Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Huddart Park

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 12, 2014
Location: Woodside, CA
Event Directors: Tom Cronin - 650.368.9206, - 650.867.5476
Course Setter: Kent Ohlund
Type: B; Classic event in a beautiful redwood forest, with courses for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

We had fantastic weather, on Sunday, for an event in the redwoods and a great turnout​—​about 100 more participants than last year. There were lots of groups participating on the beginner courses. We had a few technical snags, which the majority of participants seemed unaware of thanks to an awesome team effort.

As a first-time Event Director, I am now very appreciative of all the effort everyone puts into these events, how organized the BAOC is as a group, and the general willingness of members to step in and help.

A big thank you to the following people for helping this past weekend at Huddart Park.

Kent Ohlund – I heard some awesome courses were set
Bob Cooley – for getting the maps printed​—​with all those extra participants we used a lot
Dennis Wilkinson & Werner Haag – for setting out controls on Sunday morning
Steve Haas – for registration​—​you handled all those extra participants smoothly
Denis Kourakin – for helping out during the rush hour
Rosemary Johnson, with Tony Pinkham and Jeff Lanam helping – for E-punch; this was an extra-trying task for this event with the Start punches not working correctly
Graham Brew – for managing the Start ("Why isn't the Start control beeping??")
Peter Graube – for Beginners clinics​—​everyone returned so you must have done a good job
Steve Haas (again), Carl Courtemanche, Frederick Lee, Peter Graube – for control pickup; we were glad not to be there until dusk
Chuck Spalding – Website

I know there were others, including a couple of on-the-spot helpers. If you know anyone who pitched in on the day, and there were a number, please pass our thanks on to them.




Results

Huddart Park

Woodside, CA
Sunday, October 12, 2014

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Note for the record: The Start control units were not set up properly, so they recorded faulty times, resulting in course times that were 1–10 minutes too long for many people. Fortunately, we discovered this problem at the beginning of the event, so we gave everyone their assigned start times, which we used in these results.

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=347).)


White Course    (2.6 km, 125 m climb, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Quincy Rosenzweig                     27:58
   2  Fantaboulous                          36:20
   3  Nyko Bowen                            36:51
   4  Oscar Angel                           41:51
   5  Zander family                         41:54
   6  Yuriko Chiaki-Robb                    46:45
   7  Jamie Maclean                         53:22
   8  Maggie Chen                           56:19
   9  Devin, Lucas, & Mark                1:01:15
  10  Jesse & Maggie Biroscak             1:01:50
  11  Debbie Fragola, Patricia Polanco    1:16:12
  12  Selena Polanco, Mireya Hansen       1:16:35
  13  Julian Shinazy                      1:17:25
  14  Natalia Lukomski                    1:23:26
  15  Mylie Bluhm, Sophia Andrakin        1:25:00
  16  Emma, Lauren, & Kiera               1:29:15
  17  Dax, Ronan, Quinlan, & Karen Belen
        Henroid                           1:30:48
  18  B.G. Badriprasad                    1:36:26
  19  Noemi, Izzy, Meghan, & Maddie       1:49:21
  20  Troop 61666                         2:17:11
  21  Chumbo Rat                          2:22:22
  22  Michael Liu, Evan Carter            2:36:03
      Lindsey & Emily                       DNF
      NSM Junior Team 3                     DNF


Yellow Course   (2.7 km, 125 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Gavin & Steve Plume                   58:33
   2  Fintan O'Sullivan                     58:45
   3  Nataliya Bondarenko                 1:03:58
   4  Raphael Walker                      1:16:47
   5  Mark & Isabel Harnett               1:19:02
   6  Nsm Junior Team 1                   1:20:15
   7  Luke Thilmony, Ethan Guok           1:22:08
   8  Harold DeMoss                       1:24:13
   9  Prindiville family                  1:33:21
  10  NSM Junior Team 2                   1:42:24
  11  David, Sophia, & Ellie Pope         1:42:37
  12  Murtagh Murphy                      1:42:54
  13  Judy Koehler, Silva Sheppard        1:44:29
  14  NSM Junior Team 5                   1:51:25
  15  Alison Phillips                     1:53:12
  16  NSM Junior Team 4                   1:53:29
  17  Conway Kinsolving                   1:57:22
  18  Sylvirotto                          1:59:06
  19  Vinod & Kanika                      2:04:20
  20  Zellers                             2:06:12
  21  Lureen Mercer, Mike Kurt, & family  2:12:35
  22  Leo & Maya                          2:44:43
      Sasha Barish                          DNF
      Trevor Buchan, Nikkolai Whalen        DNF
      Maune family                          DNF
      Zach, Spencer, & Stephanie            DNF
  Second Course
      Quincy Rosenzweig                     57:13
      Jesse & Maggie Biroscak               58:38


Orange Course   (2.6 km, 175 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Kim Van Berkel                        44:58
   2  Daniel Šebo                           56:13
   3  Davy Williams                       1:04:53
   4  Mackensie Yore, Aron Walker         1:12:32
   5  Jordan Kimball, Aron Trego          1:17:12
   6  Roman Punskyy & friends             1:20:30
   7  Richard Chiburis                    1:27:48
   8  Chin Guok                           1:28:41
   9  Kieran Halloran                     1:29:26
  10  Justin Nguyen                       1:32:02
  11  Michelle Daher (COOL)               1:35:28
  12  Roger Thilmony, Ying-Tsu Loh        1:36:07
  13  Masha Konkov                        1:37:02
  14  Doug Walden                         1:40:48
  15  Justin Bakal                        1:43:37
  16  William Rassieur                    1:46:05
  17  John Marold                         1:54:36
  18  Brian Tennant, Ken Dillon           1:56:35
  19  Alec Thilmony                       1:57:29
  20  Q & J Treegardener                  2:12:05
  21  Cathy Bolger, Diane Feingersh       2:13:14
  22  Bill Murphy                         2:23:09
  23  Rex Santos, Dave Hung               2:27:04
  24  Sara Wegner                         2:34:30
  25  Nick Giori                          2:37:21
      David Strong, Rona Peng               DNF
      Kevin, Isabel, & Soledad              DNF
      Kristen St John                       DNF
      Nina Schindler                        DNF


Brown Course    (2.6 km, 175 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Marc Carroll                        1:19:44
   2  Boris Galitsky                      1:20:52
   3  Roy Want                            1:21:56
   4  Artem & Natalia                     1:23:19
   5  Steve Haas                          1:26:28
   6  Bryan Gaston                        1:28:47
   7  Irena Stefanova                     1:30:19
   8  Elizabeth Wilson, Robina Austin     2:17:20
   9  Oleg Shakhnovsky                    2:22:25
  10  Carly and Colin                     2:51:05
      Susan Kim                             DNF
      Rory Maclean (COOL)                   DNF
      Denis Kourakin                        DNF
      Rosemary Johnson                      DNF


Green Course    (3.9 km, 260 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Stephen Harrison                    1:11:51
   2  Kenneth Olsson                      1:14:08
   3  Werner Haag                         1:18:08
   4  Nadja Rutz                          1:23:20
   5  Penny DeMoss                        1:39:29
   6  Eric Rosenzweig                     1:51:46
   7  Holly Gaston                        1:52:03
   8  Julia Doubson                       1:54:37
   9  Alexander Savchenko                 1:55:01
  10  Tony Pinkham                        2:00:00
  11  Stephanie Maclean                   2:00:01
  12  Olga Kraght                         2:05:37
  13  Mark Eremeev                        2:08:18
  14  Gary Kraght                         2:11:13
      Carl & Amber Courtemanche             DNF


Red Course      (4.6 km, 310 m climb, 16 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Steve Gregg                         1:21:24
   2  Lubomir Šebo                        1:22:15
   3  Gavin Williams                      1:23:00
   4  Deron van Hoff                      1:25:01
   5  Graham Brew                         1:34:00
   6  Derek Maclean                       1:36:47
   7  Manfred Kopisch                     1:48:12
   8  Fyodor Konkov                       2:11:39
   9  Johanna Merriss                     2:12:43
  10  Frederick Lee                       2:31:10
  11  Piotr Holubowicz, Matt Hoover       2:46:53
  12  Marina Keating                      2:56:11
  13  Scott Sampson                       3:16:01
  14  Lopez-Vin families                  3:30:35


Blue Course     (5.8 km, 450 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                               Time
   1  Misha Kreslavsky                    1:48:04
   2  Nikolai Chukanov                    1:54:56
   3  Joe Maffei                          2:37:15
   4  Peter Graube                        2:37:42
  Unofficial (not part of the E-punch data)
      Mark Prior                          1:15:01

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)