7:54 3 Mikkel Conradi BAOC 1:32:36 +15:32 2:02 4 Greg Khanlarov BAOC 1:39:08 +22:04 9:42 5 Wayne Staats BAOC 2:18:53 +61:49 46:08 6 Penny DeMoss BAOC 2:38:35 +81:31 19:27 7 Peter Graube Ames 3:08:41 +111:37 16:02 8 Scott Sampson, Tom Meyer BAOC 3:12:26 +115:22 31:49 Greg Favor BAOC MSP Jeff Goodwin BAOC DNF
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)