Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Bon Tempe Reservoir

Greg Ehrensing Memorial Volunteer Event

Date: Dec. 5 - 6, 2020
Location: Fairfax, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setter: Dennis Wildfogel
Type: C; Greg Ehrensing Memorial Volunteer Event; NO BEGINNER COURSES; LIMITED ATTENDANCE; RESERVATIONS REQUIRED

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Bon Tempe Reservoir

Fairfax, CA
Saturday & Sunday, Dec. 5 & 6, 2020

Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=72761) and in the Attackpoint Results (https://attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_50506).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=474). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Brown Course     (3.7 km, 85 m climb [2.4%], 30 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Time    Behind  
    1  Chuck Spalding          55:42           
    2  George Minarik        1:00:23     4:41
    3  Johanna Merriss       1:02:40     6:58
    4  Evan Custer           1:09:26    13:44
    5  Olga Kraght           1:16:43    21:01
    6  Gary Kraght           1:20:03    24:21
    7  Shura Amelia          1:22:51    27:09
    8  Amy Winston           1:26:07    30:25
    9  Brooke Staats         1:28:49    33:07
   10  Leslie Minarik        1:43:07    47:25
   11  Jeff Lanam            1:47:19    51:37
   12  Joan Roos             1:57:08    61:26
   13  Rosemary Johnson      2:03:39    67:57
   14  Sarah Williams        2:25:25    89:43
   15  Vic Revenko           3:01:54   126:12
       Peter Hsia              DNF             
Short Brown Course (1.9 km, 40 m climb [2.1%], 15 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Time  
    1  Nancy Lindeman        1:52:25           
Green Course     (5.1 km, 165 m climb [3.3%], 36 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Time    Behind  
    1  Tapio Karras            52:50           
    2  Misha Kreslavsky        55:37     2:47
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre   1:01:44     8:54
    4  Quincy Rosensweig      1:02:05     9:15
    5  Tac Sugiyama          1:04:31    11:41
    6  Jeff Goodwin          1:05:01    12:11
    7  Werner Haag           1:08:33    15:43
    8  John Richardson       1:10:06    17:16
    9  Derek Maclean         1:11:03    18:13
   10  Jan Cisar             1:13:34    20:44
   11  Michael Behrens       1:14:10    21:20
   12  Stephanie Maclean     1:17:54    25:04
   13  Jitka Hiscox          1:23:38    30:48
   14  Vicki Woolworth       1:23:54    31:04
   15  Rita and Ashwin       1:49:57    57:07
   16  Jay Hann              1:54:04    61:14
   17  Samuel Krechetov      2:05:34    72:44
Red Course       (7.0 km, 280 m climb [4.0%], 44 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Time    Behind  
    1  François Léonard        56:40           
    2  Dennis Wilkinson      1:04:41     8:01
    3  Rex Winterbottoom     1:20:52    24:12
    4  Julia Doubson         1:22:03    25:23
    5  Kyle Halliday         1:26:40    30:00
    6  Graham Brew           1:28:30    31:50
    7  John Crowther         1:28:52    32:12
    8  Wayne Staats          1:29:03    32:23
    9  Deron van Hoff        1:33:38    36:58
   10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      1:33:58    37:18
   11  Greg Favor            1:35:13    38:33
   12  Eric Rosensweig        1:38:32    41:52
   13  Theo Verhoeven        1:48:00    51:20
   14  Penny DeMoss          2:03:50    67:10
   15  Tom DeVre             2:19:13    82:33
       Erin Schirm             MSP             
       Aron Walker             DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)