Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Calero County Park

Date: (Sun.) Sep. 9, 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Directors: - 408.732.4818, - 408.996.8749
Course Setters: Tapio Karras, Jim Waite
Type: B; Regular 7-course BAOC event

Skip to the Results

Event Write-Up

Not yet available


Results

Calero County Park

San Jose, CA
Sunday, September 9, 2007


  Pl  Name(s)                          Time


White Course   (3.3 km, 115 m climb, 6 controls)

   1  Karina & Gabija Masalkovaite     37:12
   2  Chris Finch                      46:48
   3  Trevor Theissen                  48:53
   4  Quinn Nelson                     49:12
   5  Ferdinand & Matthew Pastrana     51:15
   6  Rory Maclean                     53:22
   7  Lavanya, Praveen, & Ashwin       55:25
   8  Ghislaine Fortier                56:07
   9  Debbie Fragola, Diane Hall     1:01:38
  10  Brandon Forrest, Carter Mott,
        Daniel Welch, Alex Penoy     1:03:22
  11  Sammi, Allison, Christine      1:03:58
  12  Steve, Royson, Tiersha, &
        Katie Lin                    1:04:16
  13  Joey & Giuliana Crosby         1:04:21
  14  Karpelevitch family            1:08:06
  15  Mike, Langley, Nolan, & Galen
        Topper                       1:09:22
  16  Richard & Adam Lin             1:14:29
  17  Ramsey, Cole, & Jared Shuagto  1:20:36

      Brandon Nugent + 4               DNF


Yellow Course  (2.8 km, 130 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Gary Kraght                      33:08
   2  Brent Dusing                     36:27
   3  Timo Bitterli                    47:11
   4  Julia Doubson                    51:51
   5  Joan Roos                        53:14
   6  Ryan Kelly, Rob Carpenter,
        Matt Rich                      54:23
   7  Ray & Kai Rosenbaum              57:03
   8  Takota & Ralph Sermeno           57:57
   9  Jennifer & Brandir Samaripa,
        Eric Sunalp                  1:05:39
  10  Jean van Hoff                  1:08:37
  11  Galina Karpelevich             1:10:45
  12  Robert & Darren Attebery,
        Ed Carpentier                1:13:54
  12  Chris Finch                    1:13:54
  14  Philipp Kopisch                1:14:40
  15  Michelle Daher                 1:17:54
  16  Alex Perry                     1:23:04
  17  Kevin Gibbons, Andrew Palomo,
        Eric Marshall                1:24:33
  18  Carl Reisinger                 1:31:31
  19  Nina, Ben, & Andrew Schindler  1:55:48
  20  Roger Hau, Karan Vohra,
        Chris Welsh                  1:58:51
  21  Srijit Boinapally              2:03:16
  22  Zachary Howe, Daniel Burns,
        Paul Amsden                  2:05:53
  23  Kathy & Ernesto Duque          2:56:24

      Wendy Cheah, Patrick Yeoh        DNF
      Brianne Ryan                     DNF
      Artem Skorokhodov                DNF


Orange Course  (3.3 km, 230 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Marie-Josie Parayre              54:55
   2  Daniel Kopisch                 1:01:39
   3  Brian Kirshner                 1:04:22
   4  Frank Markowitz                1:08:25
   5  Antoni Banach                  1:23:58
   6  Brad Armstrong                 1:26:11
   7  Bryan Hayes, Bill Fernald      1:29:21
   8  Andrew Leiserson               1:31:22
   9  Erin Magers                    1:39:06
  10  John & Anne Leiserson          1:40:46
  11  Peter Rogers                   1:42:08
  12  Darren Don                     1:45:03
  13  Mike Chan, Chi Hoang           1:47:19
  14  Meg Gerstner                   1:51:30
  15  Parag Gupta                    1:57:46
  16  Terri Hunt                     2:02:13
  17  John Marold                    2:15:22
  18  Asian Persuasion               2:18:15
  19  Paul & Kathy Li                2:21:23
  20  A. Freeman                     2:44:21
  21  Sally Ann Smith                2:44:34
  22  Harold Lischner                3:20:18

      Natasha Dobson                   DNF
      Matthew Rich, Rob Carpenter,
         Brandon Forrest               DNF
      Carla & Carter Mott              DNF


Brown Course   (3.1 km, 280 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Joe Scarborough                1:01:21
   2  Lauren Knight                  1:13:14
   3  Oleg Shakhnovsky               1:21:50
   4  Shura Kretchetov               1:28:23
   5  Jeff Lanam                     1:29:57
   6  Jim Fish                       1:38:20
   7  David Meredith                 1:57:55
   8  Dean French                    2:21:05


Green Course   (4.3 km, 310 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Kent Ohlund                      55:12
   2  Steve Haas                     1:00:47
   3  Dennis Wildfogel               1:05:02
   4  George Minarik                 1:07:06
   5  Evan Custer                    1:08:48
   6  Toby Ferguson                  1:09:38
   7  Stephanie Maclean              1:21:06
   8  Tony Pinkham                   1:33:19
   9  Alan Glendinning               1:40:00
  10  Jennifer Kerr                  1:55:41
  11  Jay Hann                       1:57:40
  12  Johanna Merriss                2:11:00

      Cameron Ferguson                 DNF
      Alex Finch                       DNF


Red Course     (4.8 km, 350 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Benjamin Legg                    54:21
   2  Steve Gregg                    1:00:47
   3  Derek MacLean                  1:06:09
   4  Brad Wetmore                   1:12:22
   5  Mark Blair                     1:22:34
   6  Chuck Spalding                 1:24:21
   7  Manfred Kopisch                1:25:15
   8  Theo Verhoeven                 1:26:11
   9  Luc Poppe                      1:27:52
  10  Fyodor Konkov                  1:29:50
  11  Alex & Deron van Hoff          1:30:03
  12  Margaret Longstreth            1:30:33
  13  Rich Parker                    1:33:56
  14  Joe Maffei                     1:33:57
  15  Bob Strauss                    1:37:16
  16  Eric Rosenzweig                1:39:43
  17  Kelly Wells                    1:56:36
  18  Phil Raymond                   1:59:19

      David Lam, Nad Karim             DNF


Blue Course    (6.3 km, 435 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  James Scarborough              1:08:14
   2  Mikkel Conradi                 1:08:58
   3  Francois Leonard               1:12:34
   4  Pierre Delforge                1:15:59
   5  Dag Ainsoo                     1:16:51
   6  Sergey Grushin                 1:19:07
   7  Andrew Masalkovas              1:26:32
   8  Rex Winterbottom               1:32:11
   9  John Ryan                      1:35:17
  10  Penny DeMoss                   1:36:34
  11  Greg Khanlarov                 1:48:33
  12  Travis Parker                  1:52:59
  13  Greg Favor                     1:53:06
  14  Peter Graube                   1:59:00
  15  Mila & Jeremy Olson            2:05:08
  16  Roger Pruett                   2:16:48

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)