Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park

Date: (Sun.) Jan. 28, 2024
Location: Gilroy, CA
Event Director: - 650.906.9672
Course Setters: Theo Verhoeven, Tom de Vre
Type: B; Standard 7-course event for beginners through advanced; back at the Coyote Lake side of the park as in previous years; beginners are welcome and can learn about orienteering at free Beginner Clinics

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

The Bay Area Orienteering Club’s first event of 2024 attracted about 180 participants, on a warm, sunny day that felt much more like late April than late January. Fifty-four of the participants were Navy JROTC cadets, representing four central California or western Nevada high schools: Turlock, Carson, Lemoore, and Reedley.

As highly praised as the weather, were the excellent courses designed by Theo Verhoeven and Tom de Vre. They offered challenging route choices without excessive climb, as well as spectacular views from the ridge. They had streamered all the controls by New Year’s Day. They hung all the controls and hauled water out on Saturday, then helped setting up the parallel Starts, organized control pickup, and each picked up several controls at the end of the day. Thank you, Tom and Theo!

Carlos Montanez, coach of the Turlock team and a familiar face at club events over a number of years, organized the NJROTC participation. His attention to detail, and conscientious communication with myself, Jay Hann, and the other coaches resulted in this meet-within-a-meet running smoothly. Thank you, Carlos! Thank you also to the several cadets who helped with setup and take-down, as well as the adults who ran the NJROTC starts. The cadets ran on the same courses as everybody else, but in different classes: Intermediate Female and Male (Yellow course), JV Female and Male (Orange), and Varsity Female and Male (Brown).

As always, many club volunteers contributed to the success of the event. My sincere thanks to all of them!

Jay and Adam of Western Race Services handled E-punch.

I would also like to thank Michelle Martinez of the Santa Clara County Parks reservation office for her prompt attention to our permit application, and ranger Gina Ellis for her support.




Results

Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park

Gilroy, CA
Sunday, January 28, 2024

BAOC: White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

NJROTC: Int. Female Class   Int. Male Class   JV Female Class   JV Male Class   Varsity Female Class   Varsity Male Class   Old Fogey Male < 55 Class

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=94943) and on Attackpoint (https://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_57114).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=533). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Please tell Jay Hann () and the webmasters () if anything needs to be changed.


Preliminary Results


White Course                       (2.4 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Hawk & Will                      BAOC      31:07              3:54  
    2  Geoffrey Hibbert                           46:49    15:42     6:02
    3  Lizette Hibbert                            46:51    15:44     6:31
    4  Nettles-Miller                             52:18    21:11     8:10
    5  koskeba                                    58:00    26:53     4:57
    6  Yali Zhang Coco Xu                       1:01:37    30:30    18:05
    7  Angue Zugrissi                           1:02:07    31:00    16:16
    8  Beatrice Schreibstein            OCIN    1:06:46    35:39    11:23
    9  Marjatta Backholm                BAOC    1:23:24    52:17    21:49
   10  Talbotts                                 1:47:04    75:57    14:41
       Martin Buhr                      BAOC      DNF                     

Yellow Course                      (3.2 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Thomas Zhanson                             38:17              4:22  
    2  Kian Gupta                                 49:16    10:59     6:55
    3  Stieh                            None    1:02:41    24:24    10:04
    4  Geoffrey Hibbert                         1:04:40    26:23    10:19  (2nd course)
    4  Lizette Hibbert                  BAOC    1:04:40    26:23     9:57  (2nd course)
    6  Team Artemis                             1:15:10    36:53     8:49
    7  Lowd                             BAOC    1:18:08    39:51     8:21
    8  Joanna Laney, Valentino Diaz   Troop 80  1:26:21    48:04    19:51
    9  Gabriel Diaz                             1:26:48    48:31    27:59
   10  Leta Krechetov                   BAOC    1:28:30    50:13    14:07
   11  Jason Wang                               1:43:53    65:36    18:31
   12  Hill                                     2:36:06   117:49    92:46
       Nancy Lindeman                   BAOC      DNF                     
       Rebecca Begley                             DNF
       Randy Snook                      BAOC      DNS                     

Orange Course                      (3.8 km, 195 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  James Arthurton                  BAOC      49:40              4:29  
    2  Jason Reed                       BAOC      54:53     5:13     6:03
    3  Gabriel Kok                              1:07:23    17:43     8:30
    4  Kathleen Lan                     BAOC    1:21:37    31:57    20:23
    5  Mattias Mattsson                         1:22:20    32:40    16:23
    6  Bobcats                                  1:23:06    33:26    11:04
    7  Dave Chang                       BAOC    1:36:40    47:00    20:13
    8  Roopa McNealis                   BAOC    1:42:24    52:44    15:50
    9  Miroslav Trubelja                BAOC    1:42:29    52:49    16:46
    9  Rhonda Stieber                   BAOC    1:42:29    52:49    13:38
   11  Tara Makker                              1:52:12    62:32    28:23
   12  Timon Sloane                     BAOC    1:54:32    64:52    30:01
   13  Ada                              BAOC    1:58:05    68:25    30:33
   14  SHR Amihodq                              2:03:34    73:54    21:59
   15  A & W                            BAOC    2:38:53   109:13    37:19
       Mirjana Spasojevic                         DNF                     

Brown Course                       (3.4 km, 130 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  James Arthurton                            41:27              2:58  (2nd course)  
    2  Gary Kraght                      BAOC      48:39     7:12     1:32
    3  Dennis Wildfogel                 BAOC      48:45     7:18     2:09
    4  Stephanie Maclean                BAOC      52:19    10:52     4:55
    5  Chuck Spalding                   BAOC      53:18    11:51     4:34
    6  Johanna Merriss                  BAOC      56:18    14:51     3:11
    7  Stephen Haas                     BAOC      57:35    16:08     5:42
    8  Olga Kraght                      BAOC    1:00:17    18:50    11:01
    9  Thomas Zhanson                           1:07:58    26:31     5:25  (2nd course)
   10  Rich Parker                      BAOC    1:09:57    28:30     6:06
   11  George Minarik                   BAOC    1:14:09    32:42     5:13
   12  Shura Krechetov                  BAOC    1:15:21    33:54    13:09
   13  Evan Custer                      BAOC    1:27:05    45:38     3:58
   14  Hilary Gans                      BAOC    1:27:32    46:05    10:40
   15  Dan Greene                       BAOC    1:27:49    46:22     5:53
   16  Jeff Lanam                       BAOC    1:32:22    50:55     6:57
   17  Element Elite                            1:36:03    54:36    15:13
   18  Rashi & Tharu                    BAOC    1:47:40    66:13    12:42
   19  Leslie Minarik                   BAOC    2:10:46    89:19    25:39
   20  Rosemary Johnson                 BAOC    2:42:22   120:55    26:30
       Kathleen Lan                     BAOC      DNF                      (2nd course)  

Green Course                       (4.4 km, 215 m climb, 13 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Anthony Riley                    BAOC      36:52              3:19  
    2  François Léonard                 BAOC      46:02     9:10     2:14
    3  Ari Backholm                     BAOC      46:50     9:58     2:56
    4  Santiago Pinto                             58:08    21:16     7:50
    5  Tapio Karras                     BAOC      59:53    23:01     6:37
    6  Henrike                          BAOC    1:00:17    23:25     5:29
    7  Jan Wignall                              1:00:54    24:02     4:02
    8  Oriana Riley                     DVOA    1:01:48    24:56     1:40
    9  Mykhaylo Kreslavsky              BAOC    1:02:36    25:44     5:06
   10  Matt Marlow                              1:03:55    27:03     8:04
   11  Mareese                          NAVX    1:05:26    28:34     7:45
   12  Tac Sugiyama                     BAOC    1:05:43    28:51     4:30
   13  Eric Rosenzweig                  BAOC    1:08:10    31:18     5:17
   14  Tyler Williams                           1:09:22    32:30     5:18
   15  Matthias Kohler                  BAOC    1:12:45    35:53     5:23
   16  Marie-Josée Parayre              BAOC    1:14:11    37:19     5:25
   17  Werner Haag                      BAOC    1:17:13    40:21     8:55
   18  Derek Maclean                    BAOC    1:21:01    44:09     6:31
   19  Olga Boiarynova                  UKR     1:23:34    46:42     7:33
   20  Vicki Woolworth                  NAVX    1:28:54    52:02     9:22
   21  Adrian Kok                               1:33:59    57:07    10:08
   22  Pascal Vin                       BAOC    1:34:46    57:54    16:37
   23  Parag Gupta                      BAOC    1:46:33    69:41    12:29
       Josh Munic                                 DNF                     
       Zander Rosenzweig                BAOC      DNF

Red Course                         (6.1 km, 310 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Needy                            BAOC      47:05              3:53  
    2  Julia Doubson                    BAOC    1:12:41    25:36     4:07
    3  Graham Brew                      BAOC    1:21:54    34:49     9:02
    4  Travis Parker                    BAOC    1:22:44    35:39     8:20
    5  Andrej Masalkov                  BAOC    1:23:50    36:45     6:04
    6  Vladimir Gusiatnikov             OCIN    1:28:01    40:56     4:47
    7  Nikolay Chukanov                 BAOC    1:29:44    42:39     6:21
    8  Mattias Vangbo                   BAOC    1:30:20    43:15     8:15
    9  John Richardson                  BAOC    1:33:37    46:32     9:51
   10  Colin Jubert                             1:38:20    51:15    10:09
   11  Scott Sampson                    BAOC    2:45:19   118:14    30:01
       Patrick                          BAOC      DNF                     
       Pauli                            BAOC      DNF

Blue Course                        (8.0 km, 410 m climb, 18 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Yurii Konovalenko                BAOC    1:15:42              0:48  
    2  Greg Khanlarov                   BAOC    1:26:51    11:09     0:00
    3  Taylor Pospisil                  BAOC    1:36:23    20:41     4:21
    4  Rex Winterbottom                 BAOC    1:36:49    21:07     3:37
    5  Jeffrey Kabel                    BAOC    1:38:19    22:37     2:05
    6  Lubomir Šebo                     BAOC    1:39:12    23:30    14:10
    7  Justin Smith                     BAOC    1:45:56    30:14    15:53
    8  Brian Ritchken                           1:49:40    33:58     8:26
    9  Emily Ellsworth                  BAOC    2:14:28    58:46    28:13
   10  Chris Haney                      BAOC    2:26:53    71:11    16:11
   11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                 BAOC    3:00:24   104:42    11:34
       Joseph Wishart                             DNF                     
       Kristin Bremm                    NAVX      DNF

Intermediate Female – Yellow Course  (3.2 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Lyviana Garcia                   THS       58:16             18:27  
    2  Kaylee Macias Ortiz              Reedley 1:09:41    11:25    12:28
    3  Paula Esquevelle                 Reedley 1:12:05    13:49    15:15
    4  Aniyah Padilla                   Reedley 1:19:57    21:41    23:32
    5  Anai Acosta                      Reedley 1:25:56    27:40    26:53
    6  Melissa Bonilla                  CHSOC   2:11:37    63:21    77:26
       Amelya LaRocca                   CHSOC     DNF                     
       Jazzy Avila                      CHSOC     DNF
       Olivia Agoba                     Reedley   DNF

Intermediate Male – Yellow Course    (3.2 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Phillip Enslow                   THS       45:26              5:43  
    2  Fernando Gonzales                Reedley   57:25    11:59    12:27
    3  Elijah Yaddow                    THS       58:55    13:29    24:05
    4  Josef Trefry                     THS     1:43:08    57:42    58:39
       Daniel Melendez                  THS       DNF                     
       Ian Lewis De Alba                CHSOC     DNF
       Joshua Martinez                  CHSOC     DNF

JV Female – Orange Course         (3.8 km, 195 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Taelyn Ailes                     CHSOC   1:39:00             26:23  
    2  Katelyn Henry                    Lemoore 1:53:22    14:22    25:39
    3  Scarlet Hanson                   THSJV1  1:55:41    16:41    24:43
    4  Geysha Esparza-Mendoza           THSJV1  2:04:25    25:25    30:07
    5  Ryah Newton                      CHSOC   2:52:00    73:00    60:00
    6  Destiny McCarty                  Lemoore 3:28:10    69:10    88:25
       Hayley Peterson                  Reedley   DNF                     
       Heidi Negrette                   Reedley   DNF
       Natalie Pulido                   THSJV2    DNF
       Sarina Ramirez                   THSJV2    DNF

JV Male – Orange Course           (3.8 km, 195 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Kenny Tromborg                   Reedley 1:16:52             14:18  
    2  Dylan Perez Sachez               CHSOC   1:18:56     2:04    23:50
    3  Deven Flores                     THSJV2  1:49:00    32:08    19:43
    4  John Barbagallo                  THSJV1  1:53:12    36:20    29:14
    5  Kevin Perez                      THSJV2  2:22:46    65:54    57:57
    6  Eric Hernandez                   THSJV1  2:44:37    87:45    61:03
    7  William Barbagallo               THSJV2  2:44:41    87:49    51:24
       Axel Madrigal                    THSJV2    DNF                     
       Caesar Ferreya                   Reedley   DNF
       Isaac Moseli                     THSJV1    DNF
       Luis Cervantes                   CHSOC     DNF
       Devin Linehan                    CHSOC     DNS                     

Varsity Female – Brown Course     (3.4 km, 130 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Jasmine Slater                   CHSOC   1:21:59              8:12  
    2  Valerie Lopez                    Reedley 2:30:41    68:42    45:21
       Keysha Esparza-Mendoza           THS       DNF                     

Varsity Male – Brown Course       (3.4 km, 130 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Noah Bean                        CSHOC     53:09              8:47  
    2  Josef Estrada                    CSHOC     53:22     0:13    11:22
    3  Tyler Eller                      Lemoore   56:57     3:48    13:16
    4  Raynar Malasaga                  CHSOC   1:00:01     6:52     8:36
    5  Edgar Rojas                      THS     1:00:06     6:57    20:31
    6  Isai Vazquez                     CHSOC   1:01:54     8:45    11:35
    7  Hezekiah Berry                   Reedley 1:10:00    16:51    17:08
    8  Landen Elliot                    THS     1:11:18    18:09    15:08
    9  Jerry Rueda                      Reedley 1:21:18    28:09    13:01
   10  Luke Hanson                      THS     1:23:37    30:28    20:04
   11  Stephen Gipson                   Reedley 1:24:17    31:08    25:24
   12  Trevor Peterson                  Lemoore 1:37:55    44:46    35:34
   13  James Gipson                     Reedley 1:38:15    45:06    35:36
   14  Carlos Lara                      Lemoore 1:49:38    56:29    38:32

Old Fogey Male < 55 – Brown Course   (3.4 km, 130 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                           Time      Time  
   Pl  Name                             Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Jerry Skirvin                    CHSOC   2:03:16             0:00  

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start