You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Sean Cody finishing the Bear Valley Ski-O in 2001

China Camp - Results

Date: Sunday, July 11, 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA.
Event Director: - 510.526.9071
Course Setters: Bill Papendick, Joan Roos, and Anne Gorby
Type: B; All Regular Courses Offered and an Adventure Race Orange course (long orange)
Skip to the Results

Writeup by Joan Roos

Thanks to Hero Mark Blair for single-handedly tracking down the over-due, de-hydrated, overly-ambitious, novice green course attempter and returning him to the safety of the finish.

Thanks to Adventure Race Heros Jill Vialet, Gavin Keith and Mark VanderLinden for using their first-aide prowess and equipment our wildly bloodied and lacerated orienteer Matthias "I'm all right, really I am." Kohler.

Our President Ian Tidswell took Matthias to the Kaiser ER and Course Setter Bill Pappendick kept him at his house and watched him overnight. All seems well today.

I am proud to be associated with such people.

China Camp State Park
San Rafael, CA
Sunday, July 11, 2004


Preliminary Results


  Pl  Name                                 Time

White Course   (2.5 km, 17 controls)

   1  Steve Bartis                         35:50
   2  Holly, Peter, & Keleki Gottschalk    48:16
   3  George & Addie Brown                 49:42
   4  Joanne & Robin Leadbetter,
        Lori Hinckley                      58:28
   5  Emily & David Sims                 1:00:15
   6  Mavis Wyatt-Mair, Stanfords        1:03:45
   7  Peggy, Caitlin, & Adrianna
        Stockwell                        1:07:51
   8  Danielle & Adam Strauss            1:11:08
   9  Rubin Tipton, Stephanie Allen      1:15:56
  10  Liza, Chad, & Tonia Sanchez        1:19:12
  11  Tish Souza, Sue Mace               1:21:57
  12  Orlando, Lily, & Elke Behrens      1:22:11


Yellow Course  (3.0 km, 16 controls)

   1  Liz Johns, Matt Johnson,
        John Regin, Melissa Felder         48:15
   2  Jack & Tom Kendall                   50:57
   3  Yun Shaw, Paige Thomas             1:00:42
   4  Jukka Karras                       1:00:45
   5  Robert & Jennifer Thille           1:04:25
   6  Bruce Cannon                       1:05:35
   7  Martin & Art                       1:16:18
   8  Yair Lurie                         1:19:00
   9  The Heckowees                      1:19:09
  10  Debbie Wetmore, Denise Lee         1:27:24
  11  Anna Strauss                       1:31:39
  12  Carl, Gavin, & David Williams      1:33:45

      Melissa Bert, Rene Fromhold-Treu     DNF
      Ann Humphrey                         DNF


Orange Course  (3.6 km, 225 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Lukas Gruendler                      55:45
   2  Pam Gott, Alex Jarotzky            1:08:46
   3  Jaakko Karras                      1:14:31
   4  Hugh Magen                         1:15:28
   5  Bill Voegele                       1:15:35
   6  David Bond                         1:29:23
   7  Alysha Ficarra, Jason Cole         1:33:58
   8  Valentina Grigoryera               1:36:28
   9  John Regin, Melissa Felder,
        Liz Johns                        1:44:27
  10  Jennifer Stilwell, Adam Massey,
        Karen Lynaugh                    1:48:22
  11  Judy Koehler                       2:00:11
  12  Jasper Wu                          2:05:29
  13  Julia Pushkar                      2:06:32
  14  Steve Wegner, Tom Funke            2:11:54
  15  Janet Kan                          2:19:45
  16  Kevin Walker                       2:32:57
  17  Elissa, Dayna, & Bill Wiebalk      2:50:29

      Peter Williams                       DNF
      Shane Glynn                          DNF
      Fred & Amy Loebl                     DNF
      Eileen Candelaria                    DNF
      Kelsey Wyatt-Mair                    DNF
      Megan Madsen, Meghann McLinden       DNF
      Melissa Bert, Rene Fromhold-Treu     DNF
      Ken Hethewurth                       DNF
      John Moss, Andy Tubbs, Jason Quinn   DNF
      Ingrid & Marcella Canelo             DNF
      Neil Peterson                        DNF
      Brad Jacobs                          DNF
      Wyatt-Mair/Stanford                  DNF


Brown Course   (2.7 km, 205 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Leslie Minarik                     1:20:05
   2  William Strauss                    1:23:52
   3  Vicki Woolworth                    1:24:01
   4  Anna Zaster                        1:26:56
   5  Terry Gleason                      1:40:48
   6  Alan Houser                        1:59:06
   7  Beth Dixon                         2:03:06
   8  Denis Kourakin                     2:04:18
   9  Jim Fish                           3:12:46

      Rosemary Johnson                     DNF
      Jeff Lanam                           DNF
      Nancy Lindeman                       DNF


Green Course   (3.6 km, 245 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe                          53:51
   2  George Minarik                     1:05:18
   3  James Wilson                       1:08:03
   4  Joe Scarborough                    1:13:31
   5  Chuck Spalding                     1:15:43
   6  Evan Custer                        1:16:19
   7  Mark Payne                         1:20:19
   8  Van Boughner                       1:21:51
   9  William Gilmore                    1:30:30
  10  Gary Kraght                        1:30:37
  11  Harold DeMoss                      1:33:38
  12  Tim Derby                          1:34:02
  13  Gregory Khanlaron                  1:39:41
  14  Mike Fleishman                     1:42:49
  15  Nick Corsano                       1:43:56
  16  Brad Wetmore                       1:45:43
  17  Sean Campbell                      1:46:06
  18  Bud Laird                          1:48:25
  19  Karl Fredrickson                   1:49:51
  20  Mark Hornett                       2:31:22
  21  Jennifer Kerr                      2:34:56
  22  Vic Revenko                        2:43:46

      Stephanie Maclean                    DNF


Red Course     (5.4 km, 365 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz                        1:01:38
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov               1:16:36
   3  Thorsten Graeve                    1:18:23
   4  Jonathan Owens                     1:33:00
   5  Rod Jaehn                          1:37:29
   6  Anna Voegele                       1:40:58
   7  Eric Rosenzweig                    1:49:38
   8  Michael Behrens                    1:50:37
   9  Deron van Hoff                     1:51:38
  10  Devin Prouty                       1:52:29
  11  Mark Blair                         1:52:48
  12  Bill Wright                        1:58:41
  13  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                   2:18:39
  14  Thiago Ghilardi                    2:57:19

      Mattias Kohler                       DNF
      Kent Ohlund                          DNF
      Jim Waite                            DNF
      Tapio Karras                         DNF


Blue Course    (6.3 km, 460 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Syd Reader                         1:22:51
   2  Aslak Blaagestad                   1:26:39
   3  Mattias Eriksson                   1:37:48
   4  Mark Prior                         1:38:05
   5  Doug Stein                         1:39:25
   6  CJ Powers                          1:46:31
   7  Francois Leonard                   1:47:25
   8  John Moss, Andy Tubbs, Jason Quinn 1:53:44
   9  Penny DeMoss                       1:56:12
  10  Rex Winterbottom                   2:10:19
  11  Michael Prindiville                2:13:27
  12  Peter Graube                       2:23:49
  13  Joe Eandi                          3:20:43

      Oliver Pohl                          DNF
      Lew White                            DNF
      Eric Rosenzweig                      DNF


Adventure Racer  (5.0 km, 305 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Kevin Schoenfeld                   1:26:37
   2  Debbie Wojtowicz                   1:28:17
   3  Jill Vialet, Gavin Keith,
        Mark VanderLinden                1:30:57
   4  Joe Knapp, Steve Perez             1:36:35
   5  Sean Katz, Arturo Delgado,
        Mike Johnson                     1:50:05
   6  Brian Schmitz, Jesse Bolton        1:51:30
   7  Terry Szucsko, Amy Barton          1:51:39
   8  Bryan Hayes, Biu Fernald           1:58:37
   9  David Kendall                      1:59:23
  10  Kristi Ridgway                     2:10:04
  11  Linda McLean, Lori Mitchel         2:12:20
  12  Nestor Balaban                     2:14:18
  13  Tivod Hodge                        2:16:05
  14  Brian Ridgway                      2:29:54
  15  David Lively, Chad Basilico        2:43:26
  16  Dave & Melanie Palmer, Rick Franz  2:45:42

      Murray Wilcox                        DNF
      Russell Layton                       DNF
      Yun Shaw, Paige Thomas               DNF
      Emily Dirksen                        DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (one or more controls missed)