You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Checking the map at the control

Presidio - Results

Date: Sunday, September 19, 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA.
Event Director: - 415.453.3679
Course Setter: Vic Revenko
Type: C; National Orienteering Day; Beginner Courses sure to be available
Skip to the Results

Writeup by Vic Revenko

On a beautiful Sunday after some early morning moisture we had 280 participants (including some second courses) try out the orienteering courses. I met a lot of newcomers to the sport and some of the usual suspects. All had a good time based on the feedback. The courses were set with challenge as well as scenic beauty in mind.

The Presidio is always a challenge because it is continually changing as well as being in an urban setting. Some new rootstocks were added to the park due to construction between the set up and vetting of the courses. All in all the Presidio is a great orienteering venue for all levels of orienteers. Everyone left with a smile especially after the candy treats at the finish to celebrate National Orienteering day. I hope that all new comers will join BAOC and participate in other events.

Gerry Goss at Briones, October 2001 (Photo: Judy Koehler)

Thanks to the following BAOC team members that helped make the event possible:

Congratulations to all 280 participants!

Mark Petersen and Gavin Wyatt-Mair, winners of the Seniors division in the 6-hour Briones rogaine, hotfoot it into the finish (Photo: Jay Hann)
Presidio of San Francisco
Golden Gate National Recreation Area
San Francisco, CA
Sunday, September 19, 2004

National Orienteering Day Event

Preliminary Results


  Pl  Name                                                    Time   Comment

White Course     (2.9 km, 23 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Leonard Hachmann                                        17:55
   2  Barbara Robben                                          47:45
   3  Lea Widdice                                             57:58
   4  Gray Dolphins Campfire #2: Tara Valle, Katie Newton,
        Selinna Maefau, Lee Ann Holloway                    1:02:50
   5  Jim Harm                                              1:05:20
   6  Clarendon Cub Scouts: Craig & Christopher Edwards,
        Jim & Jesse Hannawalt, Rick & Shane Holtzer         1:06:56
   7  Gray Dolphins Campfire #1: Arianna Bellizzi,
        Peggy & Caitlin Stockwell, Nicole Joyce             1:13:22
   8  Sonza & Bob van Herick                                1:17:20
   9  Kristin Cawley, Jack, Holly, & Rich Friedman          1:17:49
  10  Rory Maclean                                          1:25:58
  11  Janice Sinclaire, Sawyer Brand, Clareen Phipps        1:29:50
  12  Shanna Manner, Denise Lee                             1:37:48
  13  Gianna, Nick, & Bill Prainito, Val Rice,
        Emily & Joey Kellison-Linn                          1:40:56
  14  Angeles Herrera, Erin Zielinski                       1:49:53
  15  Eric & Jason Burris                                   1:54:10

      Emily & Terry Farrah                                    DNF    #7,8,9; 1:23:05
      Ron & Virginia Gillis                                   DNF    #7,8,9; 1:38:05


Yellow Course    (4.9 km, 76 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Scott Aster                                             56:07
   2  Langston Brand                                        1:24:45
   3  Dinesh Moorjani                                       1:34:02
   4  Jack & Tom Kendall                                    1:35:25
   5  Kael Fischer, Julie Hollien                           1:40:33
   6  Washington Team Alpha: R Wong, T Zhau, T You, M Tsui  1:43:03
   7  Laura Revenko, Mike Dooley                            1:43:23
   8  Neera Gupta                                           1:44:33
   9  Joanne Thiel                                          1:45:00
  10  Tom & Carson Brand, Brendan Phipps                    1:49:08
  11  Hermann Wackler                                       1:49:29
  12  Isaac Rios, Marlena Roslan-Rios                       1:56:22
  13  Galena Shakhnovsky                                    2:11:22
  14  Stacy Goss, Sue Christensen                           2:17:00
  15  Cadence Peckham, Heather Love                         2:18:19
  16  Brad & Lisa Melton                                    2:24:24
  17  Jenna Knight, Kelly Hedgecock                         2:27:19
  18  Girl Scouts 2182: Daniell, Janice, Jon, Haley, Bob,
        Zoe, Mel, Erica, Soawal, Frank                      2:27:43
  19  Margo Peckham, Rick Kastner                           2:32:14
  20  Harry & Diane Hall                                    2:33:35
  21  Maura Kastner, Linli Ku                               2:34:05
  22  Jan, Deirdre, & Riordan Zentler, Deborah Lair,
        Mike O'Rourke                                       2:43:58
  23  Washington Team Charlie: F Hoang, D Ye, J Li, G Ng    2:52:50
  24  Gerry & Carol Grismore                                2:56:25

      Washington Team Echo: J Ha, J Tong, N Lizcano, P Ramos  MSP    #7; 2:52:31
      Snow & Shane Ford                                       DNF    #6,7
      Dan, Michele, Matthew, & Benjamin Conway                DNF
      Nicki Landau                                            DNF
      Charles Mighetto, Peter Shaw, Sam Chordas               DNF
      Washington Team Bravo: K Li, L Lin, K Wong, S Weinberg  DNF
      Washington Team Delta: M Wong, M Wong, D Potter, D Hsu  DNF
      Sridhar, Srikar, & Zuhini Boinapally                    DNF
      Walt Lyons                                              DNF
      Sarah, Gus, & Sahrina Liu                               DNF


Orange Course    (5.3 km, 91 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Brad Zuchero, Nate Gosse                                58:33
   2  Mike Lyons                                            1:03:18
   3  Terry Smiley, Julie Burns                             1:11:12
   4  Nick Corsano                                          1:14:42
   5  Stephanie Maclean                                     1:23:52
   6  Trinka Gillis                                         1:24:55
   7  Jennifer Kerr                                         1:25:38
   8  Oleg Shakhnovsky                                      1:28:50
   9  Megan Bergkessel, Julia Kardon                        1:29:05
  10  Jeff Lanam                                            1:32:54
  11  Grant Glouser                                         1:39:00
  12  David & Sandra Kendall                                1:42:36
  13  Steve Beuerman                                        1:46:18
  14  Hongche & Quess Liu                                   1:51:02
  15  Alan Houser, Dave Shaw                                1:54:40
  16  Judy Koehler                                          2:00:17
  17  Sam Harding                                           2:00:42
  18  Tom, Judy, & Nicole Cronin                            2:11:58
  19  Ryan Carlson, Catalena Cabrera                        2:13:14
  20  Pat & Dale Parker                                     2:13:40
  21  Chris Vallindras, Steve O'Keefe                       2:13:44
  22  Mel & Janell Glouser                                  2:17:32
  23  Mike Whelply, Joyclin Hashimoto                       2:25:33
  24  Greg & Shelly Heironimus                              2:27:00
  25  Trygve, Michael, Janet, & David Thorsrud              2:27:26
  26  Nicole & Travis Weger, Michelle Pragony,
        Susan, Conner & Virginia Hood,                      2:38:47
  27  Marina Keating                                        2:40:06
  28  Chris Bragg, Robin Pomerance                          2:40:35
  29  Kevin Walker                                          2:43:35
  30  Aaron Shreve                                          2:50:23
  31  Sasha & Frank Chordas                                 2:56:52
  32  Lucy Williamson, Kristen Pitsenbarger                 3:14:33

      Michael Liftik                                          MSP    #7; 1:30:00
      Jesse Bolton                                            DNF    #2; 1:39:25
      Peter William, Elaine Ireland, Rob Buck                 DNF
      Dwight Freund                                           DNF    Lost card

  Second Course

      Leonard Hachmann                                        55:24


Long Orange Course   (7.7 km, 122 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Geir Mohaldt                                            50:31
   2  Sergey Grushin                                          55:24
   3  Mark Prior                                              55:53
   4  Rex Winterbottom                                        57:09
   5  Mikkel Conradi                                        1:00:09
   6  Steve Gregg                                           1:05:29
   7  Penny DeMoss                                          1:07:37
   8  Thiago Ghilardi                                       1:09:09
   9  Derek Maclean                                         1:10:11
  10  Chuck Spalding                                        1:10:48
  11  Deron van Hoff                                        1:12:12
  12  Brian Hart                                            1:16:33
  13  Tomer Maymon                                          1:17:02
  14  Dan Dwyer                                             1:19:20
  15  Joe Knapp                                             1:19:33
  16  Bjorn Widerstrom                                      1:21:12
  17  Bob Cooley                                            1:26:03
  18  Mark Blair                                            1:29:34
  19  Denis Kourakin                                        1:30:05
  20  Sergei Rodionov                                       1:36:08
  21  John Turner, Chris Bark, Gina Christopher             1:41:26
  22  Michael Fleishman                                     1:42:15
  23  Leif Kirschenbaum                                     2:15:55
  24  Linda McLean, Lori Utchel                             2:24:00
  25  Jim Fish                                              2:24:43
  26  R. Hellyer                                            2:32:10
  27  Lowell H.S.: Nelson Wong, Daniel Chin, Raymond Chan   2:32:42

      Evan Custer                                             MSP    #2
      Jane Moorhead, Laura Matteucci                          MSP    #7; 2:06:32
      Nancy Lindeman                                          SPW
      Anna Zaster                                             DNF    Lost card

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed controls are noted for some entries)
MSP = Mispunched (incorrect controls are noted)
SPW = Sporting withdrawal (quit early for altruistic reason)