You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Matthias Kohler and Dan Greene compare strategies on the Red course at Big Basin 9/21/01 (Photo: Tony Pinkham)

Shell Ridge

Walnut Creek
Sept. 30, 2001

by Rosemary Johnson, meet director

September 30 proved to be an extremely warm day at Walnut Creek. Temperatures, while forecast to be in the high 80s, were more like in the mid-90s. At least, it didn't reach the century mark like for last year's Goat! Once again, the Score-O seemed to be an endurance event of who could withstand the high heat to make the climbs up the slopes here.

Despite the less-than-perfect temperature, it was a beautiful day. 171 participants in 106 entries tested themselves on the courses. This was swelled by the ranks of Troop 24 members and parents who were obviously tuning up for the Scout-O in a couple of weeks. Below are the complete results.

Newcomer Patt Lopez comfortably led the field on White at 35:38, then tried her hand at Yellow with good results. Welcome Patt! We hope to see you at future events. Philip and Adam Graves took second on White at 43:01, with Mark, Carolyn, Drew and Derek Nollsch only 31 seconds behind. Terry Smiley took Yellow with a finish time of 27:35. Malcolm Wyatt-Mair and friend Drew Robinson finished in 29:02, just 26 seconds ahead of veteran Gary Kraght.

Fema Stemplere from the Ukraine finished first in the 60-minute Score-O with 19 points in 54:22. Francois Leonard finished with 18 points, just beating the limit in 59:12. Marie-Josee Parayre was third with 16 points in 54:30. In the 90-minute category, Dan Greene beat out Alex Krasnov by better clock management. Dan had 22 points in 86:07. Alex had 23 points but incurred a 1 point penalty by coming in at 90:29. Chris Day was third with 21 points in 76:10. Wyatt Riley ran early and hit all controls in 117:53. (Later, he went out again with adventure racers Keri DeWitt and J.D. Ahearn.) In second, Tore Myhrvold got 44 points in 119:30. Doug Stein followed in third with 41 points in 117:23.

Many thanks to all those who pitched in to help. Especially those who unfortunately will go unnamed (because I don't know them), but since they were there early offered to help with sunshade construction. Kevin Walker's reward was to be the first regular start of the day. Also, thanks to Nancy Lindeman and Judy Koehler who didn't formally volunteer but helped with beginners and starts anyway. Vivian Lee handled the East Bay registration as usual with the added assistance of Jen Stoll- Hadayia. Alan Glendinning did beginners clinics. Meg Gerstner handled the real crush of starts with help from Judy and Galena Shakhovsky. Rex Winterbottom and Oleg Shakhovsky helped with finishes, as well as the course setter Dan Stoll-Hadayia. Control pickup was handled by David Dippon, Marsha Jacobs, and the inimitable Dan and Harold and Penny DeMoss. I know I have forgotten at least one important person who took over late starts but my mind is weak and I think the heat got to me. Thanks, everyone, for making it another successful BAOC meet.


Results

WHITE

1.  Patt Lopez                                  35:38 
2.  Philip and Adam Graves                      43:01 
3.  Mark, Carolyn, Drew, Derek Nollsch          43:32 
4.  Paul Turner & Jill Van Houten               45:30 
5.  Keith, Cynthia, Joseph & Andrew Herrmann    49:40 
6.  Piper Riley, Nancy Thomas & Judy Koehler    52:10 
7.  Dan Feikert, Mike Deam & 4 children         52:26 
8.  Sarah, Kyle and Rich Asano                  58:25 
9.  Craig and Brenda Vassel                     60:50 
10. Audrone Martisiene                         105:13


YELLOW 

1.  Terry Smiley                                      27:35 
2.  Malcom Wyatt Mair & Drew Robinson                 29:02 
3.  Gary Kraght                                       29:28 
4.  Vasya Volkov                                      43:40 
5.  Dmitriy Volkov                                    44:14 
6.  Martin Weiss                                      45:34 
7.  Pete Connolly, Anil Dean & Jeannie Hudson         55:16 
8.  David Dippon                                      56:24 
9.  Cheryl Longinotti & Vicki Newton                  57:23 
10. Grant, Mel & Janell Glouser                       60:50 
11. Kathy, Ray & Tim Ernst                            60:56 
12. Shirley Parlan & Neal Pierce                      62:07 
13. Greg & Kelly Dowd                                 63:00 
14. Galina Shakhnovsky                                65:27 
15. Eglute Martisiute, et al                          65:39 
16. Samy Ben Mohamed & Martin McDonald, Troop 24      66:43 
17. Jan & Riordan Zentler and Deborah Lair            67:45 
18. Matt General, Mike Hall and Sandy Goodrich        70:55 
19. Jeff Levin                                        71:52 
19. Rebecca & Adam Redfield and Teguh Subiantoro      71:52 
21. Alan Houser & Helene Gordon, Troop 24             75:25    
22. George & Terry Warren                             77:56 
23. David Shaw & Sherry Tutass, Troop 24              84:10 
24. Kevin Walker                                      85:21 
25. JROTC                                             85:37 
26. Harris Lapiroff & Patrick S. Delaney, Troop 24    85:55 
27. Bob & Linda Carloni, Troop 24                     88:28 
28. Silvia and Alan Chin                              96:05 
29. Tom and Zack Fester                              109:10 

    Shane Tutass & Peter Shaw, Troop 24                 DNF  (86:05; missed #5) 
    David Gribble & Matthew Spain                       DNF  (lost card) 

Second Course 

    Paul Turner & Jill Van Houten                     48:10 
    Patt Lopez                                        59:52 
    Craig Vassel & Brenda Foster                      74:10 


SCORE-O   (60 minutes)

1.  Fema Stemplere                  19 pts.           54:22 
2.  Francois Leonard                18 pts.           59:12 
3.  Marie-Josee Parayre             16 pts.           54:30 
4.  Johanna Merriss                 15 pts.           58:03 
5.  Rex Winterbottom                15 pts.           59:41 
6.  Martina Lindberg                14 pts.           51:11 
7.  Craig Mar                       13 pts.           59:47 
8.  Leif Kirschenbaum               12 pts.           52:13 
9.  Byron Han                       12 pts.           59:36 
10. Magnus Lindbergh                10 pts.           56:39 
11. Alan Jones                      10 pts.           56:52 
12. Susan White                      9 pts.           59:18 
13. Blanka Dobrkovska                8 pts. (14-6)    65:23 
14. Pierce Rivers, Matt 
      Compulswaite & Jack Acton      7 pts. (12-5)    64:54 
15. Chris Mason & Margaret Schatler  6 pts.           58:54 
16. Steve Rivers                     6 pts. (11-5)    64:20 
17. Jay Hann                         6 pts. (12-6)    65:29 
18. J.D. Ahearn                       1 pt. (5-4)     63:10 
18. Keri DeWitt                       1 pt. (5-4)     63:10 


SCORE-O  (90 minutes) 

1.  Dan Greene                        22 pts.          86:07 
2.  Alex Krasnov                      22 pts. (23-1)   90:29 
3.  Chris Day                         21 pts.          76:10 
4.  Tapio Karras                      21 pts. (24-3)   92:48 
5.  Meg Gerstner & Alan Glendinning   19 pts.          82:28 
6.  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                  18 pts.          83:08 
7.  Yelena Krasnova                   18 pts.          89:03 
8.  James Wilson                      17 pts.          71:26 
9.  Marsha Jacobs                     14 pts.          79:00 
10. Bill Wright                       14 pts. (15-1)   90:07 
11. Oleg Shakhnovsky                  13 pts.          85:40 
12. Terry Pratt                       11 pts.          78:31 
13. Christian & Ryan Rivers           11 pts.          88:10 


SCORE-O  (120 minutes)

 1. Wyatt Riley                       46 pts.           117:53 
 2. Tore Myhrvold                     44 pts.           119:30 
 3. Doug Stein                        41 pts.           117:23 
 4. Syd Reader                        36 pts. (43-7)    126:03 
 5. Thorsten Graeve                   35 pts.           117:48 
 6. Matthias Kohler                   31 pts.           105:40 
 7. Steve Gregg                       31 pts. (46-15)   134:07 
 8. Penny DeMoss                      27 pts.           105:41 
 9. Nik Weber                         27 pts.           118:22 
10. Mark Blair                        26 pts.           117:30 
11. Ian Tidswell & Christian 
       Voigtlaende                    26 pts. (27-1)    120:25 
12. Vadimas Masalkovas                25 pts.           117:46 
13. Cathy Bolger & Ken Renworth       22 pts.           111:55 
14. Theo Verhoeven                    20 pts.           119:00 
15. Hannu Haarma                      20 pts. (41-21)   140:21 
16. Jeff Lanam                        19 pts.           109:48 
17. Rob Gendreau                      18 pts.           110:15 
18. C.T. List                         17 pts.           118:50 
19. Joe Scarborough                   16 pts.           104:20 
20. Andrejus Masalkovas               16 pts. (17-1)    120:41 
21. Warren Aronson & Steve Shedd      16 pts. (20-4)    123:49 
22. Abby Wolfe                        15 pts.           110:00 
23. Deron van Hoff                    14 pts. (23-9)    128:22 
24. Lukas Frei                        10 pts.           110:29 
25. Nancy Lindeman                    10 pts.           116:30 
26. Noah Marthinsen, Troop 24          7 pts.           100:32 
27. Jim Duggan & Brooke Van Hahn       7 pts. (15-8)    127:04 
28. Tamal & Brian White and 
       Kevin & Mike                    0 pt.  (10-10)   129:19 
29. Doug Masiel                       -1 pt.  (23-24)   143:47 
30. Rich Hellyer                      -5 pts. (14-19)   138:28 
31. Grace Mellow                     -10 pts. (19-29)   148:26 
32. Ray Kemp                         -14 pts. (11-25)   144:15 

    Mike Fleishman                                         DNF