Precision Orienteering (PreO) National Event and Local BAOC Sprint event
Joaquin Miller Park
Date: (Thu.) Mar. 23, 2017
Location: Oakland, CA
Event Directors: - 925.872.3935, - 510.681.6181
Course Setters: Nick Corsano, Rex Winterbottom
Type: B; Pre-O (Trail-O) and Sprint event: Pre-O National Ranking Event, (non-ranking) Sprint course in a redwood forest on a new ISSOM map; register as part of O in the Oaks 2017 preregistration or at the event (part of COW)
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=47549) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=391)
Event Write-Up
PreO Course
Not yet available
Sprint Course
By
It was fun to put a course in the redwoods. Because of the new naturalist sensitive areas, the course had to cross drainages at trails, adding to the challenge of setting it. Thanks to everyone who came out and did it, and apologies for the delay getting starts going.
Thanks to Bruce Wolfe for help with results, Jeff Lanam for setup and starts, Chuck Spalding for various help, Chuck, Jay Hann, and Kyle Peter for help with equipment gathering and staging, Graham Brew for getting the map cases over from the PreO, Penny DeMoss, Harold DeMoss and Noel Tam for checkpoint pick-up.
Results
Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
Thursday, March 23, 2017
PreO Course
Here are the results from the Precision Orienteering (PreO) National Ranking Event at Joaquin Miller Park.
Clare Durand edged out fellow national team member Sharon Crawford based on the timed controls. The other apparent ties were also resolved based on the timed controls.
Maximum score: 17
Pl Name Club Class Score 1 Clare Durand LAOC Open 15 2 Sharon Crawford RMOC Open 15 3 Dan Greene BAOC Open 12 4 George Minarik BAOC Open 11 5 Scott Aster BAOC Open 10 6 Graham Brew BAOC Open 8 7 David Rogers CROC Open 8 8 Julie Pohl CROC Open 8 9 Jill McBee CROC Open 7 10 Jeffrey Goodwin None Open 6 11 Rick McBee CROC Open 6 12 Jeff Lanam BAOC Open 6 13 Leslie Minarik BAOC Open 5 14 Kenneth Wenzel CROC Open 4 15 Debby Wenzel CROC Open 4 Marsha Jacobs GCO Open DNS Vicki Woolworth BAOC Open DNS
Complete, control-by-control results (showing the correct control answers and the results of the timed controls) are available in this two-page PDF file (46KB) and in this wide Excel spreadsheet (35KB) (both files show the same results). In those results, a blank control answer indicates that the correct answer was given.
Some Course Setter commentary will (hopefully) be coming in a few days.
Sprint Course (2.2 km, 20 controls)
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=47549).
A copy of the event map is available here (JPG/1.2MB) (to be printed on 8½" x 11" paper).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=391). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)
Time Time Pl Name(s) Club Time Behind Lost 1 Einari Heinaro HS 14:36 0:58 2 Mark Prior SDO 19:49 +5:13 0:59 3 Noah Howlett LOC 21:50 +7:14 3:53 4 Takashi Sugiyama BAOC 23:30 +8:54 1:08 5 Nick Howlett LOC 25:51 +11:15 4:16 6 François Léonard BAOC 25:54 +11:18 3:40 7 Penny DeMoss BAOC 26:27 +11:51 2:14 8 Marie-Josée Parayre BAOC 28:39 +14:03 3:46 9 Sami Liponkoski TP 28:55 +14:19 4:29 10 Graham Brew BAOC 30:05 +15:29 4:48 11 Anastasiya Gordeeva BAOC 30:21 +15:45 7:03 12 Bruce Wolfe BAOC 30:50 +16:14 1:48 13 Pauliina Lankinen COC 31:20 +16:44 4:32 14 Chuck Spalding BAOC 31:29 +16:53 3:53 15 Catherine Olsson BAOC 34:40 +20:04 7:41 16 Clare Durand LAOC 34:43 +20:07 2:07 17 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC 36:42 +22:06 4:47 18 Joe Maffei BAOC 39:12 +24:36 3:57 19 Rick McBee CROC 40:35 +25:59 4:36 20 Logan Williams 1611 43:59 +29:23 12:20 21 Barb Bryant, Doug Moore NEOC 44:00 +29:24 6:38 22 George Minarik BAOC 44:39 +30:03 10:05 23 Noel Tam 47:45 +33:09 11:54 24 Jeff Goodwin 49:02 +34:26 16:04 25 David Rogers CROC 1:05:54 +51:18 13:09 26 Marina Keating BAOC 1:08:45 +54:09 16:43 Diyang Tang MSP Jill McBee CROC MSP Ken Wenzel MSP Oliver Habryka MSP Sharon Crawford RMOC MSP Barbara Robben DNF Ben H DNF Dan Greene BAOC DNF Jeff Lanam BAOC DNF Leslie Minarik BAOC DNF Nancy Lindeman BAOC DNF
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)