You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Peggy Dickison (Photo: Judy Koehler)

Monte Bello

Palo Alto
Oct. 7, 2001

by Dennis Wildfogel, meet director

With four sunshades, two Finishes, Registration, Starts, and over 220 people all in close proximity, this year's BAOC meet at Monte Bello OSP almost looked like something from Europe. Combined with a lovely autumn day and challenging courses of appropriate length, it was a very good day of orienteering. Below are the complete results.

CCSE

Rather than the usual Blue and Red courses, advanced orienteers were invited to participate in a two-round, Compressed Chase Start Event (CCSE). The first round, conducted over a short Brown course, was used to determine the start order for the second round, conducted over a Green course. However, time difference on the first round had no effect on the start interval for the second round. Instead, each runner started 30 seconds ahead of the next one. The idea behind this second round, compressed chase start was to give everyone practice in running their course with other competitors in close proximity.

This worked out extremely well. Before reaching the first control, all but one of the twenty-two starters had either passed someone or been passed by someone! The one exception was James Scarborough, who started in front after a scintillating first round, and just kept increasing his lead. Wyatt Riley, starting in third, quickly moved into second and maintained his position all the way to the finish, ultimately finishing ahead the rest of the field by nearly as much as James finished ahead of him. A torrid battle developed for the next four spots as Doug Stein, Vadimas Masalkovas, Steve Gregg, and Vlad Gusiatnikov traded places frequently over the last several controls and reached the final control only seven second apart! Penny DeMoss was the first (and only) female finisher in twelfth and Haanu Harma led the over-50 set with an eleventh place finish.

The times indicated in Part 2 of the CCSE results represent the time elapsed from when the initial competitor started the race. To determine each person's actual running time, subtract their handicap from the total time. In the CCSE2 splits, the first split (control 99) represents the difference between the first person's start and the actual competitor's start (handicap time). All other controls appear as higher control number. (i.e. leg 1 appears as leg 2, leg 2 as leg 3, etc.)

Details of the race - with stories, splits, and a color-coded table showing the control-by-control progression - can be found at www.dennisw.com/montebello. Too bad we don't have video - it was the kind of race that would make people fans of orienteering. The narrative and the supporting material capture some of the flavor - have a look!

Regular Courses

The regular Green course (same course as the second round of the CCSE) was won by Georgia OC's Martin Fahrenfield with visiting Ukrainian mapper Efim Shtemdler taking second ahead of BAOC's Steve Jankowski. Joe Scarborough in fifth was the top M50+, followed by the top female, Angelica Riley. Heini Ilmarinen in ninth was the top junior, and Joan Roos was the top F35+. On the Short Brown course (same as the first round of the CCSE), Alex Krasnov led the field, with Devin Prouty edging Werner Haag by one second for second. Yelena Krasnov and Louise Madrid, in sixth and eighth, were the top two women, while Nancy Lindeman was the first F55+.

Bill Wright topped Ken Sheaffer on the Orange course, with Leena Imarinen, the top female, in third. Tony Lillios, a veteran triathelete attempting oreinteering for the first time, bested the huge field on Yellow, while 12-year-old Rachel Care in eighth was the top junior. The White course was led by Bill Blake. Seventh grader Becca Fenn and her mom Cathy, in third place, were the first female finishers, while sixth grader Emily Davis finished fifth.

Thanks for the Help!

As always, many, many people went out of their way to make this event come off with hardly a hitch. Dan Greene, who set the advanced courses, and Jill Seaman, who set White, Yellow and Orange in her first course-setting venture, did yeoman work in the weeks leading up to the event. Special thanks go to Ranger Chris Barresi and also to my family, Louise Madrid and Rachel Care, for their support and for pitching in wherever necessary.

More special thanks to Ev & Jean Beuerman, who were there at 8 am for setup and stayed until 5 pm helping with cleanup, while handling registration with their usual aplomb in between. Chuck Spalding and Kelly Wells came out to help even though their injuries meant that they couldn't go out on a course. Bob Cooley printed all the maps. Rosemary Johnson started the permit process, and Peter Graube, Mark Blair, Alan Glendenning, Dan Stoll-Hadayia, and the DeMosses all had a hand in getting the appropriate equipment to Montebello.

The people listed below, including several first-timers, filled all the necessary positions on the day of the meet. Thanks to one and all. Starts: Kevin Shoenfeld, Debbie Wojtowicz, Jack Myers, Devin Prouty, Louise Madrid. WYO Finish/Results: Cecil Conkle, Richard Asano, Rachel Care, Chuck Spalding. Epunch software: Robert Lewis, Steve Beuerman. Parking/Crossing: Don Gee, Jim Waite, Deron Van Hoff, Chuck Spalding. Registration: Ev & Jean Beuerman, Gary Kraght. Beginners Clinics: Mike Fleishman, Van Boughner, Vlad Gusiatnikov, Abby Wolfe. Set up: Mike Fleishman, James Scarborough. Control Retrieval: Penny & Harold DeMoss, Johanna Merriss, Chris List, Kelly Wells, Theo Verhoeven, Mark Blair, Yelena & Alex Krasnov.


Results

E-punch splits files:
White          1.8 km, 120 m climb

   1  Bill Blake                                     31:11
   2  Sean & Ryan Kelly, Dan Creger                  35:53
   3  Becca & Cathy Fenn                             39:08
   4  Darab & Shirin Ghaffany, Sara Kimiecik         44:36
   5  Emily Davis (assisted by Rachel Care)          44:48
   6  Jenna Escobar, Riana Parvel, Cindy Leonard     46:38
   7  Karin Kimiecik, Kris Pandula, Catie Shemwell   49:05
   8  P&C Milner, Neal & Gus Callahan, Ryan Szelonz  52:46
   9  Anita Reine & Jerry Mandel                     54:25
  10  Mindy Johnson, Sonia & Colin Wright            64:06
  11  Paul, Monica & Svetlana Van Luven              69:20
  12  Audonne Martisiene                             72:44
  13  Karen Pandula, Kelly Duffy, Volita Plaha       73:30


Yellow         1.9 km, 110 m climb

   1  Tony Lillios                                   26:55
   2  Jussi Heinila                                  27:26
   3  Abby Wolfe (2nd course)                        28:05
   4  Jaakko Karras & Roope Heinila                  28:17
   5  Matt, Patrick & Terrence Rabuzzi, C. Vartola   29:26
   6  Dwight Freund                                  32:01
   7  Elizabeth Grewal                               33:43
   8  Rachel Care                                    38:20
   9  Charles Wang, Wendy Hsia, Karen Wu             38:24
  10  Dale Grace                                     40:48
  11  Adam & Becky Redfield, Teguh Subiantoro        41:47
  12  Jack Myers                                     42:51
  13  Lisa Reinke                                    42:52
  14  Cindy Cheng, ShiJun Luo, Ji Chen               44:08
  15  Dianne & Gianna Giancarlo                      44:45
  16  Una & Siobhan Daly, Ken Yale                   45:33
  17  Dan & Jordy Rose                               45:44
  18  Jenna Thal, Jessa Forsyth, Lisa Galerman       46:02
  19  Patrick & Janet Diehl                          47:43
  20  S. Gant, P. Yale, M. Nelson                    47:46
  21  Malin, Linda & Don Bogue, A. Ascencio          50:02
  22  Galena Shaknofsky                              50:52
  23  Greg & Shelly Heironimus                       52:50
  24  Joe & Katie Szelong, Joyha, Joanna, Mary       53:55
  25  Ravi, Sodha & Naren Shankar, K. Havshetha      55:02
  26  Kevin Walker                                   55:18
  27  R.Tipton, M.Worley & S.Lyttle (w/V.Boughner)   60:17
  28  Mark, Sue, Kit & Nate Perkins                  61:29
  29  Sonia Molina & Werner Haag                     62:54
  30  Anita Reine & Jerry Mandel (2nd course)        62:57
  31  Ev & Jean Beuerman                             63:36
  32  Frank, Nancy & Andre Markowitz                 67:37
  33  Brian, Ann, Mathew & Laura Angle               91:14
  34  Rachel Gordon, Alexis Fletcher, Libby Cronin  113:07
  35  Ashley Jahns, Ali Divita, Laura Issacs        115:08
  36  Mark, Laura & Emily Dolson                    134:45


Orange         2.5 km, 190 m climb

   1  Bill Wright                                    62:11
   2  Ken Sheaffer                                   68:36
   3  Leena Ilmarinen                                72:29
   4  Greg & Kelly Dowd                              72:48
   5  Jim Waite                                      75:19
   6  Grant Glouser                                  76:10
   7  Maddy Reddy                                    78:03
   8  Hardev Grewal                                  84:31
   9  John Pagendarm                                 85:42
  10  Jeff & Edward Boenig                           88:40
  11  Larry Pagendarm                                89:20
  12  Alan & Debra LaVergne                          92:02
  13  Chris T. List                                  92:37
  14  Don Gee                                        93:25
  15  Johanna Merriss                                99:35
  16  Eglute Martisiene & two others                118:11
  17  Geoff Bainbridge & Jana Sedivy                121:07
  18  Eric Kramer                                   133:45
  19  R. Hellyer                                    135:38
  20  Elliot Delaye                                 138:33
  21  Sherry Zhang & Jerry Chen                     151:02
  22  Vaso Chatzi                                   182:25

      Audrie Faust                                    DNF
      Sean Campbell                                   DNF
      Okuri-Worrell                                   DNF
      Michael Dorn                                    DNF
      Tony Lillios (2nd course)                       DNF
      Jack Acton                                      DNF
      Douglas Chang                                   DNF


Brown          1.725 km, 180 m climb

   1  Alex Krasnov                      34:22
   2  Devin Prouty                      36:57
   3  Werner Haag                       36:58
   4  Gary Kraght                       39:03
   5  Scott Aster                       44:10
   6  Yelena Krasnov                    47:04
   7  Doug Masiel                       51:31
   8  Louise Madrid                     54:36
   9  Cecil Conkle                      57:44
  10  Kevin Schoenfeld                  58:02
  11  Abby Wolfe                        62:31
  12  Debbie Wojtowicz                  62:44
  13  Robert Lewis                      65:02
  14  Alan LaVergne                     72:49
  15  Melissa Criqui                    73:15
  16  Steve Beuerman                    76:46
  17  Roy Want & 2 others               83:48
  18  Nancy Lindeman                    84:19
  19  Scott Hann                        89:43
  20  Al Theiss & 2 others              93:26
  21  Jay Hann & 2 others               95:09
  22  Phillip Hoare                    107:51

      Judy Koehler                       DNF
      Johanna Merriss (2nd course)       DNF 
      Chris List (2nd course)            DNF 


Green          3.275 km, 250 m climb

   1  Martin Farenfield (GAOC)          46:37
   2  Efim Shtemdler (Ukraine)          58:30
   3  Steve Jankowski                   60:45
   4  Chris Day                         65:53
   5  Joe Scarborough                   66:19
   6  Angelica Riley                    76:00
   7  Ermina Farenfield (GAOC)          79:20
   8  Alan Glendinning                  83:16
   9  Heini Ilmarinen                   89:10
  10  Byron Hann                        98:25
  11  Harold DeMoss                    104:21
  12  Theo Verhoeven                   105:16
  13  Mike Fleishman                   114:07
  14  Oleg Shakhnovsky                 117:33
  15  Deron van Hoff                   117:46
  16  Jeff Lanam                       118:42
  17  Joan Roos                        125:39

      Bruce Bassett                      DNF
      Leif Kirschenbaum                  DNF


Compressed Chase Start Event: Preliminary Round

    (Brown Course - 1.725 km, 180 m climb)

   1  James Scarborough                 16:06
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov (BAOC/OCIN)  19:28
   3  Wyatt Riley                       20:51
   4  Steve Gregg                       22:08
   5  Thorsten Graeve                   22:29
   6  Dan Stoll-Hadayia                 22:46
   7  Doug Stein                        23:26
   8  Matthias Kohler                   25:12
   9  Kent Ohlund                       29:24
  10  Vadimas Masalkovas                30:05
  11  Tapio Karras                      30:09
  12  Russell Green                     31:05
  13  Bill Papendick                    31:27
  14  Andrejus Masalkovas               32:08
  15  Rich Parker (SDO)                 32:42
  16  Penny DeMoss                      33:02
  17  Trevor Pering                     34:05
  18  Hannu Haarma                      35:48
  19  Peter Graube                      37:17
  20  Eric Rosenzweig                   38:00
  21  Mark Blair                        39:42
  22  Stew Hintz (GCO)                  52:05


Compressed Chase Start Event: Chase Round

    (Green Course - 3.275 km, 250 m climb)

                             Start  Elapsed  Finish

   1  James Scarborough       0:00   31:36   31:36
   2  Wyatt Riley             1:00   37:44   38:44
   3  Doug Stein              3:00   42:00   45:00
   4  Vadimas Masalkovas      4:30   40:31   45:01
   5  Steve Gregg             1:30   43:33   45:03
   6  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    0:30   44:44   45:14
   7  Thorsten Graeve         2:00   44:41   46:41
   8  Tapio Karras            5:00   42:04   47:04
   9  Kent Ohlund             4:00   43:40   47:40
  10  Dan Stoll-Hadayia       2:30   45:25   47:55
  11  Hannu Haarma            8:30   47:13   55:43
  12  Penny DeMoss            7:30   54:17   61:47
  13  Bill Papendick          6:00   58:30   64:30
  14  Trevor Pering           8:00   66:00   74:00
  15  Rich Parker             7:00   67:07   74:07
  16  Andrejus Masalkovas     6:30   69:58   76:28
  17  Russell Green           5:50   76:53   82:23
  18  Peter Graube            9:00   77:44   86:44
  19  Eric Rosenzweig         9:30   83:45   93:15
  20  Mark Blair             10:00   98:41  108:41
  21  Stew Hintz             10:30  103:32  114:02

      Matthias Kohler         3:30    DNF  (injured)