Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

St. Mary's College

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 24, 2021
Location: Moraga, CA
Event Director:
Course Setter: Matej Šebo
Type: A; National Ranking Event (NRE) with qualification and final Sprints (2 ranking courses!), and a course for beginners. NOTE: Online registration is REQUIRED for the Sprints.

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event director

It was a dark and stormy night in Moraga. Actually, it was a dark and stormy day, too, but the foothills of Las Trampas provided some shelter against the southerly winds, and we set up our event center on the large, covered patio of Filippi Hall. I think it’s the first time I have had to set up a canopy under a roof in order to keep the E-punch equipment dry. There was still plenty of rain and wind on the courses, especially when running between the temporary lee of the many buildings. As it happens, St. Mary’s College has an official weather gauge, which showed that the atmospheric river brought 10.04 inches of rain that weekend, 1.92 inches of which fell during the event between 9 AM and 1:30 PM.

Those who braved the weather to compete in the double-header Sprint were rewarded with fun and technical courses. Nothing made me happier that day than hearing finishers who were soaked in rain saying they just had a lot of fun. The Qualifier had pre-assigned start times, and went according to schedule. We were also on track to start the Final on time, but due to a last-minute copyediting challenge, we had to push it back 10 minutes so the start crew could get the correct list to the Start.

The results speak for themselves, so I am not going to repeat them. You can read them below. Thanks to all 46 competitors who came to run in the rain, and kudos to those who were able to think fast and navigate despite the rain, direction changes, and route choices put before them. (Note that the WinSplits data have some errors that we still need to correct.)

This event was made possible by the hard work of course setter Matej Šebo, and his family. The day before the event, Matej discovered a new construction area that invalidated an important route choice on all the courses. His father, Lubomir, printed 172 new maps that evening, and his mother, Monika, worked late into the night sealing them all with a curling iron.

A big thanks also to the following people:


There's a “recap” page on the Orienteering USA website here (https://orienteeringusa.org/2021/10/st-marys-college-sprint-nre-recap/).

There are event photos by Jay Haan on the Orienteering USA Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/OrienteeringUSA/posts/4694453177286005) and Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/p/CVdAvJLAVpj/) pages.




Results

St. Mary's College

Moraga, CA
Sunday, Oct. 24, 2021

Expert NRE:  Qualifer   A-Final   B-Final
Elite NRE:     Qualifer   A-Final   B-Final
Beginner Course  

Qualifier Results by OUSA Course
Final Results by OUSA Course  

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=78249).

Please tell if anything needs to be changed.

October 26th note: Competitors’ OUSA classes and virtual courses have been added. Report any errors to .

                                                           OUSA    Virtual  
   Pl  Name                       Club    Time    Behind   Class   Course
Expert Qualifier   (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 17 controls)  
    1  Tapio Karras               BAOC    14:16            M60+    Green  
    2  Marie-Josée Parayre        BAOC    14:25    0:09    F45+    Green
    3  Annika Mihata              COC     14:29    0:13    F-20    Green
    4  Zander Rosenzweig          BAOC    15:05    0:49    M-16    Orange
    5  Takashi Sugiyama           BAOC    15:36    1:20    M60+    Green
    6  Jacob Hook                         15:47    1:31    M-18    Green
    7  Steve Gregg                BAOC    15:49    1:33    M60+    Green
    8  Andrej Masalkov            BAOC    15:57    1:41    M55+    Green
    9  Kevin Mihata               COC     16:12    1:56    M50+    Green
   10  Jamie Maclean              BAOC    16:39    2:23    M-18    Green
   11  Drew Taplin                        17:02    2:46    M-Green Green
   12  Eric Rosenzweig            BAOC    17:19    3:03    M55+    Green
   13  Ing Uhlin                  COC     17:25    3:09    F60+    Brown
   14  Oriana Riley               DVOA    18:08    3:52    F-20    Green
   15  Derek Maclean              BAOC    18:54    4:38    M55+    Green
   16  Stephanie Maclean          BAOC    19:07    4:51    F50+    Green
   17  Chuck Spalding             BAOC    19:53    5:37    M75+    Brown
   17  Todd Hook                  LAOC    19:53    5:37    M50+    Green
   19  Vicki Woolworth            NAVX    22:12    7:56    F60+    Brown
   20  Peter Hsia                 BAOC    22:19    8:03    M60+    Green
   21  Stephen Haas               BAOC    23:52    9:36    M70+    Brown
   22  Amy Winston                RMOC    33:22   19:06    F50+    Green
       Aidan Delgass                       MSP             M-Green Green  
       Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC     MSP             M65+    Brown
Expert A-Final     (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Annika Mihata              COC     16:57            F-20    Green  
    2  Andrej Masalkov            BAOC    16:59    0:02    M55+    Green
    3  Takashi Sugiyama           BAOC    17:27    0:30    M60+    Green
    4  Steve Gregg                BAOC    17:59    1:02    M60+    Green
    5  Jacob Hook                         18:04    1:07    M-18    Green
    6  Kevin Mihata               COC     18:49    1:52    M50+    Green
    7  Zander Rosenzweig          BAOC    19:54    2:57    M-16    Orange
    8  Tapio Karras               BAOC    20:04    3:07    M60+    Green
    9  Drew Taplin                        21:03    4:06    M-Green Green
   10  Ing Uhlin                  COC     21:43    4:46    F60+    Brown
   11  Vicki Woolworth            NAVX    34:23   17:26    F60+    Brown
   12  Amy Winston                RMOC    35:27   18:30    F50+    Green
       Jamie Maclean              BAOC     MSP             M-18    Green  
       Marie-Josée Parayre        BAOC     MSP             F45+    Green
       Oriana Riley               DVOA     MSP             F-20    Green
       Stephanie Maclean          BAOC     MSP             F50+    Green
Expert B-Final     (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Eric Rosenzweig            BAOC    20:27            M55+    Green  
    2  Derek Maclean              BAOC    21:48    1:21    M55+    Green
    3  Chuck Spalding             BAOC    22:10    1:43    M75+    Brown
    4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC    23:12    2:45    M65+    Brown
    5  Aidan Delgass                      23:30    3:03    M-Green Green
    6  Todd Hook                  LAOC    25:08    4:41    M50+    Green
    7  Stephen Haas               BAOC    28:56    8:29    M70+    Brown
    8  Peter Hsia                 BAOC    32:18   11:51    M60+    Green


Elite Qualifier    (2.5 km, 40 m climb, 22 controls)
    1  Anthony Riley              DVOA    14:54            M-21+   Blue  
    2  Erin Schirm                BAOC    16:19    1:25    M-21+   Blue
    3  François Léonard           BAOC    16:55    2:01    M45+    Red
    4  Riley Culberg              BAOC    18:02    3:08    M-21+   Blue
    5  Oliver Petersen     Soders-Tyreso  18:33    3:39    M-21+   Blue
    6  Yurii Konovalenko          BAOC    19:41    4:47    M-21+   Blue
    7  Daniel Šebo                BAOC    19:57    5:03    M-20    Red
    8  Wyatt Riley                DVOA    20:08    5:14    M-21+   Blue
    9  Jeffrey Goodwin            BAOC    20:12    5:18    M-21+   Blue
   10  Mark Prior                 BAOC    20:16    5:22    M-21+   Blue
   11  Ann Marie Cody             BAOC    22:12    7:18    F-21+   Red
   12  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC    22:41    7:47    M45+    Red
   13  Taylor Pospisil            BAOC    22:42    7:48    M-21+   Blue
   14  Kevin Culberg              BAOC    23:56    9:02    M-21+   Blue
   15  Carl Walsh                         24:45    9:51    M-21+   Blue
   16  Deron van Hoff             BAOC    27:40   12:46    M45+    Red
   17  John Crowther              BAOC    29:08   14:14    M45+    Red
   18  Jason Lee                  BAOC    30:19   15:25    M45+    Red
Elite A-Final      (2.8 km, 25 m climb, 26 controls)  
    1  Anthony Riley              DVOA    17:22            M-21+   Blue  
    2  Riley Culberg              BAOC    19:29    2:07    M-21+   Blue
    3  Daniel Šebo                BAOC    21:50    4:28    M-20    Red
    4  Yurii Konovalenko          BAOC    22:01    4:39    M-21+   Blue
    5  Wyatt Riley                DVOA    23:03    5:41    M-21+   Blue
    6  Ann Marie Cody             BAOC    28:48   11:26    F-21+   Red
       Erin Schirm                BAOC     MSP             M-21+   Blue  
       François Leonard           BAOC     MSP             M45+    Red
       Oliver Petersen     Soders-Tyreso   MSP             M-21+   Blue
Elite B-Final      (2.8 km, 25 m climb, 26 controls)  
    1  Jeffrey Goodwin            BAOC    22:36            M-21+   Blue  
    2  Mark Prior                 BAOC    22:40    0:04    M-21+   Blue
    3  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC    23:12    0:36    M45+    Red
    4  Taylor Pospisil            BAOC    25:28    2:52    M-21+   Blue
    5  Carl Walsh                         28:56    6:20    M-21+   Blue
    6  Deron van Hoff             BAOC    31:38    9:02    M45+    Red
    7  John Crowther              RMOC    34:20   11:44    M45+    Red
    8  Jason Lee                  BAOC    46:42   24:06    M45+    Red
       Kevin Culberg              BAOC     MSP             M-21+   Blue  


Beginner Course    (1.6 km, 20 m climb, 19 controls)
   Pl  Name(s)                    Club    Time    Behind  
    1  Dakota Dekerti, Tanner Lai         22:52          
    2  Alex Schafer        Berkeley High  37:55   15:03
    3  Ranvir Thapar                      52:00   29:08
    4  Seema Thapar                       52:26   29:34




Qualifier Results by OUSA Course

These results were sent to OUSA for inclusion in the national rankings.

Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

                                                            Year  
   Pl  Name                       Club    Time     Class    Born
Orange course      (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 17 controls)  
    1  Zander Rosenzweig          BAOC    15:05    M-16     2006  
Brown course       (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 17 controls)  
    1  Ing Uhlin                  COC     17:25    F60+     1960  
    2  Chuck Spalding             BAOC    19:53    M75+     1945
    3  Vicki Woolworth            NAVX    22:12    F60+     1959
    4  Stephen Haas               BAOC    23:52    M70+     1947
       Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC     MSP     M65+     1954  
Green course       (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 17 controls)  
    1  Tapio Karras               BAOC    14:16    M60+     1961  
    2  Marie-Josée Parayre        BAOC    14:25    F45+     1974
    3  Annika Mihata              COC     14:29    F-20     2003
    4  Takashi Sugiyama           BAOC    15:36    M60+     1955
    5  Jacob Hook                         15:47    M-18     2003
    6  Steve Gregg                BAOC    15:49    M60+     1957
    7  Andrej Masalkov            BAOC    15:57    M55+     1964
    8  Kevin Mihata               COC     16:12    M50+     1970
    9  Jamie Maclean              BAOC    16:39    M-18     2004
   10  Drew Taplin                        17:02    M-Green  1994
   11  Eric Rosenzweig            BAOC    17:19    M55+     1965
   12  Oriana Riley               DVOA    18:08    F-20     2002
   13  Derek Maclean              BAOC    18:54    M55+     1966
   14  Stephanie Maclean          BAOC    19:07    F50+     1967
   15  Todd Hook                  LAOC    19:53    M50+     1967
   16  Peter Hsia                 BAOC    22:19    M60+     1960
   17  Amy Winston                RMOC    33:22    F50+     1968
       Aidan Delgass                       MSP     M-Green  2002  
Red course         (2.5 km, 40 m climb, 22 controls)  
    1  François Léonard           BAOC    16:55    M45+     1972  
    2  Daniel Šebo                BAOC    19:57    M-20     2003
    3  Ann Marie Cody             BAOC    22:12    F-21+    1981
    4  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC    22:41    M45+     1974
    5  Deron van Hoff             BAOC    27:40    M45+     1966
    6  John Crowther              RMOC    29:08    M45+     1968
    7  Jason Lee                  BAOC    30:19    M45+     1971
Blue course        (2.5 km, 40 m climb, 22 controls)  
    1  Anthony Riley              DVOA    14:54    M-21+    2001  
    2  Erin Schirm                BAOC    16:19    M-21+    1989
    3  Riley Culberg              BAOC    18:02    M-21+    1990
    4  Oliver Petersen     Soders-Tyreso  18:33    M-21+    1990
    5  Yurii Konovalenko          BAOC    19:41    M-21+    1985
    6  Wyatt Riley                DVOA    20:08    M-21+    1973
    7  Jeffrey Goodwin            BAOC    20:12    M-21+    1987
    8  Mark Prior                 BAOC    20:16    M-21+    1975
    9  Taylor Pospisil            BAOC    22:42    M-21+    1991
   10  Kevin Culberg              BAOC    23:56    M-21+    1989
   11  Carl Walsh                         24:45    M-21+    1991


Final Results by OUSA Course

These results were sent to OUSA for inclusion in the national rankings.

Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

                                                            Year  
   Pl  Name                       Club    Time     Class    Born
Orange course      (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Zander Rosenzweig          BAOC    19:54    M-16     2006  
Brown course       1.8 km, 25 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Ing Uhlin                  COC     21:43    F60+     1960  
    2  Chuck Spalding             BAOC    22:10    M75+     1945
    3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC    23:12    M65+     1954
    4  Stephen Haas               BAOC    28:56    M70+     1947
    5  Vicki Woolworth            NAVX    34:23    F60+     1959
Green course       (1.8 km, 25 m climb, 20 controls)  
    1  Annika Mihata              COC     16:57    F-20     2003  
    2  Andrej Masalkov            BAOC    16:59    M55+     1964
    3  Takashi Sugiyama           BAOC    17:27    M60+     1955
    4  Steve Gregg                BAOC    17:59    M60+     1957
    5  Jacob Hook                         18:04    M-18     2003
    6  Kevin Mihata               COC     18:49    M50+     1970
    7  Tapio Karras               BAOC    20:04    M60+     1961
    8  Eric Rosenzweig            BAOC    20:27    M55+     1965
    9  Drew Taplin                        21:03    M-Green  1994
   10  Derek Maclean              BAOC    21:48    M55+     1966
   11  Aidan Delgass                      23:30    M-Green  2002
   12  Todd Hook                  LAOC    25:08    M50+     1967
   13  Peter Hsia                 BAOC    32:18    M60+     1960
   14  Amy Winston                RMOC    35:27    F50+     1968
       Marie-Josée Parayre        BAOC     MSP     F45+     1974  
       Jamie Maclean              BAOC     MSP     M-18     2004
       Oriana Riley               DVOA     MSP     F-20     2002
       Stephanie Maclean          BAOC     MSP     F50+     1967
Red course         (2.8 km, 25 m climb, 26 controls)  
    1  Daniel Šebo                BAOC    21:50    M-20     2003  
    2  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC    23:12    M45+     1974
    3  Ann Marie Cody             BAOC    28:48    F-21+    1981
    4  Deron van Hoff             BAOC    31:38    M45+     1966
    5  John Crowther              RMOC    34:20    M45+     1968
    6  Jason Lee                  BAOC    46:42    M45+     1971
       François Léonard           BAOC     MSP     M45+     1972  
Blue course        (2.8 km  25 m climb, 26 controls)  
    1  Anthony Riley              DVOA    17:22    M-21+    2001  
    2  Riley Culberg              BAOC    19:29    M-21+    1990
    3  Yurii Konovalenko          BAOC    22:01    M-21+    1985
    4  Jeffrey Goodwin            BAOC    22:36    M-21+    1987
    5  Mark Prior                 BAOC    22:40    M-21+    1975
    6  Wyatt Riley                DVOA    23:03    M-21+    1973
    7  Taylor Pospisil            BAOC    25:28    M-21+    1991
    8  Carl Walsh                         28:56    M-21+    1991
       Erin Schirm                BAOC     MSP     M-21+    1989  
       Oliver Petersen     Soders-Tyreso   MSP     M-21+    1990
       Kevin Culberg              BAOC     MSP     M-21+    1989

_______________

MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)