Golden Goat Mass Start?
Golden Goat Mass Start?

20th Annual Golden Goat & Golden Kid

Briones Regional Park, Alhambra Creek Staging Area

Date: (Sun.) Nov. 8, 2015
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 510.525.1574
Course Setter: Mikkel Conradi
Type: Extra long courses with mass starts. No Beginner or intermediate courses.

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

20th Annual Golden Goat & Golden Kid

Briones Regional Park
Martinez, CA
Sunday, November 8, 2015

Event Awards

1st Golden Goat             François Léonard
2nd Golden Goat             Dennis Wilkinson
3rd Golden Goat             Mark Prior
Nanny Goat (1st Women)      Penny DeMoss     
Little Goat (1st Junior)    Matej Šebo       
Old Goat, Male              Mats Jansson     
Old Goat, Female            Marina Keating
1st Golden Kid              Fillan Swift     
2nd Golden Kid              Marie-Josée Parayre
3rd Golden Kid              Michael Behrens
Nanny Kid (First Women)     Johanna Merriss  
Little Kid (1st Junior)     Daniel Šebo      
Old Kid, Male               Greg Ehrensing   
Old Kid, Female             Olga Kraght

Event Results

Golden Goat Course     Golden Kid Course

The splits results are available in this PDF file (20KB).

The updated Golden Goat Lifetime Points table is available here (PDF/85KB). Here are some notable aspects of this year's table:

[Editor's note: Please report any errors in the table or these comments to .]


Golden Goat Course   (~9.5 km, ~720 m climb, 28 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                 Club     Time     Behind
   1  François Léonard        BAOC    1:24:01            
   2  Dennis Wilkinson        BAOC    1:26:27    +2:26
   3  Mark Prior              BAOC    1:26:58    +2:57
   4  Erin Schirm             BAOC    1:27:29    +3:28
   5  Marius Millot                   1:27:31    +3:30
   6  Matej Šebo              BAOC    1:32:27    +8:26
   7  Mats Jansson            GCO     1:42:45   +18:44
   8  Tapio Karras            BAOC    1:43:47   +19:46
   9  Roman Roschin           MSU     1:48:10   +24:09
  10  Lubomir Šebo            BAOC    1:48:39   +24:38
  11  Steve Gregg             BAOC    1:50:26   +26:25
  12  Pierre Delforge         BAOC    1:51:26   +27:25
  13  Kyle Halliday           BAOC    1:52:06   +28:05
  14  Graham Brew             BAOC    1:54:47   +30:46
  15  Nikolay Chukanov        BAOC    1:57:03   +33:02
  16  Andrew Masalkov         BAOC    1:58:33   +34:32
  17  Penny DeMoss            BAOC    2:01:08   +37:07
  18  Greg Favor              BAOC    2:11:00   +46:59
  19  Derek Maclean           BAOC    2:14:37   +50:36
  20  Steve Haas              BAOC    2:24:40   +60:39
  21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC    2:25:58   +61:57
  22  Damian Swift            BAOC    2:26:27   +62:26
  23  Dan Rathbun             GCO     2:36:18   +72:17
  24  Marina Keating          BAOC    2:41:20   +77:19
  24  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC    2:41:20   +77:19
  26  Joe Maffei              BAOC    2:54:17   +90:16
  27  Geoffrey Sears          BAOC    3:47:31  +143:30
      Scott Sampson           BAOC      MSP             
      Aaron Phillips                    DNF
      Andrew Peterson         BAOC      DNF


Golden Kid Course    (~6.3 km, ~495 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                 Club     Time     Behind
   1  Fillan Swift            BAOC    1:13:04            
   2  Marie-Josée Parayre     BAOC    1:27:41   +14:37
   3  Michael Behrens         BAOC    1:30:58   +17:54
   4  Greg Ehrensing          BAOC    1:33:30   +20:26
   5  Steve Smith             BAOC    1:34:49   +21:45
   6  Daniel Šebo             BAOC    1:35:38   +22:34
   7  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC    1:40:42   +27:38
   8  Gary Kraght             BAOC    1:43:28   +30:24
   9  Luc Poppe               BAOC    1:43:30   +30:26
  10  Johanna Merriss         BAOC    1:47:41   +34:37
  11  Ray Rosenbaum           BAOC    1:47:49   +34:45
  12  Olga Kraght             BAOC    1:51:05   +38:01
  13  Artem Borovinskih               2:01:48   +48:44
  14  Dimitris Michailidis            2:35:46   +82:42
  15  Natasha Gelfand                 2:35:48   +82:44
  16  Natalia Mamkina                 3:00:22  +107:18
  17  Alak Ghosh              BAOC    3:01:55  +108:51
      Ivan Lopez, Catherine Kazbour     MSP             

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)