Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Point Pinole Regional Shoreline

Date: (Sun.) Apr. 12, 2015
Location: Richmond, CA
Event Director: - 925.862.2978
Course Setter: Steve Gregg
Type: C; Beginner and intermediate courses at a popular "fast" venue

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

We had fantastic weather again this year, sunny and mild with a light breeze off the bay. Scheduling this event in April (and our prolonged drought) has greatly reduced the chance for the cold, rainy, and windy events we've had in the past. The great weather brought out a lot of participants (approximately 180, same as last year). Encouragingly many of the participants were new to orienteering, and seemed to have a great time at the event. We had two volunteers for beginner clinics, and they were kept busy explaining map symbols, colors ("I thought green was forest, but here it's poison oak!") and the hieroglyphics on the clue sheets.

The highlight of my day was having my son Tom and grandson Jimmy visiting from Seattle running a Yellow course.

This year, course setter Steve Gregg designed four point-to-point courses. In addition to traditional White and Yellow courses, Steve set "Middle" and "Long" courses. An option to run the "Middle" course, exchange maps at the staging area, and then run the "Long" course immediately afterwards ("Middle"+"Long") was also included. Due to terrain limitations at Point Pinole, the control placements on the "advanced" courses were typically of Orange-level difficulty. Steve designed the advanced courses to test a competitor's ability to run hard between controls and navigate accurately at high-speed. Steve predicted that the fastest time on the "Middle"+"Long" course would be under one hour. The top three competitors on this course met Steve's challenge.

The White course (3.1 km, 65m climb, 10 controls): A winning time of 28:21 was posted by Greg Mandler. Team Yawn took second place with a time of 33:02. Kendall Johnston finished in third place at 47:10.

The Yellow course (3.0 km, 55m climb, 12 controls): Greg Mandler had the fastest time of 30:25 (as a second course), followed by Fintan O'Sullivan at 31:20. Third place finisher was Oscar Angel at 33:14.

The advanced courses were very competitive, and the winning times were fast as predicted by course setter Steve Gregg.

The "Middle" course (3.9 km, 70 m climb, 17 controls): Winner Terje Mathisen at 23:54. Derek Maclean was second at 27:09. Third place went to Leander Coolen at 31:25. Great job Leander!!

The "Long" course (6.2 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls): Winner Bill Cusworth at 36:21; Gavin Williams second at 44:47, and Tommy Ingulfsen finished third at 46:21.

The "Middle"+"Long" course (10.1 km, 170 m climb, 30 controls): The winner was François Léonard with a time of 57:59. Chris Degan finished second at 59:35, followed closely by Mark Prior at 59:50.

Volunteers

E-punch: Evan Custer, Jeff Lanam, and George Minarik
Registration: Steve Haas, Greg Ehrensing, and Scott Aster
Starts: Ann Marie Cody, Tommy Ingulfsen, Rex Winterbotton and Leslie Minarik
Beginner Clinics: Terry Gleason and Vicki Woolworth
Control Retrieval, Equipment packing, and Clean-up: Leslie Minarik, Nancy Lindeman, Dan Greene, Dennis Wildfogel, Chuck Spalding, Cornelia Coolen, and Fyodor Konkov
Vetter: Mikkel Conradi
Map Printing: Bob Cooley
Webpage Updates: Chuck Spalding

Lost & Found

One orange Contigo Autoseal water bottle. Email or call to arrange return.




Results

Point Pinole Regional Shoreline

Richmond, CA
Sunday, April 12, 2015

White Course   Yellow Course   "Middle" Course   "Long" Course   "Middle"+"Long" Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=35549).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=357).)


White Course     (3.1 km, 65 m climb, 10 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                           Time    After
   1  Greg Mandler                      28:21            
   2  Team Yawn                         33:02   +4:41
   3  Kendall Johnston                  47:10  +18:49
   4  Andrew Peterson                   49:28  +21:07
   5  Barbara & Pippi Robben            52:32  +24:11
   6  Jaden VanForder                 1:26:44  +58:23
   7  Lisa Stagnoli                   1:26:55  +58:34
      Israel Figueroa                   MSP             


Yellow Course    (3.0 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                    Time    After
   1  Greg Mandler                      30:25          (Second course) 
   2  Fintan O'Sullivan                 31:20   +0:55
   3  Oscar Angel                       33:14   +2:49
   4  Jamie Maclean                     36:24   +5:59
   5  Anastasia Kourakina               38:42   +8:17
   6  Beth Dameron                      38:47   +8:22
   7  Team Tera dac-dyl                 46:20  +15:55
   8  T273-Miners                       48:59  +18:34
   9  T273-Arrow                        52:14  +21:49
  10  T273-Phoenix                      52:34  +22:09
  11  Jennifer Lyle, Alycee Lane        53:11  +22:46
  12  Tom & James Carpenter             55:52  +25:27
  13  Amber & Carl Courtemanche         59:40  +29:15
  14  Richard Sanchez                 1:03:29  +33:04
  15  Tyler Bosworth, Samuel Arias    1:03:48  +33:23
  16  Vanessa Preciado                1:03:50  +33:25
  17  Ray Muhammad, Jamillay Sabry    1:05:08  +34:43
  18  Team Yawn 2                     1:30:06  +59:41
  19  Yuriko Chiaki-Robb              1:31:12  +60:47
  20  Bob Franklin, Lois Dunning      1:44:06  +73:41
  21  Dan Moran-Mullane               1:51:15  +80:50
  22  Anton, Sasha, Masha Kourakim    1:52:11  +81:46
  23  Mark Spiller (GCO)              2:15:17 +104:52
      Janet Watts                       MSP             


"Middle" Course  (3.9 km, 70 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                    Time    After
   1  Terje Mathisen (NSK)              23:54            
   2  Derek Maclean                     27:09   +3:15
   3  Leander Coolen                    31:25   +7:31
   4  Dan Dwyer                         32:20   +8:26
   5  Dennis Wildfogel                  32:42   +8:48
   6  Marie-Josée Parayre               32:49   +8:55
   7  Anne-Marie Cody                   32:51   +8:57
   8  Silje Reistad (Fana IL)           34:18  +10:24
   9  Cornelia Coolen                   34:49  +10:55
  10  Chuck Spalding                    35:09  +11:15
  11  Greg Ehrensing                    36:50  +12:56
  12  Stephanie Maclean                 37:23  +13:29
  13  Daniel Šebo                       38:16  +14:22
  14  Matthias Kohler                   38:58  +15:04
  15  Evan Custer                       40:49  +16:55
  16  Dan Greene                        43:47  +19:53
  17  Aron Walker, Mackensie Yore       45:22  +21:28
  18  Hope Fa-Kaji                      45:32  +21:38
  19  George Minarik                    46:45  +22:51
  20  Anastasia Kourakina               48:15  +24:21  (Second course)
  21  Davy Williams                     50:01  +26:07
  22  Jennifer VanGorder                51:41  +27:47
  23  Leslie Minarik                    53:42  +29:48
  24  Jeff Lanam                        58:49  +34:55
  25  Team Yawn                         59:52  +35:58
  26  Marsha Jacobs                   1:01:18  +37:24
  27  Carl & Sarah Williams           1:02:48  +38:54
  28  Oleg Shakhnovsky                1:03:42  +39:48
  29  Olga Kolomemsky                 1:03:51  +39:57
  30  Greg Mandler                    1:04:11  +40:17  (Third course)
  31  Rock Boyer                      1:04:42  +40:48
  32  Mike Meagher                    1:08:47  +44:53
  33  Trevor Pering                   1:11:21  +47:27
  34  Andrew Bean                     1:11:46  +47:52
  35  Chris Qian                      1:16:55  +53:01
  36  John Marold                     1:19:55  +56:01
  37  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)             1:20:00  +56:06
  38  Carsten Prasse                  1:21:40  +57:46
  39  Jim & Priscilla Fish            1:22:12  +58:18
  40  Judy Koehler                    1:31:20  +67:26
  41  Tzori family                    1:38:29  +74:35
  42  Andrew Szeto, Peter Pham        1:39:48  +75:54
  43  Kevin Walker                    1:46:20  +82:26
  44  Maxim Nekrestyanov              1:49:39  +85:45
  45  Nancy Lindeman                  1:53:15  +89:21
  46  Wes Erck                        1:59:50  +95:56
  47  Natalie Pelayo                  2:21:54 +118:00
  48  Roselyn Sayaman                 5:37:10 +313:16


"Long" Course    (6.2 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                    Time    After
   1  Bill Cusworth (GCO)               36:21            
   2  Gavin Williams                    44:47   +8:26
   3  Tommy Ingulfsen                   46:21  +10:00
   4  Manfred Kopisch                   53:22  +17:01
   5  Steve Haas                        53:51  +17:30
   6  Bruce Wolfe                       54:34  +18:13
   7  Gian Coolen                       56:15  +19:54
   7  Ray Rosenbaum                     56:15  +19:54
   9  Gary Kraght                       58:26  +22:05
  10  David Follette (TSN)              58:30  +22:09
  11  Ryan VanGorder                  1:00:25  +24:04
  12  Stan Barrett                    1:09:18  +32:57
  13  Johanna Merriss                 1:09:55  +33:34
  14  Olga Kraght                     1:10:53  +34:32
  15  Matthias Kohler                 1:10:58  +34:37  (Second course)
  16  Fyodor Konkov                   1:12:31  +36:10
  17  William Follette                1:23:39  +47:18
  18  Vicki Woolworth                 1:29:10  +52:49
  19  Carsten Prasse, Michael Barton  1:47:17  +70:56
  20  Shona & Mac Armstrong           1:49:20  +72:59
  21  Lauren Rodgers                  1:55:29  +79:08
  22  Steve Beuerman                  2:00:32  +84:11
      Tamaki Friess                     MSP             
      Nancy Lindeman                    DNF            (Second course)


"Middle"+"Long" Course  (10.1 km, 170 m climb, 30 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                    Time    After
   1  François Léonard                  57:59            
   2  Chris Degan (Klubblös)            59:35   +1:36
   3  Mark Prior                        59:50   +1:51
   4  Matej Šebo                      1:00:39   +2:40
   5  Rex Winterbottom                1:11:56  +13:57
   6  Martin Karlsson (Centrum OK)    1:15:58  +17:59
   7  Lubomir Šebo                    1:17:24  +19:25
   8  Andrew Peterson                 1:18:20  +20:21
   9  Penny DeMoss                    1:30:52  +32:53
  10  Greg Favor                      1:33:45  +35:46
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                1:44:26  +46:27
  12  Denis Kourakin (Cemtrum)        1:57:20  +59:21
  13  Jaclyn Pytlarz, Eric Buysse     2:31:45  +93:46
  14  Dennis Mullane                  3:10:40 +132:41

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)