Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Scout Orienteering Championships

Date: (Sat.) Sep. 24, 2022
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setter: Gavin Wyatt-Mair
Type: B; 28th annual Scout-O and Championships for all scout levels

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Scout Orienteering Championships

Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
Saturday, September 24, 2022

Course Results:  Course 1   Course 2   Course 3   Course 4   Adult Course   Afternoon Score-O

Troop Results

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=85219) and on Attackpoint (https://www.attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_54336).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=502). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

RouteGadget Tip #1: After selecting your GPX file, make sure to adjust the time offset between the start line and the start triangle. For most of our local events, the offset should be set to 0 as we start from the triangle. The offset can have a huge impact on your route accuracy.
RouteGadget Tip #2: After uploading your GPS track to RouteGadget, you can create additional blue adjustment points by right-clicking your track. You can use these points to better align your route with the map, for example, along trails. You can delete extra adjustment points by right-clicking them.
To learn to use RouteGadget, view this video (https://routegadget.net/download.cgi). (Note that the video has no audio!)

Please tell (and the ) if anything needs to be changed.


Preliminary Results

Course 1          (3.4 km, 55 m/1.6% climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                                                                Time
   Pl Team Name(s)                                                  Troop                       Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T3  Kaya Kothari, Emme Scott, Tristen Milsum, Chole Hong     GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:07:02           06:49   
    2  T2  Gately Kendall, Gus Payne                                Troop 16 Sonoma           1:08:52    1:50   12:04
    3  T1  Callum Wyeth, Bennet Lin, Luke Lingbloom, Andrew Wyeth*  Troop 111 Davis           1:14:25    7:23   11:53
    4  T1  Chris Lane                                               Troop 24 Berkeley         1:16:36    9:34   10:00
    5  T3  Jameson Crews, Max Larbre                                Troop 16 Sonoma           1:22:09   15:07   21:10
    6  T2  Elsa Chun, Josie Schuetz, Norah Huang                    GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:22:13   15:11   10:06
    7  T1  Malik Sultan, Jennifer Nerad Sultan                      Troop 10B Reseda          1:53:55   46:53   24:31
       T1  Scout 1, Scout 2                                         Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS                    

Course 2          (3.5 km, 60 m/1.7% climb, 18 controls)  
                                                                                                                Time
   Pl Team Name(s)                                                  Troop                       Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T1  Leo Shih, Abhijay Gupta, Ohm Bhakta                      Troop 494 Cupertino         54:41           12:21   
    2  T5  Gracey Ann, Annalise                                     GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:11:16   16:35   15:20
    3  T3  Wesley Ren, Davin, Xu                                    Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  1:12:31   17:50   27:45
    4  T2  Noah Kaleehal, William Xie                               Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  1:18:32   23:51   19:42
    5  T1  Ava Casalaina, Rose Reining, Olivia Bailey               GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:23:02   28:21   25:33
    6  T2  Scout 3, Scout 4                                         Troop 50 Palo Alto        1:25:03   30:22   10:28
    7  T7  Eleanor, Charlotte, Steve Bailey                         GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:28:36   33:55   21:32
    8  T4  Audrey Levin, Mira Sen                                   GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   1:40:06   45:25   30:00
    9  T1  Siddhant Swaminathan, Arnav Gutti                        Troop T199 Fremont        1:41:23   46:42   37:59
   10  T1  Jacob Mauldin, Adrian Ruiz                               Troop 101 Newark, CA      2:10:48   76:07   38:45
   11  T3  Michelle, Samantha                                       GS Troop 33855 Fremont    2:17:09   82:28   43:57
       T5  Aashi, Jiya                                              GS Troop 33855 Fremont      MSP                    
       T4  Pragna, Ananya                                           GS Troop 33855 Fremont      DNF
       T1  Devon, Hanna                                             GS Troop 33855 Fremont      DNF
       T2  Nandini, Kimaya                                          GS Troop 33855 Fremont      DNF
       T6  Ellen, Nia, Nairobi Kin                                  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont     DNF
           Competitor 146                                                                       DNS
       T3  Scout 5, Scout 6                                         Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS
       T4  Scout 7, Scout 8                                         Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS
       T2  Eitan Marx                                               Troop 24 Berkeley           DNS

Course 3          (4.0 km, 90 m/2.2% climb, 22 controls)  
                                                                                                                Time
   Pl Team Name(s)                                                  Troop                       Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T3  Soham Nanavati, Brian Ling                               Troop 494 Cupertino       1:41:50           25:45   
    2  T2  Dilen Panchal, Parsa Malek                               Troop 494 Cupertino       1:48:04    6:14   24:51
    3  T1  Sophie, Lisa                                             GS Troop 31828 Berkeley   1:54:52   13:02   33:55
    4  T3  Jordan Lane                                              Troop 24 Berkeley         2:00:33   18:43   35:54
    5  T6  Parth Upadhyay, Parsa Malek                              Troop 494 Cupertino       2:05:09   23:19   29:42
    6  T1  Marie De Vre, Jonas De Vre, Roosje Davidts               Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  2:39:05   57:15   47:11
       T2  Ro, Gwen, Sara                                           GS Troop 31828 Berkeley     DNF                     
       T2  Caleb Calica, Sean Freitas                               Troop 101 Newark, CA        DNF
       T5  Scout 9, Scout 10,                                       Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS

Course 4          (4.8 km, 98 m/2.1% climb, 23 controls)  
                                                                                                                Time
   Pl Team Name(s)                                                  Troop                       Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T3  Tiago Dias                                               Troop 101 Newark, CA      1:13:42           09:56   
    2  T6  Scout 11                                                 Troop 50 Palo Alto        1:24:48   11:06   17:41
    3  T7  Scout 12                                                 Troop 50 Palo Alto        1:38:40   24:58   28:10
    4  T1  Nikita Phillips                                          Troop 97 Fullerton        1:39:29   25:47   41:08
    5  T1  Ethan L Lanes, Tommy Brady                               Troop 16 Sonoma           1:57:47   44:05   18:18

Adult Course      (4.0 km, 90 m/2.2% climb, 19 controls)  
                                                                                                                Time
   Pl Team Name(s)                                                  Troop                       Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T4  Ed Snyder, Aditya Nimbalkar                              Troop 494 Cupertino       1:34:22           17:56   
    2  T8  Li Ding                                                  Troop 50 Palo Alto        1:38:30    4:08   34:39
    3      Swaminathan Ramesh, D Lakshmi                            Troop 199 Fremont         1:41:00    6:38   00:00
    4  T4  RJ Lane                                                  Troop 24 Berkeley         1:58:49   24:27   37:47
    5  T5  Starla Lane                                              Troop 24 Berkeley         1:58:51   24:29   38:05
    6  T2  John Phillips                                            Troop 97 Fullerton        2:00:04   25:42   21:16
    7  T5  Tuchih Tsai, John Ling                                   Troop 494 Cupertino       3:22:09  107:47   95:10
       T9  Ian Millard                                              Troop 50 Palo Alto          MSP                     
       T10 Loren Smith                                              Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS
       T11 Adult 4                                                  Troop 50 Palo Alto          DNS
       T6  Roger Thilmony                                           Troop 24 Berkeley           DNS


Troop Points

Morning Event

Individual Scores
                                                                                                   Base   Time  Course  Total
   Pl  Unit                      Team                                                      Course  Score  Bonus  Bonus  Score
    1  Troop 50 Palo Alto        T6 Scout 11                                                 04     138     0     41     179  
    1  Troop 50 Palo Alto        T7 Scout 12                                                 04     138     0     41     179
    1  Troop 101 Newark          T3 Tiago Dias                                               04     138     0     41     179
    1  Troop 16 Sonoma           T1 Ethan L Lanes, Tommy Brady                               04     138     0     41     179
    1  Troop 97 Fullerton        T1 Nikita Phillips                                          04     138     0     41     179
    6  GS Troop 31828 Berkel     T1 Sophie, Lisa                                             03     132     0     26     158  
    6  Troop 494 Cupertino       T3 Soham Nanavati, Brian Ling                               03     132     0     26     158
    6  Troop 494 Cupertino       T2 Dilen Panchal, Parsa Malek                               03     132     0     26     158
    6  Troop 24 Berkeley         T3 Jordan Lane                                              03     132     0     26     158
    6  Troop 494 Cupertino       T6 Parth Upadhyay, Parsa Malek                              03     132     0     26     158
    6  Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  T1 Roosje Davidts, Jonas De Vre                             03     132     0     26     158
   12  Troop 494 Cupertino       T4 Ed Snyder, Aditya Nimbalkar                              05     114     0     23     137  
   12  Troop 50 Palo Alto        T8 Li Ding                                                  05     114     0     23     137
   12  Troop 24 Berkeley         T4 RJ Lane                                                  05     114     0     23     137
   12  Troop 24 Berkeley         T5 Starla Lane                                              05     114     0     23     137
   12  Troop 494 Cupertino       T5 Tuchih Tsai, John Ling                                   05     114     0     23     137
   12  Troop 97 Fullerton        T2 John Phillips                                            05     114     0     23     137
   12  Troop 199 Fremont            Swaminathan Ramesh, D Lakshmi                            05     114     0     23     137
   19  Troop 494 Cupertino       T1 Leo Shih, Abhijay Gupta, Ohm Bhakta                      02     114     0     11     125  
   19  Troop 50 Palo Alto        T2 Scout 3, Scout 4                                         02     114     0     11     125
   19  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T5 Gracey Ann, Annalise                                     02     114     0     11     125
   19  Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  T3 Wesley Ren, Davin, Xu                                    02     114     0     11     125
   19  Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas  T2 Noah Kaleehal, William Xie                               02     114     0     11     125
   19  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T1 Ava Casalaina, Rose Reining, Olivia Bailey               02     114     0     11     125
   19  Troop 101 Newark          T1 Jacob Mauldin, Adrian Ruiz                               02     114     0     11     125
   19  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T7 Eleanor, Charlotte, Steve Bailey                         02     114     0     11     125
   19  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T4 Audrey Levin, Mira Sen                                   02     114     0     11     125
   19  GS Troop 33855 Fremont    T3 Michelle, Samantha                                       02     114     0     11     125
   19  Troop T199 Fremont        T1 Siddhant Swaminathan, Arnav Gutti                        02     114     0     11     125
   30  Troop 16 Sonoma           T2 Gately Kendall, Gus Payne                                01     102     0      0     102  
   30  Troop 24 Berkeley         T1 Chris Lane                                               01     102     0      0     102
   30  Troop 16 Sonoma           T3 Jameson Crews, Max Larbre                                01     102     0      0     102
   30  Troop 111 Davis           T1 Callum Wyeth, Bennet Lin, Luke Lingbloom, Andrew Wyeth*  01     102     0      0     102
   30  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T3 Kaya Kothari, Emme Scott, Tristen Milsum, Chole Hong     01     102     0      0     102
   30  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T2 Elsa Chun, Josie Schuetz, Norah Huang                    01     102     0      0     102
   30  Troop 10B Reseda          T1 Malik Sultan, Jennifer Nerad Sultan                      01     102     0      0     102
   37  Troop 50 Palo Alto        T9 Ian Millard                                              05      84     0     17     101  
   38  GS Troop 31828 Berkel     T2 Ro, Gwen, Sara                                           03      78     0     16      94
   39  GS Troop 33855 Fremont    T2 Nandini, Kimaya                                          02      84     0      8      92
   39  GS Troop 33855 Fremont    T5 Aashi, Jiya                                              02      84     0      8      92
   39  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont   T6 Ellen, Nia, Nairobi Kin                                  02      84     0      8      92
   39  GS Troop 33855 Fremont    T1 Devon, Hanna                                             02      84     0      8      92
   43  Troop 101 Newark          T2 Caleb Calica, Sean Freitas                               03      42     0      8      50
   44  GS Troop 33855 Fremont    T4 Pragna, Ananya                                           02      30     0      3      33

Troop Scores
   Pl  Unit                       Total
    1  Troop 50 Palo Alto          620  
    2  Troop 494 Cupertino         611
    3  Troop 24 Berkeley           534
    4  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont     500
    5  Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas    408
    6  GS Troop 33855 Fremont      401
    7  Troop 16 Sonoma             383
    8  Troop 101 Newark            354
    9  Troop 97 Fullerton          316
   10  GS Troop 31828 Berkeley     252
   11  Troop 199 Fremont           137
   12  Troop T199 Fremont          125
   13  Troop 10B Reseda            102
   13  Troop 111 Davis             102

Afternoon Event

Score O                (26 controls, 70-minute limit, 365 points max.)
   Pl  Name              Troop                 Pts       Time   Penalty   Score
    1  Gus Payne         Troop 16 Sonoma       334    1:12:58     -15      319  
    2  Scout 1           Troop 50 Palo Alto    305      59:02              305
    3  Scout 2           Troop 50 Palo Alto    305      59:07              305
    4  Eitan Marx        Troop 24 Berkeley     293    1:09:47              293
    5  Ethan L Lanes     Troop 16 Sonoma       266    1:10:09      -5      261
    6  Jameson Crews     Troop 16 Sonoma       263    1:10:04      -5      258
    7  Chris Lane        Troop 24 Berkeley     252    1:07:54              252
    8  Jordan Lane       Troop 24 Berkeley     252    1:08:04              252
    9  Tommy Brady       Troop 16 Sonoma       215    1:06:41              215
    9  Gately Kendall    Troop 16 Sonoma       215    1:06:41              215
   11  Caleb Calica      Troop 101 Newark      182      50:49              182
   12  Tiago Dias        Troop 101 Newark      182      50:50              182
   13  Adrian Ruiz       Troop 101 Newark      182      50:51              182
   14  Sean Freitas      Troop 101 Newark      182      50:56              182
   15  Scout 3           Troop 50 Palo Alto    181    1:27:40     -90       91
   16  Jacob Mauldin     Troop 101 Newark       73      36:49               73


Overall Troop Scores

   Pl  Unit                        AM     PM     Total
    1  Troop 16 Sonoma             383    634    1017  
    2  Troop 50 Palo Alto          620    350     970
    3  Troop 24 Berkeley           534    398     932
    4  Troop 101 Newark            354    400     754
    5  Troop 494 Cupertino         611      0     611
    6  GS Troop 33521 Piedmont     500      0     500
    7  Troop 92 & 2092 Milpitas    408      0     408
    8  GS Troop 33855 Fremont      401      0     401
    9  Troop 97 Fullerton          316      0     316
   10  GS Troop 31828 Berkeley     252      0     252
   11  Troop 199 Fremont           137      0     137
   12  Troop T199 Fremont          125      0     125
   13  Troop 111 Davis             102      0     102
   13  Troop 10B Reseda            102      0     102

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)