You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Joe Scarborough checks his escape route on the Green course at Mt. Pinos, June 2001 (Photo: Joel Thompson, LAOC)

Indian Valley

Novato
May 20, 2001

by Gary Kraght, meet director

May 20 was the hottest day of the budding year, but 220 people eschewed their air conditioners and expended their energy instead on the sylvan hills overlooking Indian Valley College. Girl Scouts, home schoolers, adventure racers and adventure walkers, even a couple of canine friends, the multitudes came and the multitudes conquered. Final score - no misplaced controls, no injuries, enough water, no horribly lost people, and plenty of smiles. Below are the complete results. Also be sure to check out the e-punch splits.

Despite the heat, times were reasonable with not too many DNFs on all but the longer advanced courses. This is a testament to the fine course setting of Dwight Freund. It was Dwight's first experience setting for a seven-course E-punch event. The White course was won by newcomer Karel Konvicka, who also recorded the fastest time on Yellow, as a second course. Something tells me we'll see Karel at more BAOC events. Close behind on Yellow were the team of Jingao Wang and Minyao Zhu.

Eric Gordon did a fine job in decisively winning on Orange, despite a horrific 20-minute first leg. Lesson to be noted: Don't let down after a bad leg - perhaps everyone else is having their troubles too. Brown was topped by Penny DeMoss, not running her usual Blue course because of the heat. Green was highly competitive. Gary Carpenter edged out Francois Leonard, with the top five within about five minutes of him. On Red, Hannu Haarma barely edged Bruce Wolfe, and Thorsten Graeve gutted out a Blue victory over the heat and a small field of finishers.

The exciting up-and-comer award (I just made that one up) goes in a three-way tie to Eric Gordon, Gwenhael Jacq, and Bill Wright. These three have a few orienteering lessons to learn, but don't be surprised if they are soon challenging BAOC veterans on our advanced courses. With his victory at Indian Valley, Eric has won a couple of Orange courses. Gwenhael finished both Brown and Green courses in respectable times, although due to the vagaries of the E-punch setup, he could only count one in the results. And Bill turned in a strong third place finish on Orange in only his second orienteering event.

As always, Indian Valley happened because of you. It takes many people, a veritable small army, to put on an orienteering event. So please volunteer often. Harried event directors will love you. The volunteer honor roll for Indian Valley includes: George & Pat Aster, Scott Aster, Ev & Jean Beuerman, Mark Blair, Evan Custer, Harold & Penny DeMoss, Dwight Freund, Judy Koehler, Jeff Lanam, Carol Levin and her Girl Scouts, Ellie Lightfoot, David Meredith, Bill Papendick, Martin Taylor, Chris Taylor, James Wilson, Bruce Wolfe. I apologize for anyone I left off, I love you anyway!


Results

White  --  2.4 km, 40 m climb

   1  Karel Konvicka                             27:53
   2  Steve Albert, Brian Cox, Dave Emese        33:34
   3  George Nicol, Spancer Tellerman,
         Dylan, Mary & Brad Stompe               33:51
   4  Carol Weir                                 36:15
   5  James Ezell                                37:00
   =  Ralph Pilley                               37:00
   7  Richard, Bothwell, Virginia Bing,
         Turley Mings                            44:57
   8  John & Carolyn Crowell, Kelly Nielson      46:02
   9  Jeff & Kristi Burton                       46:36
  10  Justin Booth                               49:51
  11  Ilana Minkoff, Susan Abernathy,
         Jessica Scadron                         50:50
  12  Dave Launchbury                            50:52
  13  Edoardo & Peter Turati                     51:15
  14  Sonza & Robert Van Herick                  57:40
  15  Jay & Aaron Frantz                         58:51
  16  Katharine & Alex Ratertz, Colin Spencer,
         Kelly Noncoy, Roger Johnston            62:34
  17  Andy & Johnny Prewitt                      64:52
  18  Sandy, Rob, Spencer & Mitchell Kelly       65:31
  19  Arielle Ikeda, Anna Taylor                 93:49
  20  Yvonne & Cheyanne Lillie                  118:24

      Josh, Shay & Sophie Feinstein               DNF  (lost card)
      Mary Grillo & Girl Scouts Troop 698         DNF
      Barbara McAuliffe                           DNF


Yellow  --  3.2 km, 95 m climb

   1  Jingao Wang, Minyao Zhu                    47:13
   2  Elliot Young                               55:31
   3  Sandy & Tom Guldman                        55:56
   4  George Aster                               58:30
   5  Martin Taylor                              60:55
   6  Douglas Chang                              62:02
   7  Vadong Li, Guoqiang Chen                   62:54
   8  Kitty Gordon                               64:00
   9  Doug, Jan & Dan Masiel                     69:12
  10  David Huang, Richard Chen                  69:24
  11  Pat Coyle                                  74:01
  12  Tyler & Sharon Evans                       76:14
  13  Margareta Linde, Lynn Christensen,
         Sam Teplitzky                           77:15
  14  Wilson & Fong                              89:19
  15  Jeff, Denise, Jake & Will Hanson           89:21
  16  Andreas von Sneidern, Li Meng              99:45
  17  Mona Hatfield, Gene Williams              103:31
  18  Mary Pedon                                103:41
  19  Marc, Chickie, Myles & Brad Jhzkow        105:00

      Bev & Cheryl Egan, Jacqueline Levin         DNF
      Analise Marcus, Renee Sayles,
         Chelsea Sicatte, Carol Levin             DNF
      Galina Shakhnovsky                          DNF
      Peter Williams, Elaine Ireland              DNF
      Lauren Wemmer, Kristen Weber                DNF
      John Wright                                 DNF

  Second course

      Karel Konvicka                             43:00
      Jay & Aaron Frantz                        127:03

      Ralph Pilley                                DNF
      Carol Weir                                  DNF


Orange  --  3.9 km, 150 m climb

   1  Eric Gordon                                67:28
   2  Marie-Josee Parayre                        84:01
   3  Bill Wright                                90:21
   4  Ron & Michelle Sanders                    101:32
   5  Robert Bulten, Paul Overvoorde            103:53
   6  Leena Ilmarinen                           104:05
   7  Steve O'Keefe                             106:20
   8  Eglute Martisiute                         106:35
   9  Alan Jones                                107:50
  10  Alan LaVergne                             108:30
  11  John Pagendarm                            110:41
  12  Ken Sheaffer, Jason Axtell                122:00
  13  Barbara Straka                            142:50
  14  Sean Campbell                             146:33
  15  David Sweeney                             151:09
  16  Elliott Delaye                            153:53
  17  Vaso Chatzi                               160:01
  18  Rebecca Redfield                          167:57

      Larry Pagendarm                             MSP
      Hank & Ian Zucker                           DNF
      Bill Blake                                  DNF
      Don Gee                                     DNF
      Julie Van Hoff                              DNF
      Craig Spencer, Carla Warden                 DNF

  Second course

      Steven Albert, Brian Cox, Dave Emese       84:33
      Richard Bothwell, Virginia Bing,
         Turley Mings                            97:48
      Ilana Minkoff, Susan Abernathy,
         Jessica Scadron                        126:29


Brown  --  3.0 km, 135 m climb

   1  Penny DeMoss                               40:28
   2  Evan Custer                                48:06
   3  Gary Kraght (event director)               60:34
   4  Alan Glendinning, Meg Gerstner             61:47
   5  Gwenhael Jacq                              64:31
   6  Ellie Lightfoot  (GCO)                     69:39
   7  Leslie Minarik                             72:50
   8  Jasper Wu, Reggie Dugard                   73:12
   9  Heini Ilmarinen                            78:49
  10  Scott Donald                               78:59
  11  David Barr                                 84:46
  12  David Meredith                             89:59
  13  Shirley Donald                             91:05
  14  Joan Roos                                  95:17
  15  Jay Hann                                   98:15
  16  Melissa Criqui                            100:34
  17  Cathy Bolger, Nancy Gerber                107:18
  18  Cecil Conkle                              120:59
  19  Alan, Geoff & Andrew Theiss               129:18
  20  Nancy Lindeman                            129:50
  21  Judy Koehler                              142:31
  22  Dean French                               167:58

      Natasha Gelfand                             MSP
      Michael Young                               MSP
      Martin Weiss                                DNF
      Jack Myers                                  DNF
      Kathleen Lennon                             DNF


Green  --  4.5 km, 305 m climb

   1  Gary Carpenter                             75:15
   2  Francois Leonard                           76:32
   3  Dennis Wildfogel                           77:26
   4  Steve Jankowski                            80:05
   5  George Minarik                             80:18
   6  Yelena Krasnova                            94:51
   7  Gerry Goss                                109:22
   8  Stacy Goss                                113:02
   9  Chris Day                                 125:19
  10  Deron Van Hoff                            132:58
  11  William Straka                            134:00
  12  Matt Praetzel                             136:52
  13  Leif Kirschenbaum                         137:02
  14  Abby Wolfe                                139:31

      Angelica Riley                              MSP
      Wyatt Riley                                 DNF
      Phillip Hoare                               DNF
      Vivian Lee                                  DNF
      Oleg Shakhnovsky                            DNF
      Jeff Lanam                                  DNF
      Steve Beuerman                              DNF
      Bill Grasberger                             DNF

  Second course

      Gwenhael Jacq                             No time


Red  --  5.3 km, 360 m climb

   1  Hannu Haarma                               92:40
   2  Bruce Wolfe                                93:47
   3  Derek Maclean                             100:38
   4  Chris Taylor                              117:26
   5  Peter Graube                              136:09
   6  Nik Weber                                 136:47
   7  Bill Papendick                            146:48
   8  James Wilson                              166:07
   9  Pete Olsten                               168:36
  10  Dennis Struble                            170:04
  11  Stew Hintz  (GCO)                         173:32
  12  Mark Blair                                178:43
  13  Shawn Larsen                              189:49 (OT)

      Alex Krasnov                                MSP
      Adrian Martin                               DNF
      Andrejus Masalkovas                         DNF
      Greg Lennon                                 DNF


Blue  --  7.1 km, 460 m climb

   1  Thorsten Graeve                           122:20
   2  Steve Gregg                               134:38
   3  Craig Murray                              147:30
   4  Tony Pinkham                              185:43 (OT)

      Gavin Wyatt-Mair                            DNF
      Dan Stoll-Hadayia                           DNF
      Greg Thomas, Lisa Jhung                     DNF