You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Harold DeMoss, Rogaine Grand Marshall at Briones in 2002 (Photo: Jay Hann)

Sunol

Fremont
March 25, 2001

by Gary Carpenter, meet director

In spite of an unexpected rainstorm Saturday evening, Sunday turned bright and sunny and we had a great day and a good turnout for our Sunol meet. We had over 198 competitors, which is a 5-year record and bested last year's 177. Below are the complete results.

Kelly Wells set all of the courses this year. You will notice that the courses are getting flatter and faster since Kelly started plying his trade in the Sunol terrain. For years Sunol has had a reputation for long uphill hikes to distant remote starts and brutal climbs on advanced courses (some past courses at Sunol actually approached the Cooley level of physical difficulty). But no more! This year, runners ruled and there were few complaints about the hills. The use of van shuttles has helped immensely and allows us to use portions of the park that have been rarely used in the past.

How fast were the courses this year? Well, Sunol 2000 courses were fast by Sunol standards, but 2001 left them in the dust! Here are the winning times in minutes per kilometer for both years.

            2000             2001 
Blue         9.3 min/km       6.7 min/km
Red         10.5              8.7 
Green       14.1              9.7
Brown       18.1             10.3
Orange      15.5             14.1
Yellow      16.7             11.4
White        8.3              9.1

The Competition

The White course winner was Michael Aronoff in 22:45, followed closely by C.T. List in 23:35. The Yellow winner was Jean Francois Arcand in 36:25 with Angelica Riley right on his heels in 36:41. The Orange course (dark Orange) was won by Jacq Gwenhael in 49:14, followed by Daniel Rossel and Lukas Gruendler.

The Brown course was won by Hannu (sandbagger) Haaramo in 38:12 followed by Steph Maclean in 59:16. Francois Leonard 51:23 (who is this guy?) beat local club favorite Dennis Wildfogel (52:39) on Green. Derek (long legs) Maclean took advantage of the fast terrain and outdistanced Matthias and Tapio on the Red course. James Scarborough absolutely SMOKED the 8.7 Km Blue course with a time of 58:38 (yes, that's 6.7 min/km in Sunol)! Another indication of the fast terrain and solid coursesetting this year is the lack of even one excuse from Steve Gregg!! The meet director was so dumbfounded that he was concerned for Steve's health (laryngitis, perhaps).

Thanks, Everyone

I want to thank the many volunteers who made this meet work.

Results

Be sure to check out the e-punch splits for Orange and the advanced courses.
White      2.5km, 75m Climb, 10 Controls

   1  Michael Aronoff                      22:45
   2  C. T. List                           23:35
   3  Nancy Grumet                         27:22
   =  Kamini Singha                        27:22
   5  Erin Krueger                         32:31
   6  Henry & Sarah Band                   34:15
   7  Sean Campbell                        35:37
   8  Tom Harrington                       52:27
   9  R.Leadbetter, V.Woolworth & Joanne   55:37
  10  Larry Fong & Carol Wilson            55:43
  11  Louise Aspell Group                  61:26
  12  Eric Bauer                           63:02
  13  Jim Van Scyoc                        64:21
  14  Cathrine Berlin, Dominique Lascola
        & Sara Sachs                       65:21
  15  Linda Legg                           66:18
  16  Sammy, Sherry & Kevin Murray         75:50
  17  Susan, Hannah & Becky                78:13
  18  Jay & Emily Hann                     80:10
  19  Juliet & Ian Davoren                 84:10
  20  Elizeba Ninan & Rich Roth            89:19

      Vijay Parmar                          DNF  (lost card)
      Troop 2683                            DNF
      Julie, Liya, Chelsea, J B, Casey,
        Laura, Stacey                       DNF  (didn't punch GO control)


Yellow     3.2km, 135m Climb, 11 Controls

   1  Jean Francois Arcand                 36:25
   2  Angelica Riley                       36:41
   3  Marie-Josee Parayre                  50:33
   4  Doug Masiel                          55:49
   5  Alexa Carleton                       61:13
   6  Kitty Gordon                         63:11
   7  Linda Spranz                         67:37
   8  Johanna Merriss                      69:11
   9  Team Tangent                         71:34
  10  Weeks-Martin-Widnant-Rebello Group   78:56
  11  Kristen & Roberta Pitsenbarger       83:46
  12  Brian & Matthew Agee                 84:05
  13  Rachel Care                          84:20
  14  Prior-Moreau Group                   84:57
  15  Garrett                              87:18
  16  Harry & Diane Hall                   89:06
  17  Heidi Eslinger                       89:44
  18  Ellie & Revel Nash                   90:01
  19  Kathy Daly & Chris Testroet          91:53
  20  Galina Shakhnovsky                   94:00
  21  Myers Group                          99:49
  22  Annie, Becky & Liz Nas              104:20
  23  Prior Group                         120:49
  24  Aubrey, Amanda & Jamie              142:53
  25  Nicholas, Aaron, James & Evan       154:14
  26  Tiffany, Taylor, Anna & Mallory     179:06

      Bill, Barbara & Carla                 DNF
      Laura & Ann Agee                      DNF
      Gail Glendinning & Reyer Band         DNF
      Alan & Debra LaVergne                 DNF  (stopped early to
                                                  work at starts!)
  Second Course

      Kamini Singha                        53:01
      Eric Bauer                           55:23
      Sean Campbell                        65:14
      Elizeba Ninan & Rich Roth            76:09
      Larry Fong & Carol Wilson            76:50
      Jim Van Scyoc                       124:10


Orange    3.5km, 120m Climb, 9 Controls

   1  Jacq Gwenhael               49:14
   2  Daniel Rossel               55:30
   3  Lukas Gruendler           1:07:21
   4  Joe Polacco               1:17:16
   5  Henders                   1:20:42
   6  Eric Gordon               1:23:01
   7  Natasha Gelfano           1:23:56
   8  Martisiute Eglute         1:30:26
   9  Galina Shubina            1:32:29
  10  Sergei Khulup             1:34:26
  11  Sarah Rubinfeld           1:42:54
  12  Tono Estrada              1:43:29
  13  Larry Pagendarm           1:47:12
  14  Silva Dolmane             1:49:08
  15  Johnson & Faist           2:17:22
  16  Jun Wang/Dan Mitchell     2:37:23
  17  Jennifer Lautz &
        Brad Hightdudis         2:38:10
  18  Ev & Jean Beuerman        2:58:04

      Doug Masiel                 DNF


Brown     3.7km, 145m Climb, 8 Controls

   1  Panu Haaramo                38:12
   2  Stephanie Maclean           59:16
   3  Patty White               1:02:33
   4  Marsha Jacobs             1:05:46
   5  Oleg Shakhnovsky          1:09:58
   6  Frazier Stevenson         1:15:38
   7  Meredith & Weydemeyer     1:23:32
   8  Leslie Minarik            1:35:40
   9  Centiu/Corey              1:43:26
  10  Dean French               1:47:30
  11  Meg Gerstner              1:48:46
  12  Nancy Lindeman            1:49:20
  13  Tim Holleschau group      2:08:11
  14  Paul Overvoorde           2:14:01
  15  Joe Rivera                2:20:43
  16  Craft & Sagraues          2:28:05
  17  Cathy Bolger              2:35:57

      Svetlana Kopeikiva          DNF


Green    5.3km, 180m Climb, 10 Controls

   1  Francois Leonard            51:23
   2  Dennis Wildfogel            52:39
   3  Lars Fjellbirkland          57:02
   4  Alan Glendinning            57:18
   5  John Harbuck                59:54
   6  Devin Prauty              1:06:44
   7  Evan Custer               1:07:35
   8  C.J. Powers               1:08:55
   9  Parag Gupta               1:11:36
  10  Vivian Lee                1:14:16
  11  Brian Donohue             1:14:42
  12  Chris Day                 1:15:07
  13  George Minarik            1:15:22
  14  Chuck Spalding            1:17:18
  15  Stew Hintz  (GCO)         1:18:13
  16  Louise Madrid             1:18:51
  17  Theo Verhoevan            1:20:26
  18  Janet Petersen            1:22:32
  19  Mike Fleishman            1:22:45
  20  Gerry Goss                1:25:14
  21  Stacy Goss                1:29:58
  22  Roy Want                  1:33:30
  23  Abby Wolfe                1:40:00
  24  Phillip Hoare             1:44:17
  25  Jim Birch                 1:49:38
  26  Josh Garrison             1:50:14
  27  Rob Gendreau              1:55:24
  28  Robert Lewis              1:56:05
  29  Steve Beuerman            1:57:04
  30  Jeff Lanam                2:18:59
  31  Vic Revenko               2:20:01


Red      7.0km, 225m Climb, 13 Controls

   1  Derek Maclean             1:01:09
   2  Matthias Kohler           1:03:34
   3  Tapio Karras              1:04:43
   4  Anneliese Steuben         1:11:34
   5  Chris Taylor              1:14:22
   6  Dan Greene                1:15:12
   7  James Wilson              1:17:31
   8  Chris Sherwood            1:20:55
   9  Rod Jaehn                 1:21:20
  10  Mark Petersen             1:24:47
  11  Russell Green             1:26:28
  12  Mark Blair                1:44:42
  13  Andrejus Masalkovas       1:50:14
  14  Debbie Wojtowicz          1:56:39
  15  Schoenfeld & Berzins      1:57:47

      Mark Rice                   DNF


Blue     8.7km, 300m Climb, 17 Controls

   1  James Scarborough           58:38
   2  Wyatt Riley               1:10:26
   3  Syd Reader                1:12:34
   4  Thorsten Graeve           1:17:49
   5  Steve Gregg               1:18:45
   6  Jeff Lewis                1:22:12
   7  Penny DeMoss              1:41:26
   8  Peter Graube              1:48:19
   9  Gavin Wyatt-Mair          1:53:53
  10  Vadimas Masalkovas        1:54:14
  11  Queny Cordair             3:10:01

      Doug Stein                  DNF