You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Louise Madrid at Coyote Hills in 2000

Monte Bello/Skyline
2004 BAOC Championship - Results

Date: Sunday, November 14, 2004
Location: Palo Alto, CA.
Event Director: - 650.697.6359
Course Setter:
Type: B; 2004 BAOC Club Championships
Skip to the Results

Writeup by Terry Farrah and Brad Wetmore

"It was a dark and stormy night..." four days before the 2004 BAOC Club Championships held at the Monte Bello and Skyline Preserves near Palo Alto. Our nervous coursesetter was feverishly checking weather reports, hoping that the good weather he had ordered would somehow arrive in time for the meet. He ought not to have worried, Sunday morning brought beautiful blue skies, perfect temperatures, new green grass growth, and some new flowers here and there. Besides the weather, the rain softened the ground quite nicely, and made for much more enjoyable navigation.

All seven courses were offered. The White and Yellow courses made a large circle around Horseshoe Lake, which made for a very scenic route without a huge amount of climb. The Intermediate/Advanced courses traversed Monte Bello, and employed a remote start to allow exploration of park areas that haven't been used in a while. The advanced courses shared many legs allowing split comparisons of competitors in other classes.

Mattias Ericksson won the blue course with a time of 1:21.09. In the closest heat of the day, Kent Ohlund was able to hold off second place finisher Tapio Karras on red with a time of 1:14.01 to Tapio's 1.17.07. Dennis Wildfogel whipped through the green course with a time of 50.08, and Todd Paulsen took brown with a time of 52.47. Zbrigniew Pisanski dominated the orange course with a time of 50.54, more than 16 minutes ahead of his nearest competitor.

On the yellow, Doug Hall and Karen Rich sped around their first ever course to win in 31.25, and then went back out to attempt Orange and finished a respectable 7th. Up and coming orienteer Daniel Kopisch won the white with a time of 16.44, very impressive given his age (10/under).

BAOC medals were awarded to the fastest male and female runners on the advanced courses who ran on the course corresponding to their USOF competition class or above. Congratulations to the following winners:

    Course          Male                     Female

    Blue:           Mattias Ericksson        Penny DeMoss
    Red:            Kent Ohlund              (no female competed on Red)
    Green:          Dennis Wildfogel         Vicki Woolworth
    Brown:          Todd Paulsen             Beth Dixon

We gave tiny award pumpkins to all medal winners, and also to the following White/Yellow/Orange and age class winners:

Mass start at the 2002 Golden Goat at Las Trampas
[Key: Veteran is age 50+ on event day; Family team is any team with at least one adult 18/over and at least one child 12/under.]

WHITE:
    10/under individual and Open:  Daniel Kopisch
    11-14:                         Filip Deptula
    Family team:                   Suzanne and Brian Davis
    Adult team:                    Katie and Jonathan Fortney
    10/under team:                 Nicholas and Alexander Van Hoff
    Veteran:                       Dan Eggerding

YELLOW:
    Open:                          Doug Hall & Karen Rich
    Women:                         Joanne Thiel
    Family team:                   Roy, Sue, Hannah, and Becky
    10/under:                      Gus Liu
    11-14:                         Audrey Davis, Robin and Joanne Leadbetter
    15-18:                         Nicole Cronin
    Veteran and Veteran women:     Galena Shakhnovsky

ORANGE:
    Open:                          Zbrigniew Pisanski
    Family team and Open team:     Marta and Tomosz Deptula
    Women:                         Cathy Bolger
    Veteran:                       Ken Livak

ADV. COURSES (VETERAN CLASS):
    Brown:                         Mike Fleishman, Beth Dixon
    Green:                         Dennis Wildfogel, Leigh Bailey
    Red:                           Bud Laird
    Blue:                          Gavin Wyatt-Mair

A total of at least 50 orienteers were involved in producing this event. Many of those listed also pitched in with other tasks, and I'm sure I'm forgetting a few who lent a hand at a time of need. Thanks to all of you.

Parking: Kelly Wells, Mike Fleishman, Brad Johanson & Andrew
Registration: Ev & Jean Beuerman, Mike Fleishman, Lakshmi Yerneni, Sharon Evans
Beginner instruction: Steve Gregg, Jeff Lanam
Shuttle: Dean French, Mike Young, Mark Rice, Debra LaVergne
Start/Finish: Dean French, Jeff & Alex Boenig, Dan Eggerding, Sammie & Tom Stein, Gary Kraght, Nick Corsano, Bill Wright, Clare & Elena Livak, Theo Verhoeven, Bjorn Widerstrom, Paul Hetherington, Chuck Spalding, Francois Leonard
Crossing guard: Bud Laird, Nancy Lindeman, Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Epunch: Trinka Gillis, Bjorn Widerstrom, Reggie Dugard, Jeff Lanam
Results/awards: Sharon Evans, Vicki Woolworth, Bob Strauss, Galena Shakhnovsky
Control pickup: Theo Verhoven, Penny DeMoss, Mark Blair, Jeff Lanam Sharon Evans, Gavin Wyatt-Mair
Vetting: Dan Greene
Pre-runners: Francois Leonard, Eric Prestemon, Wyatt Riley, Jim Waite
Maps: Bob Cooley
Also: Audrie Faist (permits), Alan Glendinning (equipment)

Brad offers special thanks to Evan Custer for encouragement and for lending his radios, Dan Greene for mentoring, and Dennis Wildfogel for park/map info. Terry thanks Emily Farrah for assembling awards. Finally, thanks to Rangers Elisa Wickham and Dennis Danielson for working with us to create a safe, smoothly run, and environmentally sound event.

The mission of the Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District is primarily to protect and restore the natural environment. The District has increased restrictions on off-trail use in recent years. Supervising Ranger Danielson told us that, if we did not have a ten year history of well-conducted events at Monte Bello and Skyline Ridge, we probably would not be granted a permit for our off-trail activities today. So we are quite privileged to be able to orienteer at these beautiful preserves.

Punching a control at Shoreline Egg-O, 1997



Results

BAOC Club Championships 
Skyline Open Space Preserve 
Sunday, November 14, 2004

White & Yellow Course Results and
Preliminary Intermediate/Advanced E-Punch Results

Award winners are marked with an asterisk at the right.


  Pl  Name                             Time    Class
  --  ----                             ----    -----

White Course   (1.9 km, 75 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Daniel Kopisch                   16:44   10/under *
   2  Filip Deptula                    18:55   11-14 *
   3  Suzanne & Brian Davis            21:20   Family *
   4  Jacek Deptula                    23:23   10/under
   5  Jimmy & Mai Chung                23:44   Family
   6  Danielle & Adam Strauss          25:19   Family
   7  Katie & Jonathan Fortney         27:58   Open team *
   8  Chris Liu & family               30:44   Family
   9  Van Boughner, Phillip Gomez,
        Kenny Carpenter                31:57   Open
  10  Anita Yerneni                    35:40   10/under
  11  Nicholas & Alexander van Hoff    44:15   10/under team *
  12  Jim, Lisa, Kristen, & Jenna
        McCormack, Mary H.             45:15
  13  Dan Eggerding                    46:50   Veteran *
  14  Richard, Kitty, James,
       Jonathan, & Hana Chuang         47:18   Family
  15  Lee family                       48:11   Family
  16  Tonge family                   1:19:05   Family


Yellow Course   (2.5 km, 125 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Doug Hall, Karen Rich            31:25   Open *
   2  Joanne Thiel                     42:32   Women *
   3  Roy, Sue, Hannah, & Becky        45:02   Family *
   4  Sammie & Tom Stein               46:21   Open
   5  Sarah Liu                        47:00   Open
   6  Jochen Titus                     47:02   Open
   7  Robin & Joanne Leadbetter,
        Audrey Davis                   47:32   11-14 *
   8  Yerneni family                   47:58   Family
   9  Jakub Deptula                    48:03   11-14
  10  Marty & Josh Katz                50:11   Open
  11  Asimina Arvanitaki               50:45   Women
  12  Kent Hetherwick                  50:50   Open
  13  Gus Liu                          50:52   10/under *
  14  Mark, Anna, Leslie, Lucas        51:08   Family
  15  Dinesh Moorjani                  53:15
  16  Coni Cullmore, Carol Nolan,
        Sara Gallagher                 53:29   Open
  17  Anna Strauss                     57:50   Women
  18  Jesse, Olivia, & Mike            59:10   Family
  19  Andrew Liu                     1:00:28   Open
  20  David Marwood, Sonja Struben   1:00:50
  21  Galena Shakhnovsky             1:02:20   Veteran Women *
  22  Brad Johanson, Andrew Garner   1:02:21   Family
  23  Nicole Cronin                  1:06:23   15-18 *
  24  Dewey Rose, David DuMond,
        Ron & Emily Thumann,
        Pat Alvarez                  1:08:08   Family
  25  Carol & Gerry Grismore         1:09:48   Veteran
  26  Eilon & Amit                   1:10:45
  27  Kathy, Karen, Lisa             1:15:53   Open
  28  Ron Davidson                   1:17:40
  29  Jesse Jimenez                  1:18:11   Open
  30  Landau, Mackenzie              1:33:40   Veteran
  31  Hood, Weger, Dragony, Caffel   1:44:56   Family
  32  Girl Scout Troop 2403          2:04:45   Open

      Janet Stein                      DNF           (Found 10 controls)
      Jukka Karras                     DNF     11-14 (Found 7 controls)
      Ahmed Osman                      DNF     11-14 (Found 7 controls)

  Second Course

      Suzanne & Brian Davis            42:58   Family
      Katie & Jonathan Fortney         47:10   Open
      Jimmy & Mai Chung              1:52:54   Family


Orange Course  (3.3 km, 220 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Zbrigniew Pisanski                50:54   Open *
   2  Tomasz & Marta Deptula          1:07:30   Open team, family *
   3  Todd Paulsen                    1:11:34
   4  Joshua Wells                    1:12:23
   5  Eric Prestemon                  1:14:09
   6  Per Ingelgard                   1:36:47
   7  Doug Hall, Karen Rich           1:38:51
   8  Jesse Bolton, Rachel Baker,
        Brian Schmidt                 1:42:52
   9  Anne Gorby, T. Kevin Cotter     1:43:05
  10  Cathy Bolger                    1:43:21   Women *
  11  Michael Young                   1:43:25
  12  Alan Houser, Helene Gordon      1:45:42
  13  Jasper Wu, Reggie Dugard,
        Grace Jeong                   1:46:27
  14  Matthew Tomkins                 2:10:44
  15  Alak Ghosh                      2:14:39
  16  Jochen Titus                    2:16:39
  17  Julie Hollien, Kael Fischer     2:16:52
  18  Marina Shoffer                  2:18:42
  19  Kirsten Wickelgren              2:24:35
  20  Ken Livak                       2:37:47   Veteran *
  21  Brian Cilker                    2:38:09
  22  John Turner, Ana Nunez,
        Gina Christopher              2:49:30
  23  Debbie Wetmore, Rob Lee         3:02:03

      Frank Markowitz                   DNF
      Harold DeMoss                     DNF
      Fermina Quinones, Heather Green   DNF
      Karen Cook                        DNF
      Marina Keating                    DNF
      Jaakko Karras                     DNF
      Wes Erck                          DNF


Brown Course   (2.8 km, 190 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Todd Paulsen                      52:47   Open *
   2  Dan Dwyer                         58:47
   3  Brian Hart                      1:06:15
   4  Mike Fleishman                  1:17:13   Veteran *
   5  William Gilmore                 1:17:51
   6  William Strauss                 1:28:14
   7  David Jorgensen                 1:29:37
   8  Gill Bailey (Vico)              1:32:34
   9  Beth Dixon                      1:33:02   Women, Veteran Women *
  10  Trinka Gillis                   1:38:32
  11  Oleg Shakhnovsky                1:44:52
  12  Chad Davis                      1:47:01
  13  Jeff Lanam                      1:47:42
  14  Terry Gleason                   1:49:28
  15  Dean French                     1:56:20
  16  Julia Pushkar                   2:04:53
  17  Rosemary Johnson                2:24:34
  18  Tom & Judy Cronin               2:40:48
  19  Barbara Straka                  2:43:00
  20  Nancy Lindeman                  2:51:00

      Laura Wiggs, T. Nicholson         DNF


Green Course   (3.6 km, 230 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Dennis Wildfogel                  50:08   Open, veteran *
   2  Misha Lipatov                     55:53
   3  Evan Custer                     1:03:03
   4  Chris Roper                     1:07:52
   5  Bob Cooley                      1:09:07
   6  Mark Blair                      1:09:30
   7  Bob Strauss                     1:16:41
   8  Russell Nielson                 1:17:34
   9  Joe Scarborough                 1:18:55
  10  Manfred Kopisch                 1:22:37
  11  Vicki Woolworth                 1:25:23   Women *
  12  Leigh Bailey (Vico)             1:29:23   Veteran women *
  13  Alex Saltman                    1:29:26
  14  Nick Corsano                    1:38:00
  15  Alex & Jenny Lamb               1:39:58
  16  Anna Zaster                     1:42:05
  17  Theo Verhoeven                  1:49:13
  18  William Straka                  1:49:20
  19  Sergei Rodionov                 1:51:05
  20  Denis Kourakin                  1:53:37
  21  Svetlana Kopeikina              2:02:18
  22  Trevor Pering, Beth Nelson      2:14:58
  23  Jim Fish                        2:47:21
  24  Cecil Conkle                    3:03:36

      Bjorn Widerstrom                  DNF
      Gary Kraght                       DNF
      Mark Rice                         DNF
      Jeff Van Horne                    DNF
      Robert Lewis                      DNF
      Phillip Hoare                     DNF
      Kamini Singha                     DNF


Red Course     (4.7 km, 355 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Kent Ohlund                     1:14:01   Open *
   2  Tapio Karras                    1:17:07
   3  Matthias Kohler                 1:23:33
   4  Werner Haag                     1:45:02
   5  Ian Tidswell                    1:47:32
   6  Jim Waite                       1:51:21
   7  Peter Graham                    1:54:16
   8  Eric Rosenzweig                 1:57:44
   9  Kelly Wells                     2:03:52
  10  Brett Lehigh                    2:08:45
  11  Bud Laird                       2:12:11
  12  Rod Jaehn                       2:12:25
  13  Tim Dreby                       2:51:07
  14  Bill Wright                     2:51:47
  15  Brian Ridgway                   3:06:41
  16  Bob Heady, Jane Moorhead        4:14:48

      Kristen Stinger, Clara Aarup      DNF
      Oren Rigoi                        DNF


Blue Course    (5.5 km, 430 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Mattias Ericksson               1:21:09   Open *
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov            1:30:19
   3  Mikkel Conrad                   1:33:49
   4  Steve Gregg                     1:34:02
   5  Brian Moore (RMOC)              1:34:58
   6  Penny DeMoss                    1:36:36   Women *
   7  Francois Leonard                1:43:36
   8  CJ Powers                       1:58:04
   9  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                2:10:22   Veteran *

      Tomer Maymon                      DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)