Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Mills College

Event #2 of 6 in the BAOC 2022 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Jun. 26, 2022
Location: Oakland, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: James Roney
Type: C; This is the second event of the 2022 Summer Series. Beginners are welcome!

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

The Golden State Warriors of Orienteering win the Championship at Mills College

I’m just a superfan. This is a tribute to all who made the magic happen yesterday at Mills College.

It starts with the GM, pulling the strings from behind the scenes. He has a vision. Mills College is going the way of Oracle Arena, and us Warriors will have to move on to a new arena as Northeastern University is taking over the reigns at Mills. Who knows when we’ll be back? Perhaps it will become our Chase Center in our next Sprint Finals. But knowing about the takeover, Deron van Hoff architected a deal with Nic at Mills for one last hurrah on this beautiful campus with woodsy appeal. And then Deron drafted me to direct traffic and James Roney to architect the courses, also serving as a course consultant.

Every team has its marquee star, its MVP ... and the one raining down 3’s from all over the court yesterday was Graham Brew. He was everywhere for setup, setting up everything, rapidly, cutting back and forth, the defense could never catch up. Starts, the remote Finish, bringing stuff over to Registration, and then doing the post-game conference at the Start line as a gracious host to all the media who arrived with questions about start procedures and things they missed at the beginner’s clinics. Classy, calm, collected, and friendly. That’s Graham. He’s our Steph Curry. I think his secret to training is chasing Chris’s pumi dog all over the backyard on the agility courses.

But even with a star-packed team, you need a great Coach: and training all the players with dozens of enthusiastic clinics packed with game-winning strategies, that would be Jeff Goodwin serving as our Steve Kerr. Down the bench, Chuck Spalding stepped up to provide coaching support as our Kenny Atkinson, running concurrent clinics to handle the overflow of beginners. (Chuck also moonlights as our PR team, providing key grammatical scrutiny at all points in the messaging stream up to the big game day.)

Rookie of the Year goes to first-time Course Setter James Roney: he went undrafted, but our GM Deron found a gem a few weeks before game day, and James hit the ground running, designing the courses, scouting all the locations, getting feedback, making adjustments, and nailing the essentials while providing appropriately challenging courses at all levels, printing the maps, and running off during the event to print more maps. Our Jonathan Kuminga.

Then there’s that behind-the-scenes guy, the glue guy, the player-coach: Erin Schirm. Before heading back to baby duty, Erin embraced the opportunity to engage James in some thoughtful course analysis. It’s always appreciated after putting so much thought in as a course setter, in my experience. Erin is our Andre Iguodala. They both happen to be Aquariuses.

Making it rain at Registration before and during the event, our Splash Siblings: Friendly sharpshooters Sarah Williams and Steve Haas make us pay in many ways: season pass, with credit card, cash, check, online, PayPal, self-registration drop box, IOU (oops, I didn’t say that). Our Klay Thompson and Jordan Poole.

Who deals with all the Technical Fouls, MSPs, DNFs, and DSQs? That would be our intrepid E-punch results crew of Jeff Lanam and Rosemary Johnson, sorting out all the technical difficulties that may arise, our Draymond Greens.

No Championship is Complete without a Victory Parade! And this one was catered by Amy Winston and John Crowther. Who also helped clean up all the checkpoints(!), with Steven & Suzie (welcome!), Matej Sebo, and Yurii Konovalenko.

Comeback Player of the Year? Vicki Woolworth is our Andrew Wiggins. Fresh off event-directing at a drenched Joaquin Miller event, Vicki dried herself off and biked over to Mills College to do anything necessary to ensure the success of the event as assistant event director. And graciously relieved Graham/Steph when he subbed out from starting.

You, too, can be a star. Who’s going to help us fill out our roster for Saturday, July 2nd, at U.C. Berkeley? All positions can use extra support and understudies:

Thanks!

_______________

And Rex wins the “after-action report of the year” award! Thanks for everything you did Rex. Yesterday was a huge amount of fun and reminded me why I loved Urban sprints so much. (And not only because this will be the first and last time in my life when I’ve been compared to Steph Curry!)

No doubt the fans are all sitting on the edge of their seats for the Event Rankings, and what that means for the BAOC Summer Series Standings. The BAOC Data Scientists are still working their magic on the numbers. Hope to have the update to you by mid-week. Thanks for your patience, and thanks again to Rex and everyone who volunteered yesterday!

Graham Brew
(BAOC Event Coordinator & Chief Data Scientist)




Results

Mills College

Oakland, CA
Sunday, June 26, 2022

White Course   Short Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

“The results for today’s event are below, please let me know of any corrections. Thanks to Rex Winterbottom and James Roney for conducting this event, along with a host of volunteers.” – Jeff Lanam ()

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=83212) and on Attackpoint (https://www.attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_53745).

Note: “I'm missing ages and genders for some people, for the Summer Series points calculations. If I don't receive the information before I'm ready to calculate the points, I'll publish with those people assumed to be 21-year-old males. (I can easily go back later and put in the real information if we get it in the future​—​for the standings that will be posted after a later event.)” – Graham Brew ()


Preliminary Results

Beginner Course          (1.9 km, 26 m [1.4%] climb, 14 controls)  
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind
    1  Sierra Meisel                         22:44           
    2  Maria Khvalchik                       27:19     4:35
    3  Siddhant Swaminathan                  32:14     9:30
    4  Zhiqiang Qian                         36:53    14:09
    5  Ruizi Tang                            37:08    14:24
    6  Steven Zhang                          37:22    14:38
    7  Anouk Chubby                          37:46    15:02
    8  James Qian                            37:49    15:05
    9  Yicheng Qian                          37:50    15:06
   10  Jenny Zheng                 BAOC      43:30    20:46
   11  Barbara Robben              BAOC      56:00    33:16
   12  Oliver Conradi              BAOC    1:00:29    37:45
   13  Hassan                              1:02:03    39:19
   14  Nancy Lindeman              BAOC    1:07:12    44:28
   15  Jeff Nibert                 BAOC    1:10:26    47:42
   16  Eleanor Jergus              BAOC    1:11:56    49:12
   17  Julian Conradi              BAOC    1:32:53    70:09
Short Course         (3.4 km, 56 m [1.7%] climb, 19 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time    Behind
    1  Chris Degen                           17:42           (2nd course)  
    2  Wayne Staats                BAOC      18:32     0:50  (2nd course)
    3  Jeffrey Goodwin             BAOC      19:55     2:13  (2nd course)
    4  Ouri Karni          Technion-Carmel   21:08     3:26  (2nd course)
    5  Jan Cisar                             23:57     6:15
    6  Pitko Liubov                BAOC      24:31     6:49  (2nd course)
    7  Weichun Fong                BAOC      25:01     7:19  (2nd course)
    8  Steven & Suzie                        26:24     8:42  (2nd course)
    9  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      30:35    12:53
   10  Lauren Knight               BAOC      30:50    13:08
   11  Jason Lee                   BAOC      32:05    14:23  (2nd course)
   12  Nathan Curtis               BAOC      33:51    16:09
   13  Nat Jeffries                          34:34    16:52
   14  George Minarik              BAOC      36:32    18:50
   15  Werner Haag                 BAOC      36:43    19:01
   16  Amy Winston                 RMOC      45:48    28:06
   17  Evan Custer                 BAOC      47:08    29:26
   18  Nikolay Makhnenko                     51:42    34:00
   19  Ludovic Chubby                        53:01    35:19
   20  Jay Hann                    BAOC      54:52    37:10
   21  Sarah Williams              BAOC      55:05    37:23
   22  Melodie Desmarais                     56:14    38:32
   23  Rosemary Johnson            BAOC      57:27    39:45
   24  Steven Zhang                          58:39    40:57  (2nd course)
   25  Charles Van Tassel                  1:00:00    42:18
   26  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:00:41    42:59
   27  Ruizi Tang                          1:10:08    52:26  (2nd course)
   28  Clara Staats                BAOC    1:12:22    54:40
   28  Imogen Robinson             BAOC    1:12:22    54:40
   30  Anna Staats                 BAOC    1:14:46    57:04
   31  Adam, Ethan, & Geoffrey             1:17:31    59:49
   32  James Qian                          1:17:38    59:56  (2nd course)
   33  Zhiqi Ang                   BAOC    1:18:26    60:44
   34  Terry Gleason               BAOC    1:19:56    62:14
       Leslie Minarik              BAOC      DNF             
       Sierra Meisel                         DNF             (2nd course)
Long Course          (5.1 km, 67 m [1.3%] climb, 30 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club      Time    Behind
    1  Erin Schirm                 BAOC      25:50           
    2  Yurii Konovalenko           BAOC      27:09     1:19
    3  Carl Hoel                             28:07     2:17
    4  Chris Degen                           28:16     2:26
    5  Wayne Staats                BAOC      30:21     4:31
    6  Jeffrey Goodwin             BAOC      30:29     4:39
    7  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC      32:04     6:14
    8  Graham Brew                 BAOC      34:39     8:49
    8  Ouri Karni          Technion-Carmel   34:39     8:49
   10  Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC      37:06    11:16
   11  Nikolay Makhnenko                     37:27    11:37  (2nd course)
   12  Nat Jeffries                          37:50    12:00  (2nd course)
   13  Pitko Liubov                          38:00    12:10
   14  Mikkel Conradi              CSU       38:06    12:16
   15  Deron van Hoff              BAOC      39:42    13:52
   16  Steven Harrison             BAOC      41:43    15:53
   18  John Richardson             BAOC      42:56    17:06
   19  Drew Taplin                 BAOC      44:14    18:24
   20  John Crowther               RMOC      45:56    20:06
   21  Weichun Fong                BAOC      46:20    20:30
   22  Chun Wu                     BAOC      47:01    21:11
   23  Steven & Suzie                        47:14    21:24
   24  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      47:46    21:56  (2nd course)
   25  Billy Bao                             50:42    24:52
   26  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      51:06    25:16
   27  Stephen Haas                BAOC      55:31    29:41
   28  Irena & Nick Stefanova      BAOC      55:36    29:46
   29  Michael Robinson            BAOC      55:44    29:54
   30  Jason Lee                   BAOC      56:52    31:02
   31  Vicki Woolworth             NAVX      57:54    32:04
   32  Brad Jacobs                 BAOC    1:00:00    34:10
   33  Chase Lewis, Noel Csomay            1:06:13    40:23
   34  Ellen Holbrook                      1:46:32    80:42
       François Léonard            BAOC      DNF             
       Sean Robinson               BAOC      DNF

2022 Summer Series Points  

Here are the points for the Mills College event​—​event #2 in the BAOC Summer Series.

As a reminder, there are two competitions this summer​—​the Short and the Long. Folks are eligible to earn points only on the first course they run each day (and no points if that is the Beginner course).

Points are weighted by age and gender for each event (the details are explained here), and we are still missing ages for a few athletes. These are marked as "M21" below (because 21-year-old male is assumed in that case). If your name is so marked, please feel free to send me your birth year, or let registration know at the next event you attend.

Likewise, if you have any questions about the scoring, please let me know. And thanks again to everyone who competed and volunteered on Sunday.

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Short-Course Points at Mills College   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  Chuck Spalding           1000  
    2  Jan Cisar                 865
    3  George Minarik            810
    4  Lauren Knight             777
    5  Werner Haag               733
    6  Evan Custer               706
    7  Nathan Curtis             601
    8  Amy Winston               596
    9  Nat Jeffries              592  (M21)
    9  Rosemary Johnson          592
   11  Sarah Williams            500
   12  Jay Hann                  478
   12  Terry Gleason             478
   14  Jeff Lanam                437
   15  Melodie Desmarais         427
   16  Ludovic Chubby            405
   17  Nikolay Makhnenko         394
   18  Clara Staats              392
   19  Anna Staats               358
   20  Charles Van Tassel        339  (M21)
   21  Imogen Robinson           316  (M21)
   22  Zhiqi Ang                 292  (M21)
Long-Course Points at Mills College   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  Erin Schirm              1000  
    2  Chris Degen               989
    3  Yurii Konovalenko         970
    4  Carl Hoel                 915  (M21)
    5  Rex Winterbottom          889
    6  Wayne Staats              873
    7  Marie-Josee Parayre       866
    8  Jeff Goodwin              850
    9  Graham Brew               822
   10  Deron van Hoff            769
   11  Liubov Pitko              763
   12  Ouri Karni                757
   13  Stephen Harrison          746
   14  Mikkel Conradi            729
   15  Steve Haas                668
   16  Vicki Woolworth           664
   17  John Crowther             651
   18  Steve Gregg               646
   19  John Richardson           598
   20  Drew Taplin               580
   21  Michael Robinson          557
   22  Weichun Fong              554
   23  Chun Wu                   544
   24  Jason Lee                 513
   25  Billy Bao                 505  (M21)
   26  Brad Jacobs               427  (M21)
   27  Ellen Holbrook            270  (M21)

2022 Summer Series Standings  

Here are the standings so far in the BAOC Summer Series!

The final standings will be based on the best four scores for each athlete out of the total six events.

(Event Directors and Course Setters earn “credit points” for their event[s], equal to their best “scored points” during the Series. Thus, Vicki Woolworth received points for event #1 [noted as "cr" below], because she was the Event Director at that event. Those points will increase if she scores more points at a later event in the Series.)

“Short Series” Standings After Event #2   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   Total  Events
    1  Jan Cisar                 543    865    1408     2  
    2  Chuck Spalding                  1000    1000     1
    2  Tapio Karras             1000           1000     1
    4  Eric Rosenzweig           811            811     1
    5  George Minarik                   810     810     1
    6  Lauren Knight                    777     777     1
    7  Werner Haag                      733     733     1
    8  Derek Maclean             727            727     1
    9  Johanna Merriss           711            711     1
   10  Evan Custer                      706     706     1
   11  Stephanie Maclean         641            641     1
   12  Nathan Curtis                    601     601     1
   13  Amy Winston                      596     596     1
   14  Nat Jeffries                     592     592     1
   14  Rosemary Johnson                 592     592     1
   16  Logan Sternberg           591            591     1
   17  Sarah Williams                   500     500     1
   18  Jussi Tahtinen            484            484     1
   19  Jay Hann                         478     478     1
   19  Terry Gleason                    478     478     1
   21  Daniel Ingram             439            439     1
   22  Jeff Lanam                       437     437     1
   23  Melodie Desmarais                427     427     1
   24  Ludovic Chubby                   405     405     1
   25  Nikolay Makhnenko                394     394     1
   26  Clara Staats                     392     392     1
   27  Anna Staats                      358     358     1
   28  Charles Van Tassel               339     339     1
   29  Imogen Robinson                  316     316     1
   30  Zhiqi Ang                        292     292     1
   31  Mark Schneider            288            288     1
“Long Series” Standings After Event #2   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   Total  Events
    1  Yurii Konovalenko        1000    970    1970     2  
    2  Rex Winterbottom          670    889    1559     2
    3  Mikkel Conradi            822    729    1551     2
    4  Marie-Josee Parayre       589    866    1455     2
    5  Liubov Pitko              650    763    1413     2
    6  Graham Brew               581    822    1403     2
    7  Deron van Hoff            599    769    1368     2
    8  Steve Gregg               702    646    1348     2
    9  Vicki Woolworth           664cr  664    1328     2
   10  Drew Taplin               421    580    1001     2
   10  John Richardson           403    598    1001     2
   12  Erin Schirm                     1000    1000     1
   13  Chris Degen                      989     989     1
   14  Chun Wu                   387    544     931     2
   15  Carl Hoel                        915     915     1
   16  Wayne Staats                     873     873     1
   16  Weichun Fong              319    554     873     2
   18  Jeff Goodwin                     850     850     1
   19  Francois Leonard          828            828     1
   20  Ouri Karni                       757     757     1
   21  Stephen Harrison                 746     746     1
   22  Jonathan Owens            712            712     1
   23  Steve Haas                       668     668     1
   24  John Crowther                    651     651     1
   25  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill   592            592     1
   26  Taylor Pospisil           579            579     1
   27  Michael Robinson                 557     557     1
   28  Kyle Navarro              527            527     1
   29  Jason Lee                        513     513     1
   30  Billy Bao                        505     505     1
   31  Lance Kenison             478            478     1
   32  Samuel Barker             440            440     1
   33  Brad Jacobs                      427     427     1
   34  Henrique Miranda          426            426     1
   35  Steven Luibrand           394            394     1
   36  Ellen Holbrook                   270     270     1

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)