You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Joe Scarborough checks his escape route on the Green course at Mt. Pinos, June 2001 (Photo: Joel Thompson, LAOC)

China Camp

Tamarancho
Oct. 21, 2001

by Christine Shirley, meet director

Perfect running weather (cloudy and cool) greeted the 129 orienteers who took on Tamarancho this year. The weather was favorable for running but not for the views. Oh well, you can't always get what you want.

Finishing times on the courses were all reasonable, despite this area¹s reputation. Red may have been a little long but within acceptable limits. Orange was too hard. With hindsight, we see that an intermediate runner should have vetted Orange. We apologize to all Orange runners who had unnecessary difficulty with the controls. But congratulations on navigating at the advanced level! Below are the complete results; also be sure to check out the e-punch splits for the advanced courses.

We all should thank the people who made this event happen. The Marin Council of the Boy Scouts of America, especially Ranger Phil Galbreath, provided the venue. Matthias Kohler, Gary Kraght, Judy Koehler, and Harold and Penny DeMoss took on multiple tasks from early morning until afternoon. Grace Mellow assisted at registration. Christie Olivas, who has never been orienteering and volunteered as a way to "check it out," went beyond the call of duty and spent the entire O-day at the finish line. Chris Webb helped with parking. Joe Papendick field-checked control locations and suggested course legs. Vladimir Gusiatnikov vetted the Blue course and offered suggestions for map corrections and course design. He was responsible for relocating control #161 from a boulder in the midst of many boulders to the cliff higher up. That opened up more route choices.

Werner Haag's critique of the Brown course stats definitely improved the course. We joked with him about running Brown, but Werner wanted to run Green. As it happened he was accidently given a Brown map at the start. Bob Cooley not only printed and delivered the maps but also helped us figure out how to use the OCAD software. Robert Lewis manned e-punch. Joe Scarborough, Mark Blair, and Penny and Harold DeMoss picked up controls. Rosemary Johnson performed her permit magic. Thank Scott Aster for his admonition to make the courses shorter than last year. Finally, thank all those who we forgot to name but whose help made it happen.

Ranger Phil commented that the Boy Scouts would like a permanent course set at Camp Tamarancho. How about it...anyone want to volunteer?

E-punch Notes

From Robert Lewis, BAOC e-punch manager:

There were problems with two controls - #120 (Green/Red) and #163 (Blue). I deleted these from the courses. (I'm still trying to determine what the problem was.) This results in one of the splits reported actually representing the time to go through two legs instead of just one. Look at the actual control numbers at the top of the column to ensure you are talking about the correct split. The control number listed with each time represents the control at the END of the leg.

Just as a reminder in reading the splits: The first line of each entrant represents the cumulative time, and the second line represents the incremental time per leg. Also entries in bold represent best cumulative time for a particular leg on a given course, and bold italics represents the best incremental leg time for a particular leg on a given course.

One last comment: Please be sure that you punch the clear, check, and start controls before you go on the course. At least one person missed the start control, another missed the clear and check, and several missed the check. These punches are critical to accurate results, especially at the upcoming A-meet.


Results

WHITE   (2.4 km, 8 controls)

 1. William Brady              44:52
 2. Sonza & Bob Van Herick     53:49
 3. Alex Williams              54:33
 4. Nik Dommen                 54:33
 5. Peter Dommen               58:03
 6. Savannah Lubomirski        58:15
 7. Kristi Dommen            1:00:00
 8. Marc Lubomirski          1:00:00
 9. Martisiene Audrone       1:05:36
10. Alex & Wayne Johnson     1:08:58
11. James Day                1:36:38


YELLOW   (2.6 km, 9 controls)

 1. Gary Kraght                      32:38
 2. Elizabeth Grewal                 45:43
 3. Edwin Toone                      48:10
 4. Jay & Emily Hann                 58:40
 5. William Brady                  1:03:02
 6. Jim, Jamie & Claire Wampler    1:11:37
 7. Linda Spranz                   1:16:07
 8. Judy Koehlet                   1:18:02
 9. Pat, Meag & Sky Collins        1:24:05
10. Bob Gehlen                     1:28:17
11. Jeff Levin                     1:29:31
12. Joy Fengan                     1:30:17
13. Jeannie Freeman                1:30:17
14. Jason Hayes                    1:30:17
15. Laura McIndoe                  1:30:17
16. Greg Kawakami                  1:30:17
17. Mark Stutzman                  1:30:17
18. Elke & Monica Behrens          1:53:30
19. Troop 200                      1:55:03
20. Carson & Tom Brand             2:14:51
  
    Robert Cook                      dnf


ORANGE   (3.4 km, 14 controls)

 1. Adrian Martin                     1:07:26
 2. Michael Behrens                   1:13:58
 3. Bill Wright                       1:16:20
 4. Hardev Grewal                     1:23:24
 5. Johanna Merriss                   1:24:14
 6. Leena Ilmarinen                   1:31:43
 7. Edwin Toone                       1:32:26
 8. Lauren Wolfe                      1:47:25
 9. Don Gee                           1:53:48
10. Vaso Chatzi                       2:00:55
11. Douglas Chang                     2:02:51
12. Robert Cook                       2:14:28
13. Eglute Martisiute                 2:31:25
14. Ed Richards & Stephanie Sheehy    2:43:55
15. Sean Campbell                     2:46:13
16. ROTC                              2:56:10
17. Jim Hayes & Larry Parker          3:46:00

    Heidi Whalen & Jim Puckett          dnf    mispunch
    Alan Houser                         dnf    mispunch
    Larry Pagendarm                     dnf
    John Pagendarm                      dnf
    Susan & Chris Robinson              dnf
    Breton & George Marsh               dnf


Brown    2.75 km, 235 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Werner Haag                49:22
   2  Elliott Delaye           1:10:38
   3  Dwight Freund (GCO)      1:21:33
   4  Daley/Rose               1:46:21
   5  Alan Jones               1:47:57
   6  Robert Lewis             1:49:27
   7  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)      2:04:06
   8  Erik Kramer              2:17:09
   9  Alan/Debra LaVergne      2:57:12

      Nancy Lindeman             DNF
      Melissa Criqui             DNF


Green    3.675 km, 300 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Hannu Haarma               54:20
   2  Angelica Riley             59:37
   3  Efim Shtempler           1:04:55
   4  Steve Jankowski          1:06:14
   5  Erminia Farenfield       1:07:34
   6  James Wilson             1:09:35
   7  Trevor Perring           1:12:50
   8  Chris Day                1:14:07
   9  Joe Scarborough          1:15:01
  10  Leon Berzins             1:27:12
  11  Nick Corsano             1:30:55
  12  Theo Verhoevan           1:32:40
  13  Debbie Wojtowicz         1:33:36
  14  Leif Kirschenbaum        1:36:57
  15  Deron van Hoff           1:37:51
  16  Gerry Goss               1:38:02
  17  Stacy Goss               1:47:14
  18  Mark Rice                2:03:51
  19  Dugard/Wu                2:10:08
  20  Rosemary Johnson         2:39:10
  21  Grace Mellow             2:53:53

      Devin Prouty               DNF
      Vic Revenko                DNF


Red      5.425 km, 430 m climb, 14 controls

   1  Bruce Wolfe              1:16:51
   2  Kent Ohlund              1:26:17
   3  Dan Greene               1:44:58
   4  Andrejus Masalkovas      2:10:24
   5  Mark Blair               2:13:39
   6  Kevin Schoenfeld         2:20:46
   7  Pete Olsten (GCO)        2:43:45


Blue     6.0 km, 490 m climb, 17 controls

   1  Wyatt Riley              1:18:22
   2  Ture Myhrvoid            1:18:38
   3  Martin Farenfield        1:20:51
   4  Steve Gregg              1:29:15
   5  Dan Stoll-Hadayia        1:32:19
   6  Penny DeMoss             1:36:18
   7  Lars Blytaekker          1:40:23
   8  Vadimas Masalkovas       1:50:00
   9  Nik Weber                1:59:57
  10  Peter Graube             2:22:17
  11  Monkton Kohn             3:13:31
  12  Dan Freemen              3:13:51