Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Diablo Valley College

Event #4 of 6 in the BAOC 2022 Summer Series

Date: (Sat.) Jul. 23, 2022
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Event Director: - 610.715.8234
Course Setter: François Léonard
Type: C; This will be the fourth event of the 2022 Summer Series. Beginners are welcome!

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Diablo Valley College

Pleasant Hill, CA
Saturday, July 23, 2022

Beginner Course   Short Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=83621) and on Attackpoint (https://www.attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_53747).

“Thanks to Anthony Riley and François Léonard for a fun event on a map updated to the new IOF Sprint standard. Thanks also to Rosemary Johnson for helping with E-punch, and for being prepared to handle it all if I had been delayed returning from Europe.” – Jeff Lanam

Please tell Jeff Lanam () if anything needs to be corrected.

Course Setter’s Comment: 
Unfortunately, we had an issue with people cheating at control 46 (#17 on Short, #16 on Long). A handful of people have unusually fast splits for that leg. Initially, I though they had reached through the fence to punch, even though I tried to put the control far enough away that SI-air wouldn’t work. But, even worse, we’ve heard that some people opened the “uncrossable” gate to get access to the control. The Course Setter’s Notes explicitly state that was not permitted.
In addition to this causing the finish times to be shorter than “proper” for those people, it caused the WinSplit results and Attackpoint splits to indicate many more instances of “lost time” on that leg for other people because the calculations were distorted by the ultra-fast splits.

Preliminary Results  

Beginner Course        (1.7 km, ~0 m climb, 14 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time    Behind
    1  Jan Cisar                    BAOC      12:32           (2nd course)  
    2  Alfredo Fernandez                      12:43     0:11
    3  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC      13:25     0:53  (2nd course)
    4  Jason Lee                    BAOC      21:50     9:18  (2nd course)
    5  Dat Ho                       BAOC      22:53    10:21
    6  Werner Haag                  BAOC      23:04    10:32  (2nd course)
    7  Chester Chao                           28:21    15:49
    8  Kaavvya                                36:57    24:25
    9  Patrick & Tracy Martin               1:32:52    80:20
Short Course           (2.4 km, ~0 m climb, 19 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time    Behind
    1  Jeffrey Goodwin              BAOC      21:48           (2nd course)  
    2  Jan Cisar                    BAOC      24:12     2:24
    3  Weichun Fong                 BAOC      25:03     3:15  (2nd course)
    4  Taylor Pospisil              BAOC      25:36     3:48  (2nd course)
    5  Chuck Spalding               BAOC      31:19     9:31
    6  Tapio Karras                 BAOC      31:27     9:39
    7  Logan Sternberg              Truckee   32:00    10:12
    8  Enrico Rantala               BAOC      35:15    13:27
    9  Werner Haag                  BAOC      35:25    13:37
   10  Nathan Curtis                BAOC      38:48    17:00
   11  Maria Jergus                           39:04    17:16
   12  Rayner Malasaga              CSOC      47:53    26:05
   13  Zach Saltzman                          51:01    29:13
   14  Jay Hann                     BAOC      52:10    30:22
   15  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC      54:59    33:11
   16  Olga Kraght                  BAOC      55:13    33:25
   17  Eric & Rick Kos                        57:31    35:43
   18  Swaminathan Ramesh                     57:37    35:49
   19  Evan Custer                  BAOC      57:39    35:51
   20  Katy Robinson                BAOC      59:25    37:37
   21  Sarah Williams               BAOC    1:00:50    39:02
   22  Terry Gleason                BAOC    1:04:05    42:17
   23  Rosemary Johnson             BAOC    1:04:56    43:08
   24  Josef Estrada                CSOC    1:12:47    50:59
   25  Meghna                               1:14:47    52:59
   26  Imogen Robinson & Mackenzie  BAOC    1:19:49    58:01
   27  Ryah Newton                  CSOC    1:32:08    70:20
   28  Akilan                               1:44:08    82:20
   29  Iliano Jergus                        1:57:38    95:50
       Alfredo Fernandez                      MSP             (2nd course)  
       Anna Miller                            MSP
       Daniel Ingram                CSOC      MSP
       Osiris Ledesma               CSOC      MSP
       Dat Ho                       BAOC      DNF             (2nd course)  
Long Course            (4.8 km, ~0 m climb, 29 controls)  
   Pl  Name                         Club      Time    Behind
    1  Erin Schirm                  BAOC      33:25            
    2  Carl Hoel                              41:32     8:07
    3  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC      42:02     8:37
    4  Julia Doubson                BAOC      43:28    10:03
    5  Graham Brew                  BAOC      44:09    10:44
    6  Jeffrey Goodwin              BAOC      44:40    11:15
    7  Taylor Pospisil              BAOC      49:45    16:20
    8  Andrej Masalkov              BAOC      52:12    18:47
    9  Liubov Pitko                           52:46    19:21
   10  Steve Gregg                  BAOC      54:04    20:39
   11  Kyle Navarro                 CSOC      54:50    21:25
   12  James Roney                  BAOC      55:00    21:35
   13  Martin Jergus                          56:59    23:34
   14  Drew Taplin                  BAOC      57:00    23:35
   15  Logan Kenison                CSOC      58:25    25:00
   16  Suzanne Kosina                         58:36    25:11
   17  Weichun Fong                 BAOC      59:25    26:00
   18  Chun Wu                      BAOC    1:00:08    26:43
   19  Lance Kenison                CSOC    1:00:59    27:34
   20  Travis Navarro               CSOC    1:02:47    29:22
   21  Chuck Spalding               BAOC    1:03:08    29:43  (2nd course)
   22  John Richardson              BAOC    1:05:57    32:32
   23  Billy Bao                            1:09:36    36:11
   24  Sean Robinson                BAOC    1:11:30    38:05
   25  Kristin Bremm                        1:12:05    38:40
   26  Stephen Haas                 BAOC    1:14:08    40:43
   27  Michael Robinson             BAOC    1:14:20    40:55
   28  Jason Lee                    BAOC    1:15:09    41:44
   29  BRC                                  1:31:04    57:39
   30  Julie van Hoff               BAOC    1:37:04    63:39
   31  Alan Glendinning             BAOC    1:39:59    66:34
   32  Gabriella Jergus                     1:40:12    66:47
   33  Philip Zhu                           2:14:57   101:32
       Deron van Hoff               BAOC      DNF             
       Nathan Curtis                BAOC      DNF             (2nd course)
       Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill      BAOC      DNF
       Steven Luibrand                        DNF
       François Léonard             BAOC      DNS             
       Marie-Josée Parayre          BAOC      DNS
       Mikkel Conradi               CSU       DNS
       Yurii Konovalenko            BAOC      DNS

2022 Summer Series Points  

Great to see everyone at DVC, event #4 in the BAOC 2022 Summer Series. Points earned at this event and the Series standings are below. There are a few ages missing, so if your name is marked with “M21” below (because 21-year-old male is assumed), you can likely earn a few more points if you send me your actual birth year and I’ll make the correction after the next event.

We're looking forward to seeing everyone at Vasona, August 14th!

Let me know if there are any questions or comments on any of this.

– Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Short-Course Points at Diablo Valley College   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  Chuck Spalding           1000  
    2  Jan Cisar                 877
    3  Tapio Karras              822
    4  Werner Haag               774
    5  Logan Sternberg           652
    6  Terry Gleason             612
    7  Enrico Rantala            593  (M21)
    8  Evan Custer               589
    9  Nathan Curtis             541
   10  Maria Jergus              537  (M21)
   11  Rosemary Johnson          537
   12  Olga Kraght               523
   13  Jay Hann                  516
   14  Jeff Lanam                493
   15  Sarah Williams            464
   16  Katy Robinson             448
   17  Rayner Malasaga           441
   18  Zach Saltzman             409  (M21)
   19  Swaminathan Ramesh        362  (M21)
   20  Josef Estrada             296
   21  Ryah Newton               272
Long-Course Points at Diablo Valley College   
   Pl  Name                    Points
    1  Erin Schirm              1000  
    2  Rex Winterbottom          881
    3  Julia Doubson             863
    4  Graham Brew               834
    5  Carl Hoel                 812
    6  Steve Gregg               797
    7  Andrej Masalkov           773
    8  Jeff Goodwin              754
    9  Liubov Pitko              711
   10  Martin Jergus             688
   11  Taylor Pospisil           670
   12  Suzanne Kosina            656
   13  Steve Haas                649
   14  Kyle Navarro              608
   15  James Roney               605
   16  Drew Taplin               586
   17  Lance Kenison             575
   18  Logan Kenison             572
   19  Weichun Fong              570
   20  Chun Wu                   555  (M21)
   21  Michael Robinson          540
   22  Travis Navarro            531
   23  John Richardson           506
   24  Jason Lee                 504
   25  Billy Bao                 479
   26  Sean Robinson             466  (M21)
   27  Kristin Bremm             461  (M21)
   28  Alan Glendinning          437
   29  Julie van Hoff            343
   30  Gabriella Jergus          332  (M21)
   31  Philip Zhu                246  (M21)

2022 Summer Series Standings  

Here are the Series Standings after our fourth event.

From here on, the Series Standings will get a lot more interesting. Anyone who has already competed in four events will not increase their point score going forward, unless they beat one of their previous performances. So a great chance for everyone else to rapidly move up the table if you’ve competed in less than four events so far.

Again, if your name is marked with “M21” below (because 21-year-old male is assumed if we don’t know your birth year), you can likely earn a few more points if you send me your actual birth year and I’ll make the correction after the next event.

(Event Directors and Course Setters earn “credit points” for their event[s], equal to their best “scored points” during the Series.)

Let me know if there are any questions on any of this.

Graham Brew, BAOC Event Coordinator ()

Abbreviations used below: 
JMP = Joaquin Miller Park; Mills = Mills College, Oakland; UCB = U.C. Berkeley; DVC = Diablo Valley College; cr = Credit points for Event Director or Course Setter
“Short Series” Standings After Event #4   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB    DCV   Total   Events
    1  Jan Cisar                 543    865    685    877    2970     4  
    2  Chuck Spalding                  1000    913   1000    2913     3
    3  Anthony Riley                          1000   1000cr  2000     2
    4  Evan Custer                      706    544    589    1839     3
    5  Tapio Karras             1000                  822    1822     2
    6  Nathan Curtis                    601    512    541    1654     3
    7  Rosemary Johnson                 592    431    537    1560     3
    8  Sarah Williams                   500    566    464    1530     3
    9  Werner Haag                      733           774    1507     2
   10  Jeff Lanam                       437    418    493    1348     3
   11  Logan Sternberg           591                  652    1243     2
   12  Terry Gleason                    478           612    1090     2
   13  Jay Hann                         478           516     994     2
   14  Katy Robinson                           425    448     873     2
   15  Eric Rosenzweig           811                          811     1
   16  George Minarik                   810                   810     1
   17  Imogen Robinson                  370    431            801     2
   18  Lauren Knight                    777                   777     1
   19  Derek Maclean             727                          727     1
   20  Johanna Merriss           711                          711     1
   21  Anna Staats                      358    328            686     2
   22  Miriam Orrhede                          669            669     1
   23  Nick Corsano                            648            648     1
   24  Stephanie Maclean         641                          641     1
   25  Amy Winston                      596                   596     1
   26  Enrico Rantala                                 593     593     1  (M21)
   27  Nat Jeffries                     592                   592     1
   28  Maria Jergus                                   537     537     1  (M21)
   29  Yana Konovalenko                        534            534     1  (M21)
   30  Olga Kraght                                    523     523     1
   32  Jussi Tahtinen            484                          484     1
   33  Rayner Malasaga                                441     441     1
   34  Daniel Ingram             439                          439     1
   35  Melodie Desmarais                427                   427     1
   36  Zach Saltzman                                  409     409     1  (M21)
   37  Ludovic Chubby                   405                   405     1
   38  Nikolay Makhnenko                394                   394     1
   39  Clara Staats                     392                   392     1
   40  Swaminathan Ramesh                             362     362     1  (M21)
   41  Charles Van Tassel               339                   339     1
   42  Chuyan Zhu                              315            315     1
   43  Josef Estrada                                  296     296     1
   44  Zhiqi Ang                        292                   292     1
   45  Mark Schneider            288                          288     1
   46  Jenny Zheng                             272            272     1
   46  Ryah Newton                                    272     272     1
   48  Henry Hardcastle-Ross                   237            237     1  (M21)
“Long Series” Standings After Event #4   
   Pl  Name                      JMP   Mills   UCB    DCV   Total   Events
    1  Rex Winterbottom          670    889    889cr  881    3329     4  
    2  Graham Brew               581    822    803    834    3040     4
    3  Yurii Konovalenko        1000    970    985           2955     3
    4  Erin Schirm                     1000    931   1000    2931     3
    5  Liubov Pitko              650    763    741    711    2865     4
    6  François Léonard          828          1000   1000cr  2828     3
    7  Carl Hoel                        923    849    812    2584     3
    8  Jeff Goodwin                     850    775    754    2379     3
    9  Mikkel Conradi            822    729    681           2232     3
   10  Steve Gregg               702    646           797    2145     3
   11  Deron van Hoff            599    769    754           2122     3
   12  John Richardson           403    598    579    506    2086     4
   13  Chun Wu                   387    544    589    555    2075     4  (M21)
   14  Vicki Woolworth           664cr  664    616           1944     3
   15  Taylor Pospisil           579           685    670    1934     3
   16  Steve Haas                       668    602    649    1919     3
   17  James Roney                      619cr  619    605    1843     3
   18  Wayne Staats                     873    784           1657     2
   19  Michael Robinson                 557    527    540    1624     3
   20  Jason Lee                        513    589    504    1606     3
   21  Drew Taplin               421    580           586    1587     3
   22  Ouri Karni                       757    784           1541     2
   22  Billy Bao                        505    557    479    1541     3
   24  Weichun Fong              325    563           570    1458     3
   25  Marie-Josée Parayre       589    866                  1455     2
   26  John Crowther                    651    605           1256     2
   27  Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill   592           630           1222     2
   28  Kyle Navarro              527                  608    1135     2
   29  Lance Kenison             478                  575    1053     2
   30  Chris Degen                      989                   989     1
   31  Julia Doubson                                  863     863     1
   32  Lubomir Šebo                            794            794     1
   33  Daniel Šebo                             775            775     1
   34  Andrej Masalkov                                773     773     1
   35  Sean Robinson                           289    466     755     2  (M21)
   36  Stephen Harrison                 746                   746     1
   37  Jonathan Owens            712                          712     1
   38  Martin Jergus                                  688     688     1
   39  Suzanne Kosina                                 656     656     1
   40  Nikolay Makhnenko                       592            592     1
   41  Logan Kenison                                  572     572     1
   42  Amy Winston                             553            553     1
   43  Travis Navarro                                 531     531     1
   44  Kristin Bremm                                  461     461     1  (M21)
   45  Brad Jacobs                      444                   444     1
   46  Samuel Barker             440                          440     1
   47  Alan Glendinning                               437     437     1
   48  Henrique Miranda          426                          426     1
   49  Steven Luibrand           394                          394     1
   50  Ellen Holbrook                   370                   370     1
   51  Julie van Hoff                                 343     343     1
   52  Gabriella Jergus                               332     332     1  (M21)
   53  Shane White                             289            289     1  (M21)
   54  Philip Zhu                                     246     246     1  (M21)

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)