2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Day 7 – Auburn Ski Club Training Center
Date: (Sun.) Feb. 6, 2011
Location: Soda Springs, CA
Event Director: - 650.793.8764
Course Setter: Ken Walker, Sr.
Type: Ski-O; Day 7 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Related Event Information
Series Announcement Event Announcement WinSplits Results – Relay (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=16159) WinSplits Results – Motola (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=16160)
Results
2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Day 7 – Auburn Ski Club Training Center
Soda Springs, CA
Sunday, February 6, 2011
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits Results for the Relay (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=16159) and for the Motola (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=16160).
Overall Relay Results
Short–Short Class
Short 1 Short 1 Short 2 Short 2 Total Pl Names Club Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time
1 Fillan Swift, Ian Swift BAOC 24:26 1 59:07 1 19:36 1 55:08 1 2:38:17 Johanna Karras, Emily Hann BAOC DNF DNF
Short–Long Class
Short 1 Long 1 Short 2 Long 2 Total Pl Names Club Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time
1 Shirley Donald, Dan Greene KOC/BAOC 40:27 1 28:18 1 54:22 1 30:13 1 2:33:20
Long–Long Class
Long 1 Long 1 Long 2 Long 2 Total Pl Names Club Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time Pl Time
1 Charlie Shabazian, Donato Ereminas CAOC/None 10:51 3 8:56 1 15:30 3 11:07 1 46:24 2 Allison Crocker, Cristina Luis CSU/TSN 8:47 1 15:41 3 11:21 2 19:18 4 55:07 3 Mikkel Conradi, Suzanne Armstrong BAOC 8:49 2 18:20 5 11:19 1 23:43 7 1:02:11 4 Kent Ohlund, Tapio Karras BAOC 12:14 5 16:09 4 17:19 5 18:38 3 1:04:20 5 Sharon Crawford, Doug Berling RMOC 14:06 6 14:39 2 18:56 7 20:01 5 1:07:42 6 Robi Mulford, Damian Swift BAOC 15:11 7 19:26 6 18:33 6 23:39 6 1:16:49 Bob Baylor, Matthias Kohler BAOC 11:19 4 DNF(#7) 16:15 4 16:26 2
Overall Motola Results
Short Courses
Short 1 Short 2 Total Pl Name Club Time Pl Time Pl Time
1 Laurent Stadler None 22:21 3 18:56 2 41:17 2 Bill Voegele None 11:06 1 32:36 3 43:42 3 Patty Clemo BAOC 26:51 4 17:31 1 44:22 4 Ling Chu, Kristen Brothers, None 48:26 6 46:38 4 1:35:04 Snowshoes & Bruce LaBelle Jim McPherson BAOC DNF (#6) 1:04:12 5 Colleen McCandless None 28:44 5 DNF (#6) Anna Voegele & kids None 18:06 2
Long Courses
Long 1 Long 2 Total Pl Name Club Time Pl Time Pl Time
1 Paul Carson HOC 9:58 1 18:17 1 28:15 2 Shura Kretchetov BAOC 15:36 2 20:17 2 35:53 3 Megan & Paul McCandless None 17:26 3 23:52 3 41:18 4 Bob Cooley BAOC 20:12 5 24:12 4 44:24 5 Sherry Timmerman HOC 18:37 4 26:04 5 44:41 _______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)