Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Date: (Sun.) Oct. 30, 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Event Director: - 925.516.7622
Course Setter: François Léonard
Type: B; This is sure to be a great day at a park that never fails to satisfy. Beautiful rolling hills with gorgeous Fall weather in the oaks!
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=19157) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=271&kieli=) Control Descriptions
Event Write-Up
By [emailByName: unknown member name 'Marie-Josée Parayre'][emailByPosition: unknown position 'Marie-Josée Parayre'] and [emailByName: unknown member name 'François Léonard'][emailByPosition: unknown position 'François Léonard']
Congratulations to all the participants at the Morgan Territory event. The weather could not have been better!
Looking at the results for the advanced courses, it is interesting to note that none of the course winners had consistently the fastest times for the different legs, suggesting that the courses were indeed technical in nature.
And most importantly, no rescue helicopters this time!
The event ran very smoothly — a big thank you to the following volunteers:
- Control Pick Up: Nancy Lindeman, Mark Blair, Steve Haas, Frederick Lee, Leander Coolen, Peter Graube
- Registration: James Wilson, Steve Haas
- Parking: Rex Winterbottom
- Website: Chuck Spalding, Brad Wetmore
- Maps: Bob Cooley
- Course Vetting and Consulting: Mikkel Conradi
- E-Punch: Werner Haag, Greg Ehrensing, Rosemary Johnson, Nick Corsano
- Starts: Peter Graube
- Beginner's Clinics: Dan Greene, Steve Gregg
- First Aid: Joan Roos
- East Bay Regional Park District: Denise Defreese, Rangers Chris and Wayne
Please let us know if we forgot anyone.
Results
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Sunday, October 30, 2011
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=19157).
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=271)).
Pl Name(s) Time
White Course (2.0 km, 30 m climb, 10 controls) 1 John Martin 15:17 2 Andy Lau 16:42 3 Jamie Maclean, Leander Coolen 19:54 4 Wilkinson family 24:33 5 Kajsa Vangbo 27:05 6 Jakob Vangbo 29:06 7 Nikhil 43:33 8 Ale Cutuli, Diane Hall 43:50 9 Troop 212 47:11 Yellow Course (3.0 km, 35 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Wayne Wagner, Maureen Kunz 28:21 2 Eugene Wilkinson 28:43 3 Leander Coolen 29:08 4 Fillan Swift 31:13 5 Rory Maclean 40:06 6 Davy Williams 41:30 7 Katie Petersen 41:54 8 Team Jenga 47:44 9 Sarah Petersen 49:49 10 John Marold 51:49 11 Michelle Daher 55:18 12 Troop 525B 55:30 13 Troop 525C 55:37 14 Fred Loebl 58:04 15 Emmet Hegarty 1:01:45 16 Troop 525A 1:04:01 17 Austin Spears 1:10:15 18 Lau family 1:11:46 19 Connor Crotty 1:13:24 20 Jean van Hoff 1:20:26 21 Kevin Walker, Farrah Richardson 1:22:50 22 Bullet 1:24:10 23 Charlotte & Sonja Dickert 1:28:41 24 Jeff Dickert 2:05:25 Second Course Troop 212 1:20:28 Orange Course (4.0 km, 70 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Daniel Kopisch 1:07:38 2 Olga Kraght 1:08:06 3 Harold DeMoss 1:12:50 4 Louise Madrid 1:16:24 5 Natalie Kim 1:20:24 6 Brad & Natalia Best 1:20:48 7 Richard Merriss 1:20:54 8 Moulton Lowell 1:27:47 9 Paul & Kathy Li 1:35:12 10 Callaway family 1:36:18 11 Judy Koehler 1:40:09 12 Barbara & Jessie Finch 1:42:50 13 Teruko Follette 2:07:04 Tyler & Garrett DNF Zach Baggins DNF Milpitas NJROTC DNF Second Course Jonas Kjall 26:51 Christine & Graham Brew 54:09 Wayne Wagner, Maureen Kunz 56:54 Team Jenga 1:22:26 Eugene Wilkinson DNF Brown Course (3.3 km, 80 m climb, 15 controls) 1 Bob Cooley 43:25 2 Derek Maclean 45:16 3 James Wilson 46:27 4 Christine & Graham Brew 1:01:36 5 Bud Laird 1:02:12 6 David Harrison 1:02:53 7 Gavin Williams 1:05:01 8 Carl Williams 1:10:55 9 Leon Berzins 1:10:56 10 Debbie Wojtowicz 1:10:58 11 Joe Scarborough 1:11:00 12 Derek Sibilia 1:12:26 13 David Jorgensen 1:13:00 14 Arik Rosenthal 1:15:19 15 Rachel Jensen 1:16:45 16 David Strong 1:21:37 17 Jennifer Kerr (GCO) 1:25:12 18 Rosemary Johnson 1:26:09 19 Leslie Minarik 1:29:08 20 Terry Gleason 1:34:49 21 Joan Roos 1:37:51 22 David Dippon 1:38:40 23 Mike Meagher, Paula Zurowski 1:40:06 24 Cathy Bolger, Diane Ingolia, Brigitte Devaux 1:40:59 25 Marsha Jacobs 1:41:07 26 Kevin Hinkley, Terri Hunt 1:49:24 27 Jessica Singh 2:13:25 28 Jim Fish 2:28:04 29 Nancy Lindeman 2:47:36 Julia Kunz DNF Green Course (5.0 m, 125 m climb, 18 controls) 1 Kent Ohlund 51:49 2 Dennis Wildfogel 52:50 3 Dan Greene 57:02 4 Wayne Caplinger 58:23 5 Greg Ehrensing 59:46 6 George Minarik 1:00:30 7 Chuck Spalding 1:01:45 8 Bruce Bassett 1:02:04 9 Bob Strauss 1:02:21 10 Steve Haas 1:05:03 11 Gary Kraght 1:06:13 12 Vicki Woolworth 1:07:54 13 Stephanie Maclean 1:16:45 14 Bill Follette 1:20:18 15 Janet Petersen 1:20:59 16 Jeff Lanam 1:23:05 17 Cornelia Coolen 1:24:36 18 Phillip Hoare 1:26:35 19 Jay Hann 1:28:37 20 Mark Rice 1:30:15 21 Johanna Merriss 1:33:41 22 Nicholas van Hoff 1:39:32 23 Judy & Tom Cronin 1:41:11 24 Rachel Silverstein, Daniel Sheeter 2:10:23 25 CrossFit Adventure 2:14:38 26 Wes Erck 3:33:48 Dana Chaney DNF Damon Ward DNF Red Course (6.0 m, 205 m climb, 23 controls) 1 Tapio Karras 58:53 2 Martin Kunz 59:29 3 Steve Gregg 59:46 4 Deron van Hoff 1:03:14 5 Matthias Kohler 1:09:43 6 Stephen Harrison 1:09:50 7 Eric Rosenzweig 1:11:14 8 Manfred Kopisch 1:22:13 9 Shura Kretchetov 1:22:39 10 Damian Swift 1:28:10 11 Theo Verhoeven 1:29:03 12 Mark Petersen 1:30:42 13 Mark Blair 1:33:40 14 Luc Poppe 1:36:38 15 Werner Haag 1:36:53 16 Frederick Lee 2:23:42 17 Tiny Bubbles Junior Team 2:40:58 18 Sean Campbell 2:45:46 Blue Course (7.3 km, 265 m climb, 30 controls) 1 Jonas Kjall 58:50 2 Rex Winterbottom 1:08:49 3 Dennis Wilkinson 1:09:42 4 Misha Kreslavsky 1:20:07 5 Peter Graham 1:21:06 6 Alex Finch 1:22:05 7 Greg Khanlarov 1:23:01 8 Penny DeMoss 1:34:09 9 Cedric Lasfargues 1:37:18 10 Greg Favor 1:39:09 11 Joe Maffei 1:59:06 Mattias Vangbo DNF Peter Graube DNF _______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)