Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Presidio of San Francisco

Date: (Sat.) Jul. 31, 2021
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director: - 415.566.7990
Course Setter: Deron van Hoff
Type: C; Sprint courses at the Main Post Parade Ground on SATURDAY

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director and Course Setter

Thanks to everyone who came out and enjoying the Presidio on this first official event of 2021! Here is hoping to many more opportunities as venues start allowing permitted events.

Thank you to our group of volunteers who made the event possible:

A special shout out to James Roney, a new member of our club who reached out early to volunteer, and to young and up-and-coming star Clara Staats, who worked Starts very proficiently. Thanks for your awesome help during the event.

We had 11 starts on Yellow, 24 starts on Green, and 22 starts on Blue, so a nice distribution across the three courses offered.

Chuck Spalding finished first on Yellow (as a second course), with John and Harry Richardson a close second. Joe and Julien and the Lebreton family finished in nearly a dead heat for third. (The Yellow course shared controls with the Green and Blue courses, so running Yellow second had an advantage​—​offset by the physical disadvantage of having run a previous course.)

On the Green course, Wayne Staats bested the rest in a good time of 13:24. From the time splits and RouteGadget, it appears Wayne took the correct route from Green 1 to Green 2, avoiding a route through a Forbidden Hedge that many mistakenly took in their haste. (It looks like the route through the Forbidden Hedge saved about 20 to 30 seconds, but would have resulted in disqualification in a competitive event.) Andrew Petersen and Graham Brew finished in second and third. (All three of those guys ran Green after running the Blue course. There were no shared controls, so no benefit was obtained, and they had the physical disadvantage of having already run a longer course.)

The long course of the day, Blue, was won by François Léonard in 22:09. Wayne Staats finished in second despite some less than ideal routes, including running off the map from Blue 3 to Blue 4. 😊 It's nice to be fast! And Ann Marie Cody finished in third with a very good time of 28:03.

Thanks again all for a very successful and low stress event. I look forward to seeing you at one of the upcoming venues!




Results

Presidio of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Saturday, July 31, 2021

Yellow Course   Green Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=76169).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=486). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Please tell if anything needs to be changed.

Preliminary Results

Yellow Course       (1.9 km, 20 m climb, 12 controls)  

   Pl  Name(s)                   Club     Time     Behind
    1  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     14:40            (2nd course)  
    2  John & Harry Richardson   BAOC     14:49     0:09
    3  Joe & Julien                       15:58     1:18
    4  Lebreton family                    15:59     1:19
    5  Jenny Zheng               BAOC     22:44     8:04
    6  William Murphy            BAOC     23:01     8:21
    7  Mattsson family                    38:08    23:28
    8  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC     40:13    25:33
    9  Turner                             49:53    35:13
   10  Paul & Greyson Lanzi               50:02    35:22
   11  King family                      1:56:06   101:26
Green Course        (2.7 km, 25 m climb, 14 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                   Club     Time     Behind
    1  Wayne Staats                       13:24            (2nd course)  
    2  Andrew Petersen           BAOC     15:24     2:00   (2nd course)
    3  Graham Brew               BAOC     15:52     2:28   (2nd course)
    4  Tapio Karras              BAOC     16:18     2:54
    5  Taylor Pospisil           BAOC     17:30     4:06   (2nd course)
    6  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC     17:34     4:10
    7  Jamie Maclean             BAOC     17:55     4:31
    8  James Roney               BAOC     19:22     5:58   (2nd course)
    9  Derek Maclean             BAOC     20:06     6:42
   10  Rory Maclean              BAOC     20:56     7:32
   11  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     21:14     7:50
   12  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC     23:36    10:12
   13  Beiduo Rao                BAOC     23:49    10:25
   14  Steve Haas                BAOC     27:45    14:21
   15  George Minarik            BAOC     29:27    16:03
   16  Evan Custer               BAOC     31:59    18:35
   17  Jeff Lanam                BAOC     33:12    19:48
   18  Rhonda & Ellen            BAOC     34:50    21:26
   19  William Murphy            BAOC     35:45    22:21   (2nd course)
   20  Scott Aster               BAOC     36:00    22:36
   21  Anna Staats               BAOC     40:41    27:17
   22  Eron Flory                BAOC     47:26    34:02
   23  Clara Staats              BAOC     52:16    38:52
       Gary Carpenter            BAOC     DNF             
Blue Course         (4.4 km, 60 m climb, 22 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                   Club     Time     Behind
    1  François Léonard          BAOC     22:09           
    2  Wayne Staats              BAOC     25:49     3:40
    3  Ann Marie Cody            BAOC     28:03     5:54
    4  Graham Brew               BAOC     28:09     6:00
    5  Andrew Petersen           BAOC     29:00     6:51
    6  Steve Gregg               BAOC     29:33     7:24
    7  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC     29:34     7:25
    7  Taylor Pospisil           BAOC     29:34     7:25
    9  James Roney                        32:31    10:22
   10  Joe & Julien                       37:22    15:13   (2nd course)
   11  Lebreton family                    40:10    18:01   (2nd course)
   12  Beiduo Rao                BAOC     40:31    18:22   (2nd course)
   13  Irena Stefanova           BAOC     41:56    19:47
   14  John Richardson           BAOC     42:36    20:27
   15  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     49:30    27:21
   16  Olga Kraght               BAOC     53:06    30:57
   17  Gary Carpenter            BAOC     58:37    36:28   (2nd course)
   18  Evan Custer               BAOC     58:50    36:41   (2nd course)
   19  Vin Noah                  BAOC   1:01:05    38:56
   20  Diy Ang                   BAOC   1:02:30    40:21
   21  Rhonda & Ellen            BAOC   1:18:36    56:27   (2nd course)
       Brook Staats              BAOC     DNF             

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)