Tilden Regional Park
Date: (Sun.) Oct. 13, 2013
Location: Berkeley, CA
Event Directors: - 925.934.6567, - 510.524.1239, - 925.872.3935
Course Setters: Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Alan Houser, Jay Hann
Type: B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=28224) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=323) Concurrent Scout-O Event
Event Write-Up
Not yet available
Results
Tilden Regional Park
Berkeley, CA
Sunday, October 13, 2013
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=28224).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=323).)
If you're looking for the results of the Scout Orienteering Championships, they are here.
White Course (1.5 km, 65 m climb, 9 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Kai Rosenbaum 22:39 2 T-100A 35:26 3 Joeseph Sokial, Serge & Valentina Petrop 39:35 4 Sara Wegner, Kalia Carter 49:21 5 Jessica & Natalie Sarsfield, Kat Moriarty 51:13 6 Peter Troop 224 52:56 7 Fred Stevens 53:23 8 T-100 59:08 9 Bianca Aguirre, Nick Hornsby 1:10:31 10 Anna Sarfield, Diane Hall 1:12:27 11 Tammy Zhu, Matt Podolin 1:13:32 12 Shala Honer, Jake Ferderer 1:19:54 (estimated Finish) 13 Rental Runner 47015 1:53:50
Yellow Course (2.3 km, 130 m climb, 10 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Daniel Sebo 29:35 2 Kai & Ray Rosenbaum 35:06 3 Steven Walsh 47:05 4 T-100A 50:54 5 T-100B 52:23 6 Bill Murphy 1:11:37 7 Dace Krilova 1:13:45 8 Lisa & Brad Melton 1:54:23 9 Mark Spiller 2:00:49 10 Isabela & James Wise 2:14:24 11 Vance Russell 2:21:06
Orange Course (2.7 km, 205 m climb, 12 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Viktor Passinsky, Rachel Commons 1:10:37 2 Michael Hard 1:12:19 3 Gwen Juha 1:17:42 4 Susan Kim 1:22:03 5 David Strong, Spencer Tai, Libby Hsieh 1:31:18 6 Roy Want 1:35:20 7 Cliff Sorrell 1:39:21 8 Fred Loebl 1:42:24 9 Pat Collins 1:59:28 10 Amira Goble, Sylvia Freifeld 2:18:55 11 Jeff, Charlotte, Sonja, & Johanna Dickert 2:44:28
Jessica Nguyen DNFÂ
Second Course
Daniel Sebo 1:10:45 Dace Krilova 1:40:35
Brown Course (3.4 km, 160 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Sergei Preobrazhensky 35:31 2 Gary Kraght 47:41 3 Dennis Wildfogel 50:39 4 Chuck Spalding 1:03:26 5 George Minarik 1:03:52 6 Krists Krilovs 1:06:56 7 Valeria Tatiana, Maria Fedyk 1:25:17 8 Olga Kraght 1:27:47 9 David Jorgensen 1:28:09 10 Ken Considine 1:28:20 11 Jim Fish 1:41:15 12 David Halsted 2:05:10 13 Judy Koehler 2:44:00
Mike Meagher DNFÂ Jeff Lanam DNFÂ Ryan Hannah DNFÂ Carl Gabrielson DNFÂ
Second Course
Mikkel Conradi 33:05
Green Course (5.2 km, 230 m climb, 22 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Cornelia Coolen 1:18:56 2 Michael Behrens 1:22:41 3 Gavin Williams 1:22:58 4 Greg Ehrensing 1:30:37 5 Ben Hallsted 1:43:22 6 Johanna Merriss 1:45:25 7 Victor Frolov 1:49:49 8 Judy & Tom Cronin 2:13:38 9 Christine Brew 2:16:48
Red Course (6.2 km, 270 m climb, 22 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Tapio Karras 1:10:01 2 Lubomir Sebo 1:19:35 3 Graham Brew 1:22:41 4 Stephen Granger-Bevan 1:27:22 5 Ralf Burgert 1:27:52 6 Deron van Hoff 1:31:25 7 Werner Haag 1:33:37 8 Steve Gregg 1:34:12 9 Gary Carpenter 1:37:53 10 Marina Keating 2:33:47
Blue Course (6.9 km, 290 m climb, 26 controls)
Pl Name(s) Time
1 Mikkel Conradi 1:03:24 2 Mark Prior 1:05:01 3 Matej Sebo 1:05:25 4 Vladimir Gusiatnikov 1:10:52 5 Dennis Wilkinson 1:11:22 6 Valmaki Mikko 1:22:29 7 Rex Winterbottom 1:25:31 8 Misha Kreslavsky 1:27:17 9 Andrejus Masalkovas 1:31:43 10 Jonathan Owens 1:37:41 11 Greg Favor 1:40:00 12 Cedric Lesfargues 1:44:11 13 Peter Graube 1:55:43 14 Theo Verhoeven 1:58:08 15 Joe Maffei 2:01:23 16 Mike Miller 2:39:48
Nikolay Chukanov DNFÂ
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)