Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Morgan Territory Regional Preserve

Date: (Sun.) Mar. 1, 2020
Location: Livermore, CA
Event Director: - 650.404.7037
Course Setter: Yurii Konovalenko
Type: B; Standard 7-course event for beginners through advanced at one of our popular parks

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Thanks to all who attended the event at Morgan Territory! Although it was a cold day for volunteers, the weather was perfect for running, and Yurii Konovalenko presented seven Classic courses for 203 orienteers in this beautiful venue.

A huge thank you to all the volunteers, both those who signed-up in advance and those who volunteered at the event!

Course Setter: Yurii Konovalenko
E-punch and Results: Jay Hann
Registration: Sarah Williams, Gary Kraght, Steve Haas
Starts: Graham Brew, Olga Kraght, Gary Kraght
Set-Up: Gary Carpenter, Graham Brew, Yurii Konovalenko
Early Runner: Rex Winterbottom
Beginner Clinics: Gary Carpenter, Chuck Spalding, Rex Winterbottom, Matej Šebo
Breakdown: Wayne Staats, Saujan Sivaram, Jeff Lanam, Tapio Karras, Wai Kwong, Jay Hann
Control Pickup: Dennis Wilkinson, Theo Verhoeven, Tom De Vre, Peter Graube
Maps: Bob Cooley
Permit: Jeff Goodwin
Website: Chuck Spalding
RouteGadget: Tapio Karras

Thank you also to East Bay Regional Park District for allowing us to conduct this event, and for maintaining the facilities that made it possible!




Results

Morgan Territory Regional Preserve

Livermore, CA
Sunday, March 1, 2020

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=68474).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=465). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

White Course     (1.9 km, 40 m [2.1%] climb, 8 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Chips & Guac                          27:55              3:17  
    2  Pletcher                              30:42     2:47     0:24
    3  Grattan                               30:48     2:53     0:20
    4  Anna Staats                 BAOC      31:17     3:22     4:49
    5  Alexander Schafer    Berkeley High    33:01     5:06     3:05
    6  Marie Li                              33:55     6:00     6:58
    7  Weston Prior                SDO       36:27     8:32     9:25
    8  Martha & Kavi               BAOC      36:35     8:40     5:14
    9  Team Sandy                            38:52    10:57     4:11
   10  O'Heher                               41:31    13:36     8:40
   11  Falcons                  Troop 948    41:40    13:45     8:59
   12  Austin & Adam                         49:09    21:14     8:26
   13  Gretchen & Justin                     53:30    25:35    14:21
   14  That Eagle               Troop 2    1:05:52    37:57    23:50
       JLJ                      Troop 924    DNF                      
       Jennifer Hydrick                      DNS
       Joshua Hydrick                        DNS
Yellow Course    (2.8 km, 60 m [2.1%] climb, 9 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Caroline                              29:11              1:40  
    2  Bailey & Company                      29:55     0:44     2:43
    3  Kenneth Brown                         33:01     3:50     2:14
    4  Kimberley MacDonald                   47:35    18:24     7:59
    5  Keiko Kurita                          48:16    19:05     3:51
    6  Fletcher                              50:56    21:45     2:00
    7  Grattan                               51:07    21:56     0:54  (2nd course)
    8  Amalia Krechetov            BAOC      55:33    26:22     9:12
    9  Austin & Adam                         57:18    28:07     4:40  (2nd course)
   10  Saujan Sivaram                        58:33    29:22    21:17
   11  Falcons                  Troop 948    59:11    30:00     4:45  (2nd course)
   12  O'Heher                             1:01:24    32:13     8:32  (2nd course)
   13  Susan Kim                   BAOC    1:03:04    33:53     6:53
   14  Cheap Ass                           1:05:07    35:56    14:22
   15  Jenna Booth          Berkeley High  1:08:03    38:52    14:31
   16  Spartz Crew                         1:10:34    41:23     8:14
   17  Jenny Zheng                 BAOC    1:15:38    46:27    15:03
   18  Sylvia Imvens                       1:24:34    55:23    13:32
   19  Nancy & Susan Lindeman,
         Everly Berg               BAOC    3:14:04   164:53    40:36
       Martha & Kavi                         DNF                      (2nd course)  
Orange Course    (4.3 km, 140 m [3.3%] climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Jan Cisar                   BAOC      42:15              2:34  
    2  The Knapps                            48:38     6:23     2:26
    3  Fei                         BAOC    1:00:55    18:40     6:15
    4  Alison Weber                GCO     1:07:32    25:17     5:40
    5  Seth Benkle                 BAOC    1:16:46    34:31    12:30
    6  Dotan Knaan                         1:24:28    42:13    14:32
    7  Mintini                             1:24:59    42:44    14:54
    8  Evil Space Unicorns                 1:27:07    44:52     6:53
    9  Muendel family              BAOC    1:28:17    46:02    12:51
   10  Samuel Krechetov            BAOC    1:37:46    55:31    13:20
   11  Julie van Hoff              BAOC    1:37:48    55:33    21:58
   12  G-Fit Guys                          1:38:08    55:53    15:46
   13  G-Fit Gals                          1:38:51    56:36    13:23
   13  Lauren Wemmer               GCO     1:38:51    56:36     5:42
   15  Daniel Sims                         1:55:20    73:05    10:07
   16  Joshua Meyer         Berkeley High  1:59:23    77:08    21:53
   17  Yana Dubinchyk                      2:07:36    85:21    57:07
   18  Heather Price                       2:21:48    99:33    13:00
       Ila Dayaneni         Berkeley High    DNF                      
       Wai Kwong                   Ames      DNF
Brown Course     (3.9 km, 100 m [2.6%] climb, 13 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel            BAOC      36:54              1:07  
    2  Gary Kraght                 BAOC      44:44     7:50     1:54
    3  Gary Carpenter              BAOC      47:23    10:29     2:54
    4  Russell Green               BAOC      50:52    13:58     2:53
    5  Olga Kraght                 BAOC      52:51    15:57     3:58
    6  Luca Caviness               BAOC      53:39    16:45    17:39
    7  Matthew Blain                         56:35    19:41     9:33
    8  Irena Stefanova             BAOC      58:25    21:31     5:21
    9  Johanna Merriss             BAOC    1:00:15    23:21     5:01
   10  Janet Petersen              BAOC    1:00:52    23:58     1:53
   11  Ashwin Vaidyanathan         BAOC    1:01:18    24:24    19:59
   12  Mark Blair                  BAOC    1:04:01    27:07     3:30
   13  Nathan Booth         Berkeley High  1:04:04    27:10     8:00
   14  Steve Haas                  BAOC    1:04:47    27:53     7:49
   15  Evan Custer                 BAOC    1:09:31    32:37    10:38
   16  George Minarik              BAOC    1:12:22    35:28     3:27
   17  Amy Winston                 RMOC    1:12:29    35:35    14:00
   18  Tiam                                1:12:33    35:39    10:01
   19  Tharu & Rishi               BAOC    1:14:53    37:59     6:26
   20  Leslie Minarik              BAOC    1:16:17    39:23    11:17
   21  Robert Peters               BAOC    1:18:42    41:48     3:31
   22  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:20:34    43:40    10:15
   23  Brooke Staats               BAOC    1:22:54    46:00    28:33
   24  Theo Gerst           Berkeley High  1:23:25    46:31    12:46
   25  Amos Anzell          Berkeley High  1:23:27    46:33    12:48
   26  Siqing Yi, Wenhao Wu        BAOC    1:25:30    48:36    13:26
   27  Rosemary Johnson            BAOC    1:29:18    52:24     7:00
   28  Diyang Tang                 BAOC    1:30:08    53:14    27:01
   29  Jess & Liz                          1:52:42    75:48    27:52
Green Course     (4.9 km, 140 m [2.9%] climb, 17 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC      46:46              0:00  
    2  Tapio Karras                BAOC      49:05     2:19     2:12
    3  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      50:32     3:46     4:36
    4  Natalie Kim                 BAOC      51:56     5:10     5:32
    5  Evgeny Kachanovsky                    53:32     6:46     8:15
    6  Lori Huberman               BAOC      54:32     7:46     3:10
    7  Eric Rosenzweig             BAOC      56:51    10:05     3:25
    8  John Richardson             BAOC      57:59    11:13     3:57
    9  Stan Barrett                BAOC      58:04    11:18     6:49
   10  Matthias Kohler             BAOC      58:06    11:20     1:18
   11  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      58:32    11:46     4:38
   12  Chun Wu                     BAOC    1:02:00    15:14     6:49
   13  Oriana Riley                DVOA    1:10:43    23:57    11:21
   14  Tarantulas                  BAOC    1:17:00    30:14    17:10
   15  Shura Krechetov             BAOC    1:22:22    35:36    19:21
   16  Paul Mazzuca                BAOC    1:47:05    60:19    27:20
   17  Vira                                2:07:11    80:25    25:21
   18  Ckarl Imbens                        2:10:57    84:11    35:49
Red Course       (6.5 km, 200 m [3.1%] climb, 21 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Andrej Masalkov             BAOC    1:08:06              3:11  
    2  Takashi Sugiyama            BAOC    1:08:30     0:24     3:24
    3  Angelica Riley              DVOA    1:10:23     2:17     5:47
    4  Deron van Hoff              BAOC    1:11:03     2:57     4:01
    5  Graham Brew                 BAOC    1:12:02     3:56     9:13
    6  Nikolay Chukanov            BAOC    1:14:52     6:46     7:28
    7  Daria Titkina                       1:16:36     8:30     7:41
    8  Mark Petersen               BAOC    1:20:18    12:12     5:42
    9  Theo Verhoeven              BAOC    1:23:20    15:14     4:00
   10  Pascal Vin                  BAOC    1:34:50    26:44    12:39
   11  Marina Keating              BAOC    1:51:51    43:45     7:46
   12  Team Lookfar                        1:56:02    47:56     9:29
   13  Scott Sampson               BAOC    2:09:03    60:57    34:33
   14  Peter Graube                Ames    2:14:16    66:10    12:29
   15  Kyle & Heather                      2:24:10    76:04    44:17
       Fyodor Konkov               BAOC      DNF                      
       Oliver Petersen       Söders-Tyresö   DNF
Blue Course      (8.3 km, 275 m [3.3%] climb, 26 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Anthony Riley               DVOA      53:53              0:46  
    2  Wyatt Riley                 DVOA      57:37     3:44     0:35
    3  Erin Schirm                 BAOC    1:00:30     6:37     5:20
    4  Riley Culberg               BAOC    1:01:15     7:22     3:08
    5  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC    1:05:11    11:18     2:29
    6  Gabriella Gustafsson
                       IK Hakarpspojkarna  1:07:47    13:54     2:41
    7  Tori Borish                 BAOC    1:08:52    14:59     3:58
    8  Matej Šebo                  BAOC    1:10:40    16:47     1:35
    9  Wayne Staats                BAOC    1:15:44    21:51     2:31
   10  Mark Prior                  SDO     1:20:59    27:06    16:02
   11  Carlo Giacometti            BAOC    1:24:40    30:47     6:32
   12  Tom De Vre                  BAOC    1:27:32    33:39     6:20
   13  Gavin Williams              BAOC    1:28:05    34:12     9:45
   13  Mark Elgod                  BAOC    1:28:05    34:12     0:00
   15  Lubomir Šebo                BAOC    1:30:13    36:20    13:10
   16  John Crowther               RMOC    1:32:10    38:17     6:11
   17  Scott Porter                BAOC    1:35:39    41:46    19:38
   18  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC    1:42:21    48:28    10:16
   19  Andrew Nisbet               BAOC    1:47:21    53:28    14:42
   20  Nik Weber                   GCO     1:48:23    54:30     6:45
   20  Penny DeMoss                BAOC    1:48:23    54:30     8:42
   22  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            BAOC    1:57:04    63:11    19:17
   23  Joe Maffei                  BAOC    2:07:09    73:16     6:48
   24  Greg Favor                  BAOC    2:09:28    75:35    31:44
       Dennis Wilkinson            BAOC      DNF                      
       François Léonard            BAOC      DNF
       John Straigis                         DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start