Date: Nov. 4 - 5, 2006
Location: Livermore, CA
Event Directors: - 925.516.7622, - 925.516.7622
Course Setters: Martin Kunz, Hannu Haarma
Type: A; 2-day event, with separate results for each day
Related Information
Event Announcement Day-1 WinSplits by Class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=6947) Day-2 WinSplits by Class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=6957) RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/wiki/RouteGadget)
Event Write-Up
By Francois Leonard, co-event director
Indira Ghandi once said: "There are two types of employees: Those who do the work, and those who take the credit. Try to be in the first group; there is much less competition there."
And so this event write-up is dedicated to the volunteers who made the "A" meet a success.
Do you like seeing your splits after the race and be able to compare your routes on Routegadget? Well you should thank Jeff Lanam, Trinka Gillis, Evan Custer, Peter Graube, Rosemary Johnson, Tony Pinkham, Rory Maclean, and Tapio Karras who were in charge of the e-punch and the Routegadget.
Was it the courses that you liked? If you haven't done so already, next time you see Hannu Haarma or Martin Kunz, thank them for the multiple visits and long hours they spent at Morgan Territory.
The registration process was smooth, right? That's because Robert Lewis and Ev and Jean Beuerman know what they're doing.
You may not have noticed, but we did not have to send a search party to retrieve lost souls because George Minarik, Dan Greene, and Marsha Jacobs did such a good job instructing the newcomers.
The map for the blue course on Sunday was so large that it could have been used as a blanket in case a runner got lost — well somebody had to print these maps (and all the others for both days), and that was Bob Cooley.
Some people like finding controls, and some people really like finding controls — so we sent these folks back in the park to pick up controls: Harold and Penny DeMoss, Tony Pinkham, Greg Khanlarov, Mark Blair, Steve Gregg, Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe, Andrew Masalkovas, Peter Graube, Gavin Wyatt-Mair, and Martin Kunz.
Thanks also to our socialite, Rex Winterbottom, for turning down a night on the town with Paris Hilton in favor of organizing the Saturday night dinner (with the help of Jay Hann).
Operating four Start and two Finish areas over the weekend required a team effort from Mikkel Conradi, Mark Blair, Chuck Spalding, Vladimir Gusiatnikov, Mark Prior, Bob Cooley, Frank Markowitz, and Michel Bachand.
The BAOC Transportation Authority did a fantastic job getting all the runners to the remote start on Sunday: Mark Petersen, Esther Heller, Kent Ohlund, and Gavin Wyatt-Mair.
Our future orienteers (i.e., the kids) were well taken care of by our babysitting crew of Christine Bachand, Angela Stoffregen, and Andy Amaya.
Joan Roos was also on hand with her superior first-aid skills to fix anything from a broken leg to a bad hair day.
Let's not forget Gary Carpenter, who woke up at the crack of dawn to pre-run very early in the morning.
Without a venue, the event would have been another armchair orienteering weekend — thanks to Roger Epperson and Mark Ragatz from the East Bay Regional Parks for facilitating the use of and access to Morgan Territory.
And finally a special thanks to the co-event director for putting up with the co-event director.
If you've kept track, that's over 40 people who voluntereed their time for this event!
The event results are below. Be sure to visit the RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/wiki/RouteGadget). There were many route choice alternatives for the Sunday courses, and it's quite interesting to see that most of the alternatives were sampled by the competitors.
Results
O in the Oaks IV "A" Meet
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Saturday-Sunday, November 4-5, 2006
Day-1 Recreational Courses |
|
Day-2 Recreational Courses |
Day-1 Recreational Courses
Pl Name Time White Course (2.5 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls) 1 Justin Anderson, Thi Van 27:48 2 April De La Cruz, Jonathan Tran 41:43 3 Jeremy & John Ahearn 54:11 4 Kiki & Allison Weber, Lauren Wemmer, Deron van Hoff 1:06:41 5 Nicholas Montemayor, Ronald Manuel 1:10:41 6 Billy Ward, Anthony Valera 1:14:58 Yellow Course (2.9 km, 100 m climb, 9 controls) 1 Kate Tennant 1:08:41 2 Sid Karin, Abby Freeman 1:23:15 Orange Course (3.3 km, 160 m climb, 9 controls) 1 Harold DeMoss 49:20 2 Paul & Megan McCandless 50:20 3 Oleg Shakhnovsky 51:33 4 Justin Anderson, Chris Buchner 55:14 5 Joe Onorato 56:45 6 Derek Young 59:00 7 Gavin & Carl Williams 1:02:23 8 Lowell Moulton, Kathy Thompson 1:30:32 Jill Farrell DNF Sara Roberson, Kelly Grimes DNF
Day-1 Results by Class
Pl Name Time F-10 (White) (2.6 km, 85 m climb, 11 controls) 1 Gabrielle Delforge-Melia 37:37 2 Julia Doubson 38:01 Juliette Delforge-Melia DNF M-14 (Yellow) (3.0 km, 105 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Jukka Karras 32:33 2 Tristan Delforge-Melia 46:08 F-Yellow (3.0 km, 105 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Natasha Doubson 53:27 F-Orange (3.6 km, 180 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Lauren Wemmer 1:20:59 F55+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Julie Pohl 1:00:56 2 Marsha Jacobs 1:06:28 3 Rosemary Johnson 1:07:54 F60+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Jennifer Kerr 52:00 F65+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Dayle Lavine 53:39 2 Joan Roos 1:08:06 3 Nancy Lindeman 1:30:21 F70+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Donna Gookin 1:16:02 2 Gill Bailey 1:23:31 F-Brown (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Ellie Lightfoot 1:08:51 2 Trish Krantz 1:15:28 M65+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Evan Custer 38:02 2 Joe Scarborough 47:01 3 Ron Gross 49:51 M70+ (Brown) (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Leigh Bailey 52:05 2 Edwin Gookin 57:06 3 Kenneth Lew 1:15:30 M-Brown (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Derek Maclean 27:05 2 Nick Corsano 45:05 3 Jason Hogan 48:12 4 Dwight Freund 50:59 5 Ananda Ranasinghe 1:38:27 F-20 (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Kelsey Breseman 56:31 F35+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Stephanie Maclean 56:13 F40+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Clare Durand 51:10 2 Karin Gookin Didisse 52:12 3 Jane Melia 55:46 4 Janice Cahalane 1:29:22 5 Marina Keating 2:08:42 F45+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Eileen Breseman 49:00 2 Sherry Timmerman 1:14:56 3 Anne Billman 1:23:58 F50+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Jill Follett 1:25:22 2 Leslie Kroloff 2:27:29 M-18 (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Paul Ort 56:48 M50+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Matthias Kohler 38:30 2 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 51:41 3 Tony Pinkham 56:30 4 Jeff Lanam 1:24:13 5 Brian Tennant 2:01:16 M55+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Dennis Wildfogel 39:58 2 Ron Bortz 41:30 3 George Minarik 46:53 4 William Papendick 47:41 5 Gary Carpenter 48:42 6 Eric Follett 52:45 7 Dick Hawkins 56:09 8 David Rogers 1:39:41 Phillip Hoare DNS Max Suter DNS M60+ (Green) (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Rich Parker 45:27 2 Steve Smith 45:35 3 Chuck Spalding 47:55 4 Bud Laird 53:49 5 Michael Fleishman 1:03:02 6 Don Atkinson 1:05:43 7 Dave Petty 1:13:39 8 Wes Erck 1:18:26 M-Green (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Robert Lewis 1:19:35 2 Hugo Walker 1:24:40 3 Steve Beuerman 1:45:12 F-21+ (Red) (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Penny DeMoss 47:14 2 Marie-Catt Bruno 47:38 3 Ellyn Brown 48:54 4 Cristina Luis 49:23 5 Sharon Crawford 57:37 6 Ingert Svärd 1:07:59 7 Trinka Gillis 2:15:08 M-20 (Red) (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Ryan Breseman 52:48 M35+ (Red) (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Thorsten Graeve 41:24 2 Nik Weber 57:40 3 Robin Gustafsson 1:07:04 Mutsumi Sugizaki DNS M40+ (Red) (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Jan Urban 46:28 2 Martin Muendel 54:04 3 Eric Rosenzweig 1:01:42 4 Paul Carson 1:02:11 5 Deron van Hoff 1:05:00 6 Scott Drumm 1:15:18 7 Brad Wetmore 1:22:54 M45+ (Red) (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Tapio Karras 44:18 2 Bruce Wolfe 48:11 3 Rick Breseman 51:08 4 Kent Ohlund 52:28 5 Dan Greene 52:58 6 David Webber 55:08 7 Theo Verhoeven 1:09:00 8 Joe Maffei 1:11:55 9 Fyodor Konkov 1:14:49 10 Kean Williams 1:18:13 M-Red (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Greg Khanlarov 49:39 2 Peter Graube 1:07:01 3 Luc Poppe 1:32:43 M-21+ (Blue) (5.8 km, 285 m climb, 21 controls) 1 Vladimir Gusiatnikov 43:46 2 Alex Borachenko 50:15 3 Michael Eglinski 50:26 4 Jean-Charles Baritaux 51:08 5 Mikkel Conradi 51:33 6 Francois Leonard 52:18 7 Rex Winterbottom 54:04 8 Pierre Delforge 54:12 9 Mattias Vangbo 55:10 10 Ed White 58:01 11 Russel Nielson 58:21 12 Peter Graham 1:09:10 13 Mark Prior 1:09:52 14 Piers Newberry 1:10:56 15 Kimball Forrest 1:12:51 16 Andrejus Masalkovas 1:15:14 17 Dan Felitsky 1:27:50 Daniel Billman DNF Ben Legg DNF Donna Fluegel DNF Stephen Fluegel DNF
Day-1 Results by Course
Pl Name Club Class Time White Course (2.6 km, 85 m climb, 11 controls) 1 Gabrielle Delforge-Melia BAOC F-10 37:37 2 Julia Doubson BAOC F-10 38:01 Juliette Delforge-Melia BAOC F-10 DNF Yellow Course (3.0 km, 105 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Jukka Karras BAOC M-14 32:33 2 Tristan Delforge-Melia BAOC M-14 46:08 3 Natasha Doubson BAOC F-Yel 53:27 Orange Course (3.6 km, 180 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Lauren Wemmer GCO F-Orn 1:20:59 Brown Course (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Derek Maclean BAOC M-Brn 27:05 2 Evan Custer BAOC M65+ 38:02 3 Nick Corsano BAOC M-Brn 45:05 4 Joe Scarborough BAOC M65+ 47:01 5 Jason Hogan none M-Brn 48:12 6 Ron Gross GCO M65+ 49:51 7 Dwight Freund BAOC M-Brn 50:59 8 Jennifer Kerr GCO F60+ 52:00 9 Leigh Bailey VICO M70+ 52:05 10 Dayle Lavine ROC F65+ 53:39 11 Edwin Gookin SDO M70+ 57:06 12 Julie Pohl CROC F55+ 1:00:56 13 Marsha Jacobs BAOC F55+ 1:06:28 14 Rosemary Johnson BAOC F55+ 1:07:54 15 Joan Roos BAOC F65+ 1:08:06 16 Ellie Lightfoot GCO F-Brn 1:08:51 17 Trish Krantz SDO F-Brn 1:15:28 18 Kenneth Lew COC M70+ 1:15:30 19 Donna Gookin SDO F70+ 1:16:02 20 Gill Bailey VICO F70+ 1:23:31 21 Nancy Lindeman BAOC F65+ 1:30:21 22 Ananda Ranasinghe LAOC M-Brn 1:38:27 Green Course (3.9 km, 190 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Matthias Kohler BAOC M50+ 38:30 2 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC M55+ 39:58 3 Ron Bortz DVOA M55+ 41:30 4 Rich Parker SDO M60+ 45:27 5 Steve Smith BAOC M60+ 45:35 6 George Minarik BAOC M55+ 46:53 7 William Papendick BAOC M55+ 47:41 8 Chuck Spalding BAOC M60+ 47:55 9 Gary Carpenter BAOC M55+ 48:42 10 Eileen Breseman COC F45+ 49:00 11 Clare Durand LAOC F40+ 51:10 12 Gavin Wyatt-Mair BAOC M50+ 51:41 13 Karin Gookin Didisse CTOC F40+ 52:12 14 Eric Follett ARCT M55+ 52:45 15 Bud Laird BAOC M60+ 53:49 16 Jane Melia BAOC F40+ 55:46 17 Dick Hawkins ARCT M55+ 56:09 18 Stephanie Maclean BAOC F35+ 56:13 19 Tony Pinkham BAOC M50+ 56:30 20 Kelsey Breseman COC F20+ 56:31 21 Paul Ort DVOA M18+ 56:48 22 Michael Fleishman BAOC M60+ 1:03:02 23 Don Atkinson COC M60+ 1:05:43 24 Dave Petty COC M60+ 1:13:39 25 Sherry Timmerman ARCT F45+ 1:14:56 26 Wes Erck BAOC M60+ 1:18:26 27 Robert Lewis BAOC M-Grn 1:19:35 28 Anne Billman ARCT F45+ 1:23:58 29 Jeff Lanam BAOC M50+ 1:24:13 30 Hugo Walker SDO M-Grn 1:24:40 31 Jill Follett ARCT F50+ 1:25:22 32 Janice Cahalane SDO F40+ 1:29:22 33 David Rogers CROC M55+ 1:39:41 34 Steve Beuerman BAOC M-Grn 1:45:12 35 Brian Tennant none M50+ 2:01:16 36 Marina Keating BAOC F40+ 2:08:42 37 Leslie Kroloff none F50+ 2:27:29 Phillip Hoare BAOC M55+ DNS Max Suter TSN M55+ DNS Red Course (4.9 km, 225 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Thorsten Graeve BAOC M35+ 41:24 2 Tapio Karras BAOC M45+ 44:18 3 Jan Urban SDO M40+ 46:28 4 Penny DeMoss BAOC F-21+ 47:14 5 Marie-Catt Bruno SAGE F-21+ 47:38 6 Bruce Wolfe BAOC M45+ 48:11 7 Ellyn Brown ARCT F-21+ 48:54 8 Cristina Luis NTOA F-21+ 49:23 9 Greg Khanlarov BAOC M-Red 49:39 10 Rick Breseman COC M45+ 51:08 11 Kent Ohlund BAOC M45+ 52:28 12 Ryan Breseman COC M20+ 52:48 13 Dan Greene BAOC M45+ 52:58 14 Martin Muendel none M40+ 54:04 15 David Webber HVO M45+ 55:08 16 Sharon Crawford RMOC F-21+ 57:37 17 Nik Weber GCO M35+ 57:40 18 Eric Rosenzweig BAOC M40+ 1:01:42 19 Paul Carson ARCT M40+ 1:02:11 20 Deron van Hoff BAOC M40+ 1:05:00 21 Peter Graube BAOC M-Red 1:07:01 22 Robin Gustafsson BAOC M35+ 1:07:04 23 Ingert Svärd BAOC F-21+ 1:07:59 24 Theo Verhoeven BAOC M45+ 1:09:00 25 Joe Maffei BAOC M45+ 1:11:55 26 Fyodor Konkov BAOC M45+ 1:14:49 27 Scott Drumm CROC M40+ 1:15:18 28 Kean Williams COC M45+ 1:18:13 29 Brad Wetmore BAOC M40+ 1:22:54 30 Luc Poppe BAOC M-Red 1:32:43 31 Trinka Gillis BAOC F-21+ 2:15:08 Mutsumi Sugizaki BAOC M35+ DNS Blue Course (5.8 km, 285 m climb, 21 controls) 1 Vladimir Gusiatnikov BAOC M-21+ 43:46 2 Alex Borachenko BAOC M-21+ 50:15 3 Michael Eglinski OK M-21+ 50:26 4 Jean-Charles Baritaux none M-21+ 51:08 5 Mikkel Conradi BAOC M-21+ 51:33 6 Francois Leonard BAOC M-21+ 52:18 7 Rex Winterbottom BAOC M-21+ 54:04 8 Pierre Delforge BAOC M-21+ 54:12 9 Mattias Vangbo BAOC M-21+ 55:10 10 Ed White OUTAH M-21+ 58:01 11 Russel Nielson M-21+ 58:21 12 Peter Graham BAOC M-21+ 1:09:10 13 Mark Prior BAOC M-21+ 1:09:52 14 Piers Newberry BAOC M-21+ 1:10:56 15 Kimball Forrest ARCT M-21+ 1:12:51 16 Andrejus Masalkovas BAOC M-21+ 1:15:14 17 Dan Felitsky SDO M-21+ 1:27:50 Daniel Billman ARCT M-21+ DNF Ben Legg BAOC M-21+ DNF Donna Fluegel WCOC M-21+ DNF Stephen Fluegel WCOC M-21+ DNF
Day-2 Recreational Courses
Pl Name Time White Course (2.1 km, 30 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Troop 33-1 37:05 2 Chris & Alex Dunn, Jon Burns, Andy Lay 42:29 3 Ali McCarthy, Jessica Cruz, Rebecca Wintermute 46:20 4 Diane Hall 48:30 5 Kiki & Allison Weber, Lauren Wemmer 53:31 6 Kajsa Vangbo, Margaret Roy 59:31 7 Katie Peterson 59:36 Yellow Course (3.0 km, 55 m climb, 9 controls) 1 Daniel Kopisch 23:26 2 Justin Anderson 23:43 3 Margaret Longstreth 26:24 (2nd course) 4 Viktor Passinsky 29:14 5 James & John Pelster 31:14 6 Ilya Katsnelson, Dennis Trapido 31:32 7 Philipp Kopisch 33:55 8 Ray & Kai Rosenbaum 36:03 9 Nicholas Montemayer, Ronald Manuel, Jonathan Tran 44:13 10 Mike & Jeanne Jones 46:54 11 Danya & Fedor Karpelevitch 48:19 12 Ernesto & Kathy Duque 57:05 13 Jeff Lu, Liu Jia 1:00:41 14 Lar Li Liu Zhou 1:01:00 15 Alan & Alex Carr, Alex Wood, Tatsund Tabuch 1:02:11 16 Billy Ward, Anthony Valera 1:05:31 17 Alex & Leora Gilgur, Sophia Shtilman 1:09:00 18 Huimin Du 1:09:31 19 Shura & Helena Krechetov 1:13:02 20 Abby & Kean Freeman, Sid Karin 1:21:08 Eric Rosenzweig & family MSP Orange Course (4.4 km, 225 m climb, 10 controls) 1 John Turner 49:07 2 Manfred Kopisch 49:41 3 Dan Dwyer 50:09 4 Harold DeMoss 1:00:15 5 Helena Stolka 1:00:49 6 Margaret Longstreth 1:06:00 7 Derek Young 1:08:40 8 James & John Pelster 1:13:21 (2nd course) 9 Joe Onorato 1:13:38 10 Alan Houser 1:15:59 11 Oleg Shakhnovsky 1:23:03 12 Heidi Stenner 1:30:25
Day-2 Results by Class
Pl Name Time F-10 (White) (2.1 km, 25 m climb, 7 controls) 1 Julia Doubson 22:38 2 Gabrielle Delforge-Melia 26:20 3 Juliette Delforge-Melia 28:55 F-14 (Yellow) (3.1 km, 60 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Masha Konkov 1:07:41 M-14 (Yellow) (3.1 km, 60 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Tristan Delforge-Melia 32:34 F-Yellow (3.1 km, 60 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Marsha Jacobs 37:44 Lauren Wemmer MSP M-Orange (4.4 km, 225 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Brian Tennant 1:30:22 F55+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Julie Pohl 1:30:24 2 Rosemary Johnson 2:14:32 F60+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Jennifer Kerr 1:24:55 F65+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Dayle Lavine 1:35:52 2 Joan Roos 1:39:33 3 Nancy Lindeman 2:09:41 F70+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Donna Gookin 1:28:53 2 Gill Bailey 1:36:52 F-Brown (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Trish Krantz 1:10:23 2 Hilary Hardcastle 2:16:46 M65+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Evan Custer 58:06 2 Joe Scarborough 1:01:38 3 Ron Gross 1:15:39 M70+ (Brown) (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Leigh Bailey 1:02:21 2 Edwin Gookin 1:05:51 3 Kenneth Lew 1:51:30 M-Brown (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Nick Corsano 1:02:48 2 Jason Hogan 1:04:25 3 Dwight Freund 1:24:38 Dean French DNS Ananda Ranasinghe DNS F-20 (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Kelsey Breseman 1:24:32 F35+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Stephanie Maclean 1:08:18 2 Trinka Gillis 1:55:13 F40+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Karin Gookin Didisse 1:16:39 2 Jane Melia 1:16:48 3 Clare Durand 1:17:30 4 Marina Keating 1:39:16 5 Ellie Lightfoot 2:01:52 6 Janice Cahalane 2:41:40 F45+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Eileen Breseman 1:10:47 2 Anne Billman 1:35:48 Sherry Timmerman MSP F50+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Ellyn Brown 1:01:01 2 Jill Follett 1:30:53 3 Janet Petersen 1:37:16 Leslie Kroloff MSP M-18 (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Paul Ort 1:11:31 M50+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Bruce Wolfe 51:46 2 Matthias Kohler 52:02 3 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 1:06:30 4 Tony Pinkham 1:07:38 M55+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Dennis Wildfogel 52:34 2 George Minarik 58:04 3 Gary Carpenter 58:37 4 William Papendick 1:04:43 5 Eric Follett 1:05:04 6 Ron Bortz 1:05:25 7 Dick Hawkins 1:08:07 8 David Rogers 2:03:07 Phillip Hoare DNS Max Suter DNS M60+ (Green) (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Steve Smith 1:01:40 2 Rich Parker 1:02:05 3 Bud Laird 1:13:38 4 Chuck Spalding 1:15:15 5 Don Atkinson 1:18:30 6 Dave Petty 1:38:03 7 Michael Fleishman 1:56:24 Wes Erck MSP M-Green (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Kevin McCarty 1:31:01 2 Hugo Walker 1:43:08 3 Robert Lewis 1:46:47 4 Steve Beuerman 1:55:58 F-21+ (Red) (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Penny DeMoss 1:13:10 2 Marie-Catt Bruno 1:17:14 3 Cristina Luis 1:18:10 4 Sharon Crawford 1:22:03 5 Ingert Suärd 1:41:02 6 Donna Fluegel 2:17:45 M-20 (Red) (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Ryan Breseman 1:27:48 M35+ (Red) (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Thorsten Graeve 1:03:34 2 Nik Weber 1:17:31 3 Robin Gustafsson 1:34:11 Mutsumi Sugizaki DNS M40+ (Red) (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Jan Urban 1:13:12 2 Paul Carson 1:16:15 3 Derek Maclean 1:22:11 4 Deron van Hoff 1:36:21 5 Brad Wetmore 1:53:02 6 Scott Drumm 1:55:17 M45+ (Red) (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Kimball Forrest 1:06:29 2 Tapio Karras 1:18:28 3 David Webber 1:23:05 4 Kent Ohlund 1:37:43 5 Joe Maffei 1:42:18 6 Kean Williams 1:44:04 7 Daniel Billman 1:49:03 8 Theo Verhoeven 1:50:31 9 Rick Breseman 1:52:27 10 Fyodor Konkov 2:03:13 Stephen Fluegel MSP M-Red (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Greg Khanlarov 1:15:33 2 Dan Felitsky 1:19:37 3 Peter Graube 1:40:30 Brian Ridgeway MSP Luc Poppe DNF M-21+ (Blue) (8.2 km, 505 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Mikkel Conradi 1:24:26 2 Ben Legg 1:25:54 3 Vladimir Gusiatnikov 1:29:06 4 Mattias Vangbo 1:29:16 5 Jean-Charles Baritaux 1:32:42 6 Francois Leonard 1:33:59 7 Alex Borachenko 1:35:09 8 Pierre Delforge 1:38:04 9 Ed White 1:41:47 10 Andrejus Masalkovas 1:42:44 11 Mark Prior 1:45:08 12 Rex Winterbottom 1:46:40 13 Russell Neilson 1:56:19 14 Peter Graham 1:56:20 15 Martin Muendel 2:14:45
Day-2 Results by Course
Pl Name Club Class Time White Course (2.1 km, 25 m climb, 7 controls) 1 Julia Doubson BAOC F-10 22:38 2 Gabrielle Delforge-Melia BAOC F-10 26:20 3 Juliette Delforge-Melia BAOC F-10 28:55 Yellow Course (3.1 km, 60 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Tristan Delforge-Melia BAOC M-14 32:34 2 Marsha Jacobs BAOC F-Yel 37:44 3 Masha Konkov BAOC F-14 1:07:41 4 Krechetov, Shura, Helena Gr-Y 1:13:02 Lauren Wemmer GCO F-Yel MSP Orange Course (4.4 km, 225 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Brian Tennant M-Orn 1:30:22 Brown Course (4.0 km, 280 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Evan Custer BAOC M65+ 58:06 2 Joe Scarborough BAOC M65+ 1:01:38 3 Leigh Bailey VICO M70+ 1:02:21 4 Nick Corsano BAOC M-Brn 1:02:48 5 Jason Hogan M-Brn 1:04:25 6 Edwin Gookin SDO M70+ 1:05:51 7 Trish Krantz SDO F-Brn 1:10:23 8 Ron Gross GCO M65+ 1:15:39 9 Dwight Freund BAOC M-Brn 1:24:38 10 Jennifer Kerr SDO F60+ 1:24:55 11 Donna Gookin SDO F70+ 1:28:53 12 Julie Pohl CROC F55+ 1:30:24 13 Dayle Lavine ROC F65+ 1:35:52 14 Gill Bailey VICO F70+ 1:36:52 15 Joan Roos BAOC F65+ 1:39:33 16 Kenneth Lew COC M70+ 1:51:30 17 Nancy Lindeman BAOC F65+ 2:09:41 18 Rosemary Johnson BAOC F55+ 2:14:32 19 Hilary Hardcastle BAOC F-Brn 2:16:46 Dean French BAOC M-Brn DNS Ananda Ranasinghe LAOC M-Brn DNS Green Course (5.0 km, 320 m climb, 8 controls) 1 Bruce Wolfe BAOC M50+ 51:46 2 Matthias Kohler BAOC M50+ 52:02 3 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC M55+ 52:34 4 George Minarik BAOC M55+ 58:04 5 Gary Carpenter BAOC M55+ 58:37 6 Ellyn Brown ARCT F50+ 1:01:01 7 Steve Smith BAOC M60+ 1:01:40 8 Rich Parker SDO M60+ 1:02:05 9 William Papendick BAOC M55+ 1:04:43 10 Eric Follett ARCT M55+ 1:05:04 11 Ron Bortz DVOA M55+ 1:05:25 12 Gavin Wyatt-Mair BAOC M50+ 1:06:30 13 Tony Pinkham BAOC M50+ 1:07:38 14 Dick Hawkins ARCT M55+ 1:08:07 15 Stephanie Maclean BAOC F35+ 1:08:18 16 Eileen Breseman COC F45+ 1:10:47 17 Paul Ort DVOA M18+ 1:11:31 18 Bud Laird BAOC M60+ 1:13:38 19 Chuck Spalding BAOC M60+ 1:15:15 20 Karin Gookin Didisse CTOC F40+ 1:16:39 21 Jane Melia BAOC F40+ 1:16:48 22 Clare Durand LAOC F40+ 1:17:30 23 Don Atkinson COC M60+ 1:18:30 24 Kelsey Breseman COC F20+ 1:24:32 25 Jill Follett ARCT F50+ 1:30:53 26 Kevin McCarty M-Grn 1:31:01 27 Anne Billman ARCT F45+ 1:35:48 28 Janet Petersen BAOC F50+ 1:37:16 29 Dave Petty COC M60+ 1:38:03 30 Marina Keating BAOC F40+ 1:39:16 31 Hugo Walker SDO M-Grn 1:43:08 32 Robert Lewis BAOC M-Grn 1:46:47 33 Trinka Gillis BAOC F35+ 1:55:13 34 Steve Beuerman BAOC M-Grn 1:55:58 35 Michael Fleishman BAOC M60+ 1:56:24 36 Ellie Lightfoot GCO F40+ 2:01:52 37 David Rogers CROC M55+ 2:03:07 38 Janice Cahalane SDO F40+ 2:41:40 Wes Erck BAOC M60+ MSP Leslie Kroloff F50+ MSP Sherry Timmerman ARCT F45+ MSP Phillip Hoare BAOC M55+ DNS Max Suter TSN M55+ DNS Red Course (5.8 km, 365 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Thorsten Graeve BAOC M35+ 1:03:34 2 Kimball Forrest ARCT M45+ 1:06:29 3 Penny DeMoss BAOC F-21+ 1:13:10 4 Jan Urban SDO M40+ 1:13:12 5 Greg Khanlarov BAOC M-Red 1:15:33 6 Paul Carson ARCT M40+ 1:16:15 7 Marie-Catt Bruno SAGE F-21+ 1:17:14 8 Nik Weber GCO M35+ 1:17:31 9 Cristina Luis NTOA F-21+ 1:18:10 10 Tapio Karras BAOC M45+ 1:18:28 11 Dan Felitsky SDO M-Red 1:19:37 12 Sharon Crawford RMOC F-21+ 1:22:03 13 Derek Maclean BAOC M40+ 1:22:11 14 David Webber HVO M45+ 1:23:05 15 Ryan Breseman COC M20+ 1:27:48 16 Robin Gustafsson BAOC M35+ 1:34:11 17 Deron van Hoff BAOC M40+ 1:36:21 18 Kent Ohlund BAOC M45+ 1:37:43 19 Peter Graube BAOC M-Red 1:40:30 20 Ingert Suärd BAOC F-21+ 1:41:02 21 Joe Maffei BAOC M45+ 1:42:18 22 Kean Williams COC M45+ 1:44:04 23 Daniel Billman ARCT M45+ 1:49:03 24 Theo Verhoeven BAOC M45+ 1:50:31 25 Rick Breseman COC M45+ 1:52:27 26 Brad Wetmore BAOC M40+ 1:53:02 27 Scott Drumm CROC M40+ 1:55:17 28 Fyodor Konkov BAOC M45+ 2:03:13 29 Donna Fluegel WCOC F-21+ 2:17:45 Stephen Fluegel WCOC M45+ MSP Brian Ridgeway M-Red MSP Luc Poppe BAOC M-Red DNF Mutsumi Sugizaki BAOC M35+ DNS Blue Course (8.2 km, 505 m climb, 14 controls) 1 Mikkel Conradi BAOC M-21+ 1:24:26 2 Ben Legg BAOC M-21+ 1:25:54 3 Vladimir Gusiatnikov BAOC M-21+ 1:29:06 4 Mattias Vangbo BAOC M-21+ 1:29:16 5 Jean-Charles Baritaux BAOC M-21+ 1:32:42 6 Francois Leonard BAOC M-21+ 1:33:59 7 Alex Borachenko M-21+ 1:35:09 8 Pierre Delforge BAOC M-21+ 1:38:04 9 Ed White OUTAH M-21+ 1:41:47 10 Andrejus Masalkovas BAOC M-21+ 1:42:44 11 Mark Prior BAOC M-21+ 1:45:08 12 Rex Winterbottom BAOC M-21+ 1:46:40 13 Russell Neilson BAOC M-21+ 1:56:19 14 Peter Graham BAOC M-21+ 1:56:20 15 Martin Muendel BAOC M-21+ 2:14:45
_______________ DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls) DNS = Did not start MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)