You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Interesting rock formation at Castle Rock Park

Burton Creek

Tahoe City
June 16-17, 2001

by Evan Custer, meet director

We returned to Burton Creek State Park, which has our newest and best map, in mid-June for a revisit of the terrain used for the Pacific Region Championships held last August as the finale of the Sierra 2000 O-Fest. The event went very well with no major hitches.

Here are the complete results, sliced various ways.

Saturday Results Sunday Results
You can also check out Sunday's Blue course map (332 KB file).

Top Finishers

The star of the weekend was James Scarborough, who used the event as training for his participation as a member of the US National Team at the World Orienteering Championships, held in Finland July 29 - August 4. On Saturday, he completed the 9.17 km Blue course in 65:07, almost 17 minutes ahead of the second-place finisher, Vlad Gusiatnikov, a member of Orienteering Cincinnati (OCIN), who is spending the summer in the Bay Area. On Sunday, James blasted through the 10.275 km course in 70:18, this time 20 minutes ahead of the runnerup, Doug Stein. That means James ran 7.1 min/km on Saturday and 6.8 min/km on Sunday. Amazing! When looking at the WinSplits table and graph, his runs were almost perfect. On Saturday, he was second on only two legs, and that was by 8 seconds and 6 seconds. On Sunday, it was almost the same, winning all of the legs except three, and the biggest spread there was 25 seconds. Penny DeMoss was the first (and only) woman on Blue on Sunday, prerunning the course with a respectable time of 119:15.

On the Red course on Saturday, Kent Ohlund continued his fine orienteering of late, running the 7.0 km course in 67:19. He had almost a perfect run. Francois Leonard, from Quebec, came in second at 76:57, with a couple of miscues. However, on Sunday, Francois won the 8.1 km Red course in 85:45, with Matthias Kohler coming in second 25 seconds later. Kent had trouble with two controls, and dropped down to 3rd with a time of 93:05. Angelica Riley was first woman on Red on Saturday, and Clare Durand was first woman on Sunday.

Gary Carpenter, BAOC's top-ranked Green runner, won both days on the Green course with times of 57:25 and 51:51. He had near-perfect runs on both days, with only a minor bobble on the 9th control on Saturday. Rich Parker from San Diego came in second on both days. Chuck Spalding had problems on the 2nd and 3rd controls on Saturday and Rich caught up with him, and then the two of them ran nearly identical races for the last 8 controls. Was there any following? ;-) Sarah Minarik was the first woman on Saturday, and Abby Wolfe was the first woman on Sunday.

On the Brown course, Gary Kraght showed his old form by soundly winning the day in a time of 42:29 with a near-perfect run, 13 minutes ahead of second-place finisher Doug Masiel. Marsha Jacobs was the first woman on Brown on Saturday. On Sunday, Katie Sprugel from Cascade O' Club had the fastest time and of course was the fastest woman. In fact, the top five runners on Brown on Sunday were women.

On Orange, the fastest time on Saturday was David Best, a Tahoe local from Carson City, Nevada. Tom Moore, a former member of NEOC, now living in Truckee, came in second, and Johanna Merriss, who had orienteered only a few times before and had won the Yellow course earlier in the day, was first woman on Orange with a second course. Johanna went on the win the Orange on Sunday. Silva Domane, an exchange student from Latvia who is staying with Peter Graube, was first junior on Orange both days.

As mentioned above, Johanna Merriss won Yellow on Saturday with a time of 33:10, followed by Malcolm Wyatt-Mair, the first junior, with a time of 36:18. Rachel Freund was first junior girl on Saturday. On Sunday, Malcolm won Yellow with a time of 24:51, and Rachel Care, first junior girl, came in second overall with a time of 34:25.

Comments and Thanks

Penny DeMoss designed Saturday's courses, and mainly used the southern and western parts of the park, which have more deadfall and green, and also more climb. As a consequence, her courses were a little shorter, but most people seemed to think she made good use of the terrain. I used the northern and eastern portions of the park, which are more runnable. I tried to take advantage of technical rocky areas, and also provide at least one long leg of 2.0 km on all of the advanced courses except Brown. Since we were using electronic punching, this made course design easier since I did not have to worry about people taking controls out of order, and could place controls close together that might otherwise have tempted some people to avoid doing the second long leg on Blue. Since the map is generally very good, it made course design easy, since I did not have to change many control sites after going out in the field.

The only major problems were that two EP units failed to wake up on Saturday and one on Sunday. Fortunately, this was mitigated by having early runners, each of whom carried a spare EP unit. When a unit failed to respond, the dead unit was replaced with the spare. When the pre-runners returned, the changes were made in the software, and everything else ran smoothly. Also, EP ran very smoothly since Jill Seaman, Stew Hintz, and Jeff Lanam entered the runners into the database from a list from registration before the runners came across the finish line.

I want to thank the people who helped out with this event, most of them volunteering without any arm-twisting. I particularly want to thank Penny and Harold DeMoss. Penny designed Saturday's courses, Harold vetted them, and the two of them hung all of the controls and carried the water for Saturday's courses. They also acted as assistant event directors, helping with the setup of the start and finish, organizing the control pickup on both days and helping to pick up on Saturday, and generally willing to do anything asked of them or whatever they saw needed to be done. I also want to thank Jay Hann, who vetted all of the controls for Sunday, helped hang the controls and carry the water for Sunday's courses, and hung all of the controls for the white and yellow courses for both days. Kevin Schoenfeld also helped out by designing Saturday's White course and Sunday's Yellow course, and also did some vetting and helped to hang controls on Saturday afternoon.

Ev and Jean Beuerman, with the assistance of George and Pat Aster, handled registration flawlessly. Scott Aster gave beginner's clinics. The electronic punching was run by Robert Lewis, Stew Hintz, Jeff Lanam, and Jill Seaman. Alan and Debra LaVergne, Chuck Spalding, Dwight Freund, Abby Wolfe, and Gerry and Stacy Goss helped with the starts, and Gary Kraght and Gerry and Stacy Goss managed the finish and White and Yellow results. Wyatt Riley, Penny DeMoss, Gerry Goss, Barbara Straka, Alan and Debra LaVergne, and Joe Papendick were prerunners with the spare EP units. Gary Carpenter, Dean French, Tony Pinkham, Peter Graube, Silva Domane, Harold and Penny DeMoss, Mark Blair, Matthias Kohler, Dan Greene, James Wilson, and Carl and Linda Moore helped with control pickup. With such a large pickup crew, the controls and EP units were picked up in record time. I particularly want to commend Carl and Linda Moore, members of the Cascade O' Club, and former residents of Puget Sound area now living in Las Vegas, who went back out on Wednesday following the event and retraced their footsteps to find an EP unit that had fallen out of their backpack when they picked up controls on Sunday. I also want to thank all of those who just pitched in and helped out when there was a need. This is a great club, and it shows when people volunteer spontaneously to help out. Thank you all.


Saturday Results (June 16)

Results by Course

  Pl  Name                       Club   Class    Time

White 1        1.7 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair                          15:43
   2  Ben Sprugel                                19:57
   3  Kim Doyle & Terri Bostick                  34:57
   4  Vijay Parmar & Shing Kong                  37:32
   5  Celeste Hewitt & Becky Maas                40:59
   6  Lourdes Shaurette                          57:24


Yellow 1       2.45 km, 60 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Johanna Merris                             33:10
   2  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair                         36:18
   3  Nimish Shah                                37:46
   4  Rachel Freund                              38:54
   5  Julie & Jean van Hoff & family             50:35
   6  George & Pat Aster                         58:42
   7  Martin Taylor                              59:56
   8  Dave Knepshield                          1:00:34
   9  Rachel Care                              1:00:58
  10  Ev & Jean Beuerman                       1:10:19
  11  Nancy & Bruce Gookin                     1:24:59
  12  Fishkin & Worrell                        1:30:02
  13  Karen Sessler & Sam Zabell               1:58:05
  14  Linda Wong & Mark Davidson               2:10:57


Orange 1       4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  David Best                 None   OMM    1:23:22
   2  Tom Moore                  None   OMA    1:27:13
   3  Johanna Merriss            BAOC   OFM    1:29:01
   4  Silva Dolmane              None   OFJ    1:46:17
   5  Lauren Wemmer              BAOC   OFA    1:56:41
   6  John Pagendarm             BAOC   OMA    2:23:00
   7  Craig Spencer              None   OMA    2:26:43
   8  Julie & Johannes van Hoff  BAOC   OG     2:32:52
   9  Boyd Potts                 None   OG     2:34:46
  10  Daniel Gookin              None   OMA    2:36:15
  11  Alan & Debra LaVergne      BAOC   OG     2:36:49
  12  Larry Pagendarm            BAOC   OMM    2:42:48
  13  Barbara Straka             BAOC   OFM    2:49:42
  14  Dave Sweeney               None   OMA    3:13:06

      Judy Koehler               BAOC   OFM      DNF
      Marie-Josee Parayre        BAOC   OFA      DNF
      Nimish Shah                None   OMA      DNF
      Mike Condrin               None   OG       DNF
      Wilfred & William Grand    LAOC   OG       DNF


Brown 1        3.650 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Gary Kraght                BAOC   BrMA     42:29
   2  Doug Masiel                BAOC   BrMA     55:54
   3  Dwight Freund              GCO    BrMM   1:09:51
   4  Marsha Jacobs              BAOC   BrFM   1:18:59
   5  Mike Condrin               None   BrMA   1:25:45
   6  Joan Roos                  BAOC   BrFM   1:26:50
   7  Brian Peterson             GCO    BrMM   1:47:54
   8  Jim Whitted                LAOC   BrMM   2:14:09
   9  Dean French                BAOC   BrMM   2:23:58
  10  Denise Wojtowicz           None   BrFA   2:48:09

      Jennifer Kerr              GCO    BrFM     DNF
      Ellie Lightfoot            BAOC   BrFA     DNF


Green 1        5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Gary Carpenter             BAOC   GMM      57:25
   2  Rich Parker                SDO    GMM    1:06:31
   3  Chuck Spalding             BAOC   GMM    1:15:24
   4  Dennis Wildfogel           BAOC   GMM    1:15:44
   5  George Minarik             BAOC   GMM    1:17:34
   6  Sarah Minarik              BAOC   GFJ    1:21:17
   7  Carl Moore                 COC    GMM    1:22:14
   8  Joe Scarborough            BAOC   GMM    1:24:09
   9  Linda Moore                COC    GFM    1:33:51
  10  Michael Schneiderman       CAOC   GMA    1:38:00
  11  Gerry Goss                 BAOC   GMM    1:40:14
  12  Doug Sprugel               COC    GMM    1:41:02
  13  Edwin Gookin               SDO    GMM    1:41:39
  14  Stew Hintz                 GCO    GMA    1:45:08
  15  Scott Aster                BAOC   GMA    1:49:00
  16  Deron van Hoff             BAOC   GMA    1:50:05
  17  Barbara Sutherland         BAOC   GFM    1:51:49
  18  Richard Jerrard            LAOC   GMA    1:53:19
  19  Abby Wolfe                 BAOC   GFA    2:02:20
  20  Donna Gookin               SDO    GFM    2:05:37
  21  William Straka             BAOC   GMM    2:17:05
  22  Robert Lewis               BAOC   GMA    2:18:22
  23  Rosemary Johnson           BAOC   GFM    2:28:39
  24  Steve Beuerman             BAOC   GMA    2:30:49
  25  Jeff Lanam                 BAOC   GMA    2:32:56
  26  Louise Madrid              BAOC   GFA    2:33:06
  27  Jill Seaman                BAOC   GFA    2:35:51
  28  Vic & Laura Revenko        BAOC   GG     2:48:11
  29  Parag Gupta                BAOC   GMA    2:50:25
  30  Vivian Lee                 BAOC   GFA    2:51:28
  31  Leslie Minarik             BAOC   GFM    2:53:13
  32  Ananda Ranasinghe          LAOC   GMA    2:53:37
  33  Stacy Goss                 BAOC   GFA    3:13:37

      Janet Petersen             BAOC   GFA      DNF
      Katie Sprugel              COC    GFA      DNF
      George Chau                None   GMA      DNF


Red 1          7.000 km, 170 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Kent Ohlund                BAOC   RMA    1:07:19
   2  Francois Leonard           BAOC   RMA    1:16:57
   3  Matthias Kohler            BAOC   RMA    1:28:08
   4  Steve Smith                SDO    RMM    1:32:27
   5  Dan Greene                 BAOC   RMA    1:40:23
   6  Angelica Riley             BAOC   RFA    1:46:02
   7  Bill Papendick             BAOC   RMM    1:51:15
   8  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC   RMA    1:52:03
   9  Clare Durand               BAOC   RFA    1:52:34
  10  Nik Weber                  BAOC   RMA    1:54:07
  11  Joe Papendick              BAOC   RMA    1:57:01
  12  Mark Petersen              BAOC   RMM    1:59:14
  13  Mark Blair                 BAOC   RMA    2:11:24
  14  James Wilson               BAOC   RMA    2:12:35
  15  Peter Graube               BAOC   RMA    2:19:39
  16  Tony Pinkham               BAOC   RMA    2:34:53
  17  Debbie Wojtowicz           BAOC   RFA    2:46:00
  18  Steve Gookin               None   RMA    3:00:25
  19  Jay Hann                   BAOC   RMA    3:08:57


Blue 1         9.175 km, 205 m climb, 17 controls

   1  James Scarborough          BAOC   BlMA   1:05:07
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       OCIN   BlMA   1:22:15
   3  Wyatt Riley                BAOC   BlMA   1:28:31
   4  Doug Stein                 BAOC   BlMA   1:36:51
   5  Syd Reader                 BAOC   BlMA   1:40:40
   6  Van Boughner               BAOC   BlMA   1:50:35
   7  Thorsten Graeve            BAOC   BlMA   2:12:49
   8  Kevin Schoenfeld           BAOC   BlMA   3:06:29


Results by Class

  Pl  Name                       Club      Time

Orange Female Junior  4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Silva Dolmane              None     1:46:17

Orange Male Adult     4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Tom Moore                  None     1:27:13
   2  John Pagendarm             BAOC     2:23:00
   3  Craig Spencer              None     2:26:43
   4  Daniel Gookin              None     2:36:15
   5  Dave Sweeney               None     3:13:06

      Nimish Shah                None       DNF

Orange Female Adult   4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Lauren Wemmer              BAOC     1:56:41

      Marie-Josee Parayre        BAOC       DNF

Orange Male Master    4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  David Best                 None     1:23:22
   2  Larry Pagendarm            BAOC     2:42:48

Orange Female Master  4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Johanna Merriss            BAOC     1:29:01
   2  Barbara Straka             BAOC     2:49:42

      Judy Koehler               BAOC       DNF

Orange Group          4.550 km, 100 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Julie & Johannes van Hoff  BAOC     2:32:52
   2  Boyd Potts                 None     2:34:46
   3  Alan & Debra LaVergne      BAOC     2:36:49

      Mike Condrin               None       DNF
      Wilfred & William Grand    LAOC       DNF

Brown Male Adult      3.650 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Gary Kraght                BAOC       42:29
   2  Doug Masiel                BAOC       55:54
   3  Mike Condrin               None     1:25:45

Brown Female Adult    3.650 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Denise Wojtowicz           None     2:48:09

      Ellie Lightfoot            BAOC       DNF

Brown Male Master     3.650 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Dwight Freund              GCO      1:09:51
   2  Brian Peterson             GCO      1:47:54
   3  Jim Whitted                LAOC     2:14:09
   4  Dean French                BAOC     2:23:58

Brown Female Master   3.650 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Marsha Jacobs              BAOC     1:18:59
   2  Joan Roos                  BAOC     1:26:50

      Jennifer Kerr              GCO        DNF

Green Female Junior   5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Sarah Minarik              BAOC     1:21:17

Green Male Adult      5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Michael Schneiderman       CAOC     1:38:00

   2  Stew Hintz                 GCO      1:45:08
   3  Scott Aster                BAOC     1:49:00
   4  Deron Van Hoff             BAOC     1:50:05
   5  Richard Jerrard            LAOC     1:53:19
   6  Robert Lewis               BAOC     2:18:22
   7  Steve Beuerman             BAOC     2:30:49
   8  Jeff Lanam                 BAOC     2:32:56
   9  Parag Gupta                BAOC     2:50:25
  10  Ananda Ranasinghe          LAOC     2:53:37

      George Chau                None       DNF

Green Female Adult    5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Abby Wolfe                 BAOC     2:02:20
   2  Louise Madrid              BAOC     2:33:06
   3  Jill Seaman                BAOC     2:35:51
   4  Vivian Lee                 BAOC     2:51:28
   5  Stacy Goss                 BAOC     3:13:37

      Janet Petersen             BAOC       DNF
      Katie Sprugel              COC        DNF

Green Male Master     5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Gary Carpenter             BAOC       57:25
   2  Rich Parker                SDO      1:06:31
   3  Chuck Spalding             BAOC     1:15:24
   4  Dennis Wildfogel           BAOC     1:15:44
   5  George Minarik             BAOC     1:17:34
   6  Carl Moore                 COC      1:22:14
   7  Joe Scarborough            BAOC     1:24:09
   8  Gerry Goss                 BAOC     1:40:14
   9  Doug Sprugel               COC      1:41:02
  10  Edwin Gookin               SDO      1:41:39
  11  William Straka             BAOC     2:17:05

Green Female Master   5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Linda Moore                COC      1:33:51
   2  Barbara Sutherland         BAOC     1:51:49
   3  Donna Gookin               SDO      2:05:37
   4  Rosemary Johnson           BAOC     2:28:39
   5  Leslie Minarik             BAOC     2:53:13

Green Group           5.450 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls

   1  Vic & Laura Revenko        BAOC     2:48:11

Red Male Adult        7.000 km, 170 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Kent Ohlund                BAOC     1:07:19
   2  Francois Leonard           BAOC     1:16:57
   3  Matthias Kohler            BAOC     1:28:08
   4  Dan Greene                 BAOC     1:40:23
   5  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC     1:52:03
   6  Nik Weber                  BAOC     1:54:07
   7  Joe Papendick              BAOC     1:57:01
   8  Mark Blair                 BAOC     2:11:24
   9  James Wilson               BAOC     2:12:35
  10  Peter Graube               BAOC     2:19:39
  11  Tony Pinkham               BAOC     2:34:53
  12  Steve Gookin               None     3:00:25
  13  Jay Hann                   BAOC     3:08:57

Red Female Adult      7.000 km, 170 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Angelica Riley             BAOC     1:46:02
   2  Clare Durand               BAOC     1:52:34
   3  Debbie Wojtowicz           BAOC     2:46:00

Red Male Master       7.000 km, 170 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Steve Smith                SDO      1:32:27
   2  Bill Papendick             BAOC     1:51:15
   3  Mark Petersen              BAOC     1:59:14

Blue Male Adult       9.175 km, 205 m climb, 17 controls

   1  James Scarborough          BAOC     1:05:07
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       OCIN     1:22:15
   3  Wyatt Riley                BAOC     1:28:31
   4  Doug Stein                 BAOC     1:36:51
   5  Syd Reader                 BAOC     1:40:40
   6  Van Boughner               BAOC     1:50:35
   7  Thorsten Graeve            BAOC     2:12:49
   8  Kevin Schoenfeld           BAOC     3:06:29

Sunday Results (June 17)

Results by Course

  Pl   Name                   Club   Class    Time

White 2        1.975 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls

   1   Ben Sprugel                            20:00
   2   Kelsey Wyatt-Mair                      20:50
   3   Nina & Wendy Wyatt-Mair                22:47
   4   Peter & Doug Sprugel                   27:00
   5   George Ballela                         30:25
   6   Robyn Collett                          30:37
   7   Beth Willens                           37:52
   8   Ann Ohlund                             39:44
   9   Marta Hotell                           40:01
  10   Sarah & Katie Petersen               1:13:03


Yellow 2       3.0 km, 60 m climb, 11 controls

   1   Malcolm Wyatt-Mair                     24:51
   2   Rachel Care                            34:25
   3   Nimish Shah                            34:37
   4   George & Pat Aster                   1:06:49
   5   Cassie Beals                         1:15:12
   6   Fishkin & Worrell                    1:17:13
   7   Ev & Jean Beuerman                   1:17:26
   8   Joe, Nick & Alex van Hoff,
          Craig Spencer                     1:33:53
   9   Vijay Parmar                         1:47:07
  10   Linda Turkette                       2:01:19

       Kim Doyle                               DNF

   Second Course

       George Ballela                         38:19
       Marta Hotell                           51:41
       Beth Willens                         1:03:38
       Robyn Collett                        2:13:26


Orange 2       4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Johanna Merris          BAOC   OFM    1:18:05
   2  Marie-Jose Parayre      BAOC   OFA    1:21:24
   3  Silva Dolmane           None   OFJ    1:22:58
   4  Rachel Freund           GCO    OFJ    1:41:37
   5  John Pagendarm          BAOC   OMA    2:04:01
   6  Dave Sweeny             None   OMA    2:06:09
   7  Barbara Straka          BAOC   OFM    2:13:41
   8  Boyd Potts & family     None   OG     2:17:42
   9  Sean Campbell           None   OMA    2:53:53
  10  Judy Koehler            BAOC   OFM    3:45:44

      Larry Pagendarm         BAOC   OMM      DNF
      Lauren Wemmer           BAOC   OFA      DNF
      Julie & Jean van Hoff   BAOC   OG       DNF


Brown 2        3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Katie Sprugel           COC    BrFA   1:01:28
   2  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC   BrFM   1:08:26
   3  Jennifer Kerr           GCO    BrFM   1:13:40
   4  Ellie Lightfoot         BAOC   BrFA   1:13:42
   5  Joan Roos               BAOC   BrFM   1:17:49
   6  Dean French             BAOC   BrMM   1:37:02
   7  Joe Ledesma             GCO    BrMA   1:55:06
   8  Blake Tresen, et al     BAOC   BrG    2:34:00
   9  Alan & Debra LaVergne   BAOC   BrG    2:34:25
  10  Denise Wojtowicz        None   BrFA   2:37:39
  11  Jim Whitted             LAOC   BrMM   2:51:59


Green 2        5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Gary Carpenter          BAOC   GMM      51:51
   2  Rich Parker             SDO    GMM      58:25
   3  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC   GMM      59:38
   4  Deron van Hoff          BAOC   GMA    1:02:11
   5  Edwin Gookin            SDO    GMM    1:04:36
   6  George Minarik          BAOC   GMM    1:05:07
   7  Chuck Spalding          BAOC   GMM    1:11:21
   8  Scott Aster             BAOC   GMA    1:13:03
   9  Carl Moore              COC    GMM    1:13:52
  10  Joe Scarborough         BAOC   GMM    1:15:55
  11  Parag Gupta             BAOC   GMA    1:20:38
  12  Stew Hintz              GCO    GMA    1:23:06
  13  Abby Wolfe              BAOC   GFA    1:24:31
  14  Richard Jerrard         LAOC   GMA    1:28:53
  15  Jill Seaman             BAOC   GFA    1:31:42
  16  Linda Moore             COC    GFM    1:31:58
  17  Stacy Goss              BAOC   GFA    1:33:50
  18  Sarah Minarik           BAOC   GFJ    1:34:01
  19  Barbara Sutherland      BAOC   GFM    1:35:42
  20  Gerry Goss              BAOC   GMM    1:37:08
  21  Jeff Lanam              BAOC   GMA    1:39:23
  22  Doug Sprugel            COC    GMM    1:44:35
  23  Dwight Freund           GCO    GMM    1:46:53
  24  Leslie Minarik          BAOC   GFM    1:46:57
  25  Donna Gookin            SDO    GFM    1:51:42
  26  Janet Petersen          BAOC   GFA    1:52:59
  27  Robert Lewis            BAOC   GMA    1:53:23
  28  Louise Madrid           BAOC   GFA    1:59:56
  29  William Straka          BAOC   GMM    2:04:14
  30  Vic & Laura Revenko     BAOC   GG     2:04:42
  31  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC   GMA    2:12:09
  32  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC   GFM    2:17:35
  33  Steve Beuerman          BAOC   GMA    2:32:07
  34  Lucy Dupertuis          BAOC   GFM    2:49:41

      Mark Jimenez            None   GMA      DNF
      David Barr              BAOC   GMA      DNF


Red 2          8.075 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Francois Leonard        BAOC   RMA    1:25:45
   2  Matthias Kohler         BAOC   RMA    1:26:10
   3  Kent Ohlund             BAOC   RMA    1:33:05
   4  Steve Smith             SDO    RMM    1:34:37
   5  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC   RMA    1:34:43
   6  Tony Pinkham            BAOC   RMA    1:49:22
   7  Nick Weber              BAOC   RMA    1:49:44
   8  Dan Greene              BAOC   RMA    1:50:12
   9  Clare Durand            LAOC   RFA    2:01:52
  10  Peter Graube            BAOC   RMA    2:07:49
  11  Mark Blair              BAOC   RMA    2:09:31
  12  James Wilson            BAOC   RMA    2:18:21
  13  Debbie Wojtowicz        BAOC   RFA    2:23:35
  14  Bill Papendick          BAOC   RMM    2:30:25
  15  Joe Papendick           BAOC   RMA    2:35:01


Blue 2         10.275 km, 190 m climb, 17 controls

   1  James Scarborough       BAOC   BlMA   1:10:18
   2  Doug Stein              BAOC   BlMA   1:30:14
   3  Vladimir Gustiatnikov   OCIN   BlMA   1:31:39
   4  Syd Reader              BAOC   BlMA   1:34:14
   5  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC   BlMA   1:46:04
   6  Van Boughner            BAOC   BlMA   1:51:58
   7  Penny DeMoss            BAOC   BlFA   1:59:15
   8  Kevin Schoenfeld        BAOC   BlMA   2:42:33


Results by Class

  Pl  Name                   Club      Time

Orange Female Junior  4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Silva Dolmane          None     1:22:58
   2  Rachel Freund          GCO      1:41:37

Orange Male Adult     4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  John Pagendarm         BAOC     2:04:01
   2  Dave Sweeny            None     2:06:09
   3  Sean Campbell          None     2:53:53

Orange Female Adult   4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Marie-Jose Parayre     BAOC     1:21:24

      Lauren Wemmer          BAOC       DNF

Orange Male Master    4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

      Larry Pagendarm        BAOC       DNF

Orange Female Master  4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Johanna Merris         BAOC     1:18:05
   2  Barbara Straka         BAOC     2:13:41
   3  Judy Koehler           BAOC     3:45:44

Orange Group          4.325 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls

   1  Boyd Potts & family    None     2:17:42

      Julie & Jean van Hoff  BAOC       DNF

Brown Male Adult      3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Joe Ledesma            GCO      1:55:06

Brown Female Adult    3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Katie Sprugel          COC      1:01:28
   2  Ellie Lightfoot        BAOC     1:13:42
   3  Denise Wojtowicz       None     2:37:39

Brown Male Master     3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Dean French            BAOC     1:37:02
   2  Jim Whitted            LAOC     2:51:59

Brown Female Master   3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Marsha Jacobs          BAOC     1:08:26
   2  Jennifer Kerr          GCO      1:13:40
   3  Joan Roos              BAOC     1:17:49

Brown Group           3.450 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls

   1  Blake Tresen, et al    BAOC     2:34:00
   2  Alan & Debra LaVergne  BAOC     2:34:25

Green Female Junior   5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Sarah Minarik          BAOC     1:34:01

Green Male Adult      5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Deron van Hoff         BAOC     1:02:11
   2  Scott Aster            BAOC     1:13:03
   3  Parag Gupta            BAOC     1:20:38
   4  Stew Hintz             GCO      1:23:06
   5  Richard Jerrard        LAOC     1:28:53
   6  Jeff Lanam             BAOC     1:39:23
   7  Robert Lewis           BAOC     1:53:23
   8  Ananda Ranasinghe      LAOC     2:12:09
   9  Steve Beuerman         BAOC     2:32:07

      Mark Jimenez           None       DNF
      David Barr             BAOC       DNF

Green Female Adult    5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Abby Wolfe             BAOC     1:24:31
   2  Jill Seaman            BAOC     1:31:42
   3  Stacy Goss             BAOC     1:33:50
   4  Janet Petersen         BAOC     1:52:59
   5  Louise Madrid          BAOC     1:59:56

Green Male Master     5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Gary Carpenter         BAOC       51:51
   2  Rich Parker            SDO        58:25
   3  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC       59:38
   4  Edwin Gookin           SDO      1:04:36
   5  George Minarik         BAOC     1:05:07
   6  Chuck Spalding         BAOC     1:11:21
   7  Carl Moore             COC      1:13:52
   8  Joe Scarborough        BAOC     1:15:55
   9  Gerry Goss             BAOC     1:37:08
  10  Doug Sprugel           COC      1:44:35
  11  Dwight Freund          GCO      1:46:53
  12  William Straka         BAOC     2:04:14

Green Female Master   5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Linda Moore            COC      1:31:58
   2  Barbara Sutherland     BAOC     1:35:42
   3  Leslie Minarik         BAOC     1:46:57
   4  Donna Gookin           SDO      1:51:42
   5  Rosemary Johnson       BAOC     2:17:35
   6  Lucy Dupertuis         BAOC     2:49:41

Green Group           5.375 km, 85 m climb, 9 controls

   1  Vic & Laura Revenko    BAOC     2:04:42

Red Male Adult        8.075 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Francois Leonard       BAOC     1:25:45
   2  Matthias Kohler        BAOC     1:26:10
   3  Kent Ohlund            BAOC     1:33:05
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC     1:34:43
   5  Tony Pinkham           BAOC     1:49:22
   6  Nick Weber             BAOC     1:49:44
   7  Dan Greene             BAOC     1:50:12
   8  Peter Graube           BAOC     2:07:49
   9  Mark Blair             BAOC     2:09:31
  10  James Wilson           BAOC     2:18:21
  11  Joe Papendick          BAOC     2:35:01

Red Female Adult      8.075 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Clare Durand           LAOC     2:01:52
   2  Debbie Wojtowicz       BAOC     2:23:35

Red Male Master       8.075 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls

   1  Steve Smith            SDO      1:34:37
   2  Bill Papendick         BAOC     2:30:25

Blue Male Adult       10.275 km, 190 m climb, 17 controls

   1  James Scarborough      BAOC     1:10:18
   2  Doug Stein             BAOC     1:30:14
   3  Vladimir Gustiatnikov  OCIN     1:31:39
   4  Syd Reader             BAOC     1:34:14
   5  Thorsten Graeve        BAOC     1:46:04
   6  Van Boughner           BAOC     1:51:58
   7  Kevin Schoenfeld       BAOC     2:42:33

Blue Female Adult     10.275 km, 190 m climb, 17 controls

   1  Penny DeMoss           BAOC     1:59:15