Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Briones Regional Park

Open Event for non-Scouts

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 11, 2015
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setters: Steve Harrison, Gavin Wyatt-Mair
Type: B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available

Volunteers

Of course, the event couldn't happen without the help of these many volunteers:

Barbara Straka: Packet preparation, awards, food, clinics
Bill Straka: Packet preparation, awards, clinics
Bob Cooley: Maps
Brad Wetmore: Start, website, insurance
Bryan Gaston: Awards, control pickup, cleanup
Chris Brew: Course vetting, control placement, start
Chuck Spalding: Website
Dennis Wilkinson: Control pickup, equipment take away, cleanup
Deron van Hoff: BAOC registration
Evan Custer: BAOC E-Punch
Gavin Wyatt-Mair: Scout registration, maps, awards, advanced course design, course vetting, control placement, finish, food, water, permit, equipment bring & take away, arena setup, cleanup, search and rescue (really!)
Graham Brew: Course vetting, control placement, start
Holly Gaston: Awards, control pickup, cleanup
Janet Petersen: Food
Jay Hann: Scout registration, packet preparation, course vetting, control placement, Scout E-Punch, water, website, equipment bring & take away, cleanup, results
Jeff Lanam: Scout E-Punch, results
Johanna Merris: Search and rescue (really!)
Lubomir Sebo: Control pickup
Malcolm Wyatt-Mair: Awards
Matej Sebo: Control pickup
Matthias Kohler: BAOC registration, arena setup
Nina Wyatt-Mair: Scout registration, packet preparation, awards
Peter Graube: Control pickup
Sarah Williams: BAOC registration
Steve Gregg: BAOC E-Punch
Steve Haas: BAOC registration
Steve Harrison: Scout course design, control placement, start, parking and signs, arena setup, cleanup
Terry Gleason: Scout registration, packet preparation, clinics
Tony Pinkham: BAOC E-Punch
Vicki Woolworth: Packet preparation, food, parking and signs, arena setup, cleanup

Our apologies to anyone who helped but didn't have their name noted!




Results

Briones Regional Park – Open Event for non-Scouts

Martinez, CA
Sunday, October 11, 2015

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Short Brown Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course


You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=367).)

Note regarding RouteGadget:

There was a major problem with the splits, as somehow half the E-punch units were off by 3 hours. It was as if they were set for a different time zone. I also spent quite a bit of time pasting in the contours-only map. It was difficult to get it in the right location, but it should be close enough now.
Note that the version of RouteGadget we use requires you to have Java installed. Here's how to do that on a PC: Go to www.java.com and click the "Free Java Download" button. Once you have installed Java, you need to open the Java Control Panel from Start > All Programs > Java > Configure Java, and add "http://baoc.org" to the Exception Site List in the control panel's Security tab. Yes, it's a pain... The good news is that there is a new Java-free version of RouteGadget, which I plan to install later this fall.


White Course       (3.2 km, 150 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Greg Mandler                         52:14            
   2  Linus Tornqvist                    1:09:59  +17:45
   3  Nathan Wellsfry                    1:12:43  +20:29
   4  Camilo & Aiden                     1:13:56  +21:42
   5  Martin Kunz                        1:26:39  +34:25
   6  Michael Sun + 3                    1:38:04  +45:50
   7  Kate Tennant                       1:45:30  +53:16
   8  Donn 5 (5 people)                  1:50:45  +58:31
   9  Letika Montanez                    2:04:10  +71:56
  10  Corinne Allen (2)                  2:34:10 +101:56
  11  Halliday family (4)                2:37:02 +104:48
  12  Bem Jones-Bey                      2:53:19 +121:05


Yellow Course      (3.5 km, 220 m climb, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Greg Mandler                       1:02:52            
   2  Johanne Babin & Marie-Josée        1:06:05   +3:13
   3  Eddie Valladao                     1:06:09   +3:17
   4  Barbara Straka                     1:39:38  +36:46
   5  Michael, Sean, & Imogen Robinson   2:00:39  +57:47
   6  Nyota Koya, Nathifa Wright         2:07:54  +65:02
   7  Judy Koehler & Nancy Thomas        2:41:10  +98:18


Orange Course      (4.2 km, 262 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Johanna Karras                     1:32:58            
   2  Justin Sigh                        1:41:04   +8:06
   3  Ramandeeb Sigh                     1:53:03  +20:05
   4  Colby Mccann                       1:54:49  +21:51
   5  Fred Carl                          1:58:59  +26:01
   6  William Murphy                     2:05:23  +32:25
   7  Corrine Alicea                     2:16:48  +43:50
   8  William Lopez                      2:24:35  +51:37
   9  Chad Thomas                        2:27:46  +54:48
  10  Shane Carl                         2:32:13  +59:15
  11  Maekinzie Mauck                    2:32:41  +59:43
  12  Ryan Cook                          2:40:22  +67:24
  13  Kayla Aschwanden                   2:43:24  +70:26
  14  Giovan Ontiveros                   2:50:10  +77:12
  15  Andrew Duncan                      3:09:15  +96:17
      Cameron Court                        DNF              
      Kevin Walker                         DNF
      Naoh Bell                            DNF


Short Brown Course (3.2 km, 150 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Jan Jergus                         1:28:20            
   2  Johanna Merriss                    1:37:02   +8:42
   3  Irena Stefanova                    1:42:59  +14:39
   4  Brian Tennant                      1:58:48  +30:28
   5  Bill Straka                        2:15:10  +46:50
   6  Tommy Carl                         2:43:08  +74:48
   7  Terry Gleason                      2:45:29  +77:09
      Jim & Priscilla Fish                 DNF              
      Ken & Ben Considine                  DNF
      Maria & Adrianna                     DNF
      Sophia Acker, Cara Higgins,
        Jackie Lincroft                    DNF
      Terry Englehart                      DNF


Brown Course       (4.6 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Gary Kraght                        1:11:02            
   2  Steve Haas                         1:14:44   +3:42
   3  Olga Kraght                        1:26:22  +15:20
   4  Christine Brew                     1:39:17  +28:15
   5  Stephanie BRiggs                   1:44:13  +33:11
   6  Julia Doubson                      1:45:20  +34:18
   7  Janet Petersen                     1:45:57  +34:55
   8  Eddie Valladao                     1:46:03  +35:01
   9  Lauren Knight                      2:07:10  +56:08


Green Course       (5.5 km, 240 m climb, 20 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Kim van Berkel                     1:27:24            
   2  Tobias Tornqvist                   1:31:46   +4:22
   3  Mattias Kohler                     1:50:30  +23:06
   4  Greg Ehrensing                     2:00:37  +33:13
   5  Derik Jung                         2:06:50  +39:26
   6  Vicki Woolworth                    2:09:13  +41:49
   7  Carl & Davy Williams               2:38:39  +71:15
   9  Sanjoy Som                         2:58:37  +91:13
  10  Peter Graube                       2:58:40  +91:16
  11  Tom & Judy Cronin                  3:32:22 +124:58
      Derek Maclean                        DNF              
      Paul Roome                           DNF
      Phillip Hoare                        DNF
      Scott Sampson                        DNF
      Stephanie Maclean                    DNF


Red Course         (6.4 km, 270 m climb, 24 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Ann Marie Cody                     1:23:40            
   2  Tapio Karras                       1:23:48   +0:08
   3  Steve Gregg                        1:32:58   +9:18
   4  Tac Sugiyama                       1:34:52  +11:12
   5  Tommy Ingulssen                    1:39:50  +16:10
   6  Andreej Masalkov                   1:40:28  +16:48
   7  Graham Brew                        1:45:56  +22:16
   8  Gavin Williams                     1:46:21  +22:41
   9  Nikolay Chukanov                   1:56:57  +33:17
  10  Ralf Burgert                       2:05:16  +41:36
  11  Theo Verhoeven                     2:45:22  +81:42
  12  Marina Keating                     3:08:55 +105:15
      Deron van Hoff                       DNF              
      Fyodor Konkov                        DNF


Blue Course        (7.3 km, 330 m climb, 27 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                              Time    After
   1  Matej Šebo                         1:25:46            
   2  Mikel Conradi                      1:31:24   +5:38
   3  Dennis Wilkinson                   1:31:39   +5:53
   4  Lubomir Šebo                       1:43:42  +17:56
   5  Brian & Andrea Walkenhauer         2:13:33  +47:47
   6  Penny DeMoss                       2:26:06  +60:20
   7  Greg Favor                         2:29:34  +63:48
   8  Joe Maffei                         3:16:55 +111:09
      Arron Walker, Robyn Allen            DNF              
      François Léonard                     DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)